AUTOBIOGRAPHIES & BIOGRAPHIESfrom Sugen & Co. |
|
Browse AUTOBIOGRAPHIES & BIOGRAPHIES | Return to Sugen & Co.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 386 listings found. |
| 1) |
DEAN, JAMES - James Dean - They Died Too Young
|
|
|
Paragon Book Service Ltd. Very Good+. 1995. Hardcover. 9780752501697 . (Very small hardback, biography with many stills in colour and b&w) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
HEWITT, Jennifer Love - JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT
|
|
|
Aladdin Paperbacks. Very Good+. 1998. Paperback. 9780689824036 . (Very large size, thin pb. illustrated biography of star, part of "Scene" series) [U.S. pb.] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 3) |
GOLDWYN, SAM - Goldwyn, A Biography
|
|
|
Sphere Books. Very Good-. 1991. Paperback. 9780747405931 . (large, heavy pb. with three photo inserts & an Index) (edges mildly "tanned" & reading creases) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
COSTNER, KEVIN - The Ultimate American Dream
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 9780751506198 . [Kevin Costner - The Ultimate American Dream] (Biography with photo-insert) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
GARLAND, JUDY - Little Girl Lost - The Life and Hardtimes of Judy Garland
|
|
|
Coronet. Very Good-. 1976. Paperback. 9780340207475 . (Biography with two photo-inserts) (edges "tanned" & reading crease) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
BOGART, HUMPHREY - Humphrey Bogart - Illustrated History Of The Movies Series
|
|
|
Star Books. Very Good+. 1974. Paperback. 9780352300041 . [Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page) (minor edge wear) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
BOGART, HUMPHREY - HUMPHREY BOGART - ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE MOVIES SERIES
|
|
|
Pyramid. Very Good. 1974. Paperback. (some edge wear) [Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page) [US pb. ] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 8) |
LOREN, SOPHIA - Forever Sophia - An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
Magnum Books. Good. 1979. Paperback. 9780417055008 . (Digest size pb. Biography with photo-insert) (cover wear & edges "tanned") . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
FORD, HARRISON -The Harrison Ford Story
|
|
|
Zomba Books. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. (Very large pb. - some spine wear but text & stills unaffected & VG+) [B] [Photos] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
GUINNNESS, ALEC - A Positively Final Appearance : A Journal, 1996-98
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 9780241137888 . (frontispiece has ref. to being "slightly damaged in transit" but both Book & d/w appear unmarked & intact) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 11) |
GUINNESS, ALEC - Blessings in Disguise
|
|
|
Fontana Books. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 9780006371083 . [BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE] (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges mildly "tanned") . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
GUINNESS, ALEC - Blessings in Disguise
|
|
|
Fontana Books. Good+. 1986. Paperback. 9780006371083 . [BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE] (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned") . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 13) |
BRUCE LEE - The Legend Of Bruce Lee
|
|
|
Dell. Very Good-. 1974. Paperback. (3rd. Dell printing - June 1974) (Biography with photo-insert) (f/c: "shelf-worn" but uncreased & unmarked as are spine & b/c:, appears to be an unread copy) * . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
PETE & DUD - An Illustrated Biography
|
|
|
Chameleon Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. (Biography of Peter Cook & Dudley Moore with many photographs in colour, also includes film and discography) [B] [HB = fine, d/w = VG+] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 15) |
TAYLOR, ELIZABETH - Elizabeth
|
|
|
Fontana Books. Very Good. 1991. Paperback. 9780006376866 . [ELIZABETH] (Massive pb. Biography with photo-insert) (edges mildly "tanned") . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 16) |
BOGART, HUMPHREY - humphrey bogart - [Part of THE MOVIE MAKERS series]
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 9780333180204 . [Part of THE MOVIE MAKERS series] (Biography with many photos) [Book = VG+, d/w = VG, neatly price-clipped) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 17) |
HEPBURN, KATHERINE - Katherin Hepburn - Illustrated History of the Movies Series
|
|
|
Star Books. Very Good+. 1975. Paperback. 9780352300058 . [Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
VALENTINO, RUDOLPH - "They Died Too Young"
|
|
|
