Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books:Non-Fiction

from Two Dog Books

Browse Books:Non-Fiction | Return to Two Dog Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) Creative Advertising of France 2

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1986-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good in good jacket. The top front edge of the jacket has a small tear and is slightly curled. Clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Trails in Shadowland: Stories of a Detective
Alonzo B Shaw

Trails in Shadowland: Stories of a Detective
Hann & Adair, 1910. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. No publisher listed. Red cloth, illustration and lettering in black. True crime stories from the experiences of the author. Illustrated with many photographs. Corners are lightly bumped, one is worn. A few pages have finger smudges. Interesting, hard to find book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
3) The Practical Word-Book; Spelling and Pronunciation for Advanced Classes
Annonmyous

The Practical Word-Book; Spelling and Pronunciation for Advanced Classes
The Ellis Publishing Co, 1896. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, green cloth with decoration and lettering in black on front. 7" x 5", 96 pages. Corners lightly bumped and there is some writing on the ffep and a small note on one additional page. Some pages have light foxing and/or smudges. No creases or tears. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Boudoir Mirrors Of Washington, With Sixteen Portraits
Anonymous

Boudoir Mirrors Of Washington, With Sixteen Portraits
John C. Winston, 1923. Hardcover. Good. Published 1923 by John C. Winston. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dark red cloth with title in gilt inside a picture of a gilt hand mirror. The book is in good condition with slightly bumped corners and a little wear at the head and tail of the spine. Old price stamped on ffep. The jacket is only in poor to fair condition. It is soiled and reinforced at the edges with clear tape. A few small tears on the edges. Not ex-library. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Principles of Interior Decoration
Bernard Jakway

Macmillan, 1922. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Turquoise cloth with white lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped with a little wear. Binding clean and tight. Faint remains of previous owner's name and address inside front cover. Some underlining in pencil has been erased. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) How You Look and Dress: A First Course in Clothing
Bryta Carson

How You Look and Dress: A First Course in Clothing
Mcgraw-hill Book Company, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. One bottom corner is slightly scuffec, otherwise like new. Don't think it has been read. Binding and pages clean and bright. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) The Handbook of Natural Beauty
Castleton, Virginia

Rodale Press, 1975. First edition. Unabridged. Hard cover. Good/Good. Good in good jacket. The corners are lightly bumped and the jacket is a little worn and discolored on the edges with one very small tear at the spine. Pages clean and in very good condition. Practical ways and homemade preparations to bring out your natural beauty. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
8) Bodacious Ozarks True Tales of the Blackhills
Charles Wilson

Bodacious Ozarks True Tales of the Blackhills
HASTINGS HOUSE, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good jacket, not price clipped. The only flaw is a 1/2" tear on the bottom fore edge of the back jacket. Clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) Story of Cigars
Cigar Institute of America

Story of Cigars
Cigar Institute of America, Inc, 1943. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dj. Paper covered pictorial boards with lettering in pink on front and white on spine. Also includes a separate sheet "Addenda" with additional members of the Cigar Institute of America. 2nd printing 1943. Binding very lightly soiled. Corners, head and tail of spine a little rubbed. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Quest
Colean, Miles Lanier

Quest
E.P. Dutton & Co, 1923. Hard Cover. Good. Story of life in the Midwest during the 1870's-80's. Copyright 1923, no printing date. Minor shelf wear, bumped corners and slightly sunned spine. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Sex Magnetism
Cris W. Wiegand

Sex Magnetism
Wiegand Publishing Company, 1931. Leather Bound. Very Good. Inscribed from the author "To my friend M. Smeck from Cris W. Wiegand, Oct. 7th 1938". No other date except the copyright date of 1931. Hardcover, mustard colored flexible cloth with picture in gilt, red and bright blue. the first 75 pages consist of 8 pages of color and 68 pages of black and white illustrations. There is very light wear on the edge of the spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
12) The Reservist's Guide and Record for Officer and Enlisted Personnel
Daniel J Kern

The Reservist's Guide and Record for Officer and Enlisted Personnel
D Mc Kay co, 1954. Good. Published 1954, hardcover, blue cloth with picture of eagle in black on the front and title in black on the spine. 8 1/2" wide x 5 3/4" tall. Corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped and worn and there is a very small ink mark on the top edge of the cover and on the top closed page edge. Spine lightly sunned. Binding is tight pages clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) It's Fun When You Know the Answers: A Book of Common Facts
Dee Henry

It's Fun When You Know the Answers: A Book of Common Facts
Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, bright blue cloth with lettering in mint green on the front and spine. There are a few spots of light wear on the edges, pages are tanned. Has a very slight musty odor. Pages unmarked and in good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) Outhouses of the Allegheny hills
Dwight Hayes

Outhouses of the Allegheny hills
Misty Lantern Studio, 1971. Paperback. Good. Softcover book of photographs of outhouses. Small 1" tear at the spine and some discoloration on the back cover. Bookstore label on title page. Pages clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) Seamen All
E Keble Chatterton

Seamen All
Little Brown & Co, 1924. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. True stories of adventure by sea. Corners bumped and worn. Spine ends rubbed, lettering on spine faded. 2 small bumps on the front cover and a very small spot of damage on the back cover. The binding is tight. Some pages are lightly soiled and some have light foxing. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Rhetorical Reader
Ebenenezer, D.D. Porter

Rhetorical Reader
Mark Newman, 1835. Leather Bound. Acceptable. Leather bound, copyright 1835, 300th edition. The leather is worn with some small surface pieces peeled off. 1" piece missing from the head of spine and a small piece missing from the tail. Spine label present. Sewn binding tight but split on front hinge. Damp mark on endpapers. Not a lot of foxing but text block slightly darkened. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Ghost Towns of New England, Their Ups and Downs
Fessenden Seaver Blanchard

Ghost Towns of New England, Their Ups and Downs
Dodd, Mead, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Very good hardcover in fair jacket. Tan cloth with lettering in green on the spine. The head, tail of spine and corners are very lightly bumped. Cover and pages clean and good. The jacket is intact but rubbed around the edges with a little chipping. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Burrowes' Piano Primer
Frederic Field Bullard

Burrowes' Piano Primer
Oliver Ditson Company, Inc, 1905. Hardcover. Acceptable. Published by the Oliver Ditson Company, revised edition of 1905. Hardcover, maroon cloth with lettering in gilt. 8" x 5 1/2" with 86 pages. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped and the free endpapers are missing. Pages clean and in good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) Comedians All
George Jean Nathan

Alfred A. Knopf, 1919. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, published 1919 by Alfred A. Knopf. Black cloth with lettering and mask in gilt on the front and spine. "A book of contradictory criticism. The lettering on the spine is a little faded. One corner is bumped and worn. Binding tight and pages clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Home Furnishing
George Leland Hunter

Home Furnishing
John Lane, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, rust cloth with blind-stamped design and gilt lettering on front and spine. Top page edge gilt, bottom untrimmed. "Fact and figures about furniture carpets and rugs, lamps and lighting fixtures, wall papers, window shades and draperies, tapestries, etc.". 107 illustrations from photographs. Tightly bound, pages clean and unmarked. The corners are bumped and there is a light bump on the fore-edge. A very nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
21) Kidnaping of Billy Whitla
Hamilton Pearce; Illustrator-B&w Photographs and Illus

Kidnaping of Billy Whitla
The N. G. Hamilton Publishing Co, 1909. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, red cloth with white lettering in a white frame on the front and white lettering on the spine. Published by N.G. Hamilton 1909, 1st edition. 8" x 5 1/2", 204 pages. Illustrated with many photographs, including a lovely frontispiece of Billy. The lettering and frame are a little worn on the front and are faded on the spine. The spine is sunned and the corners are a little bumped and worn. Hinges good and binding is tight. Gift inscription to the previous owner on the ffep. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
22) Reflections at Walden
Henry David Thoreau; Foreword-Ralph Waldo Emerson

Hallmark, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in matching gift box. Book has a gift inscription on the half title page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket price clipped otherwise very good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) Reproduction of Antique Furniture
Herman Hjorth

Reproduction of Antique Furniture
Bruce Publishing Company, 1924. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tan cover with brown lettering on front and spine. 2nd printing. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked except for light foxing on rear end papers. There are some small spots on the front cover and one small one on the back. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) With Malice Toward All
Irving D. Tressler; Illustrator-Harry O. Diamond

With Malice Toward All
Stackpole and Sons, 1939. Hardcover. Good. Published by Stackpole and Sons 1939, 1st edition. Hardcover, blue cloth with lettering in gilt on the spine. Lightly faded around the edges. Head and tail of the spine and the corners are bumped. Gift inscription to the previous owner on the ffep. Endpapers slightly tanned. Humor. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
25) The Gun Digest Book of Single Action Revolvers
Jack P Lewis

