Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books:Nature & Wildlife

from Two Dog Books

Browse Books:Nature & Wildlife | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more NATURE / General books
1) Guardians of Yellowstone: An Intimate Look at the Challenges of Protecting America's Foremost Wilderness Park
Dan R. Sholly; Steven M. Newman

Guardians of Yellowstone: An Intimate Look at the Challenges of Protecting America's Foremost Wilderness Park
William Morrow & Co, 1991-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st Edition, signed by the author. Very good in very good jacket. Gift inscription to the previous owner on the ffep and signed by the author on the title page. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
2) The Dark Range: A Naturalist's Night Notebook
David Rains Wallace

The Dark Range: A Naturalist's Night Notebook
Random House, Inc, 1978-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, stated First Edition. Beautifully illustrated by Roger Bayless. The cover is very lightly faded on the edges but is otherwise very good. Pages clean and bright. Jacket has scratches on the front that have left an impression and is price clipped. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Wild Life The World Over
E. G. Et Al Boulenger

Wild Life The World Over
NY Wise & Co, 1955. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pictorial end papers. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Light foxing on fore-edge. Jacket has some edge-wear, chips, and creases. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Nature Magazine (Vol 15-16)
Editor-Percival S. Ridsdale

The American Nature Association, 1929. Hardcover. Good. Hardbound full year of Nature Magazine 1929. "To stimulate public interest in every phase of nature and the out-of-doors, and devoted to the practical conservation of the great natural resources of America". Green cloth with title in gilt on spine. The corners have a little wear and the lettering on the spine is slightly faded. Inside pages in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
5) Nature Magazine (Vol 11-12)
Editor-Percival S. Ridsdale

The American Nature Association, 1928. Hardcover. Good. Hardbound full year of Nature Magazine 1928. "To stimulate public interest in every phase of nature and the out-of-doors, and devoted to the practical conservation of the great natural resources of America". Green cloth with title in gilt on spine. The corners have a little wear, lettering on spine is slightly faded and back edge of spine a little scuffed. Inside pages in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) The Complete Book of the Horse
Elwyn Hartley; Geddes, Candida Edwards

The Complete Book of the Horse
Larousse, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good jacket. Clean and unmarked. Includes history, breeds, health, breeding, training, sport, competitions, and games and entertainments. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
7) Erwin Bauer's Predators of North America
Erwin Bauer

Erwin Bauer's Predators of North America
Outdoor Life, 1988-02. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. There is a gift inscription in small printing on the ffep and the corners are very lightly bumped. The jacket has a little chipping and a small piece missing from the rear bottom edge. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) African Adventure and Adventurers
G. T. Day

African Adventure and Adventurers
D. Lothrop & Co, 1880. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with orchids in black and orange curvy lines. Similar illustration on spine with title over gilt background. Binding tight, corners are bumped and worn and there is a little wear at tail of spine. Listed as only acceptable because ffep is missing. Pages are tanned and one page has a creased corner. Pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
9) When The Snowgeese Are Gone
Galen Burrell

When The Snowgeese Are Gone
Graphic-Sha Publishing Company 1989, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Stated first printing. Clean and unmarked except for a small spot on two corners of the jacket. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Wild Animals of the Jungle and Forest; Containing Full and Graphic Descriptions of the Animals and Birds of the Globe
Henry Davenport Northrop

Wild Animals of the Jungle and Forest; Containing Full and Graphic Descriptions of the Animals and Birds of the Globe
Not Given, 1916. Hardcover. Good. Wild Animals of the Jungle by Henry Northrup. Date obtained from other copies, the last two numbers or the date don't show. Hardcover, red cloth with round paste on of animals in color. Profusely illustrated with phototype and wood engravings. There is a small tear at the top edge of the spine and the corners are bumped and a little worn. Binding tight and pages clean and in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Wild Flowers of Ohio and Adjacent States,
Isabelle H Klein

Wild Flowers of Ohio and Adjacent States,
Published for the Cleveland Museum of Natural History by the Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Erasure inside front cover. Front edge of spine and some of the edges are lightly rubbed. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) The World of Ice
James L. Dyson

The World of Ice
Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover in glassine jacket. Stated first edition. Binding is very good with 2 lightly bumped corners. Pages clean and unmarked. The glassine jacket is tattered around the edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Vanishing Populations of Illinois
James Warnick

The Vanishing Populations of Illinois
House of Illinois, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good in good jacket. The cover and contents are very clean and bright. Previous owner's name stamped inside the front cover. The jacket shows minor wear with a small nick on one corner. Very faint foxing on the jacket. Not price clipped. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Accepting the Universe: Essays in Naturalism
John Burroughs