Paragon Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 9780752508368 . ("They Died Too Young" series) (VERY smallhardback with many stills - both b&w and colour) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
HEPBURN, KATHERINE - Katherine Hepburn - Star As Feminist
|
|
|
Studio Vista. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0289801397 . (photos on most pages, a Filmography & Index) [Book & d/w = both VG+] (small dedication neatly crossed through on frontispiece) (not price clipped) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 20) |
PUTTNAM, DAVID - THE STORY SO FAR
|
|
|
Sphere Books. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 9780747401070 . (Very large, heavy pb. - with two sets of photo-inserts) [Biography] (edges "tanned") (reading crease) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
CONNERY, SEAN - From 007 to Hollywood Icon
|
|
|
Pinnacle Books. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 9781558177420 . (edges mildly "tanned") (Biography with photo-insert and an Index) (minor edge wear) [US pb. ] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
SPIELBERG - FATHER OF THE MAN
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 0751512907 . (edges mildly "tanned") (Biography with photo-insert) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 23) |
FOX, EDWARD & JAMES - Slightly Foxed
|
|
|
Fontana Books. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 9780006371472 . [SLIGHTLY FOXED - By My Theatrical Family] (Biography with photo-insert) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
CAINE, MICHAEL - My Name is Michael Caine - a Life in Film
|
|
|
Muller. Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. 9780091753368 . [MY NAME IS MICHAEL CAINE - A LIFE IN FILM] [Large pb.] [Photos on most pages] (reading crease) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
GARLAND, JUDY - A Biography
|
|
|
Corgi Books. Very Good-. 1976. Paperback. 9780552100632 . [Judy Garland - A Biography] (includes photo-insert) (edges "tanned") . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 26) |
GARLAND, JUDY - A Biography
|
|
|
Corgi Books. Good. 1976. Paperback. 9780552100632 . [Judy Garland - A Biography] (includes photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & spine wear) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 27) |
GARLAND, JUDY - A Biography
|
|
|
Corgi Books. Poor. 1976. Paperback. 9780552100632 . [Judy Garland - A Biography] (corner clipped) (worn copy - read only) (includes photo-insert) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 28) |
OLIVIER, LAURENCE - Olivier
|
|
|
Sphere Books. Good+. 1989. Paperback. 9780722148570 . (OLIVIER) (Huge pb. Biography with four photo-inserts and index) (edges "tanned" & spine wear) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 29) |
MONROE, MARILYN - Goddess - The Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
Sphere Books. Good. 1987. Paperback. 9780722182840 . [GODDESS - The Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe] (large pb. - some stills loose but none missing) (Biography with photo-insert) (reading copy only) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.60
|
|
| 30) |
GARBO, GRETA - Garbo - Her Story
|
|
|
Penguin. Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. 9780140145892 . [GARBO - HER STORY] (Biography with photo-insert) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 31) |
SHIPWRECKED [Disney tie-in]
|
|
|
Scholastic. Very Good+. 1991. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. 9780590447751 . (Novel based on the Walt Disney film, includes colour photo-insert) (appears an unread copy) [U.S. pb.] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 32) |
NICHOLSON, JACK - The Unauthorised Biography
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson. Very Good-. 1990. Paperback. 9780207166761 . [The Unathorised Biography of Jack Nicholson) (includes photo-insert) (edges "tanned") . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 33) |
DEAN, JAMES - Shooting Star
|
|
|
Virgin. Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. 9780863693694 . (very large size pb. with stills on most pages) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 34) |
BRADY BUNCH [THE] - GROWING UP BRADY - I Was a Teenage Greg
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 9780061091223 . ("The inside story of the Brady Bunch, as only Barry Williams (aka Greg Brady) could tell it") (several reading creases but text & photos unaffected) (some edge wear) [US pb. ] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
WINTERS, BERNIE - ONE DAY AT A TIME - The Story of My Life
|
|
|
Book Club Associates. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. (Autobiography with photo-insert) (UK Book Club edition, HB d/w = both near Fine) [A] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 36) |
PERRY, LUKE - Modern Publishing's Unauthorized Biography of Luke Perry
|
|
|
Modern Publishing. Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. 9781561441266 . (thin, digest size U.S. pb.) (many b&w photos) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
DAVIS, BETTE - THIS 'N THAT
|
|
|
Pan. Poor. 1988. Paperback. 9780330305082 . [POOR condition] (read only copy) (edges "tanned", cover and spine wear) (This 'N That - A Memoir) (Autobiography with photo-insert) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 38) |
PERTWEE, BILL - A Funny Way to Make a Living! - The Autobiography of Dad's Army's Chief Warden Hodges
|
|
|
Sunburst Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (not price-clipped) [HB d/w = both near Fine with very minor shelf-wear] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 39) |
PERTWEE, BILL - A Funny Way to Make a Living! - The Autobiography of Dad's Army's Chief Warden Hodges
|
|
|
Sunburst Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (price-clipped) [HB d/w = both near Fine with only very minor shelf-wear] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 40) |
McGREGOR, EWAN - The Unauthorised Biography
|
|
|
B & W Publishing. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 9781873631805 . (The Unauthorised Biography by Billy Adams) [Large size pb.] (Biography with photo-insert) (reading crease) (edges "tanned") . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 41) |
HOPE, BOB - Don't Shoot, It's Only Me
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 9780333548356 . (1st. UK edition) (Very large Hardback biography with three sets of photo-inserts) [Book = VG with edges mildly "tanned", d/w = very minor shelfwear to edges] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 42) |
HOPE, BOB - Don't Shoot, It's Only Me
|
|
|
Jove Books. Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. 9780515105650 . (1st. Jove US pb. printing) (Autobiography with photo-insert) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 43) |
MONKHOUSE, BOB - Bob Monkhouse - OVER THE LIMIT [Secret Diaries 1993-8]
|
|
|
Century. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780712677073 . (Autobiography with photo-insert) [Book = edges very mildly "tanned", d/w = minor shelfwear] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 44) |
CROSBY, BING - The One and Only Bing
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 9780448146706 . (very large U.S. pb. with photos on every page, a filmography, "hits" list) (very small "dot" on bottom edge o/w VG+) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 45) |
BRANDO, MARLON - Portrait of the Rebel as an Artist
|
|
|
Star Books. Good. 1975. Paperback. 9780352300362 . (Marlon Brando - Portrait ff the rebel as an artist) (some stills loose but present) (Biography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & spine wear) (reading copy only) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 46) |
BALL, BOBBY - MY LIFE
|
|
|
Spire. Good+. 1993. Paperback. 9780340584262 . (Forward by Tommy Cannon) [large pb.] (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned") . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 47) |
VALENTINO - The Intimate Expose of The Sheik
|
|
|
Manor Books. Very Good+. 1975. Paperback. (Biography with photo-insert) (light pen line on top edge, appears an unread copy) [U.S. pb.] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 48) |
TAYLOR, ELIZABETH - [WHO'S AFRAID OF ELIZABETH TAYLOR]
|
|
|
Granada. Good. 1979. Paperback. 9780583125857 . (good reading copy only) (minor water stain to title page) (edges "tanned" & reading creases) [WHO'S AFRAID OF ELIZABETH TAYLOR] (Biography with photo-insert) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 49) |
BUTLER, BRETT - Knee Deep in Paradise
|
|
|
Hyperion. Good. 1997. Paperback. 9780786889143 . (Autobiography with photos of "Grace Under Fire" actress) (edges "tanned" & spine wear) (good reading copy only) [U.S. pb.] . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 50) |
COX, BRIAN - Brian Cox - Salem to Moscow - An Actor's Odyssey
|
|
|
Methuen. Very Good+. 1992. Paperback. 9780413664501 . (digest size pb. with photo-insert) (edges very mildly "tanned" o/w nr. Fine & appears to be an unread copy) . more information
Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 386 listings found. |



![BOGART, HUMPHREY - humphrey bogart - [Part of THE MOVIE MAKERS series] BOGART, HUMPHREY - humphrey bogart - [Part of THE MOVIE MAKERS series]](http://i.biblio.com/b/141m/525141-0-m.jpg)



![BRADY BUNCH [THE] - GROWING UP BRADY - I Was a Teenage Greg BRADY BUNCH [THE] - GROWING UP BRADY - I Was a Teenage Greg](http://i.biblio.com/b/435m/2448435-0-m.jpg)



![TAYLOR, ELIZABETH - [WHO'S AFRAID OF ELIZABETH TAYLOR] TAYLOR, ELIZABETH - [WHO'S AFRAID OF ELIZABETH TAYLOR]](http://i.biblio.com/b/807m/525807-0-m.jpg)