Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Watchtower

from Old Lighthouse Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 355 listings found.
1) Mankind's Search for God

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1990. World religions as viewed by Jehovah's Witnesses. Red hardcover with gilt titles. 384 pp. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) God's Way Is Love

God's Way Is Love
Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1952. 32 page booklet in stapled paper wraps. Minor imperfections include small bend in lower right cover and some yellowing. Watchtower booklet directed against Roman Catholic beliefs.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) Messenger; Glad Nations Theocratic Assembly of Jehovah's Witnesses, August 10, 1946

Cleveland, Ohio: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1946. Report for August 10, 1946 on the Glad Nations Theocratic Assembly of Jehovah's Witnesses. Headline on this issue: Watchtower Expansion Program Revealed. Also has a report on the baptisms in Lake Erie. Illustrated with black and white photos. Yellowing newsprint with chipping along the edges. . Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Newspaper. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, May 15, 1919, Vol. XL, No. 10

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1919. Volume XL, No. 10, May 15, 1919 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. The Memorial Attendance report is listed on page 151. There is also a letter from one E. L. Dockey, accompanied by illustrations, entitled 'Time Corroborations in the Tabernacle?', which attempts to link the measurements of the tabernacle as given in the Bible with those of the Great Pyramid. Also in this issue: Views from the Watch Tower (Earthquakes, Famines, Pestilences; Kingdom of Heaven at Hand; Human Schemes not Adequate; Churches Demand Money and Life; The True Remedy); The Cross of Christ; Lessons Respecting Prayer; Interesting Letters. Light soil to some pages. It is creased where it was folded for mailing.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
5) Approaching Peace of a Thousand Years; Peace on Earth International Assembly of Jehovah's Witnesses

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1969. Report on the 1969 Peace on Earth International Assembly of Jehovah's Witnesses. Contains mentions of the new publications Aid to Bible Understanding and the Kingdom Interlinear Translations. Of historical interest is the title article: 'By [Bishop Ussher's] reckoning six thousand years or six millenniums of man's existence would end in the autumn of the coming year of 1996 C. E. after which the seventh millennium of man's existence would start. More recently earnest researchers of the Holy Bible have made a recheck of its chronology. According to their calculations the six millenniums of mankind's life on earth would end in the mid-seventies. Thus the seventh millennium from man's creation by Jehovah God would begin within less than ten years. ... In order for the Lord Jesus Christ to be 'Lord even of the sabbath day,' his thousand-year reign would have to be the seventh in a series of thousand-year periods or millenniums. ... Would not, then, the end of six millenniums of mankind's laborious enslavement under Satan the Devil be the fitting time for Jehovah God to usher in a Sabbath millennium for all his human creatures? Yes, indeed!' (p. 12]. 32 pp. Moderate age-toning, scattered foxing, and a few small chips on the spine. '1969' written in ink in the upper margin of the front cover.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brochure. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Peace on Earth International Assembly [of Jehovah's Witnesses]

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1969. Preview brochure for the 1969 International Assembly of Jehovah's Witnesses. Requests rooms for assembly delegates, and provides information on the purpose, locations, and program of the assembly. 32 page illustrated brochure. Cover drawing of family in Paradise, with a little girl petting a lion. Some light wear, with two closed tear in the bottom front margin, two-hole punched in side margin, tear starting under staple in fold and at top hole on back page. Otherwise clean and unmarked.. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brochure. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) Zion's Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, June 1, 1908, Vol. XXIX, No. 11

Allegheny, Penna.: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1908. Early 20th century issue of the Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. In this issue: The Editor's British Tour; My Lord and My God; A Letter from South Africa; Lovest Thou Me More Than These?; The Mighty King of Kings (Poem); Berean Studies on the Atonement. Just a hint of wear around the edges, but otherwise clean and intact.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Awake Bound Volume, 1972, Vol. 53

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1972. Complete year of Awake! magazine for 1972 in hardcover. Awake! is the companion magazine to The Watchtower, the official journal of Jehovah's Witnesses. Awake! contains articles of a general interest nature, such as features on cooking, health, and politics. It also covers religion from the perspective of Jehovah's Witnesses. Brown leather-look hardcover, all edges red. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Theocratic Ministry School Instructions for 1952

