Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Comics, Cartoons and Graphic Novels

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Comics, Cartoons and Graphic Novels | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS / Graphic Novels / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) The Best Cartoons from France and More French Cartoons (1955)

The Best Cartoons from France and More French Cartoons (1955)
Various: Various. Very Good; 1955. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks. Saucy French cartoons with English captons - naughty but not . nasty.. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Golden Comics Digest #7 Hanna-barbara

Golden Comics Digest #7 Hanna-barbara
Good; 1969. First edition. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. Some PO marks, . 160pp, no index. Cover quite beat up. Includes the Flintstones, Yogi Bear, . Top Cat, Quick Draw McGraw, Wacky Races, the Jetsons, Huckleberry Hound, . Penelope Pitstop & Dastardly and Muttley.. 1969. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Peter Arno's Hell of a Way to Run a Railroad

New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1956. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - . over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition first printing Hard cover pictorial art . red cloth gold cloth spine Book very good Jacket good PO jacket wearing . all over cracking spine has bumps 128pp.. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) El Origen Del Hombre- Arama (Spider Man in Spanish)

Marvel Comics Group. Good; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1981 presumed first ed, Soft cover . pictorial art Book good No jacket No PO marks Ex Lib, Edge wear under . lamminate, spine taped Text clean bright Some writting on corner The story . of Spiderman in spanish. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Whizzer and Chips, Annual 1982

London: IPC. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1982. First edition. Hardbound in pictoarl . board. BOok in very good condition, no jacket. NO PO marks, 126pp, no . index. Puzzles worked on already. British cartoon strip gets a book. 2 . color printing.. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0850376831 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) Das Grosse Wilhelm Busch Album

Das Grosse Wilhelm Busch Album
Germany: Deutshcer Bucherbund. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1959. First edition. Hardbound in cream . cloth, brown titles. No PO marks, 349pp, index. IN German only. Little . cartoons and poems in German.. 1959. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
7) New Yorker Album of Drawings 1925-1975

New Yorker Album of Drawings 1925-1975
Penguin. Very Good; 1975 Very Good/none, Softbound, illustrated, oversized. Your . favorite cartoons from the famous New Yorker. 100+ pgs, 12x9. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0140049681 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Always Avoid Meetings With Time-Wasting Morons
Adams, Scott

Always Avoid Meetings With Time-Wasting Morons
MI: Andrews and McMeel. Near Fine; 1995 Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. ISBN: 0-8362-1758-6. 111pps, Illustrated Dilbert recommends time . saving devices and other cube farm stories. ***Not Ex Library.. 1995. Softcover. 0836217586 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Fragments from France
Bairnsfather, Captain Bruce

New York London: G.P. Putnam's Son's. Fair with no dust jacket; 1925 Unknown Hard cover blue cloth pictorial art . Book fair No jacket No PO marks Date estimated WWI cartoons Pages very . looset cover spotted A British Captain in the war tells about it from his . perspective Wars don;t seem to change. 1925. Unknown. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Punisher : Intruder
Baron, Mike; Rienhold, Bill

The Punisher : Intruder
Marvel Entertainment Group. Fine with no dust jacket; 1989. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, no index. Still in plastic. The Punisher has nothing . to lose in his fight to rescue America.. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0871355442 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Post-Dykes to Watch out For
Bechdel, Alison

Post-Dykes to Watch out For
Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 2000. First edition. Paperbound 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 . with glossy illustrated cover. Book fine, no DJ. No previous owner marks, . 143 pp. , cartoon illustrations throughout. Lesbian life exploring a . panoply of gender permutations. Number 8in the series.. 2000. First Edition,; First Printing. Paperback. 1563411229 . 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 143 pp pages; We have 7 books of this series. . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
12) Spawn of Dykes to Watch out For
Bechdel, Alison

Spawn of Dykes to Watch out For
Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1993. Presumed first edition. Paperbound 5 1/2 x . 8 1/2 with glossy illustrated cover. Book fine, no DJ. No previous owner . marks, 132 pp. , cartoon illustrations throughout. Toni and Clarice are . having a baby in this fifth in the series of cartoons of contemporary . lesbian life.. 1993. Presumed First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1563410397 . 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 132 pp pages; We have 7 books of this series. . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) Unnatural Dykes to Watch Out for
Bechdel, Alison

Unnatural Dykes to Watch Out for
Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1995. First edition, first printing. Paperbound . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 with glossy illustrated cover. Book fine, no DJ. Cover curls . slightly, no previous owner marks, 142 pp. , cartoon illustrations . throughout, cover curls slightly. Cover calls this Alison Bechdel's sixth . sordid collection, her candid cartoon expose of contemporary lesbian life. . Number 6 in the series.. 1995. First Edition,; First Printing. Paperback. 1563410672 . 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 142 pp pages; We have 7 books of this series. . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) More Dykes to Watch out For
Bechdel, Alison

More Dykes to Watch out For
Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1988. Presumed first edition. Paperbound 5 1/2 x . 8 1/2 with glossy illustrated cover. Book fine, no DJ. No previous owner . marks, 108 pp. , cartoon illustrations throughout. Good-hearted, hilarious . slices of everyday lesbian life. Number 2 in the series.. 1988. Presumed First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0932379451 . 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 108 pp. pages; We have 7 books of this series. . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Hot, Throbbing Dykes to Watch out For
Bechdel, Alison

Hot, Throbbing Dykes to Watch out For
Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1997. First edition. Paperbound 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 . with glossy illustrated cover. Book fine, no DJ. No previous owner marks, . 142 pp. , cartoon illustrations throughout. Introducing sex toys in the . bookstore; lesbian life in all its variety. Number 7 of the series.. 1997. First Edition,; First Printing. Paperback. 1563410869 . 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 142 pp pages; We have 7 books of this series. . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
16) Dykes to Watch out for the Sequel
Bechdel, Alison

Dykes to Watch out for the Sequel
Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1992. Presumed first edition. Paperbound 5 1/2 x . 8 1/2 with glossy illustrated cover. Book fine, no DJ. No previous owner . marks, 133 pp. , cartoon illustrations throughout. Introduces a disabled . character and features a special attraction, Serial Monogamy. Number 4 in . the series.. 1992. Presumed First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1563410087 . 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 133 pp pages; We have 7 books of this series. . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
17) New, Improved Dykes to Watch out For
Bechdel, Alison

New, Improved Dykes to Watch out For
Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1990. Presumed first edition. Paperbound 5 1/2 x . 8 1/2 with glossy illustrated cover. Book fine, no DJ. No previous owner . marks, 118 pp. , cartoon illustrations throughout. Lesbian life with all . its ups and downs and relationships. Number 3 in the series.. 1990. Presumed First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0932379796 . 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 118 pp pages; We have 7 books of this series. . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
18) Herblock Gallery, The
Block, Herbert

Herblock Gallery, The
NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First Edition, First Printing. 1968 . Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. First Edition/First Printing. 4to - over . 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. First Edition/First Printing, Illustrated, . Oversized, 224pps. Over 550 cartoons fill the pages of this gallery of . political cartoons, from the world famous Herbert Block.. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Tough Teddies and Other Bears
Bond, Simon

N Y: Clarkson N. POtter. Fine; 1985. First edition, first printing. Paperbound in illustrated . cover. Book mint, no dj. No previous owner marks, gift quality, . unpaginated. Great funny one-panel cartoons of the roles played by good . -- and very bad -- teddy bears.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0517558327 . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) The Art of Political Cartooning in Canada 1980
Bradley, Steve Ed., Illustrated by Various

Canada: Virgo Press. Good; Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . 1980 first printing of the softbound edition. NO PO marks. all . illustrations. 224 pages. OVERSIZED Best cartoons from Canada 1980, . including one of the Pink Panther sitting on the curb, crying ove a . newspaper with the headline: Peter Sellers dead at 54.. 1980. First Thus. Softcover. 092052821X . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Through the Looking Glass
Carroll, Lewis

E Rutherford, New Jersey: Berkley Pub Group. Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1990, First . Edition, First Printing, softbound in pictorial cover, book mint, no PO . marks, 44 pages, table of contents, Alice adapted by Kyle Baker. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0425120228 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Lieutenant Blueberry: Le Bout De La Piste
Charlier, Jean Michel

Lieutenant Blueberry: Le Bout De La Piste
Novedi. Fine with no dust jacket; 119068 1986. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book . mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 48pp, no index. In French. Old west story.. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 2803900343 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Lieutenant Blueberry La Derniere Carte
Charlier, Jean Michel

Lieutenant Blueberry La Derniere Carte
Novedi. Fine with no dust jacket; 119067 1983. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 48pp, no index. In French, old west story.. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 2010096835 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Marvel 1991 - The Year in Review (comics) ; Vol. 1, No.3
Chase, Bobbie (editor)

N Y: Marvel Comics Group. Very Good; 124400 1991. Presumed first edition. Paperbound in illustrated . covers. Book very good, no DJ. Slightly edgeworn, no previous owner marks, . 50 pp. Letters to the editors, features, profiles of comic heroes, and . faux advertising.. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Hellraiser Night Breed- Jihad Book 2
Chichester, D.G

Hellraiser Night Breed- Jihad Book 2
Epic Comics. Very Good; 1991, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Presumed First Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book very good, no . PO marks, 32 pages, Epic comic based on Clive Barkers Characters. Very . graphic, Cover corners slightly bent.. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Con Artist: Paul Conrad-30 Years With the Los Angeles Times (conartist)
Conrad, Paul

Los Angeles, California: Los Angeles Times. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1993. Presumed first edition. Hardbound . in light gray cloth. Book mint, dj very good. Dust jacket lower right . corner wrinkled, rubbed, slightly edgeworn, corners bumped, no previous . owner marks, 208 pp. Political cartoons from the 1960s forward in . Conrad's powerful, insightful style.. 1993. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0961909552 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) I Can Draw Cartoons ; a Step-By-step Introcution to Drawing Fantastic Cartoons
Davies, Paul B. ; Faerber, Kevin ; Longhurst, Terry ; Pattison, David; O'Neill, Amanda

New York, New York: Parragon, Incorporated. Fine with no dust jacket; 2003. Reprint edition. Hardbound in glossy . illustrated lavendar boards. Book mint, no dj. No previous owner marks, . unpaginated, lots of color pictures. Includes how to draw cartoons of . dinosaurs, people, aliens, a saucy parrot, and lots of animals -- camel, . elephant, gopher, bear, kangaroo, and much more!. 2003. Reprint. Hardcover. 1405405422 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Garfield's Thanksgiving
Davis, Jim

Garfield's Thanksgiving
NY: Ballantine Books. Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1988 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over . 5" - 5¾" tall. ISBN: 0-345-35650-0. About 60pps, Corner wear, Frontpiece . torn, Some crayon on first 2 pages, Book Club Edition. Garfield has . returned to carve o ut Thanksgiving fun in his eighth TV special!. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Softcover. 0345356500 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Walt Disney's Comics And Stories, June 1959
Disney, Walt

Walt Disney Productions. Good; 1959. First edition. Softbound. Book in good condition, no jacket. . No Po marks, no index. Cover slightly edgeworn, one spot. Donald and his . nephews, Chip & Dale great Schivin boys hike ad on the back.. 1959. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) The DC Comics Encyclopedia The Definitive Guide to the Characters of the CD Universe
Dougall, Alistair

London: Dorling Kindersley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 126336 2004 No prev owner marks, vivid . color illustrations, indexed, pages slightly rippled but no dampstains, . Divided into areas such as Amazing vehicles, Amazing weapons, Alien Races, . Great battles and more.. 2004. First American Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 075660592x . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 351 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $32.00
31) Dan Dare: Pilot of the Future in the Reign of the Robots
Dragons Dream

Dan Dare: Pilot of the Future in the Reign of the Robots
Holland: Dragons's Dream B. V.. Very Good; 1981. First paperback edition. Softbound. Book very good, no . jacket. No PO Marks, unpaginated, no index. Cover slightly edge & corner . worn. Part of text block slightly loose from cover. Pilot Dan Dare fights . aliens and robots in this colorful graphic novel.. 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 9063328419 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $130.00
32) "You Said a Mouthful" An Anthology of Dental Humor
Epstein, Gerald DMD

"You Said a Mouthful"  An Anthology of Dental Humor
New Hyde Park, NY: Dickerman. Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. Marked First Edition. 4to . - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1966 Good condition book/ no dj. Book does have . loose front hinge, and several extra cartoons added to the book by . glueing. Unpaginated, about 100 pages, 3 or 4 cartoons per page plus some . verbal jokes--all about teeth.. 1966. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Doonesbury Dossier, The Reagan Years
G.B. Trudeau

Doonesbury Dossier, The Reagan Years
NY: Holt, Rihehart, and Winston. Very Good; First Thus. 1984 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over . 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0-03-000072-6. About 200pps, Very oversized, . Illustrated Doonesbury strips from the 80's, with an intro by Gloria . Steinem. ***Not Ex Library.. 1984. First Thus. Softcover. 0030000726 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Eighth Series
Giles

Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons  Eighth Series
London: Daily Express. Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Unknown. 12mo - . over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1954 British humor from WWII by a cartoonist who went . on for 50 years. Wear to edges and corners. Shiny cover. Original price . 4/6. Not a facsimilie.. 1954. Unknown. Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Sixth Series
Giles

Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons  Sixth Series
London: Daily Express. Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Unknown. 12mo - . over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1952 British humor from WWII by a cartoonist who went . on for 50 years. Wear to edges and corners. Non shiny cover. Original . price clipped. Not a facsimilie. 1952. Unknown. Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) Jonah Hex Volume One DC Showcase
Giordano, Dick; Orlando, Joe

New York: DC Comics. Fine with no dust jacket; 126347 2005 No prev owner marks, all b/w . cartoons, a collection of about 30 episodes of Jonah Hex collected for the . first time here,. 2005. First Thus. Softcover. 140120760x . Jonah Hex; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 526 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The Cartoon History of the Universe, Volumes 1-7
Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

The Cartoon History of the Universe, Volumes 1-7
N Y: Doubleday. Fine; 123804 1990. First ed. , later printing. Paperback in illustrated . cover. Book mint, no DJ. No previous owner marks, chronological order, 358 . pp. From the Big Bang to Alexander the Great. Makes history fun!. 1990. First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 0385265204 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Cartoon History of the Universe, Vol. 8-13
Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

Cartoon History of the Universe, Vol. 8-13
London, United Kingdom: Doubleday. Fine; 123805 1994. First ed. , first printing. Paperbound in illustrated . cover. Book mint, no DJ. No previous owner marks, chronological order, 305 . pp. Scarce. Covers the Springtime of China to the fall of Rome. India too. . Make history fun!. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0385420935 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
39) Punisher : Return to Big Nothing
Grant, Steven

Punisher : Return to Big Nothing
New York, New York: Marvel Enterprises. Fine with no dust jacket; 1989. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. The Punisher survived Vietnam, . and now he intends to rescue America from the greedy, the evil, the . criminal.. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0871355531 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) Golf Golf Golf, A Hilarious Collection Of Cartoons
Gross, S

Golf Golf Golf, A Hilarious Collection Of Cartoons
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1989 Hard Cover. . Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ISBN: . 0-06-016126-4. 124pps, Illustrated Great cartoons from lots of sources, . such as the New Yorker, for all types of golfe rs. See Helen, handicap of . 9 wed jim, handicap of 4. ***Not Ex Library.. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0060161264 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Golf, Golf, Golf
Gross, S

Golf, Golf, Golf
NY: Harper & Row, Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1989 Hard Cover. . Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ISBN: . 0-06-016126-4. All golf cartoons for the duffer or the pro. 124pps, . Illustrated, Po Name inside ***Not Ex Library.. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0060161264 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Back from the dead? ; the Adventures of Superman, #500
Grummet, Tom ; Hazelwood, Doug ; Ordway, Jerry ;

N Y: DC Comics. Fine; 1993. First edition. Paperbound, illustrated comic book. Book . mint, no dj. In archival sleeve, no readers crease, appears unread, . unpaginated, no previous owner marks. Clark Kent, ill and approaching . death, wants to go into the light, but Superman is still needed on earth.. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) A Hand To Hold, An Opinion To Reject
Guisewite, Cathy

A Hand To Hold, An Opinion To Reject
NY: Andrews, McMeel & Parker. Near Fine; Presumed First Edition. 1987 Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8362-2092-7. 125pps, Illustrated Cathy . and Irving do the dance of love-or not in this classic Cathy cartoon book. . ***Not Ex Library.. 1987. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0836220927 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Reflections Cathy's Fifteenth Anniversary
Guisewite, Cathy

Reflections   Cathy's Fifteenth Anniversary
Andrews and McMeel. Near Fine with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 1991 Near Mint/None, Softbound, . illustrated, oversized. The first 15 years of Cathy and her boyfriends, . friends and her dog Electra. Let's not forget Mom either! 286 pgs. 11x8 1/2. 1991. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Writers Guide to The Business of Comics
Haines, Lurene

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. Fine; 1998 Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. ISBN:0823058778. This cool book tells writers/artists all about the . business of being in the comic book business. It tells you eve rything you . need to know to succeed with your cool new idea for a comic. There are . even interviews with 30 comic professionals! Includes submission . guidelines, examples of leagl forms, answers to ques tions you didn't know . you wanted to ask. Indexed.. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0823058778 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Out Of Gas!
Hoff, Syd

Out Of Gas!
NY: Ives Washburn, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1954 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First . Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:NO ISBN. . Car-toons from the irrepressible Syd Hoff, king of the 50's funnies. About . 50pps, Illustrated, Minimal corner and spine bumping. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Hokinson Festival
Hokinson, Helen E

The Hokinson Festival
New York: Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1956. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in . red cloth. Book very good, no DJ. No previous owner marks, unpaginated, . some wear on edge of cover. Info about Helen Hokinson, famed New Yorker . cartoonist of the 1930s and 1940s; predominately cartoons of Rubenesque . women.. 1956. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. no ISBN . Cartoons; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages; Was 101260 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Mars Attacks!: The Art of the Movie
Jones, Karen R

Mars Attacks!: The Art of the Movie
Westminster, Maryland: Ballantine Books. Very Good; 1996, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First . Edition, First Printing, Softbound in pictorial cover, book very good, no . PO marks, many color photographs, 157 pages, table of contents. Some water . spots first few pages, contents clear.. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0345409981 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) Pogo
Kelly, Walt

Pogo
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket; 126026 1951 Paperbound in red illustrated . cover. Previous owner name on the front and the title page, cover not . fresh, last two pages bug nibbled on the corner, back cover bent, table of . contents. Delightful comic adventures of Pogo the 'possum, Albert the . alligator, and all the other dwellers of Okefenokee swamp.. 1951. Presumed First Edition. Paperback. no ISBN . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Life With Hazel
Key, Ted

N Y: Bantam. Near Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1967, First . Paperback Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no PO . marks, many black and white illustrations, 126 pages, table of contents, . Miss the caroon from the last page of Evening Saturday Evening Post/ Here . they are, Hazel the maid gets the whole family shaped up, even the dog. 1967. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: