Books:Historyfrom Two Dog Books |
|
Browse Books:History | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
Around the Capital With Uncle Hank
|
|
|
The Nutshell Publishing Co, 1902. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, maroon cloth with picture and lettering in silver. Very neat book with many pictures, quite a few caricatures of well-known political figures. The corners are bumped, spine has some discoloration and there is a 1" tear at the bottom edge of the spine. Pages age toned but otherwise clean. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
An Exposition of the Constitution of the United States
|
|
|
Midland Publishing Company, 1884. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green boards with blind stamped design on front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's name and date on ffep. Light foxing on endpapers. Tiny bookstore stamp inside front cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
History of Knox County Ohio
|
|
|
Richard Nevins, 1862. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Reprint made in 1982 by the Ohio Genealogical Society of the 1862 original. Fancy marbled burgundy boards with gilt lettering and design. Measures 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" with 441 pages. Historical text covers the period of 1779-1862. Nice book. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 4) |
Naval History of the Civil War
|
|
|
CASTLE, 1984-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. A few minor tears on DJ edge otherwise in very good condition. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. Not X-Lib. Measures 8" x 11" with 843 pages. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Mississippi Bubble: A memoir of John Law. To which are added, authentic accounts of the Darien Expedition, and the South Sea Scheme
|
|
|
New York: W. A. Townsend & Company, 1859. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, brown cloth, black leather spine with gilt lettering. Copyright and print date 1859, 1860 in gilt on spine. All page edges and endpapers marbled. Binding tight and clean. Wear along spine edges, head and tail of spine and corners. Faint, small half circle mark at top edge of first 30 pages. No writing or underling. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Pride of Jennico/being a Memoir of Captain Basil Jennico
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1904. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, green cloth with picture and lettering in maroon on the front and spine. The spine is very slightly darkened and there is light foxing on some pages and the closed page edges. Nice, solid book. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Brooklyn Bridge: Fact and Symbol
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Good. Good condition, lacking jacket. Published 1965 by Oxford University Press. Cover lightly soiled, contents very clean and bright. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
France and New England: Volume II
|
|
|
State Street Trust Company, 1927. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 183 pages. Clean and unmarked. Some pages have light wrinkles from dampness but there are no marks or odor. Many interesting photos. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Flying Machine: Its Evolution Through the Ages
|
|
|
Putnam, 1977. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Small remainder mark on top edge. Clean and unmarked. The ffep is partially attached to the paste down, looks like it has always been that way. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Glastenbury for Two Hundred Years A Centennial Discourse May 18th, 1853
|
|
|
Press of Case, Tiffany & Co, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Numbered #284 of 1000 copies. Small amount of shelf wear to tail of DJ spine, otherwise in almost new condition. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Proceedings of the Sixty-Third Indiana Council of Deliberation of the Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite
|
|
|
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite, 1930. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, 149 pages. Illustrated with photographs with tissue guards. There is very faint spotting on the front and back covers, otherwise very good condition. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail
|
|
|
Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. published by Blue Ribbon Books 1931. 5th printing. Green cloth with black lettering. Two very small tears at the tail of the spine. The corners are bumped with a little wear. Corner cut off of the ffep. The jacket is chipped on the edges, rubbed on the spine edges and has a small corner missing on the front. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
SIDEWALKS OF AMERICA: FOLKLORE, LEGENDS, SAGAS, TRADITIONS, CUSTOMS, SONGS, STORIES AND SAYINGS OF CITY FOLK
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1954. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Stated first edition. Red cloth with picture in silver on front and silver lettering on spine. Book is clean and unmarked, binding in good condition. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong
|
|
|
Smith and Paterson, 1954. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. The story of the rescue following the crash of the Stinson Airliner VH-UHH in the McPherson Range. The corners, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise binding clean and in good condition. Pages slightly tanned but clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Green Mountains
|
|
|
W. R. Smith & Paterson, Hard Cover, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. DJ a bit tattered, corner bumped, but overall very good. Has book sellers paper tag from Brisbane, Australia. Story of 1937 Air disaster in Queensland, Aust. Marked 16th Edition. Blue boards with green lettering and design. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Our Presidents
|
|
|
Self published, 1897. Paperback. Good. Small self published paperback, 42 pages. A few small, faint spots on the cover and two other pages. Small tear at the spine and one corner creased. Interesting little book. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Internal Revenue
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1933. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. "A memorable profile of America in the Zig0zag Years, 1928-1933". The binding is tight and clean, there is a little fading at the head and tail of spine. Pages a little age toned but otherwise clean. Jacket is chipped around the edges and the fore-edge is rubbed and the spine is sunned. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Illustrated Union Hand Book for 1873
|
|
|
Cincinnati Weekly Times, 1873. Paperback. Good. 1873 Issue of annual gift to subscribers of the Cincinnati Weekly Times. Contains 100's of articles, statistics and general information from the early 1870's. Cover a bit faded, but complete and in Good condition. Mild soiling and light foxing, but almost no damage to cover and text. Election results from 1872 and domestic animal population for the various states. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Illustrated Union Hand Book For 1875
|
|
|
Cincinnati Weekly Times, 1875. Paperback. Good. 1875 Illustrated Union Hand Book in Good condition. This Almanac type magazine was a promotion premium for subscribers of the Cincinnati Weekly Times. Interesting 1/2 page advertising from the Burlington and Missouri River R.R. Company selling "millions" of acres of Iowa and Nebraska land. 100's of statistics and historical facts of the times. A few edge tears and a 2" tear on the back cover, but overall in good condition. Measures 6 1/2" x 9 3/4" with 93 pp. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Illustrated Union Hand-Book For 1872
|
|
|
Cincinnati Weekly Times, 1872. Paperback. Acceptable. 1872 issue of Subscriber premium of Cincinnati Weekly Times. Missing front cover, otherwise appears complete. Some corners have creases, 2" tear on top edge of 1st 2 pages. edge tear on another page and back cover. Some light foxing and edge-wear. Has been stitched together with string. Pencil writing on last page of memoranda. 6 1/2" x 9 3/4", 94 pp. 100's of articles and little known facts about early 1870's. First two illustrations are of Snake River, Oregon and The Omaha Railroad Passenger Depot. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Rome, the Eternal City: Its Religions, Monuments, Literature, and Art, Vol I
|
|
|
Dana Estes and Co, 1896. Hardcover. Acceptable. Vol. I only. Hardcover, red cloth, heavily decorated in gilt with lettering in gilt. Top page edge gilt. I think this was in a fire, light smoke marks on the top edges and has a very mild odor. Spine sunned, wear to the head and tail. Corners a little bumped and worn. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Putnam patter: Tales of a dead end road and beyond
|
|
|
[s.n.], 1987. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Signed copy of Putnam Patter. Excerpts from the Banner-Graphic paper in Indiana's Putnam County in book form by the Civic Affairs editor David Barr in the 1980's. Mild edge soiling and one small tear to cover, otherwise in Good+ condition. Measures 8" x 11" with approx. 225 unnumbered pages. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 23) |
From Pitty Patter to Putnam Patter 83 Years and millions of written words later
|
|
|
1990. Paperback. Very Good. Looks to be the sequel to David Barr's " Putnam Patter " published in 1987. Excerpts from the Banner-Graphic in the 1980's. Measures 8" x 11" with approx. 250 unnumbered pages. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Some Notes, Quotes and Quips, of the Hoyman Clan and Related Lines
|
|
|
Gateway Press, Inc, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Signed by author on Title Page and with a letter dated June 17, 1994 from author, to previous owner held in place with a Post-it . In almost like new condition with very light shelf wear. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 25) |
History of New York From the Beginning of the World
|
|
|
George P Putnam, 1851. Hardcover. Acceptable. Boards missing on this 1851 Author's Revised Edition. Copyright 1848 by Washington Irving. Mild scattered foxing. Measures 5" x 7" with 454 pgs. Complete except for cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 26) |
Airplanes of the World 1490 to 1969
|
|
|
New York Simon & Schuster, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good jacket. The book and pages are clean and unmarked. The jacket is a little scuffed with edge-wear and one small tear on the edge. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Strange Adventures of the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Blue cover with yellow lettering on the spine. Not first printing. History and drama of the Great Lakes ships and men. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Corners rubbed. Jacket has some edge-wear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
Book of the Dead
|
|
|
Blue Moon Books, 1960-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 10th printing, 1977. Yellow cover with black lettering on the spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has a little chipping and edge-wear. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Indianapolis: the Story of a City,
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good first edition in good to very good jacket. Also includes a 2 page press release from the publisher advertising the book. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Huttons of Southern Indiana, 1765-1998, INcluding Bruces, Jacksons, Drehobls, Ashcrafts, Fines and Others
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Author. Over-sized paperback, 298 pages. Signed by the author. Also includes Bruces, Jacksons, Drehobls, Ashcrafts, Fines and Others. Small, faint spot near edge on front and light edge-wear. Pages clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
History of the Little Church on the Circle;: Christ Church Parish, Indianapolis, 1837-1955
|
|
|
The Rector Wardens, and Vestrymen of Christ Protestant Episcopal Church, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. 1963 printing of 1957 copyright, 1957 on title page. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Historian
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Excellent condition more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Spirits of '76
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1973. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback. Very light foxing inside the front and back covers, otherwise clean and unmarked. Small bump to spine. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 34) |
History of the English Revolution of 1640, Commonly Called the Great Rebellion; From the Accession of Charles I to His Death (Vol. I & II)
|
|
|
D. Appleton and Company, 1846. Leather Bound. Acceptable. Leather bound copy of Guizot's History of the English Revolution, Vol I & II. Title in gilt on black leather labels on spine. 7 1/2" x 5", 514 pages plus advertisements. The leather shows some wear, the corners are bumped and worn through. Front spine split but cover still attached, rear split only partially on the surface. Previous owner's name on ffep, some underlining in the preface only, in pencil. Various degrees of foxing on some pages, heavier on the outside pages. Complete. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 35) |
On the Face of the Water; A Tale of the Mutiny
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1897. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt and rose colored decoration and rose lettering on front and spine. Top edge gilt. The story of India's first war of independence. Corners lightly rubbed, spine darkened. Binding tight. Previous owner's name on ffep and light foxing on some pages. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 36) |
Once Upon a Time in Southwest Florida
|
|
|
Gondolier Publishing Co, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback, 143 pages. "A collection of stories about the people who braved the fontier to settle southwest Florida. Clean and unmarked. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society Publications Volume XVI 1907
|
|
|
Fred J. Heer, 1907. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, blue-green cloth with lettering in gilt on the spine. The corners are slightly bumped and the top closed page edge is a little soiled. Small spot on the back cover. Binding is tight and pages are in good condition. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
Ohio Colleges and the Civil War (Publications of the Ohio Civil War Centennial Commission)
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press for The Ohio Historical Society, 1963. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback, olive green cover, stapled pages, 32 pages. Very light wear on the edges and the edge of spine is rubbed. Pages clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 39) |
Mount Vernon: Washington's Home and the Nation's Shrine
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, dark blue cloth with large gilt banner on the front with a picture of the house in white. Title over gilt background on the spine. Binding tight, pages clean and in very good condition. Cover bright and clean. Some nibbling to the cloth fore edge of the front cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 40) |
Landmarks of Liberty
|
|
|
The Stylus Publishing company, 1928. Leather. Acceptable. Limp leather binding with gilt lettering on front. Inscription by the author on the ffep. Binding is worn around the edges, top edges chipped. Part of the spine covering missing. Pages age toned. Two pages have underlining in blue pencil. Binding is tight; pages are clean and free of tears, creases. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 41) |
Wulnoth the Wanderer
|
|
|
A. C. McClurg & Co, 1908. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, dark red cloth with paste on picture and lettering in gilt. A story of King Alfred of England. Decorations and color frontis by Troy & Margaret West Kinney. Each page has a decorative green border. Corners, head and tail of spine lightly bumped and pages a little age toned. Binding clean and tight. Very attractive book. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 42) |
Covered Bridges to Yesterdays
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1959-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Signed by the author on the ffep. Red cover with paste on picture. Ex-library with white lettering and number on spine, blind stamped mark and discard stamp. Binding tight and clean, corners are bumped and rubbed a little on the edges. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Spirit of Scholarship. A commemorative Volume presenting the Program and Principle Addresses. 50th Anniversary. Indiana Alpha Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa. Dec 17 and 18, 1939
|
|
|
DePauw Univ, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Black cloth with lettering and image in gilt. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Includes the invitation letter and "with compliments" card. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
1962 Robinson's Wooster, Ohio City Directory
|
|
|
Robinson Directory, Inc, 1962. Paperback. Very Good. 1962 Wooster, Ohio City Directory by Robinson. Approx. 246 pgs. Has what looks like a small coffee stain at bottom of a couple pages, otherwise very good condition with no marks or writing. Has had very little use. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 45) |
Kup's Chicago
|
|
|
The World Publishing Company, 1962. First. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Dark blue cover with blind stamped city skyline with gilt lettering and accents. The binding is tight. pages clean and free of tears or creases. Top edge and fore-edge of front and back covers have a faded strip. One corner is bumped and a very slight bump on fore-edge. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Indiana Asbury University, DePauw University; A History
|
|
|
Self-published, 1914. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Gold cloth with blue spine, blue lettering on front. Several very faint spots on the front, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Elements of History, Ancient and Modern; with a Chart and Tables of History, Included Within the Volume
|
|
|
William J. Reynolds, 1844. Leather Bound. Good. Hardcover, leather with gilt stripes and black label with gilt lettering on spine. Large fold-out color "Chart of History". Many charts and time lines with dates for important events and inventions. Previous owner's name on ffep & small quote on the back of the page. Front hinge partially split, corners worn through and a small piece missing from top edge of spine. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 48) |
Further Adventures of The Boy Spy in Dixie
|
|
|
National Tribune, 1898. Paperback. Acceptable. Softcover, gold cover with alligator texture. Illustrated by Coffin. Small amount of wear on the cover, pages tanned and the title page has a small tear in the corner. Note on the title page "I dident buy this book to sell so bring it back or youall get thunder". more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Conquest of the Old Northwest, and It's Settlement By Americans
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1929. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cover with decoration, picture and lettering in a darker blue. Binding tight and clean, pages clean and unmarked. Most of the back free end paper has been cut off. Corners a little bumped. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
17th Century Dolls' Houses of the Rijksmuseum
|
|
|
V+K Publishing/Inmerc B.V, 1994-07. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, 48 pages. Clean and unmarked, looks like new. Not a remainder. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
















