Accepting the Universe: Essays in Naturalism
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover with author's name in gilt on the front and title in gilt on the spine. 10th impression of the 1st edition, printed 1923. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for the previous owner's bookplate inside the front cove. The corners are bumped and the corners of the spine are rubbed. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
15) Flow East, A Look at Our North Atlantic Rivers
John M. Kauffmann

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1973, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Very good hardcover in only fair jacket. The cover and contents are both very clean and unmarked except for a small red remainder dot on the top edge. The jacket has curled edges and a fairly large piece missing on the front bottom edge. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) The Call of the Mountains: Rambles Among the Mountains and Canyons of the United States and Canada
Le Roy Jeffers; Illustrator-Photos/Illustrations

The Call of the Mountains: Rambles Among the Mountains and Canyons of the United States and Canada
Dodd and Mead, 1922-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover with gilt lettering. Ex-library (Natick Free Library) with usual library markings. Foxing on the outside pages and the page opposite the photos. Binding is tight and clean; pages are free of tears, creases or markings. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) My Secret Places; One Man's Love Affair With Nature In The City
Leonard Dubkin

My Secret Places; One Man's Love Affair With Nature In The City
David McKay Co, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Rust cover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. There is one very faint "ding" on the bottom edge. The jacket is just a little soiled. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) Great Horses of Our Time
M. A Stoneridge

Great Horses of Our Time
Doubleday, 1972. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated first edition. Stated first edition. Gift inscription to the previous owner on ffep, otherwise the pages are clean. There are two small dusty looking spots on the cover, the inside of the jacket has damp marks and there is a damp stain on the back bottom edge of jacket.. The outside edges are a little soiled. Jacket has wear at the corners. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) Short Stories of Our Shy Neighbors
M. A. B. Kelly

Short Stories of Our Shy Neighbors
American Book Co, 1896. Hardcover. Good. School book on insects, small animals and birds. Stamped Coudersport Graded & High School Text Book Library. Copyright 1896. Some fading and stains to boards. Very mild shelf and edge wear. Edge of first few pages has damp mark. Front hinge split. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) Yellowstone National Park
Marie M. Augspurger

Yellowstone National Park
Naegele-Auer Printing Co, 1948-01-01. Hardcover. Good/Poor. Hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. The jacket is in 3 pieces (the flaps are detached) and there are some pieces missing, it is in a new clear Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) Forest Primeval: The Natural History of an Ancient Forest
Maser

Forest Primeval: The Natural History of an Ancient Forest
Sierra Club Books, 1989. Hardcover. New. New with dustjacket. Light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) The Appalachians, The Naturalist's America
Maurice Brooks, Illustrated by Lois & Louis Darling

The Appalachians, The Naturalist's America
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 3rd printing. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has a small tear on the top front edge and a small piece missing from the back top edge. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Exploring Our Living Planet
National Geographic

Exploring Our Living Planet
National Geographic Society, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. The book is in good, clean unmarked condition, the jacket has some tears and creases on the edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) The Marvels of Animal Behavior
National Geographic Society

The Marvels of Animal Behavior
National Geographic Society, 1972. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book clean and unmarked, jacket edges just a little curled with one small tear on the back top edge. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) House Plants and How to Grow Them
Parker T. Barnes; Illustrator-Illustrated

Doubleday, Page & Co, 1915. Hardcover. Good. Part of the Garden Library. Published 1915, small hardcover. Green cloth, picture of two trees framing the title. There are some dull spots on the front that are missing the sizing. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Pages toned but otherwise very good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) The Ohio; illus. by Edward Shenton (Rivers of America)
Richard Elwell Banta

The Ohio; illus. by Edward Shenton (Rivers of America)
Rinehart, 1949. Hardcover. Good. Special Limited Valley Edition signed by the author. No jacket. Hardcover, gray cloth with title in gilt over blue background on spine. Small scratch on the edge of the front and back covers that has cut through the cloth in a tiny spot. Corners bumped with a little wear. Previous owner's name inside the front cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Wild Life the World Over
Various

Wild Life the World Over
Wise & Co, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Same cover and format as " American Wild Life ", but no mention of WPA project as this is authored by various foreign authors/photographers. In very good condition with dark green boards with gilt design and lettering. Embossed lion figure on front cover and giraffe on spine. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) Lives of Bats
Wilfried Schober

Lives of Bats
Arco Pub, 1984-07. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover in dust jacket with mylar wrapper. Ex-library, only mark is pocket on back endpaper and small stamp with the library name. Pocket is stamped "mended" but there is no sign of it. Marks on edges of endpapers, jacket may have been pasted on at some point. Binding tight and clean. Pages clean an unmarked. Jacket has a small tear that has been taped on the inside. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Stories of Insect Life, The Rambler Nature Books
William J Claxton

Dodge Publishing Co. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Pictorial paste on cover of Dragonfly, mild soiling, some shelf wear. Two pages still connected at corner as never read. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: