Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Military Leadersfrom IndyBook Lady |
|
Browse Military Leaders | Return to IndyBook Lady | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Military books
|
| 1) |
THE GREAT DUKE OR, THE INVINCIBLE GENERAL
|
|
|
Morrow; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. No interior markings. ; "Primarily a study of Wellington as a soldier and a commander. --- the years in India when he won his greatest and most daring victories--his better-know European campaigns--- his Peninsular and Waterloo campaign and battles. "; 8vo . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
NAPOLEON SPEAKS
|
|
|
Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. B0007DV3CO . Modest wear to orange boards in edgeworn & rubbed DJ. Index. Inked notes on fep. A fascinating story of history told mostly in Napolen's own words, in translation of Napoleon's documents by Julia Van Huele. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 3) |
THE AGE OF WELLINGTON: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE DUKE OF WELLINGRON 1769-1852
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. B0007DS2LY . Lightly worn red cloth. DJ is good w/tape-mended tears, chips, in new mylar. Illustrated with maps Military career of Napoleon's British nemesis who was known as the Iron Duke . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Julius Caesar
|
|
|
Crowell-Collier; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover; 1st Printing. B0006BTZOA . Former owner's name on FEP. DJ, in new mylar, has edgewear. An early publication of a well known historian. Illustrated by W. T Mars. This fascination biography gives a lively picture of the multi-faceted Caesar- the general , the statesman and the man. ; Remainder; 8vo ; 129 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
GRAY FOX: ROBERT E. LEE AND THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Fairfax; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0517347725 . Shelfwear to red boards. Lightly edgeworn DJ with short closed tear on front panel. The biography of a charasmatic and stoic leader in the Civil War. He coined the phrase War Is Hell. An American Hero. ; 8vo; 466 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
NAPOLEON IN LOVE
|
|
|
Little, Brown; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B0007DRG5W . Lightly worn black cloth. DJ price-clipped, light edgewear, spine lightly faded. B&W plates Napoleon's life with his mother, two wives and two mistresses, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR: THE NORMAN IMPACT ON ENGLAND
|
|
|
Univ. California; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. B0000CM6HF . Lightly worn black boards but edgewron price clipped DJ appears to have been spot glued to boards. Fresh analysis of causes , character of the Norman impact on England. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 476 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
NAVY MAVERICK: URIAH PHILLIPS LEVY
|
|
|
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. X-Lib with fraying at spine tips. Gray backed black boards with paste on illustration on front board. DJ flaps pasted in. Uriah Phillips Levy (1792-1862) was the first high-ranking Jewish naval officer and truly a thorn in the side of the Navy brass who were continually trying to get him cashiered. Sometimes because of anti-Semitism and sometimes because he opposed to Navy traditions. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LIFE OF ARTHUR DUKE OF WELLINGTON
|
|
|
Dent / Everyman; Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hard Cover. Moderate wear to gray boards with dulled decorative gilt stamped spine. Paper over rear hinge is cracked. Inked name in two places on lightly foxed end pages. Index. Written by the same author who wrote Wellington biographical novels. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 438 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE AGE OF NAPOLEON
|
|
|
American Heritage; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. B000CRKF6U . Lightly worn black boards w/ red spine. Edge worn DJ has tiny stain on front panel. Index & map eps. Illustrated 16 page section of half-tone illustrations. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 453 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 11) |
THE GREAT ADMIRALS
|
|
|
Wm. Morrow; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0517270080 . Shelf wear to rust colored cloth. Price clipped DJ w2 tiny tears. Index Color, B&W photos, maps. Sets the careers of 21 of the great commanders of maritime history in their historical contexts. Drake, Nelson, Halsey, etc ; 4to; 271 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
GRANT AS MILITARY COMMANDER
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. ; 1st Edition. 1970. Hardcover. 1566199131 . No significant defects to black cloth boards. DJ edgeworn w/ small chips & price clipped.8 pages of maps. A military history expert appraises Grant's achievements in Civil War. ; 8vo; 244/index pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ROAD TO GLORY: CONFEDERATE GENERAL RICHARD S. EWELL
|
|
|
Guild Pr. / Indiana; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 1878208071 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Illustrated. Index, A fresh look at the eccentric, brilliant general by an Indiana author. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 442 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE OLD MAN: JOHN BROWN AT HARPER'S FERRY
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart And Winston; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0030010519 . Lightly worn beige cloth w/bumped corner, DJ w/ two 3 inch tears, crinkles. Story of how an abolitionist and revolutionary organized the Harper Ferry raid for which he was later hanged. ; 8vo; 304 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
HORATIO NELSON
|
|
|
Knopf; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0394570561 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. An account of the dramatic life of England's legendary hero, traces Nelson's rapid rise in the navy as a result not only of influence, but of his vigorous campaigns against the Spanish and French for control of the New World, followed by a prolonged struggle against Napoleon for supremacy of the seas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
SEVEN CAME THROUGH RICKENBACKER'S FULL STORY
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran; 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. B0007HBPSM . Moderate wear to blue cloth. Tanned text. Price clipped & edgeworn DJ. How Eddie Rickenbacker and 6 others lost at sea, survived in WWII. ; 8vo ; 118 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
FIGHTING THE FLYING CIRCUS
|
|
|
Frederick A Stokes; NAP 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. B000857K0K . Paste on pictorial boards. Minor rubs, Sm. White spot on spine. Blind stamp. & inked name on ep Frontis photo, maps Tape repair at front interior hinge. Storiies of Rickenbackers flying engagements in France in WW! . ; 8vo ; 371 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The General's Wife, The Life Of Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Modest wear to book and dust jacket. Notes, bibliography & index. A skillful biography of a woman whose influence over her husband meant so much to the country at large. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Memoirs of Major Joseph McJunkin Revolutionary Patriot
|
|
|
A Press, Inc.; Very Good. 1977. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. First printed in the Richmond, Va. Watchman and Observer in 1847. Reprinted by A Press, Inc. 1977 from a copy in Kennedy Free Library, Spartanburg, S. C. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
LUCIUS D. CLAY: AN AMERICAN LIFE
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 080500999X . No significant defects to book or price clipped dust jacket. Notes, bibliography and index. The life of Lucius D. Clay, a man referred to in some circles as a "logistical genius" and as "one of the most skillful politicians to wear the uniform of the United States Army." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 835 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
NAPOLEON: THE MYTH OF THE SAVIOUR
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0297784390 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Extensive notes and index. A illustrated biography of Napoleon. Napoleon's epic life and deeds are recounted in rare depth with many reproductions, including historical paintings, battle scenes, and period documents. ; 470 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $101.00
|
|
| 22) |
CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN: GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER AND THE WESTERN MILITARY FRONTIER
|
|
|
University Of Oklahoma Press; Fine. Paperback. 0806122927 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Examines the man behind the legenda man of contradictions who inspired devotion or hatred but not indifference. ; 8vo; 248 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN: GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER AND THE WESTERN MILITARY FRONTIER
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0806121505 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Sources & index. The author probes for the truth about this hero-anti hero of the west. ; Oklahoma Western Biographies; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; xvii,226 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
NELSON
|
|
|
Dial Pr; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0803764316 . Lightly worn blue/green cloth. Pressed name on ep. Price clipped & lightly edgeworn DJ. Biography of Admiral Lord Horatio Nelson, Englands great national hero. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 538 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
BEAST BUTLER: THE INCREDIBLE CAREER OF MAJOR GENERAL BENJAMIN FRANKLIN BUTLER
|
|
|
Quaker Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. B0007EDU4W . Lightly worn blue cloth. DJ w/ small tears, top spine rubbed. Drawings/phot ographs. The first account to completely expose the Beast's checkered life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 26) |
CUSTER The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0684810433 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with photographs. Wert's work is comprehensive, particularly in its treatment of Custer's military experiences. His Custer is at once hero and victim, archetype and original, and consistently compelling. ; 1.5 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 462 pages . more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|