The Gun Digest Book of Single Action Revolvers
DBI Books, 1982. Paperback. Acceptable. The cover has a few faint crease marks but lies flat. Pages are tanned but otherwise good. Clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) John M. Slack, Late a Representative From West Virginia, Memorial Addresses Delivered in Congress
Joint Committee on Printing

John M. Slack, Late a Representative From West Virginia, Memorial Addresses Delivered in Congress
U.S. Government Printing Office, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, black cloth with lettering in gilt. Near fine. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
27) The Book of Modern Marvels
Leslie-Judge Company

The Book of Modern Marvels
Leslie-Judge Company, 1917. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Pale gold cloth, design in black, gilt lettering on spine. How to trap English sparrows for food, rooster muzzle, undersea fighting of the future and much more. Nice sepia photos. Corners bumped and a little worn, spine spotted with light wear at head and tail. Front gutter worn through in spots. Binding tight and both hinges good. Light foxing on endpapers. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Tales of the Buckeye hills
Lonzo Steelwell Green

Tales of the Buckeye hills
1963. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Gray cover, gilt lettering and picture of a buckeye on the front, gilt lettering on spine. Signed by the suthor on the ffep. Newspaper article about the author taped inside the front cover and a poem by Edgar Guest on the ffep. Previous owner's name on half title page. Binding tight and clean. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Article techniques that sell
Louise Boggess

B & B Press, 1978. Softcover. Acceptable. Softcover, with wear on the edges of the cover and some highlighting. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) Mother Walter and the Pig Tragedy
Mark Kramer

Mother Walter and the Pig Tragedy
Knopf, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good jacket. Small chip on the tail of the spine on the jacket, otherwise very good. Stories of the New England farmers, new and old. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
31) Radio Operator's License Q & A Manual. Element VIII: Ship radar techniques ; supplement
Milton Kaufman

Radio Operator's License Q & A Manual. Element VIII: Ship radar techniques ; supplement
Rider, 1951. Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Published by Rider, 1951. The jacket has a small tear on the bottom edge of the front and some additional chipping. The binding is tight and in good condition. Pages clean and in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) 1991 Delaware Ohio City Directory, Includes Delaware Rural Residents
N/A

1991 Delaware Ohio City Directory, Includes Delaware Rural Residents
R. L. Polk &Co, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. Looks like new,clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) You Don't Need Meat
Peter Cox

Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-06-01. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. The book looks like new and the jacket looks great but has a small crease on the back inside fold. Not a remainder. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) The Hollow Earth: The Greatest Geographical Discovery in History
Raymond Bernard

The Hollow Earth: The Greatest Geographical Discovery in History
Fieldcrest Publishing, 1964. Paperback. Good. Over-sized paperback. New edition, copyright 1964 by Fieldcrest Publishing. The edges of the pages are tanned and there are 2 small spots on the back edge. 1/2" tear at bottom edge of spine, otherwise the pages are very good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Elements of Rhetoric: Comprising an Analysis of the Laws of Moral Evidence and of Persuasion : with Rules for Argumentative Composition and Elocution
Richard Whately

Elements of Rhetoric: Comprising an Analysis of the Laws of Moral Evidence and of Persuasion : with Rules for Argumentative Composition and Elocution
Harper & Brothers, c1860. Hardcover. Acceptable. Acceptable+ Hardcover, brown blindstamped cloth with title in gilt on the spine. 6 1/4" x 4", 351 pages. Not dated, but c 1860. The corners are lightly bumped and there is a small spot of wear on the bottom edge. Small darker mark on the bottom corner of about half of the pages and some mild foxing. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
36) The New Professors
Robert Bowen

The New Professors
HOLT RINEHART & WINSTON, 1960. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Very good hardcover with fair dust jacket. Published 1960, marked First Edition. The binding is tight and good and the pages are clean and unmarked. The jacket is a little soiled with some chipping. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Instrument Flying
Robert Taylor

Simon Schuster Trade, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Hardcover, corners lightly rubbed, 3 small faint spots on the bottom closed page edge. The jacket has a 1 1/2" tear on the back bottom edge of the jacket and there is very light wear on the edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
38) The Story of Lucky Strike, by Roy C. Flannagan
Roy C. Flannagan

The Story of Lucky Strike, by Roy C. Flannagan
Roy C. Flannagan, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, tan paper-covered boards with lighter paper label with brown lettering. Blind-stamped logo of the 1939 World's Fair on front. World's Fair Edition. Sepia photos of the manufacturing process for Lucky Strike Cigarettes. Inscribed to the previous owner on ffep "Compliments of the Lucky Strike Factory". Corners lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) The Theories of Darwin and Their Relation to Philosophy, Religion, and Morality
Rudolf Schmid

The Theories of Darwin and Their Relation to Philosophy, Religion, and Morality
Jansen, McClurg & Co, 1883. 1st American. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Corners, head and tail of spine have a little wear. Number written in pencil on ffep. The pages are age toned and there are a few smudges but overall they are very good. Binding is tight. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) Stone Country
Scott Sanders; Jeffrey Wolin

Stone Country
Indiana Univ Pr, 1985-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good jacket. Previous owner's name and date on ffep, otherwise clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
41) Complete Guide to Advanced Illustration and Design
Simon Jennings

Complete Guide to Advanced Illustration and Design
Book Sales, 1988-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Almost looks like new. Very good in very good jacket. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
42) Kayaking the Full Moon: A Journey Down the Yellowstone River to the Soul of Montana
Steve Chapple

Kayaking the Full Moon: A Journey Down the Yellowstone River to the Soul of Montana
HarperCollins Publishers, 1993-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good in good jacket. First edition, signed by the author. Clean, bright and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) If You Could See What I See: The Tenets of Novus Spiritus
Sylvia Browne

Hay House, 2006-01-31. Hardcover. Like New/As New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Both book and jacket clean an unmarked. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Webster's Adequate Dictionary of the English Language
Thomas H. Russell

Webster's Adequate Dictionary of the English Language
The Saalfield Publishing Co, 1907. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, brown cloth with title stamped in gilt on the front and spine. Thin paper edition, 7 3/4" x 5 1/2", 725 pages. Green, bronze and gold marbled endpapers. Very light wear on the corners and 2 very tiny spots of wear on the front and two spots of wear on the fore edge. Binding is tight and pages are free of marks, wrinkles, creases or tears. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
45) Pleasant Hours with Illustrious Men and Women with Many Personal Reminiscences, Salesman's Sample
Thomas W. Handford

Pleasant Hours with Illustrious Men and Women with Many Personal Reminiscences, Salesman's Sample
R. G. Badoux & Co, 1885. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, salesman's sample of the Pleasant Hours book. Not paginated but less than 3/4" thick. Front board red cloth with picture in green with gilt blocks for text. Back board green cloth with picture in maroon and black and gilt blocks with black text. This book is only in fair to poor condition. It is worn through in a few places on the edges, spine is sunned and there is a paste on label with "90". Book plate inside cover (?) The pages are tanned with some smudges, at least one page is missing and 1 page in the back has insect damage on the top edge. Subscribers names in the back; Columbus State Hospital for Insane, a patient at the Sawyer Sanatorium and one other. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) Greatness in Little Things, Or Way-Side Violets
Vernon, Ruth

Greatness in Little Things, Or Way-Side Violets
H.M. Rulison, 1855. Hardcover. Acceptable. Red cloth, blindstamped decorations on front, title in gilt on the spine, 322 pages. Some damage at the edges of the spine, corners bumped and worn through. Foxing, previous owner's name inside on front free endpaper. Tightly bound, no missing, torn or creased pages. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
47) Bookman's Holiday
Vincent Starrett

Bookman's Holiday
Random House, 1942. Hardcover. Good. The private satisfaction of an incurable collector". Hardcover, no dust jacket. Stated 1st printing. Ex-library, mark from pocket and book-plate inside front cover, strip from DJ pasted on ffep, small stamp and number on title page and spine. Binding clean and tight. Printing on spine label faded. Pages clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The Mentor, May 1923
W. D. Moffat, Editor

The Mentor, May 1923
Crowell Publishing, 1923. Paperback. Good. Large, 60 page magazine from May 1923. This issue has an article on Picturesque Holland with beautiful sepia pictures. Pictures and text by George Wharton Edwards. Also an article Where Folk Costume Survives Today. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) The Mentor; February 1927, Vol. 15 No.I Serial No. 288
W. D. Moffat, Editor

The Mentor;  February 1927, Vol. 15 No.I Serial No. 288
Crowell Publishing, 1927. Paperback. Good. February 1927 issue of the Mentor magazine. This issue includes Winter Sport and Resorts at Home and Abroad by John B. Kennedy with many nice sepia photographs. Tear at the spine and part of the spine covering missing. Light edge-wear. No writing or marks. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Book of Pistols and Revolvers
W. H. B Smith; Kent Bellah

Book of Pistols and Revolvers
Stackpole Books, 1965. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Gold cover with black spine, black lettering on front, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's bookplate on ffep. The jacket is chipped and worn on the edges and is a little faded and scuffed. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: