Artfrom The Book Faerie |
|
Browse Art | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more ART / General books
|
| 1) |
Ukiyo-e Art Number Eighty-Six
|
|
|
The Japan Ukiyo-e Society, 1986. Softcover. In good condition, cover wear and spine split at bottom. Interior is clean and bright. One article in English, the rest in Japanese. Includes Kubo Shunman's Yujo and Kamuro (Courtesan and her attendent).. Art Japan Ukiyo-e. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Spanish Market 1993
|
|
|
Spanish Colonial Arts Society, 1993. Magazine. In very good condition, some cover wear, bottom right corner bumped. A list of vendors, types of artwork advertised, as well as articles on several of the artists. Includes: Marie Romero Cash, Tomas Arrey, Horacio Valdez, and more. From the 42nd Annual Traditional Spanish Market held July 24th and 25th, 1993, at the Sante Fe Plaza.. Southwest Southwestern Spanish Hispanic Art New Mexico. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture
|
|
|
Softcover. Sotheby's, New York, Thursday, May 24, 2001. In very good condition. Auction catalog of photographs and descriptions of American paintings, drawings and sculpture.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture
|
|
|
Softcover. Sotheby's, New York, Thursday, November 30, 2000. An auction catalog of artwork with photographs and descriptions.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The William Rockhill Nelson Collection
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Third edition, npd. In good+ condition, slight cover wear, lower spine bumped. Housed in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art and Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts in Kansas City, Missouri. Black and white photos and descriptions of the artwork. 216 pages.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Retablo of Cathedral of Ciudad Rodrigo
|
|
|
Softcover. University of Arizona, 1960. In very good condition, some discoloration on main cover. From the Samuel H. Kress Collections at the University of Arizona. Hispano-Flemish styles of painting.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fantastic Art of Rowena
|
|
|
Hardcover, bookclub edition. Pocket, first, 1983. In near fine condition with a good DJ. DJ shows some discoloration. Foreword by Theodore Sturgeon, Introduction by Boris Vallejo. Fantasy art.. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
SOFA New York 2001
|
|
|
Softcover. The International Exposition of Sculpture Objects & Functional Art, Mary 31- June 4, 2001. In near fine condition, small tear on bottom of front cover. Filled with photos of art exhibited at the event.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Teo Gonzalez 115,717 Black and White March 14 - April 26, 2003
|
|
|
Softcover. Richard Levy Gallery, Albuquerue NM, 2003. In near fine condition. Pictures from the exhibit. The artist uses water and grids to make his paintings, and he tells you how many drops of each color were used for each drawing.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Learning Maya 5
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Alias/Wavefront, 2003. Softcover. Alias/Wavefront, 2003. In near fine condition, includes DVD. Twenty project-focused lessons that offer hands-on experience with key tools and techniques. Five projects: Bouncing Ball, Jack-in-the Box, Space Battle, Primitive Man, and Salty the Seal. . ISBN: 1894893344. COMPUTER ANIMATION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sotheby's Fine Chinese Ceramics & Works of Art Hong Kong April 8, 2007
|
|
|
Sotheby's, 2007. Oversized softcover. In near fine condition, right bottom corner lightly bumped. Lots 701 to 887, Photos, descriptions, and price range expected.. Chinese Ceramics Art. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Important Chinese Art The Collection of a Parisian Connoisseur Hong Kong April 8, 2007
|
|
|
Sotheby's, 2007. Hardcover, pictoral boards. In near fine condition. Lots 501-525. English and Chinese text. Photos, descriptions, and expected price range.. Chinese Art Collectibles. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ukiyo-e Art Number Eighty-Five
|
|
|
The Japan Ukiyo-e Society, 1985. Softcover. In good condition, cover wear, some creasing. Interior is clean and bright. One article in English, the rest in Japanese. Includes Masterpieces of Ukiyo-e Prints from the Schindler Collection.. Art, Japanese, Ukiyo-e. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Treasures of the Vatican
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1983. Oversized softcover. First Plume printing, 1983. In very good condition. Numerous color plates, many, many photographs as well as text identifying the treasures of the Vatican.. ISBN: 0452253934. Soft cover. ART COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mirage
|
|
|
Ballentine. Oversized hardcover, bookclub edition. Ballentine Books, 1982, second printing. In very good condition with a good DJ, has darkened on spine and has two small closed tears. Beautiful erotic art by a master at fantasy artwork!. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Audubon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1978. Hardcover. Viking Press, 1978. In very good condition, with a good DJ, has edgewear and a couple of very small tears. Has an inscription: Janina, reinforcing my thanks for her "immeasureable kindnesses" & encouragement to me in writing this book. John --- Also has a letter and a Christmas card to same person. Some unique memorbilia.. ISBN: 0670140538. AUDUBON JOHN JAMES 1785 1851 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The World of Serge Diaghilev
|
|
|
Oversized hardcover. Henry Regnery Company, 1974. By Charles Spencer. In very good condition, corners slightly bumped. The world of a Russian artist.. ISBN: 0809283050. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Humphrey Bogart: Take It and Like It
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1991. Oversized hardcover. Near fine. Very good DJ, bumped at top of spine, light rubbing. Full of photographs of Bogart, many never before published. Also includes biographical information.. ISBN: 0802114458. First Edition. BOGART HUMPHREY 1899 1957 BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alwyn Crawshaw Paints Oils
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1993. Hardcover. NorthLight Books, 1993. In near fine condition. Oil painting for beginners, as seen on PBS. Choosing your materials, colour mixing, composition, brush strokes, working from photographs, and painting outdoors.. ISBN: 089134537X. PAINTING TECHNIQUE ART TECHNIQUES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tao of the Cross, the Oxherding Parable and the Unkillable Human
|
|
|
Unionville, New York, U.S.A.: Royal Fireworks Pr, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good condition, light cover wear, lower right corner creased. Signed by author. Name on top of title page, long inscription from student on bottom of title page, church stamp also. Interior is clean and bright. Illustrations of two stained glass windows, one of the Stations of the Cross, the other portraying the oxherding parable.. ISBN: 0880922222. Signed by Author. PARABLES RELIGION SERMONS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Frank Frazetta, Book Two
|
|
|
Oversized softcover. Peacock, first US edition, 1977. In near fine condition, minimal edgewear. More artwork by the master.. First Thus. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Images : Artists' Views of Places in the Care of the National Trust
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: National Trust, Aylesbury, 1995. Hardcover. National Trust, 1995. In near fine condition. Artist's views of places in the care of the National Trust. Includes five stamps from the Royal Mail, unused.. ISBN: 0707802105. NATIONAL TRUST GREAT BRITAIN ART BRITISH EXHIBITIONS COLLECTIONS CATALOGS HISTORY EUROPEAN TRAVEL EUROPE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Georgia O'Keeffe: One Hundred Flowers
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1995. Coffeetable sized softcover. Near fine condition. Georgia's flowers speak for themselves - a riot of color and large enough to get your attention!. ISBN: 0679724087. O KEEFFE GEORGIA 1887 1986. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Alpine Flower Designs for Artists and Craftsmen
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1980. Softcover. Dover, 1980. In very good condition. 16 plates in full color and 90 motifs in black and white. Art Nouveau plates. Includes works by Francois-Marc-Eugene Gos, a Swiss painter who was very familiar with the flowers he chose to illustrate.. ISBN: 0486239829. GRAPHIC ARTS FLOWERS ART. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Japanese Comickers: Draw Anime and Manga Like Japan's Hottest Artists
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Design Intl, 2003. Oversized softcover. Harper Design, 2003, fourth printing. In near fine condition. Fourteen talented young Japanese artists in anime and manga and in age from 19-27 are featured.. ISBN: 0060513551. ARTISTS BIOGRAPHY COMIC BOOKS STRIPS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Waldo Williams, Artist of the Southwest
|
|
|
Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Print World, 1991. Collected, Compiled and Edited by Jane Beard. Artist and Chronicler of his times in the Southwest and Mexico, 1883-1946. In very good condition, usual library markings. His drawings truly depict the southwest as it was in that era.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Home Is Where the Heart Is
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1998. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Thomas Kinkade's fantastic artwork and classic poetry and quotes.. ISBN: 1565077636. Thomas Kinkade Paintings Art. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Beyond the Garden Gate
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1997. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Kinkade's paintings with poetry and quotes from various people.. ISBN: 1565075404. First Edition. Art Cottages Gardens. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Simpler Times
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1996. Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition. Thomas Kinkade's paintings of light with his thoughts on how a simpler life is more rewarding for a family.. ISBN: 1565074165. Thomas Kinkade Artwork Paintings. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
I'll Be Home for Christmas: Lighted Path Collection
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1997. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Thomas Kinkade's beautiful Christmas season painting and poetry and quotes to go with them.. ISBN: 1565075943. First Edition. Art Kinkade Painting Poetry. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Thomas Kinkade: Paintings of Radiant Light