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1952. In this edition: How the New World Translation Is to Be Studied During 1952. Issued in the year after the introduction of the distinctive Watchtower translation of the Bible. Single sheet with Theocratic Ministry School instructions on one side, and class schedule on the other. Instruction sheet for the school of public speaking and preaching run by the Watchtower Society for Jehovah's Witnesses for the year 1952. Fourfold crease, with rips along creases. Has been placed in archival bag with board to prevent further tears.. Unbound. Good/No Jacket. Ephemera. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, April 1, 1918, Vol. XXXIX, No. 7

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1918. In this issue: Our Safe Refuge; Incentive to Courage and Confidence; Jesus Silences His Adversaries; Jesus Warns and Comforts His Friends; The Wicked Husbandmen; Brooklyn Convention and Memorial [Report]. Faint dampstain along lower edge in margins. 'Kingdom Hall Library' stamped in purple ink in upper margin of front cover. Covers detached from spine, pages splitting along spine, but all present. Small nibble along page edges about 5 cm from top edge. Interior clean.. Original Wraps. Good-/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Awake 1959 Bound Volume (Vol. XL)

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1959. Complete year of Awake! Magazine, the current events magazine of Jehovah's Witnesses, for 1959. Brown pebbled cloth, all edges red. This edition has the original order blanks on the last page of each magazine. The lower right corner of the front board is slightly bumped, plus the red of the page edges is a little faded, else Fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) Worship the Only True God

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 2002. Revised version of the older Watchtower book, United in Worship of the Only True God. This is used in book studies with people who have progressed from earlier, simpler introductions to the beliefs of Jehovah's Witnesses. It goes into greater depth with regard to their teachings on how the congregation is directed, the 'Anointed,' the 'Great Crowd,' and more. Softcover, with faint, hardly visible wear to the covers, and a pristine interior. 5M copies edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Living in Hope of a Righteous New World

Living in Hope of a Righteous New World
Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1963. 64 page booklet in stapled paper wraps. Other than slight yellowing in margins, this is in very good condition, clean inside and out. An introduction to Jehovah's Witness (Watchtower) theology, used before studying one of the longer Watchtower books (Let God Be True is recommended at the end of the booklet).. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Messenger; Glad Nations Theocratic Assembly of Jehovah's Witnesses, August 9, 1946

Cleveland, Ohio: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1946. Report for August 9, 1946 on the Glad Nations Theocratic Assembly of Jehovah's Witnesses. Headline on this issue: Knorr Releases New Bible Help! Equipped for Every Good Work. An article on p. 3 reports on the new magazine, Awake! Illustrated with black and white photos. Yellowing newsprint with chipping along the edges and fold splitting on the outer page. . Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Newspaper. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Golden Age: A Journal of Fact, Hope, and Courage. Vol. XVIII, No. 447, November 4, 1936

Brooklyn, NY: Golden Age Publishing Company (Watchtower), 1936. Vol. XVIII, No. 447, November 4, 1936. In this issue: Justice Evicted from Pennsylvania; Catholic Action Now and Previously; Kingdom Publishers in Many Lands; Flag Saluting; Pioneering in Spain; Purgatory and the Bible. Age-toned, with scattered foxing along fold and page edges.. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) Kingdom News No. 22: How Crime and Violence Will Be Stopped

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1976. Tract from Jehovah's Witnesses, assuring readers that the 'Study of Bible prophecy has convinced millions of persons that' the solutions to crime and violence -- Armageddon, then the establishment of Paradise -- 'will be in our own day.' (back page). Two-color 4-page tract, with an blank for a free copy of 'A Secure Future -- How You Can Find It' on the back page. Two-hole punched in front page margin; staple holes in center margin at top of fold; else clean and unmarked. Part of the Kingdom News series of tracts, issue 22.. Leaflet. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tract. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Zion's Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, June 15, 1908, Vol. XXIX, No. 12

Allegheny, Penna.: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1908. Early 20th century issue of the Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. In this issue: Views from the Watch Tower; The Gospel Which I Preached; St. Paul's Gospel Summary; Walk as Children of Light; The Seven Walks; To the Feet of Him (Poem); Pay Thy Vows Unto the Lord; Israel's Wrong Course; Immanuel's Kingdom Autocratic; Some Interesting Letters. Clean and in nice condition.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Kingdom News No. 30: Is Planet Earth Near the Brink?

