Playsfrom The Book Faerie |
|
Browse Plays | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| 1) |
Eight Plays for Hand Puppets
|
|
|
Small hardcover, ex-library. Plays, Inc., 1972, later printing. In good condition, usual library markings. Created by members of The Educational Puppetry Association.. CHILDREN'S PLAYS; HAND PUPPETS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Last Night of Ballyhoo
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Threatre Communications Group, 1997. In near fine condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover.. ISBN: 1568656076. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Time of the Cuckoo
|
|
|
Softcover. Samuel French, 1954, Acting Edition. In very good condition, name on front cover and inside front cover, top and bottom of spine have been chipped. A comedy in two acts. 105 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Miss Firecracker Contest
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Nelson Doubleday, 1985. In very good condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Legend of the Lake
|
|
|
Softcover. Row, Peterson & Company, c. 1952. In very good condition, name on back of front cover and on page 33. Includes a photo from the El Paso, TX, performance at the Chancel Guild and a photo of the New Mexico Western High School Players of Silver City, New Mexico. 34 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baby with the Bathwater
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Nelson Doubleday, 1983. In near fine condition, address stamp on back of front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Marriage of Bette and Boo
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Nelson Doubleday, 1985. In near fine condition, has name and address stamp on back of front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Racing Demon
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Faber & Faber, 1991. In very good condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hurlyburly
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Grove Press, 1985. In very good condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Album
|
|
|
Softcover. Dramatists Play Service, 1981. In very good condition, name on front cover and back of front cover. The photo from the New York Production has Kevin Bacon in it! 74 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Album
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Nelson Doubleday, 1980. In near fine condition, name and date on back of front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Split Second
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Nelson Doubleday, 1984. In near fine condition, address stamp on back of front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The West Side Waltz
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Dodd, Mead & Co, 1982. In near fine condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover. A Play in 3/4 Time with an introduction by Katharine Hepburn.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Entrances and Exits
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. Dodd, Mead & Co, 1960. In very good condition, usual library markings. A book of plays for young actors. Includes 14 plays, including Mr. Popper's Penguins!. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
No Man's Land
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Eyre Methuen, 1975. In very good condition, name on back of front cover. A house near Hampstead Heath. Night. Two men in a room. Do they know each other or not? 95 pages.. ISBN: 0413346404. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Other Places
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Grove Press, 1982. In near fine condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover. Includes Family Voices, Victoria Station, and A Kind of Alaska.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Roots in a Parched Ground, Convicts, Lily Dale, The Widow Clarire
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Grove Press, 1988. In near fine condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mahabharata
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Harper & Row, 1987. In near fine condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover. Translated from the French by Peter Brook.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
After the Rain
|
|
|
Hardcover. Random House, 1967. In very good condition, has a bookplate and two address labels in the book. DJ is good, has brodart cover, corners of DJ have been chipped. A drama.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
There's Always Juliet
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Samuel French, c. 1931, npd. In very good condition, name and date on back of front cover. A comedy in three acts. 176 pages. Leonara, a young Englishwoman, meets Dwight, a nice American boy. They have a wonderful few days together, but Dwight must return to the states. He proposes, she hesitates, he leaves. But he returns for a few more days.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Walk in the Woods
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. NAL, 1986. In very good condition, with name and address stamp on back of front cover. A play in two acts.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
50 Great Scenes for Student Actors
|
|
|
Paperback. Bantam, 1970, second printing. In very good condition, some cover wear, pages yellowing. Scenes for two men, two women, and a man and woman - all scenes for two.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Lost in the Stars
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ. William Sloane Associates, c, 1950. In very good condition, pages browning. The dramatization of Alan Paton's novel, Cry, the Beloved Country.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Crucible (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995. Trade paperback. Penguin, 1995, first. In good condition, cover edgewear. Witch hunts and trials in seventeenth-century Salem.. ISBN: 0140189645. Soft cover. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Long Day's Journey into Night
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1956. Trade paperback. Yale University Press, 1956, later reprint. In good+ condition, cover edgewear, used label on spine, previous owner's name blacked out on front fly leaf.. ISBN: 0300001762. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fifteen American One Act Plays
|
|
|
Permabound paperback, ex-library. Washington Square Press, 1975. In very good condition, usual library markings. Includes The Lottery; Sorry, Wrong Number; and The Devil and Daniel Webster.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Mammary Plays
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Theatre Communications Group, 1998. In near fine condition. How I Learned to Drive and The Mineola Twins.. ISBN: 1568657544. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Joe Egg
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Grove Press, 1985. In very good condition, name on back of front cover.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Moonlight : A Play
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Grove Press, 1993. In very good condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover, name and author handwirtten across from character list.. ISBN: 0802133932. Hardcover. BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR ENGLISH SCOTTISH WELSH. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Inglorious Basterds
|
|
|
Little Brown, 2009. Trade paperback. As new. A screen play about Nazi occupied Paris and the Jew Hunter and the Basterds who take scalps and a young Jewish woman who the Jew Hunter kill her entire family.... ISBN: 9780316070355. First Edition. Nazi Occupied France Army Scalpers. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit
|
|
|
Paperback. Bantam Pathfinder, 1972. In very good condition, some soiling on cover, pages yellowing. The first three plays Bradbury wrote for the Pandemonium Theater: The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit, The Veldt, and To The Chicago Abyss.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Roosters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dramatist's Play Service, 1988. Softcover. Dramatist's Play Service, 1988. In near fine condition. Should they fight the cock or sell it and use the proceeds for family needs?. ISBN: 0822209659. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Merchant of Venice: Authoritative TExt Sources and Contexts, criticism, Rewritings and Approriations
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1994. Hardcover, no DJ. As new. A creditor who demands a pound of flesh and a lover who must choose one of three caskets to solve a riddle and win the wealthy lady.. ISBN: 051710122x. First Edition. Illus. by Sir James D Linton. Play. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Winter's Tale
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1995. Hardcover, no DJ. As new. A King who doesn't trust his wife, tries to kill her supposed lover, puts her on trial, banishes her new child he doesn't believe he fathered, and the further events of that child's life 16 years later.... ISBN: 0517122219. First Edition. Illus. by Maxwell Armfield. BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Tempest: Sources and Contexts, Criticism, Rewritings and Appropriations
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1993. Hardcover, no DJ. As new. A deposed Duke who uses magic to betroth his daughter to a Prince and get back his position.. ISBN: 0517091283. First Edition. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Simpatico : A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1996. Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Vintage Books, 1996. In near fine condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover.. ISBN: 0679763171. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Of Mice and Men
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dramatist's Play Service. Softcover. Dramatist's Play Service, c. 1937, 1964. In near fine condition. The story of Lennie and George. . ISBN: 0822208385. CALIFORNIA FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
And a Nightingale Sang
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A.: Heinemann, 1981. Trade paperback. Eyre Methuen, 1979. In very good condition, name on back of front cover. 86 pages.. ISBN: 0413468607. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
How to Get Rid of a Housemother
|
|
|
Softcover. Baker's Plays, 1967. In very good condition, pages yellowing from age, name and date of back of front cover. A comedy for girls in one act. Major Curtis (recently retired from the Women's Marine Corp) comes to be the new housemother - and her rules are strict and she frowns on any frivolity. But she's superstitious. 31 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Widow's Walk
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Harper & Row, 1963. In very good condition, name and date on back of front cover. A three act mystery thriller. Off the rugged, rock bound coast of Maine is Widow's Walk Island, reputed to haunted by a whaler's ghost called the "Fisherman". For years, Mrs. Parkhurst has lived here alone with a hired girl for company. But when the Phantom Fisherman strangles the hired girl, the action starts! (While the scan shows almost a blue cover, the color is actually a green.). more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Dirty Linen and New-Found-Land
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Grove Press, 1976. In very good condition. Name and date on back of front cover, name on bottom of page 33.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Undiscovered Country
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. In near fine condition, name and address stamp on back of cover. An English version of Arthur Schnitzler's Das Weite Land.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Shadowlands Theatre Season 1: Season 1 the Deadly Sins Scripts
|
|
|
Dover, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Crystal Dreams Pub, 2004. Trade paperback. As new. Signed by author on title page. Shadowlands: it's the place where monsters roam and portals to other worlds wait in the back of the closet and the crevices of your mind.... ISBN: 1591460085. Signed by Author. Play Shadowlands. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Beautiful People
|
|
|
Softcover. Samuel French, 1942, Acting Edition. In very good condition, cover has been lightened by sun at the edges, name on front cover and back of front cover. 118 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|

