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1995. Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition. Stated first edition. Full Kinkade's beautiful painting and the story of his life and how he was inspired to paint them.. ISBN: 0789200821. Thomas Kinkade Paintings Biography. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Conrad Schwiering, Painting on the Square
|
|
|
Powder River Book Co, 1981. Hardcover. Powder River Book, 1981. In near fine condition, with a very good DJ in mylar protector. Signed by Krakel, but not on the limitation page - appears to be an over-run from the limited edition of 1,000. Inscribed and signed by Dean Krakel to Dean Krakel III (author's grandson) on the title page. Also inscribed to Dean III on the copyright page, from "Uncle Don". Illustrated with thirty-eight pages of paintings by Conrad Schwiering exhibited at his one-man show, December 11, 1981 - January 31, 1982 at the National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. "Connie" specialized in landscapes of the Jackson Hole area of Wyoming.. ISBN: 0932154093. Signed by Author. SCHWIERING CONRAD 1916. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 33) |
3ds Max X: From Modeling to Animation
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: A-List Pub, 2006. Softcover. A-List Publications, 2006, first edition. CD included. In near fine condition. A project-based tutorial on a 3ds Max design and animation. Beginner to Intermdiate level. Learn how ot model organic objects, apply textures, set up materials and illumination, perform skinning, animate characters, set up rendering, use the special effects offered by Combustion, along with many other things.. ISBN: 1931769532. First Edition. Computer Graphics Design Animation. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Erotic Art of India
|
|
|
Gallery Books, 1983. Oversized hardcover. Very good condition, DJ shows wear at corners. Very graphic artwork, many showing sex acts. The pictures are examined for their significance in artwork and the beliefs they represent and explained on the opposing page.. ISBN: 0831728752. Erotic Art Nudity Sexual Acts. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Frank Reaugh: Painter to the Longhorns
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1985. Oversized hardcover. Texas A & M University Press, 1985, stated first edition. In near fine condition, DJ in mylar cover. Number Seven: The Joe and Betty Moore Texas Art Series. Paintings of heralding skies, beckoning spaces and big long-horned steers that roamed.... ISBN: 0890962367. First Edition. PAINTINGS AMERICAN PAINTERS UNITED STATES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Handbook of Symbols in Christian Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1975. Trade paperback. Collier Books, 1975. In very good condition, donation note on half-title page. A primer that will help you recognize the identify and meaning of all the elements in any Christian work of art.. ISBN: 0020008503. CHRISTIAN ART SYMBOLISM RELIGIOUS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
How to Draw & Paint in Watercolor & Gouache
|
|
|
Hardcover. New Burlington Books, 1988 reprint. In very good condition, previous owners inscription on title page. Landscape, nature, still life, figure and portrait. Techniques, materials, demonstrations.. ISBN: 0906286948. Painting Watercolor Gouache. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Santos and Saints: The Religious Folk Art of Hispanic New Mexico
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Ancient City Pr, 1994. Trade paperback. In near fine condition. Reprint edition. Pictures and statues of saints that illuminate in their fashion the life of the people for whom and by whom they were made. . ISBN: 094127084x. First Thus. FOLK ART UNITED STATES Hispanic Mexican. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Fractal Design Painter Creative Techniques
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hayden Books, 1996. Oversized softcover. Hayden Books, 1996. In very good condition, three highlighted items in introduction only, three page dog eared, name marked out on title page. Learn to use the Fractal Design Painter in an effective manner with creative techniques! Well illustrated, easy to read and understand.. ISBN: 1568302835. FRACTALS MATHEMATICS GEOMETRY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 40) |
How to Mix Colors and Materials to Use
|
|
|
Large softcover. Walter Foster Art Books, CA, npd. In very good condition. For the amateur, artist, decorator and housepainter! An excellent reference tool with beautiful illustrations and techiques included. 38 pages.. Soft Cover. PAINT; MIXING COLORS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hang-Ups: Paintings by Jonathan Winters
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. Oversized hardcover, no DJ. Random House, 1988, stated first ediition. In near fine condition. Jonathan paints what he sees - some unqiue visions here!. ISBN: 0394570243. First Edition. ART. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Colored Pencils
|
|
|
Laguna Hills, CA, U.S.A.: Walter Foster Publishing, Incorporated, 1989. Trade paperback. Walter Foster, 1985. In near fine condition. From the Artist's library series. Mr. Wise demonstrates and discusses techniques he has discovered while working with colored pencils. Filled with pictures.. ISBN: 0929261070. COLOR ART. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|






