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1981. 'Today's crises mean the end of this evil world is near!' (inside back page). Full color 4-page tract, with an order blank for 'Is There a God Who Cares?' on the back page. Light age-toning, else clean and unmarked. Part of the Kingdom News series of tracts, issue 31.. Leaflet. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tract. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, November 1, 1912, Vol. XXXIII, No. 21

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1912. Volume XXXIII, No. 21, November 1, 1912 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. In this issue: Evil Speaking and Evil Surmising; Kindness, Humility, and Patience of Love; Calmness of Truth (Poem); God's Will Concerning the Church; St. Paul's Great Mission; The Two Parts of the Work of Redemption; Quench Not the Spirit; All Things Are Possible; Greatest in the Kingdom; More Elders -- More Work; Berean Questions in Scripture Studies. 4 cm long tear in middle of front wrap at bottom edge. Pencil underlining and marginalia by one of the 'anointed'.. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
20) Introducing the Kingdom Message in Your Language

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1937. Booklet containing a brief message from Jehovah's Witnesses in 31 languages. It advertises the books and booklets of Joseph Franklin ('Judge') Rutherford. It is interesting to see which publications were available in the various languages. There is a colorful centerfold displaying the Judge's books and booklets. Brown paper wraps with black titles. Wonderful condition!. Saddle-stitch. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
21) Awake 1960 Bound Volume (Vol. XLI)

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1960. Complete year of Awake! Magazine, the current events magazine of Jehovah's Witnesses, for 1960. Brown pebbled cloth, all edges red. This edition has the original order blanks on the last page of each magazine. Edges slightly foxed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Let Your Kingdom Come

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1981. Dark tan hardcover with gold titles. Stated first edition with print run of 2 million copies. Published in 1981, a year that the Watchtower Society was dealing with dissent in its ranks, even in the Governing Body. The appendix attempts to answer critics of the Society's biblical chronology, which holds that the fall of Jerusalem occurred in 607 B. C. [E.], and not 586/7 B. C. [E.] as held by non-Witness scholars. This is an unmarked copy with just one tiny nick in the back board... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) New Heavens and a New Earth

New Heavens and a New Earth
Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1953. Dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. Illustrated. 384 pp. This is a convention release -- a true First Edition, with a letter from the publishers (Watch Tower Society) bound in before the title page. Print run was 2 million copies. Tiny chip from spine at lower edge. Brown stain that bled through from pages 35 through 38, 1/4 inch across at widest point.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Convention Release. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Messenger; Glad Nations Theocratic Assembly of Jehovah's Witnesses, Summary Issue

Cleveland, Ohio: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1946. Report for August 5-12, 1946 on the Glad Nations Theocratic Assembly of Jehovah's Witnesses held in Cleveland, Ohio. Headline on this issue: Report of the Glad Nations Theocratic Assembly. Contains all previous reports in one issue. Illustrated with black and white photos. Yellowing newsprint with chipping along the edges and fold splitting on the outer page. . Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Newspaper. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Golden Age: A Journal of Fact, Hope, and Courage. Vol. XVIII, No. 464, June 30, 1937

Brooklyn, NY: Golden Age Publishing Company (Watchtower), 1937. Vol. XVIII, No. 464, June 30, 1937. Illustrated with political and anti-Catholic cartoons. In this issue: Water?; An Ex-Officer in the Italian Army; International Association for the Training of Murderers; Exposed; Sound Car Experiences; Jehovah's Sabbath. Areas of age-staining on front cover. Edges slightly chipped.. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Awake! Magazine, Vol. XXVIII, No. 6, March 22, 1947

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1947. Vol. XXVIII, No. 6, March 22, 1947 issue of Awake! magazine. Featured articles: 'Can Labor Profit by Strikes?'; 'Yugoslavia Idolizes the State'; 'Are Your Feet in Bondage?'; 'Brightening Up Funerals'; 'Whitewashing Mary Surratt' [lending credence to Charles Chiniquy's accusations that the Vatican conspired to kill Abraham Lincoln]. Lightly age-toned, with a couple of tiny chips on the front page edges. Subscription label still affixed to front cover.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Bible Versus the Evolution Theory; Old Theology Quarterly

Allegheny, Penna.: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1909. An argument against evolution in the form of a dialogue between Alpha, a Presbyterian, and Betha, a Bible Student. This was part of the Old Theology Quarterly series (OTQ) published by the International Bible Students, later known as Jehovah's Witnesses. The cover is detached and lacking the back cover. The booklet itself is in nice condition, and has essentially the same information as the brown paper wraps had.. Original Wraps. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
28) Kingdom News No. 27: What Has Happened to Love?

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1979. Lack of love points to the nearness of the End. Two color 4-page tract, with an order blank for free booklets on the back page. Light age-toning, else clean and unmarked. Part of the Kingdom News series of tracts, issue 27.. Leaflet. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tract. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, September 15, 1912, Vol. XXXIII, No. 18

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1912. Volume XXXIII, No. 18, September 15, 1912 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. In this issue: Brother Russell's Itinerary; Responsibilities of Christian Citizenship; New Creature's Responsibility to Divine Law, Part 2; The Two Words (Poem); To the Jew First; He Doeth All Things Well; Holy Scriptures the Source of True Wisdom; Interesting Questions; Interesting Letters; Berean Questions in Scripture Studies. 'Clara H. Krull' in ink in upper margin of front wrap. A little underlining and marginalia by one of the 'anointed'. Some age-darkening and a few spots of soil.. Saddle-stitch. Good+/No Jacket. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
30) Consolation, A Journal of Fact, Hope and Courage. October 2, 1940, Vol. XXII, No. 549

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1940. General interest magazine published by Jehovah's Witnesses during the presidency of J. F. Rutherford. 32 pp., illustrated. This issue has an illustration of a summer sky on the front cover. Articles in this issue: New York Post and the Fifth Column; They Shall Know that I Am Jehovah; When Government Is Boss; Azana or Roosevelt?; Totalitarian FCC; Selecting the Correct Word; From the Rector to the Locust; Tornadoes and Waterspouts; Squalls, Chinooks, Hail; Air Raids; The Waiting Time; Jehovah's Witnesses; Knock, Instead of Lourdes; History in the League [of Nations]. Age-toned paper. Remnant of subscription label on front cover. Interior clean and free of marks.. Saddle-stitch. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Awake 1964 Bound Volume (Vol. XLV)

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1964. Complete year of Awake! Magazine, the current events magazine of Jehovah's Witnesses, for 1964. Brown pebbled cloth, all edges red. This edition has the original order blanks on the last page of each magazine.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) Benefit from Theocratic Ministry School Education

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 2001. Textbook for the Theocratic Ministry School, conducted as part of the weekly meetings of Jehovah's Witnesses. Designed to train Witnesses in effective door-to-door methods, as well as public speaking, letter-writing, and researching topics. This replaces the earlier Theocratic Ministry School Guidebook. 288 pp., illustrated in color. Maroon hardcover with gilt titles, in mint condition.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) What Do the Scriptures Say About Survival After Death?

What Do the Scriptures Say About Survival After Death?
Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1955. 96 page booklet in stapled yellow stiff paper wraps. Wraps are faded and somewhat rubbed but intact. Interior has age yellowing and foxing, underlining and marginalia. Owner's name in ink in upper left corner of front cover. Presents the Watchtower/Jehovah's Witness viewpoint on the condition of the dead, and their interpretations of heaven, hell and purgatory.. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Kingdom News No. 32: A United, Happy Family

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1983. Jehovah's Witness tract on how to have a happy family life. Offer for the book You Can Live Forever in Paradise on Earth on the back page. Color 4 page folded tract in excellent condition.. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tract. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) Awake from Sleep! (Tract T4)

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1951. Undated, but reliable sources state that this was published in 1951. Folded 6 page, two-color illustrated tract from the Watchtower Society (Jehovah's Witnesses) which says 'It is later than you think!' (p. 5). Cover illustration of the title in a cartoon cloud generated by an alarm clock. Back page has an ad for Awake! magazine. . Near Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
36) Watchtower Announcing Jehovah's Kingdom, September 15, 1941, Vol. LXII, No. 18

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1941. The Watchtower is the official magazine of Jehovah's Witnesses, and contains study articles for meetings at the Kingdom Hall. This is the September 15, 1941 issue. Articles include: Demon Rule Ending (Part 1); Theocratic Assembly at St. Louis; Children; Watchtower Studies; Comfort All That Mourn; Jehovah's Servants Defended. Chip missing from lower left of front cover at spine. Paper near staples darkened. Spine splitting along fold. Insect damage along outer margin of back page.. Saddle-stitch. Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Awake! Magazine, Vol. XXVIII, No. 8, April 22, 1947

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1947. Vol. XXVIII, No. 8, April 22, 1947 issue of Awake! magazine. Featured articles: 'Palestine's Peace Problem Baffles the World'; 'Health, That Elusive Possession' [on the benefits of chiropractic]; 'Seeds Are Ingenious Travelers'; 'Freeze Those Victuals.' Lightly age-toned, with a couple of small chips at the lower part of the fold. There are two small tears on the two back pages, in the upper and left margins. Several pages are dog-eared in the lower corners.. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, Vol. XXXIII, No. 7, April 1,1912

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1912. Volume XXXIII, No. 7, April 1, 1912 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. In this issue: Ye Were Bought with a Price; Moses as a Mediator; Beware of Pride in the Heart; The Mortal Body the Servant of the New Mind; Apostolic Succession Unscriptural; The Palace of Blessedness; The Rich Man in Hell; Loving Our Neighbors; Christianity and the Law; God's Inheritance; Berean Questions in Scripture Studies. Occasional light spots of soil. Pages are in otherwise very good condition, with minimal age-toning.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Kingdom News No. 26: Relief from Pressure -- Is It Possible?

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1978. Jehovah's Witnesses point to Paradise as the permanent solution to today's problems. Two color 4-page tract, with an order blank for two booklets and a home Bible study on the back page. Light age-toning, else clean and unmarked. Part of the Kingdom News series of tracts, issue 26.. Leaflet. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tract. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, August 15, 1912, Vol. XXXIII, No. 16

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1912. Volume XXXIII, No. 16, August 15, 1912 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. In this issue: Mark of Crystallization of Character; World Called to Repentance; Mental Suggestion a Means of Temptation; My Confidence (Poem); The Sacrifice of the Christ; Five Loaves and Two Fishes; Teaching by Parables Only; Berean Questions in the Scripture Studies. 'Clara H. Krull' in ink in upper margin of front wrap. A little underlining and marginalia by one of the 'anointed'. Some age-darkening and a few spots of soil.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
41) Consolation, A Journal of Fact, Hope and Courage. October 16, 1940, Vol. XXII, No. 550

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1940. General interest magazine published by Jehovah's Witnesses during the presidency of J. F. Rutherford. 32 pp., illustrated. The illustration 'Peace' on the front cover depicts a family of four out in the garden. Articles in this issue: Does America Need Roosevelt's Gestapo?; Pinchot's Letter to President Roosevelt; Trying to Get into the War; Willkie Might Be Catholic Today If --; Britain Under Bombardment; Questioning Religion; Agitated Parsons; Hierarchy in Britain; Mayhem in Nebraska; Milwaukee's District Attorney; Futile Prayers and Movements; Theocratic Convention Echoes; Jehovah's Witnesses at Dunkerque; The Press. Age-toned paper. Small chip missing from the 'S' in 'Consolation' on the front cover. Back page very creased. Remnant of subscription label on front cover. Interior clean and free of marks.. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Watchtower 1957 Bound Volume (Vol. LXVIII)

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1957. This volume contains the complete year's issues for the 1957 Watchtower Magazine, the official magazine of Jehovah's Witnesses. Brown pebbled binding. Small water spot along top edge of pages. 768 pp., illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Awake Bound Volume, 1980, Vol. 61

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1980. Complete year of Awake! magazine for 1980 in hardcover. Awake! is the companion magazine to The Watchtower, the official journal of Jehovah's Witnesses. It contains articles of a general interest nature, such as cooking, health, and politics. It also covers religion from the perspective of Jehovah's Witnesses. Brown leather-look hardcover, all edges white. Illustrated. Previous owner placed address labels at the upper edges of the front pastedown and free endpaper. The name and address on the labels is blacked out with a marker.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) 1971 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses

1971 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses
Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1970. 'Containing Report for the Service Year of 1971. Also Daily Text and Comments.' Light gray cloth hardcover with stamped gilt titles. World map endpapers. Binding tight. Very light edge wear and soil. A few small scuffs and bumps to cover. Interior clean and unmarked. Summary of the field work and membership numbers for Jehovah's Witnesses in 1970. Back of book has a scripture text for each day of the year, with commentary thereon taken from the pages of The Watchtower magazine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) How Has A City Now In Ruins Affected Your Life? (Tract)

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Advertisement for a public talk: 'Our Divided World -- Is It Here to Stay?' and a showing of the film 'Everlasting Good News Around the World' at the Roosevelt Elementary School in Estherville, Iowa, USA. Ad for 'Babylon the Great Has Fallen -- God's Kingdom Rules!' on the back. Four pages, folded. Undated, but post-1963 -- likely 1964. Cover illustration in red.. Leaflet. Fine/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
46) Hope for the Dead (Tract T5)

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1952. Undated, but reliable sources state that this was published in 1952. Brief explanation of the views of Jehovah's Witnesses on the meaning of the soul. Folded 6 page, two-color tract from the Watchtower Society. Cover illustration of a sunrise over a cemetery. Back page has an ad for the book 'This Means Everlasting Life.' Slight bending of the paper, and a small closed tear in the lower margin of p. 4/5.. Good+. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ephemera. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) Awake! Magazine, Vol. XXVIII, No. 11, June 8, 1947

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1947. Vol. XXVIII, No. 11, June 8, 1947 issue of Awake! magazine. Featured articles: 'Does Aid to Greece Aid Democracy?'; 'Silent Proclaimers of Creator's Power' [the Canadian Rockies]; 'Astrology: Ancient and Modern'; 'Do You Celebrate Your Birthday?' Age-toned, especially along right margin of back page, with a closed tear in upper margin of front page, and tiny chips along a few page edges.. . Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, June 15,1912, Vol. XXXIII, No. 12

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1912. Volume XXXIII, No. 12, June 15, 1912 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. In this issue: 1912 -- General Conventions -- 1912; How Jesus Preached to Spirits in Prison; This One Thing I Do; Christ Made a Curse for Israel; Beyond the Veil; Embryo Kingdom Parables; God's Wheat Field; The Kingdom a Prize; Interesting Questions; Interesting Letters; Pastor Russell's Foreign Itinerary. Front cover has moderate soil which may be removed, carefully, using kneaded erasers or special document cleaners. We'll leave that to you! Interior pages have minimal age-toning and are clean and unmarked.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good-/No Jacket. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
49) Kingdom News No. 24: Family -- Can It Survive? , The

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1977. Jehovah's Witnesses say the Bible can help guide families. Two color 4-page tract, with an order blank for 'The Truth that Leads to Eternal Life' on the back page. Light age-toning, else clean and unmarked. Part of the Kingdom News series of tracts, issue 24.. Leaflet. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tract. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence, September 1, 1912, Vol. XXXIII, No. 17

Brooklyn, NY: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1912. Volume XXXIII, No. 17, September 1, 1912 edition of The Watch Tower and Herald of Christ's Presence. In this issue: The New Creature's Responsibility to Divine Law; Feet Washing as a Lesson in Humility; Cast Not Away Your Confidence; Another Voice from Heaven; Who May Fall from Grace; Characteristics of a Sound Mind; It Is I, Be Not Afraid; God's Word, Not Man's; Cup of Cold Water. Some age-darkening and a few spots of soil. One light blue ink blot on front cover, and a couple of smaller ones on the back cover.. Saddle-stitch. Good+/No Jacket. Periodical. more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 355 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: