cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Books:Travel & Geography

from Two Dog Books

Browse Books:Travel & Geography | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.
1) Rome and the Vatican: Practical Guide

Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very clean, unmarked softcover. A lot of color and black and white photos. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
2) THE NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINIA, AND THE SWORD HUNTERS OF THE HAMRAN ARABS

THE NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINIA, AND THE SWORD HUNTERS OF THE HAMRAN ARABS
Macmillan and Co. London, 1867. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, First Edition. Heavy beveled boards, green pebbled cloth, title in gilt on spine. 2 colored maps, one is fold-out in very good condition. Summary of a 12mos. expedition to study the tributaries of the Nile from Abyssinia. Wonderful detail of the people, wildlife and countryside. Corners bumped, a little wear at head and tail of spine. Hinges good, binding tight. Some pages unopened.Light foxing on outside pages. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
3) KANSAS CITY An Intimate Portrait of the Surprising City on the Missouri

KANSAS CITY An Intimate Portrait of the Surprising City on the Missouri
Hallmark Cards, Inc, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Many color photos. Includes a separate fold-out map of points of interest. Previous owner's name in small letters inside the front cover, otherwise unmarked. Binding tight and clean. Jacket has light edge-wear and a few small tears on the edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Picturesque Brown County Indiana

Picturesque Brown County Indiana
Indiana League of Counties, 1925. Paperback. Good. Small brown softcover. Includes fold-out road map in the back. Not dated. Crease on front cover and first two pages. Previous owner's name on the cover in faint lettering. Pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) Welsh Scenery, an Illustrated Handbook

Welsh Scenery, an Illustrated Handbook
National Museum of Wales, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Very good paperback. 35 pages, published 1972 by the National Museum of Wales. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Niagara Falls Canada Colored Pictures and Story

Niagara Falls Canada Colored Pictures and Story
F.H. Leslie, 1948. Pamphlet. Good. Oblong paperback with full page color pictures of the falls. Faint crease on the front cover and back covers (not sharply creased). Pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) The Glory of Our West, Boxed

The Glory of Our West, Boxed
Doubleday, 1952. Paperback. Good. Glossy spiral bound softcover in pictorial box. Small line of rubbing on the spine, and very light wear on the box. Forty four color photographs with descriptions and commentary by thirty four famous writers. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) Mont Blanc and the Seven Valleys

Mont Blanc and the Seven Valleys
PARIS: Arthaud, 1961, PARIS, 1961-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dark blue with orange lettering. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. One corner is bumped. Top edge of jacket has light wear. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) The WORLD IS ROUND: Seventh Annual Round the World Cruise - Empress of Australia - from 11 York December 2, 1929

The WORLD IS ROUND: Seventh Annual Round the World Cruise -  Empress of Australia - from 11 York December 2, 1929
Canadian Pacific, 1929. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, black paper-covered boards with red lettering and pictorial paste-on. Large fold-our picture of the ship with itinerary on the back. Photos of the ship and places visited. Binding very clean and tight, corners are bumped. Pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Fell Walking with Wainwright
A. Wainwright; Illustrator-Derry Brabbs

Fell Walking with Wainwright
Michael Joseph Ltd, 1984-08-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good jacket. The edges of the jacket are very slightly curled and there is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge near the spine. Many photographs. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Poland: A guidebook for tourists
Adam Bajcar

Poland: A guidebook for tourists
Interpress Publishers, 1972. Softcover. Good. Softcover tourist guide to Poland. Printed in Poland. There is a little wear to the cover - crease at the spine from use. Pages clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) New Roads in Old Virginia, 1929, 1st Edition
Agnes Rothery

New Roads in Old Virginia, 1929, 1st Edition
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Hardcover with dust jacket. Light orange cover with picture and lettering in black. The jacket included but is in pieces and the spine is missing (in new clear Brodart cover). Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. "Historical chronicle and modern guidebook". more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The Catskills: From Wilderness to Woodstock
Alf Evers

The Catskills: From Wilderness to Woodstock
Doubleday & Co, 1972. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket, marked first edition. Faint damp mark on the bottom back corner. Has a mark from tape on the rear endpaper. Jacket is complete but tattered on the edges. Has a slight lean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
14) 1816-1966 Natural Features of Indiana
Alton A. Lindsey

1816-1966 Natural Features of Indiana
Indiana Academy of Science, 1966. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. No faults to note. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Child Life in All Nations or The Earlingtons Trip Around the World
Amelia Howard Botsford

Child Life in All Nations or The Earlingtons Trip Around the World
American Book and Bible House, 1901. Hardcover. Good. A trip around the world as seen through the eyes of three young Americans. Boards faded, shelfwear with tears at head and heel of spine, corner bumping and edgewear and inside seams partialy split. Interior Good+ more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Montana a Profile in Pictures
American Pictorial Guide Series

Montana a Profile in Pictures
Fleming Publishing, 1941. Hardcover. Good. Good hardcover in poor jacket. One small spot on the front cover and faint dull spot. Binding is tight and pages are clean but age toned. The jacket has tears on the edges and folds with some small pieces missing on the edges and some damp marks. Map of Montana printed on the inside of the jacket. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Artistical Guide To Florence And District
Anonymous

Artistical Guide To Florence And District
Societa Editrice Fiorentina, 1926. Paperback. Good. 1926 edition. Small paperback, 324 pages with large fold-out map in the back. Clean and unmarked. Pages age toned, cover lightly soiled. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Britain Revisited
Anthony Burton

Britain Revisited
Oxford University Press, USA, 1987-03-26. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1986 edition. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket is in good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Arizona Highways 1948
Arizona Highways

Arizona Highway Department, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. Full year of 1948 Arizona Highways bound in hardcover. Red cloth with lettering in gilt on the front and spine. One corner bumped and gift inscription inside the front cover to previous owner. Cover and interior clean and very good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Other Americans
Arthur Ruhl

The Other Americans
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Hardcover. Good. The cities, countries and especially the people of South America. 1916 printing from 1908 copyright. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Mustard colored cloth with green border, picture of globe in gilt over green background, gilt lettering. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Corners lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Postbox: Images of Ireland (Chronicle Giftworks Series)
Aurum Press

Postbox: Images of Ireland (Chronicle Giftworks Series)
Chronicle Books, 1994-02-01. Cards. Very Good. Very small amount of edge wear on the outside package, otherwise very good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
22) Georgia's Land of the Golden Isles
Burnette Vanstroy; Illustrator-Map Drawing

Georgia's Land of the Golden Isles
The University of Gerogia Press, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Revised edition. Blue cloth with lettering on spine. History and economic development of the barrier islands on Georgia's coastline. Binding and pages clean and unmarked. The jacket is a little rubbed with minor chipping and is price clipped. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) West Country (Somerset Devon & Cornwall)
C Henry Warren

West Country (Somerset Devon & Cornwall)
CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs with a color forntis from a painting by Stanhope A. Forbes. Binding tight and in very good condition. Previous owner's name and address in small lettering on ffep, otherwise, the pages are clean and unmarked. The original jacket has been cut apart and glued onto a homemade wrapper of craft paper. There is a tear at the spine. It has done a good job of protecting the cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) 100 Years in Yosemite. The Story of a Great National Park
Carl P. Russell

100 Years in Yosemite. The Story of a Great National Park
Yosemite Natural History Assoc, 1968. Paperback. Good. 1968 softcover in good condition. There is a little scuffing on the back and a small remainder mark on the bottom edge. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) THE HOUSATONIC PURITAN RIVER
CHARD POWERS SMITH; Illustrator-Armin Landeck

Rinehart & Co, 1946-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex. Lib. with usual markings. Peach colored boards with darkened spine. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) This New York of Mine
Charles Hanson Towne

This New York of Mine
Cosmopolitan, New York, 1931. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Gold and silver striped cover with stylized skyline of NYC and black lettering. Black spine with paste on title on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's bookplate and bookstore label inside front cover. One corner is bumped. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) The Alps for the Motorist,
Charles L Freeston

The Alps for the Motorist,
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Green cloth with lettering in black on front and spine. Includes touring facilities, itineraries, photos and maps. Endpapers are a general map of the Alpine Area with 8 additional 2 page maps. Corners bumped, spine sunned with a little wear at the head. 2" tear at spine on title page, otherwise pages clean and good. Interesting book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Pawley's Island, A Living Legend; An Historical Sketch of The Blessed Isle and Its Environs
Charlotte Kaminski Prevost

Pawley's Island, A Living Legend; An Historical Sketch of The Blessed Isle and Its Environs
State Print. Co, 1972. Hardcover. Good/Good. author. Hardcover with dust jacket. Third edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Beige cover with blue lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. Jacket has some edge-wear and is a little scuffed. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
29) The Romany Stain
Christopher, Illustrated by Walter Jack Duncan Morley; Illustrator-Walter Jack Duncan

The Romany Stain
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover in very good condition with Good+ jacket. DJ has a few minor edge tears and mild shelf wear. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
30) Delaware Canal Journal;: A definitive history of the canal and the river valley through which it flows,
Clayton P Yoder

Delaware Canal Journal;: A definitive history of the canal and the river valley through which it flows,
Canal Press, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Very good hardcover in fair to good jacket. Signed by the author. The book is very clean and unmarked with good corners. The jacket is rubbed on the edges with very minor chipping. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Amng English Hedgerows
Clifton Johnson

Amng English Hedgerows
The MacMillan Company, 1901. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover with illustration in black and gilt and gilt lettering on front and spine. Top edge gilt. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Corners bumped with very light wear. Spine slightly sunned. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) The Avalanche Enigma
Colin Fraser

The Avalanche Enigma
John Murray, 1966. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Green cover, 2 gilt snowflakes on the front, gilt lettering on the spine. Many photographs. Small bump to top and bottom edge of front cover. Very faint damp mark on the back cover. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. Jacket has edge-wear and a damp mark on the back. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Romance of the Highways of California
Commander Scott

Griffin-Patterson Co, 1947. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Visits to the well known places and side trips into the back country, hideouts of early bandits and colorful road-agents. Forgotten tales of the Gold Rush days and more modern times. Just a few small spots on the cover but the pages are clean. The jacket is tattered around the edges with several small pieces missing. Binding tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
34) Yosemite Souvenir and Guide
D. J Foley

Yosemite Souvenir and Guide
Yosemite Falls Studio, 1915. Softcover. Like New. 1915 edition in near fine condition. Stiff wraps. Has never been opened. I opened about 1" and used a flashlight to obtain the date. The cover has faded just a fraction around the edges. Not a reproduction. Hard to find a better copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
35) Just Us Hoosiers: And... How We Got That Way
Dale W. Burgess

Just Us Hoosiers: And... How We Got That Way
Unified College Press, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tan cloth with black lettering, pictorial jacket in black, white and red. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Previous owner's name on ffep and a printed card with the poem "Ain't God Good To Indiana" taped inside front cover. Jacket has a 1 1/2" and 1/2" tear on the edges of the front and the edges of spine are a little rubbed. Dust jacket is protected with a new Brodart mylar cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
36) Rocks, Ice and Water; The Geology of Waterton-Glacier Park
David Alt

Rocks, Ice and Water; The Geology of Waterton-Glacier Park
Mountain Pr, 1973-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) High Level: The Alps from End to End
David Brett

High Level: The Alps from End to End
David & Charles, 1983-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dustjacket. Clean and unmarked. Edges of jacket not quite as crisp as new. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
38) Brooks Range Passage
David Cooper

Brooks Range Passage
Mountaineers Books, 1983-02. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library with usual library markings. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears or creases . Jacket is in a mylar jacket and is lightly glued to the endpapers. The story of the author's 120 mile journey through the tundra ending by traveling 160 miles down river on a raft he made of logs. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Landmarks - An Exploration of Great Rocks
David Craig

Landmarks - An Exploration of Great Rocks
Jonathan Cape, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Travels around the world to visit great outcrops and cliffs and see how people live on them or in their shadows. Both book and jacket look like new. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) The Niagara (Rivers of America)
Donald Braider

The Niagara (Rivers of America)
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Lib with DJ and mylar cover. DJ glued down on insides flaps. Tight binding and excellent text. DJ priced $8.95 more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Flying Around the World
Dr. Bolivar Lang Falconer

Flying Around the World
The Stratford Company, 1937. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Author . Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition, signed by the author. Story of the author's journey in 1936 as the first paid passenger going around the world entirely by air. The binding is tight and clean and the pages are clean and unmarked. Half of the spine is slightly faded. The jacket is in 3 pieces - separated at the back edge of spine and part of the spine is separated but present. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB GUIDE: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS
E W Hodge

THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB GUIDE: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS
Scottish Mountaineering Club, 1953. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover, gilt lettering on front and spine34 illustrations, 12 line diagrams and a map. Binding tight and clean. Dark mark on the top edge of a few pages and a similar mark on the outside top fore-edge of the pages. Previous owner's name stamped on the ffep and small bookstore label inside the front cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) THINGS SEEN IN FLORENCE
E. Grierson

THINGS SEEN IN FLORENCE
Seeley, Service & Co, 1928. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Blue cloth with gilt fleur de lis and black lettering on the front and gilt lettering with decorations on spine. Light foxing on ffep and the 2 following pages, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. Binding in good condition, edges of spine lightly rubbed. Binding tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) The Alpine Journal (LXVI)
Editor-F.H.Keenlyside

The Alpine Journal (LXVI)
The Alpine Club, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. November, 1961 Volume LXVI No.303. Has 3 tipped in folded maps and numerous photographs. Nice clean copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
45) Lakeland Scene
Editor-Mary Rose FitzGibbon

Lakeland Scene
Chapman & Hall, 1948. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. Jacket has a small piece missing from the top edge, has some small tears and is rubbed on the edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) Washington D.C.: A Guide to the Nation's Capital
Editor-Randall Bond Truett

Washington D.C.: A Guide to the Nation's Capital
Hastings House, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket, binding and pages very clean and unmarked. Very nice book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Mountain Passages: An Appalachia Anthology
Editor-Robert E. Manning

Mountain Passages: An Appalachia Anthology
Appalachian Mountain Club, 1982-12. Paperback. New. Trade paperback, never read. Very light shelf-wear. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks Union Pacific Railroad
Editor-Union Pacific Travel Services

Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks Union Pacific Railroad
1950. Paperback. Good. Paperback with 40 pages. Back cover has fold-out simple map of the region. Clean and unmarked. Cover has very light edge-wear. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Lombard towns of Italy: Or, The cities of ancient Lombardy
Egerton Ryerson Williams

Lombard towns of Italy: Or, The cities of ancient Lombardy
Smith, Elder, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lombard Towns Of Italy or The Cities Of Ancient Lombardy by Egerton R Williams Jr. with numerous illustrations and a fold out map in very good condition. Spine faded and has light stains on cover. 2" seam split on inside back hinge. Third in a series of books by the author on the lesser known and visited towns in Italy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Land of High Horizons
Elizabeth Scaggs Bowman

Land of High Horizons
Southern Publishers, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Published 1944, 4th edition. Blue cloth with lettering in black on the spine. Slight fading on the edges and the spine is sunned. Binding it tight and pages clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Tales and traveling in the Smokies. Illustrated with photographs. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: