Browsing the inventory of North American RaritiesPolitics And Government |
|
Browse books in Politics And Government | Return to North American Rarities
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Dear Bess: The Letters from Harry to Bess Truman
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. DJ is fresh and clean, in mylar cover. Book has sharp corners, solid binding, clean interior pp. Very nice. First published in 1983, this installation in Missouri's "Give 'Em Hell Harry" series offers Truman's letters to his wife, Bess, from 1910 to 1949. The letters are divided into chronological sections, each with a biographical/historical introduction to the period plus photographs. B&W Photographs 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 593 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 2) |
"The working Class--Vanguard of the World Revolutionary Forces"
Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior. Solid binding. 32mo 4" - 5" tall . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 3) |
The National Interest, Fall 2005
The Nixon Center. Near Fine. 2005. Softcover. Crisp and clean with no discernible flaws. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 148 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 4) |
Political History of Nevada
Nevada: , 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Issued by John Koontz, Secretary of State of Nevada. Fifth Edition, 1965. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 5) |
A Necessary Evil
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. Crisp and clean. Uncreased spine. Solid, squared binding. 0.4 x 6.4 x 1 Inches 365 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 6) |
American Greats
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Oversized softcover has the start of a crease to upper corner of front cover. Otherwise fresh and clean with solid binding. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 7) |
Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance, Commission Studies
Washington: Loompanics Unlimited. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fresh, clean softcover. "National Commission for the Review of Federal and state Laws relating to wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance, Washington, 1976" . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 8) |
The Judiciary
Allyn and Bacon. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1977. Fourth Edition Second Printing. Softcover. Crease to front cover. Light edge wear to covers. Light curl to corners. Clean, mellow interior. The Allyn and Bacon series in American government 8vo 8" - 9" tall 228 pages The Judiciary: The Supreme Court in the Governmental Process offers the clear, current, and concise presentation of the nature of the judicial process adopters have come to expect from this classic. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 9) |
Foreign Relations of the United States
Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers, fresh and clean with sharp corners, solid binding. Appears unread. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 853 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 10) |
Fiasco
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ is preserved in mylar cover, fresh and clean. Book has sharp corners, firm binding, spotless interior. Very nice. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 11) |
For the President's Eyes Only
Harpercollins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ. DJ in mylar cover. Book is As New, clean and crisp with solid binding. 2 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches 672 pages Author of <cite>Her Majesty's Secret Service</cite> and coauthor of <cite>KGB: The Inside Story</cite>, Andrew is one of the world's leading authorities on intelligence history. His newest book is the first to show how the presidency both transformed and was transformed by the workings of U.S. intelligence. In Andrew's judgement only four presidents proved equal to the challenge: Washington, Eisenhower, Kennedy, and Bush, while many others ignored, mistrusted, misused or were unbelievably naive about it.<P> "... a thoughtful, judicious book." --<cite>The New York Times Book Review</cite> . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 12) |
The Nuclear Battlefields: Global Links in the Arms Race
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballinger Pub Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edgewear to covers. Upper front creased. Scuff mark near upper front corner. Interior pp clean with mellow hue, solid binding. Solid reading/reference copy. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 13) |
The 9/11 Commission Report
New York: W. W. Norton. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean Trade Paperback. Problem-free. The result of months of intensive investigations and inquiries by a specially appointed bipartisan panel, The 9/11 Commission Report is one of the most important historical documents of the modern era. And while that fact alone makes it worth owning, it is also a chilling and valuable piece of nonfiction: a comprehensive and alarming look at one of the biggest intelligence failures in history and the events that led up to it. The commission traces the roots of al-Qaeda's strategies along with the emergence of the 19 hijackers and how they entered the United States and boarded airplanes. It details the missed opportunities of law enforcement officials to avert disaster. Using transcripts of cockpit voice recordings, the report describes events on board the planes along with the chaotic reaction on the ground from nearly every level of government. Going forward, the commission calls for a comprehensive overhaul of what it sees as a deeply flawed and disjointed intelligence-gathering operation. The creation of a post for a single National Security Director is recommended, along with the creation of a National Counterterrorism Center. The report finds fault with the approaches of both the Clinton and Bush administration s but, because they were a bipartisan panel and the problems described are so systemic and far-reaching, they stop short of assigning blame to any particular person or group. Credit must be given to how readable the report is. At more than 500 pages, the writing is clear and forceful and the information is made more accessible since it is fre from election politics and rancor. While the commission notes that future attacks are probably inevitable, a coordinated preventive effort along with a clear plan to respond with efficiency can offer Americans some hope in a post-9/11 world. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 14) |
Roman Candle
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing, November 1956. DJ has edgewear/edge cuts, with coffee (?) stain at rear panel, lower corner. Stain does not affect book, just DJ. Price clipped. New Brodart cover. Clean cream boards with burgundy design, burgundy spine with gilt lettering. Interior clean with mellow hue. Good hinges/straight spine/solid . Letitia Baldrige tells the story of her three years as ringmaster of one of the busiest, gayest, most important Embassy residences in the world: the Villa Taverna, permanent residence of the american Ambassador to Italy. The Villa is in Rome and Tish's Ambassador was Clare Boothe Luce. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 15) |
THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES ORIGINS, DEVELOPMENT, AND FUNCTIONS
Department of State. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover, with gilt stamped title on FC and spine. Former owner's last name in red on spine. Mottled page edges have a small library stamp on them. No other library markings. Map of the world endpapers. Clean textblock. Solid binding. Ex-Library 8vo 8" - 9" tall 430 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 16) |
Showdown at Gucci Gulch: Lawmakers, Lobbyists, and the Unlikely Triumph of Tax Reform
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh clean DJ and book, problem-free. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 17) |
The public economy of metropolitan areas
Markham Pub. Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Fresh clean covers. Interior pp have mellowed somewhat but are clean with firm binding. Markham series in public policy analysis 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 176 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 18) |
America's Far Eastern Policy
Macmillan. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. No DJ. Frayed at top of spine area. Smudges on red cloth covers. Name in ink on ffep. Library markings consists of rubber-stamped name on page edges and word "Discard" inside front cover. No card pocket or other markings. Interior pp mellow with solid binding. Ex-Library 8vo 8" - 9" tall 235 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 19) |
Under the Gun: Nuclear Weabons and the Superpowers (The Portable Stanford)
California: Stanford Alumni. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Covers crisp and clean with sharp corners, solid bindng. Two or three smudges on the top of page edges. Interior is fresh and clean with solid binding. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 20) |
Special District Governments in the United States
University of California Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Teal blue boards with sharp corners, solid binding. Dewey Decimal system label on spine. Pasted down bookplate from Univ. Of Cincinnati inside front cover, along with small bookstore label. Library name rubber-stamped onto title page, as well as library notations on Foreward page. Card pocket and card inside rear cover. Interior pp otherwise clean, with mellow tone. Ex-Library 8vo 8" - 9" tall 280 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 21) |
Legislative Veto
AEI Press,US. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Rubs to covers, with white showing through lime green background color. Original staple binding. Clean interior pp. Studies in legal policy 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 50 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 22) |
The Many Faces of John Kerry: Why this Massachusetts Liberal is Wrong for America
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh clean DJ and book; appears unread. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 23) |
Guts and Glory: The Rise and Fall of Oliver North
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean DJ with just a touch of edgewear. Book is fresh, clean with mellow hue. The televised hearings in which Lt. Colonel North swept the country with his noble patriotism represent only the tip of the Iran-contra iceberg. Bradlee (Boston Globe ) does a superb job of assembling that story through an examination of North's life. Arranging secret arms deals missions to Iran and guns to the contras were the culmination for North of the jobs that needed to be done to keep the United States safe in a hostile world. Bradlee puts the Iran-contra story into perspective in terms of North's life and the Reagan Administration's penchant for rogue NSC and CIA operations. An excellent book that should be read by those who saw North as a hero and people such as William Casey as responsible. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 24) |
The Captive American How to Stop Being a Political Prisoner in Your Own Country
Hampton Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Light edge wear to DJ, along with several small edge cuts (repaired). Clean interior with solid binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 302 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 25) |
The Seduction of Hillary Rodham
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fresh, clean First Edition. DJ is preserved in mylar cover. There is light edgewear at the top of the spine on the DJ only. Otherwise, fresh and clean with solid binding. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 26) |
White Umbrella Indian Political Thought
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0. Softcover. Clean MMPB. Scuffed covers, solid binding. Interior pp tanned. Mass Market PB . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 27) |
Who Killed Kennedy?
New York: G. P. Putnam's. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has light edgewear. It is preserved in a mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. Published in 19 different countries, This is the disturbing, sensational investigatio n of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy which millions of foreigners believe contains the truth. Oginally published by Secker & Warburg. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 28) |
The Coming Economic Earthquake
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0802415261 . 239 pp. Book and DJ are fresh and clean. Several interior pp have turned down corners. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 29) |
The Constitution in Conflict
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition HC. Neatly repaired tear to DJ. Preserved under mylar cover. Interior is fresh and clean with firm, straight binding. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 30) |
The People's Republic of China and Richard Nixon, (The Portable Stanford)
California: Stanford Alumni Assn.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fresh and clean. Light edgewear to covers; light rubs to rear cover. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 178 listings found. |













