Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Books:Cooking & Entertaining

from Two Dog Books

Browse Books:Cooking & Entertaining | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more COOKING / General books
1) A Cook's Tour of Dublin

A Cook's Tour of Dublin
Ireland: Berwick Publishers, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, 89 pages. The edges of the jacket show very light wear and three pages have a small, light spot, otherwise in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
2) World Famous Chefs' Cook Book

World Famous Chefs' Cook Book
Ford Naylor And Associates, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Very good in fair jacket. Shiny green cloth with lettering and picture in black. There is something blacked out on the top of the ffep, probably a name. Faint crease on the rfep and the last page. The jacket has some chipping and several small tears on the top edge. Nice copy! more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
3) Pillsbury's 7th Grand National Cookbook - 100 Easy-to-follow Prize-winning Recipes
Ann Pillsbury

Pillsbury's 7th Grand National Cookbook - 100 Easy-to-follow Prize-winning Recipes
Pillsbury Mills, 1956. Paperback. Good. Paperback, Pillsbury's 7th Grand National Cookbook, 100 recipes. Clean and unmarked, 2 pages have a creased corner. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
4) American Family Receipt Book
Annie R. Gregory

American Family Receipt Book
A.B. Kuhlman Company, 1902. Hardcover. Acceptable. Published by the A.B. Kuhlman Company, copyright 1902. Contains 3,000 suggestions and recipes. Recipes for pickled chicken, rabbit pie, rice popple, souffle of oatmeal and others you don't find in today's cookbooks. Color illustrations. 578 pages. The cover has a few spots and is worn around the edges and the edges of the spine. Front hinge split and back partially split but the binding is tight. Spots or smudges on some pages and one illustration is loose. Great cookbook. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
5) Great Dinner Parties
Barbara myers

Simon & Schuster, 1976-02-27. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding, pages and jacket clean and unmarked. Faint mark from previous owner's bookplate inside front cover and light edge-wear to jacket. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) The Gayelord Hauser cook book: Good food, good health, good looks
Bengamin Gayelord Hauser

Perigee Book, 1974. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, clean and unmarked. Light edge-wear. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) Betty Crocker; Betty's Best The Best Recipes from 2002 Main Dishes, Slow Cooker & More #194 March 2003
Betty Crocker

Betty Crocker; Betty's Best The Best Recipes from 2002 Main Dishes, Slow Cooker & More #194 March 2003
General Mills, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. 96 page paperback. Clean and unmarked. Chapters include: Best Beef & Pork; Best Chicken & Fish; Best Sides & Salads; Best Appetizers & Desserts. Includes Beer Can Chicken, Chocolate Turtle Cake. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) CITRUS PECTIN PRESERVES HANDBOOK
California Fruit Growers Exchange

CITRUS PECTIN PRESERVES HANDBOOK
Sunkist Growers, 1964. Hardcover. Good. Exchange Citrus Pectin, "A pectin to meet every requirement of the jam and jelly maker". Book intended for jam and jelly manufacturers with formulas for large quantities of jam, jelly, ice cream toppings, apple butter and more. Green cover with title in gilt on front and spine. Touch of wear at corners and corners of spine. Spine edge soiled. Binding tight, pages age toned but otherwise clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Chill & Serve Cookbook Large Print
Carol S. Smith; Lilian L. Christensen; Lillian Langseth-Christensen

Walker & Company, 1984-12. Paperback. Good. Ex library, the only sign is a small barcode sticker and a date on the ffep. Clean with good cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
10) Christmas Cookbook Large Print Edition
Carol S. Smith; Lilian L. Christensen; Lillian Langseth-Christensen

Christmas Cookbook Large Print Edition
Walker & Company, 1984-12. Paperback. Very Good. Ex library but the only sign is a small barcode sticker on the ffep. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Craig Claiborne's Favorites from the New York Times
Claiborne

Craig Claiborne's Favorites from the New York Times
Times Books, 1979-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover otherwise jacket, binding and pages are clean and bright. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) Pillsbury America's Bake-Off [ 1978, FO6743 ] (100 winning recipes from Bake-Off, cover featuring Peppermint Swirl Fudge Nut Cake)
Editor-Christine Fossum

Pillsbury America's Bake-Off [ 1978, FO6743 ] (100 winning recipes from Bake-Off, cover featuring Peppermint Swirl Fudge Nut Cake)
The Pillsbury Company, 1978. Pamphlet. Good. 96 page soft cover. Over 100 winning recipes from the 28th Bake-Off, many pictures. Back cover very lightly soiled, otherwise clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) The Guild Cookbook
Editor-Margaret Michael Rivers

1972. Paperback. Good. Recipes from the National Valparaiso University Guild. Spiral bound, 283 pages. Clean and unmarked, lower corner on front cover creased. Copyright 1972, 4th printing 1978. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) Parties That Are Different
Ethel Owen

Parties That Are Different
The Abingdon Press, 1926. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover with gilt lettering. Themes for parties with suggestions for games, decorations and food. Some nice color illustrations. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. One very small faded spot on front. Previous owner's name inside front cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Dorothy's House Party
Evelyn Raymond

Dorothy's House Party
The Platt & Peck Co, 1908. Hardcover. Good. Published by Platt & Peck. Pictorial blue cloth. The front and back edges of the spine very worn and corners are bumped and worn through. Previous owner's name is written inside in pencil, otherwise the pages are in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.96
16) My Mother's Cookbook: Fifty Years of Fanny's Favorite Foods for All Occasions
Fanny Silverstein

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1985-06. Paperback. Good/Good. Clean and unmarked. Some lightly faded spots on the green cloth spine and a small ding on the top edge. Jacket edges very slightly curled. Doesn't look like it was used, binding very tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) General Foods Cook Bok
General Foods Corporation

General Foods Cook Bok
General Foods Corporation, 1932. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green and yellow cover with brown lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean. Pages are tanned but clean and free of markings. One page has a small edge-tear that was repaired a long time ago. First few pages have a faint impression of a paper clip on the top edge. Nice older cookbook. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Cooking is Easy: A Hostess Handbook
Grace L Kohl

Cooking is Easy: A Hostess Handbook
World Pub. Co, 1939. Good. Published by World Publishing Co., 1939 copyright. Hardcover, rust colored cloth with lettering in beige. The corners are bumped and the closed page edges have a little spotting. Binding tight, inside pages clean. Handwritten recipes from the previous owner on two blank pages and bookplate on ffep. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
19) The Service Cook Book of Mrs. Ida Bailey Allen. Number One
Ida Bailey Allen

The Service Cook Book of Mrs. Ida Bailey Allen. Number One
F.W.Woolworth Co, 1933. Hardcover. Good. Spiral bound, oilskin covered boards. The cover is a little soiled and faded, ahte end papers are darkened from age as are the page edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) One Hundred Years of Delightful Indigestion, Memphis' Priceless and Treasured Receipts
James Lee Memorial Academy Of Arts

One Hundred Years of Delightful Indigestion, Memphis' Priceless and Treasured Receipts
Memphis:, 1935. Paperback. Acceptable. Soft cover with spiral binding, oblong 6" x 9 1/4". Each section is printed on a different color paper. Includes appetizers, soups, fish-fowl, meats, salads-vegetables, desserts, breads and cakes and miscellaneous. Introduction by Richard Halliburton. Sponsored by The Back Door Luncheon. The cover is slightly soiled with minor wear. Writing in red pencil on the copyright page, and on the last blank page. Pencil writing and soiling on the last printed page. Pages all intact and are free of tears and creases. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) A History of Gastronomy
Jay Jacobs

Newsweek Books, 1975. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good hardcover in good jacket. The jacket has a little light wear on the top edge. There is a very faint damp mark and wrinkling on the bottom edge of the first 20 pages. Pages otherwise clean and bright, cover good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
22) Food for Family, Company and Crowd
Jessie Marie DeBoth

Food for Family, Company and Crowd
s.n, 1936. Spiral-bound. Good. Spiral bound, white and gold striped boards with lettering in green. Large section of desserts - mousses, cakes, frostings and ice cream. Pages age toned but otherwise good. Corners show a little wear. Great book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Julie Benell's favorite recipes: Plus low fat, low cholesterol recipes
Julie Benell

Julie Benell's favorite recipes: Plus low fat, low cholesterol recipes
HLH Products, 1966. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Orange cover with red crest on front and red lettering on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has some chipping on the bottom edge and a 3" tear on the back. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) Cookies and More Cookies,: Recipes from many nations,
Lois Lintner Sumption

Cookies and More Cookies,: Recipes from many nations,
The Manual Arts Press, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in good condition, orange cloth with lettering in black. Published in 1938. Gift inscription to po on ffep and endpapers are soiled. A few pages have small spots and/or a creased corner and there are some faint spots on the fore edge. Binding tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) Good Food: The Comprehensive Food and Nutrition Resource
Margaret Wittenberg

Crossing Press, 1995-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Oversize paperback, 379 pages. Clean and unmarked, front corner bumped and a small "ding" to back bottom edge. Has facts and features and cooking guidelines for all listed foods. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) The International Wine and Food Society's guide to bakery: Cakes and simple confectionery
Maria Floris

The International Wine and Food Society's guide to bakery: Cakes and simple confectionery
Bonanza Books, 1971. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket edges rubbed. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
27) BAKE-OFF COOKBOOK 18th Annual
Pillsbury

BAKE-OFF COOKBOOK 18th Annual
Pillsbury Publications, 1967-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. 96 page paperback. 100 prize winning recipes from the 1967 18th annual Bake-Off. Many color pictures. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) Cooking In Color Cheesecakes and Flans
Rhona Newman

Cooking In Color Cheesecakes and Flans
Langham Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with jacket, both in very good condition. Published 1983 by Octopus Books. Contains meat, fish and vegetable quiches and flans; savory cheesecakes; calorie conscious cheesecakes and flans; uncooked and cooked sweet cheesecakes; sweet flans and party cheesecakes and flans. Ingredients given both in metric/imperial and American. Many color photos. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
29) The Invalid's Tea-Tray
Susan Anna Brown

The Invalid's Tea-Tray
James R. Osgood and Company, 1885. 1st. Hardcover. Good. Small, 5 1/2" square hardcover book. First Edition. Chocolate brown pictorial paper covered boards with a fringed tablecloth in the center. Cover a little soiled and a few chips in the paper covering. Inside is in near fine condition. Wonderful little book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) Pillsbury's 5th 100 Grand National Recipes
unknown

Pillsbury's 5th 100 Grand National Recipes
Pillsbury Mills Inc, 1954. Paperback. Good. Paperback, Pillsbury's 1954 Grand National Recipe Book. Clean and unmarked. One page has a creased corner. 100 recipes. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $3.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: