Books:Biographies & Memoirsfrom Two Dog Books |
|
Browse Books:Biographies & Memoirs | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
Home to the Hermitage
|
|
|
The Bobs-merrill Company, 1948. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by the author on half title page. Two corners lightly bumped, 2 very small ink marks on front cover. Gift inscription to previous owner on back of ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket has light edge-wear with a small tear at the spine. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vanished World
|
|
|
SYRACUSE UNIV PRESS +. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Story of the author's childhood in rural Onondaga County, NY. Ex library, only marks are 2 small red stamps and a number on title page. Binding clean and tight. Pages clean. Jacket has a small spot of wear at the tail of spine, otherwise very good. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Edison, Inspiration to Youth
|
|
|
Edison Birthplace Association, 1962. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 83 pages. Note inside front cover where purchased. Thin faded strip on the left side and part of top edge of the front cover. Pages clean and in good condition. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Life and Career of Sir Henry M. Stanley, The African Explorer, with a Supplementary Chapter
|
|
|
A. L. Burt, 1902. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Corners lightly bumped, old price and remains of old price tag on ffep. Pages a little age toned but otherwise good. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fort Wayne's Family Album
|
|
|
Cummins Print. Co, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Author. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by the author. Stories of the business and social life of early Fort Wayne, many told first-hand to Mrs. Roberts. Binding tight and clean. Pages clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little edge-wear with two small tears on the back bottom edge. Nice book. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Have Tux, Will Travel; Bob Hope's Own Story, as Told to Pete Martin. Drawings by Ted Sally
|
|
|
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated first printing. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. Binding clean and tight. The jacket has a small tear on the front bottom edge, small pieces missing at head and tail of spine and two very small tears on the top back edge. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Against the Grain: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1990-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding clean and tight, pages unmarked. and in very good condition. Jacket bright and shiny and very good. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The legacy of Mill Creek Park: A biography of Volney Rogers
|
|
|
Youngstown Lithographing Co, 1992. Hard Cover w Dustjacket. Very Good. Very good, clean and unmarked. Very light rubbing to front fore edge of dust jacket, otherwise would be like new. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 9) |
Niels Bohr: A Centenary Volume
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1985-11-15. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with jacket. A view of the life and legacy of one of the greatest scientists of the 20th century. The founder of modern atomic theory. The binding and pages are clean and unmarked. The jacket has a little edge wear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
They Came and They Conquered
|
|
|
The Ohio State University, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Believe to be inscribed by the editor. Trade paperback, 300 pages. Stories of 148 Minority Ohio State Alumni who are leading executives and officials in government, business, education, civic affairs and other fields. Light edge-wear on the cover, otherwise very good. Pages clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
Petain, The Prepared,
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Company, 1917. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, blue paper covered boards with cloth spine and lettering in dark blue. 7 1/2" x 4 3/4" with 47 pages. Frontispiece is nice portrait of General Petain. The corners are worn and there is a faint mark on the edge of the front cover. Pages clean. Very mild odor. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stories of Authors, British and American
|
|
|
Sturgis & Walton, 1910. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cloth with black speckles, white lettering and a black picture. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Spine just a little darkened. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Escape to Adventure
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1950. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tan cover with gilt lettering on the spine. The adventure autobiography of a diplomat in the far reaches of Soviet Central Asia. The edges of the cover are just slightly faded, binding is tight, pages clean and free of tears or creases. Jacket has edge-wear and chipping. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
David Ross Modern Pioneer: A Biography
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf , 1946. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Stated First Edition with inscription to the previous owner by the author on the half-title page. Biography of the inventor who was instrumental in the development of the Purdue Research Foundation. Binding tight and clean except for 3 small black marks on the back cover. Corners are good. Pages clean and unmarked. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
TRACY AND HEPBURN AN INTIMATE MEMOIR
|
|
|
Viking, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good hardcover in good jacket. The front of the cover is discolored and there is a faint mark on the back cover. Previous owner's name on ffep with a piece of tape covering. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dark Trails: Adventures of a Naturalist
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's sons, 1930. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. 58 illustrations and a fold-out map in the back. The corners and head and tail of spine have a little wear. The front edge of the spine and the bottom edges of the binding are rubbed. Binding is tight and clean, pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is sunned and a few pages have a creased corner. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fabre; Poet of Science
|
|
|
Horizon Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Book is clean and unmarked with a bright binding. One pin head size spot on the bottom edge. The jacket is rubbed in a few places with light wear on the edges. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Conqueror, Being the true and romantic story of Alexander Hamilton
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company, 1904. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 1904 printing of 1902 copyright. Maroon cover with decoration in gilt and white lettering. The corners, head and tail of spine have a little wear and the edges are rubbed. Cover faded. Pages clean and unmarked. Hinges are split but have been repaired. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Merry Widow
|
|
|
Morrow, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Gold cover, black spine with gilt lettering. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket is slightly discolored on the bottom edge. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Groucho Phile: An Illustrated Life
|
|
|
A Wallaby Book/Pocket Books, New York, 1977-01-01. Paperback. Good. Oversize paperback. Over 700 photos and drawings. Light wear on the cover, pages tanned and small remainder mark on the bottom edge. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Coleridge. English Men of Letters
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1884. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Brown cover, orange lettering on front and spine. Light wear to corners and head and tail of spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
From the Bar to the Pulpit or the Experience of Rev. H. G. Scudday, Evangelist
|
|
|
Self Published, 1901. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 28 pages. The author's story of how he became an evangelist after being a successful attorney in Cincinnati, Ohio. Nice decoration on front in brown. Cover is just a little soiled, pages are clean but tanned. A few pages have a creased corner. Not dated but date obtained from advertisement for the Cincinnati Conservatory of Music on the back cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Famous London Merchants, A Book For Boys
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1869. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Brown cloth, blind stamped design on front and back and gilt lettering on spine. Foxing and damp marks on endpapers, two small numbers inside front cover. Binding tight. Light wear to corners, head and tail of spine. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
Nine Mile Bridge, Three Years in the Maine Woods
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, 1945. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Green cover, yellow lettering on spine and three pine trees on front. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Several spots of faint foxing on end papers. Jacket has light edge-wear and the fore-edge is slightly discolored. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Life and Public Services of Benjamin Harrison, the Great American Statesman to Which Is Added the Life and Public Services of Hon. Whitelaw Reid
|
|
|
Forshee & McMakin, 1892. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, blue cloth with a wreath outlined in darker blue in the center over a red, white and blue flag with lettering in red, blue and silver. Very decorative cover. Outside page edges marbled, small floral print endpapers. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped and a little worn, lightly soiled. Binding tight. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 26) |
Lionel de L. Wells: Letters and Recollections
|
|
|
A.J. Davis, 1934. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, purple cloth with lettering and decoration stamped in gilt. 9" x 6", 154 pages, fore edge and bottom edge untrimmed. 325 copies printed. Small amount of scuffing on the cover and light foxing. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Story of Abraham Lincoln, (Famous Americans for young readers)
|
|
|
Barse & Hopkins, 1922. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, published by Barse & Hopkins 1922. Famous Americans for Young Readers series. Fair to good with a poor dust jacket. The jacket is intact but has some tears and chipping and has fading on the back from dampness. There is a very faint mark on the front near the spine from dampness and a slightly faded spot on the back. Damp mark at the edges of a few pages in the back. No mustiness. Light foxing on the first few outside pages and the fore edge. Binding tight. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 28) |
Round by Round, an Autobiography
|
|
|
Whittlesey House, 1940. Hardcover. Good. Library binding, no dust jacket. Ex-Lib with usual library marks from Thomas crane Public Library Quincy, Mass. Mild shelfwear, minor soiling, otherwise good condition. Stories of the boxing career of Jack Dempsey. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 29) |
Innocents at Sea
|
|
|
Readers Digest Press, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has light edge-wear. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Lone Scout of the Sky: The Story of Charles A. Lindbergh
|
|
|
Boy Scouts of America and The John C. Winston Company, 1928-09-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Orange cover with black lettering on front and spine. Corners, head and tail of spine rubbed. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Contains instructions on how to make a flying model of the Spirit of St. Louis. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Neighbors of Yesterday
|
|
|
Sherman, French & Company, 1916. Hardcover. Good. True stories of real people from the Adirondacks. Good to very good hardcover First Edition. Green cloth with pictorial cover and lettering in gilt on the front and spine, top edge gilt. The corners, head and tail of the spine are lightly rubbed but not worn. Pages clean and unmarked. Bookstore stamp on the ffep, otherwise unmarked. Wonderful copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 32) |
Past Perfect: Recollections of Jerome Hixson
|
|
|
DePauw University, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Includes "Old Gold Examination Book" with questions about the book. Clean and unmarked. Only flaw is a small "ding" on the bottom edge. Very nice. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 33) |
Sterling A. Brown: Building the Black Aesthetic Tradition (Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies)
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, 1985-07. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. First edition, published by Greenwood Press. Blue cover, silver lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears and creases. Small amount of writing on the back of the rear endpaper and address label inside front cover and small bookstore label. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Mountain Boyhood
|
|
|
J.H. Sears & Co, 1926. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, green cloth with lettering in black on front and spine. Small picture of a pine tree in circle on front. True story of his boyhood in the region that would become the Rocky Mountain National Park. Brother of naturalist Enos Mills. Light wear at head of spine and spine, top edge of back cover lightly sunned. A little foxing on endpapers, otherwise pages clean. Binding tight. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 35) |
Where the Trails Run Out
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. The true adventures the author - a professional soldier, expedition organizer and leader. Book binding, pages and jacket clean and unmarked and in very good condition. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
Chinabound: A Fifty Year Memoir
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1982-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover, rust cloth with lettering in gilt on the spine. Clean and unmarked in nice binding and very good jacket. Author's memoirs of his life in China in the 30's and later. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 37) |
Biographical Sketches of General Nathaniel Massie, General Duncan McArthur, Captain William Wells, and General Simon Kenton: Who were early settlers in the western country
|
|
|
Unigraphic, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Reproduction of the original 1852 edition. Gift inscription inside the front cover and 5 or 6 tiny spots of foxing on the back endpapers. Don't think it has been read. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 38) |
Up for Grabs
|
|
|
Viking Adult, 1985-03-28. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good jacket. Almost looks like new. Humor in the sunshine state, part memoir and part history. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 39) |
Now Let Me Tell You ---
|
|
|
Dispatch Printing, 1950-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by author with his famous logo drawn below signature. Just a hint of shelfwear at head and heel of DJ on the spine, otherwise very good. Written by Ohio's Columbus Dispatch Columnist Johnny Jones. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 40) |
Where Love Begins
|
|
|
Dutton Adult, 1989-06-30. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good jacket. Signed by the author on the ffep with a line from the book. Very light wear on the edges of the jacket, otherwise inside and out very good. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Roamin in the Gloamin
|
|
|
J.b. Lippincott, 1928. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover with picture and lettering in black on front and black lettering on spine. Corners bumped, two small lighter spots on the front and another on the back. Foxing on the endpapers and title page and a spot or two on several pages. Binding tight more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Wunnerful,Wunnerful! The Autobiography Of Lawrence Welk SIGNED First Edition
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Red cover with silver and gilt bubbles on front and gilt lettering on spine. Signed by Lawrence Welk on ffep. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Jacket has a little chipping and edge-wear. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 43) |
Pageant of Life
|
|
|
WILFRED FUNK, 1941. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by author on ffep. May be first but not stated. Binding clean and tight, corners just a little bumped. Jacket has some chipping on the edges with a little loss at head and tail of spine. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Story of My Life
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. 1st. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st edition, A on copyright page. Green cover, gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. 63 pages of sepia photos. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has a little chipping on the top edge and light wear on the bottom edge and is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 45) |
Marjory Stoneman Douglas: Voice of the River : An Autobiography
|
|
|
Pineapple Press (FL), 1998-08. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good hardcover in good jacket. The book is clean and unmarked except for a gift inscription to previous owner on ffep. Several small tears on the edges of the jacket. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Mary
|
|
|
Viking Adult, 1981-03-03. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, inscribed on ffep by author. Binding and pages both in very good condition. The jacket has a tear and crease on the upper left corner and a small crease on each front inside corner of the jacket. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Just Lucky I Guess
|
|
|
DoubleDay, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good book in good jacket. Signed by the author on the ffep. The author was a contributor to the Cincinnati Post & Times Star. The book contains a selection from her columns. They range from personal anecdotes to her opinions on the world around her. The jacket has light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease
|
|
|
PublicAffairs, 2001-05-22. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Story of Parkinson's Disease with forward by Michael J Fox. Book in excellent condition. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
Memoirs of Celebrated Female Soverigns, Vol II
|
|
|
Harpers & Brothers, 1854. Leather Bound. Acceptable. Leather cover, blind stamped "Ohio School Library" on front, title in gilt over black background on spine. Marbled page edges. Includes 2 page rules and regulations of the library inside the front cover. Volume II only of two volumes. Includes Christina, Anne Queen of Great Britain, Maria Theresa Empress of Germany and Catherine II. Both hinges are split but cover still fairly tightly attached. Back free end paper missing. Pages are age toned and there is some foxing but not enough to obscure the text. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
CHRONICLES OF THE SCHONBERG-COTTA FAMILY
|
|
|
T. NELSON and Sons, 1894. Hardcover. Good. Published by T. Nelson and Sons, 1894. Hardcover, green cloth with pattern stamped in black and lettering in gilt on the front and spine, black endpapers. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped and worn. Small ornate gift card to the previous owner inside the front cover. Binding tight, pages clean. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |














































