Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books:Vintage Textbooks

from Two Dog Books

Browse Books:Vintage Textbooks | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more STUDY AIDS / General books
1) Primary Geography (Number One Eclectic Series)
A. von Steinwehr; D. G. Brinton

Primary Geography (Number One Eclectic Series)
Van Antwerp, Bragg and Company, 1870. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, gray paper covered boards with black cloth spine. Picture of a four horse open sleigh on the front. Contains many black and white illustrations and color maps. The cover is slightly soiled, the corners are bumped and worn and there is a little tear at the head of the spine. The pages are lightly tanned but free of tears, creases of writing. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) Primary Geography (Number One Eclectic Series)
A. von Steinwehr; D. G. Brinton

Primary Geography (Number One Eclectic Series)
Van Antwerp, Bragg and Company, 1870. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Wonderful illustrations including some color maps. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding clean with just a little edge-wear. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) The Spell To Write Spelling Books
Ambrose L. Suhrie, Robert Philip Koehler Illustrator: Frederick Richardson

The Spell To Write Spelling Books
The John C. Winston Company, 1924. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tan cover with border, decoration and lettering in black. Color frontis. Binding tight and in very good condition with just a tiny spot of wear on the top spine corner. Pages a little tanned but otherwise clean and unmarked. Includes a pocket in the back "This is Your Spelling Pocket, Keep in this Pocket Words You Need to Review". more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Elements of Grammar: With practical exercises in the correct use of language : containing also analysis and synthesis of sentences, and a complete system of diagrams
Calvin Patterson

Elements of Grammar: With practical exercises in the correct use of language : containing also analysis and synthesis of sentences, and a complete system of diagrams
Sheldon & Company, 1883. Hardcover. Poor. 1883 edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light brown cloth with lettering and embellishments in black. The cover is worn through on the corners and in other places on the edges. Free end papers are missing and a small piece missing from the front paste down. Both hinges split but binding is tight. Two pages have a tear on the edge, some have a creased corner. Writing inside the back cover and on quite a few pages along with underlining. Consider a reading copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Aldine First Language Book for Grades Three and Four
Catherine And Frank Spauldig. Bryce

Aldine First Language Book for Grades Three and Four
Newson and Company, NY, 1913. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Brown boards with picture and lettering in darker brown on front and brown lettering on the spine. The cover is in good condition with just a little wear to the corners. The pages have a few pencil drawings, previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. A few pages have a small spot, one page has a small edge tear and one illustration is neatly colored. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) The History of the American people. 2d rev. ed
Charles Austin Beard and William C. Bagley

The History of the American people. 2d rev. ed
Macmillan Co, 1932. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tan cover with picture in black and orange, black lettering- has an Art Deco look. Some color illustrations. Light wear to corners and corners of spine. Binding tight. 3 pages have a very small edge tear and a few have a creased corner. Some pencil markings on a few pictures (beards and mustaches added). Previous owner's name and date inside front cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Beginner's American History by D. H. Montgomery
D. H. Montgomery

The Beginner's American History by D. H. Montgomery
Ginn & Company, 1902. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Clay colored cloth with lettering and picture in black on front and picture and lettering in gilt on the spine. A small amount of faint spotting on the front and back. Bottom edge of spine rubbed. Binding tight and pages clean. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) A First Book in American History; with Special Reference to the Lives and Deeds of Great Americans
Edward Eggleston

A First Book in American History; with Special Reference to the Lives and Deeds of Great Americans
American Book Company, 1899. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cloth with paste on map in blue and off white. Illustrated end papers. Corners bumped, upper right corner of paste on slightly soiled. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Pages otherwise clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Bacon's New German Course
Edwin Bacon

Maynard, Merrill & Co, 1906. 1st. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover, burgundy cloth boards with leather spine and gilt lettering. Stamped in red on title page "Specimen Copy with compliments of Maynard, Merrill & Co". Spine has some splits, with shelf wear on top and bottom and loose in spots. Owners names in pencil and ink on first inside. Measures 5 1/2" x 8" with 372 pages. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) The Common School Book of Vocal Music
Eleanor Smith

The Common School Book of Vocal Music
Silver Burdett and Company, 1904-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, brown paper covered boards with cloth spine. Title and decoration in darker brown. The corners are corn and there is light wear at head and tail of spine. Several pages have a spot or two and there is a very faint crease on the corner of the first 20 pages. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Bailey-Manly spelling book
Eliza Randall Simmons Bailey

The Bailey-Manly spelling book
Houghton, Mifflin, 1908. Hardcover. Fair. Book Two of a two book course. Hardcover, light tan cloth with picture of a Native American and title in black on the cover. Title in black on the spine. Cover soiled, corners bumped and worn. Some underlining and check marks in pencil and previous owner's names inside in pencil. City of Boston School Committee label glued inside the front cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
12) A History of Ohio, (Prentice-Hall history series)
Eugene Holloway Roseboom

A History of Ohio, (Prentice-Hall history series)
Prentice Hall, Inc, 1934. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, green cloth with title in gilt on the spine. The corners are bumped and a little worn and the edges or the spine are rubbed. Front hinge is split and starting to loosen. Ex- library book with three date stamps inside the back cover. Erasure inside the front and back covers. Pages clean except for 3 small checks (I may have missed other marks). more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
13) Key to the North American arithmetic, part second and part third: For the use of teachers
Frederick Emerson

Key to the North American arithmetic, part second and part third: For the use of teachers
Lippincott, 1855. Hardcover. Good. Small hardback, 72 pages. Blue paper covered boards with black leather spine, gilt lettering on spine. Cover is mottled, small piece missing from tail of spine and spine edges rubbed. Endpapers are foxed and there is a tiny bookstore label inside front cover. Text block slightly tanned. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) A Manual of Geography, Containing a Comprehensive Exposition of the Whole Subject
Frederick Maglott

A Manual of Geography, Containing a Comprehensive Exposition of the Whole Subject
L. J. Kemp, Publisher, 1889. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Maroon cloth with maroon leather spine. Black lettering and decoration in corners, page edges red. Edges of cover rubbed, corners worn through, small pieces of leather missing at corners of spine. Foxing on endpapers and a spot or two on a few pages. Two pages have a small crease down the center that looks like it was done during printing. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Elementary Algebra
G. A Wentworth

Elementary Algebra
Ginn, 1906. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Brown cover with leather spine, gilt lettering on spine. Front hinge partially split but binding is tight. Light spotting on cover, light chipping to head of spine but except for that the leather is in good condition. A few pages have a creased corner and one page has a very small hole in it (about 1/8"). Gilt lettering on spine is bright. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
16) PLANE GEOMETRY (Wentworth-smith Mathematical Series)
GEORGE WENTWORTH and DAVID EUGENE SMITH

PLANE GEOMETRY (Wentworth-smith Mathematical Series)
Ginn and Company, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Published by Ginn and Company, 1938. Red cover with black decorative border and lettering. Binding tight and clean, corners just a little bumped. Pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) Solid Geometry (Wentworth-Smith Mathematical Series)
George/Smith,David Eugene Wentworth

Solid Geometry (Wentworth-Smith Mathematical Series)
Ginn and Company, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover with black decorative border and lettering. Binding tight and clean, pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) The New Era Word Book (New Era Series)
Homer Hitchcock Kingsley

The New Era Word Book (New Era Series)
Eaton and company, 1907. Hardcover. Good. Part Two. Hardcover, rust cloth with decoration and lettering in black. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped and a little worn. Edges rubbed and there is a small faded spot on the front cover. Previous owner's name and address written in pencil inside the front cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
19) A New Method With English Grammar
J. H Diebel

A New Method With English Grammar
The Author, 1896. Flexible Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, black flexible simulated leather cover with lettering stamped in silver. Corners on the front cover are slightly curled and the previous owner's name is written in pencil on the ffep, otherwise in good condition. Pages clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) Hygienic Physiology with Special Reference to the Use of Alcoholic Drinks and Narcotics
Joel Dorman Steele

Hygienic Physiology with Special Reference to the Use of Alcoholic Drinks and Narcotics
American Book Company, 1888. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover with lettering and decoration in black, red leather spine with gilt lettering. Pages clean and unmarked except for the end-papers which have some pencil writing. Cover is worn and a little soiled, corners are worn. Spine has a split on the front bottom and a larger one on the back. Page edges are marbled but worn. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) Elementary Education: Its Problems and Processes
John A. H Keith

Scott, Foresman & Co, 1907. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, blue cloth with lettering in gilt on spine. Head, tail of spine and corners bumped with minor wear. Bound upside down. Pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) Physics of the Household
John Carleton Lynde

Physics of the Household
The Macmillan Company, 1919. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket, illustrated. Dark blue green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-school library with usual library markings, including pocket inside back cover. Corners lightly bumped. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or writing. Elementary textbook of physics using examples and applications taken largely from the home. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) United States History by the Brace System: A study of the history of the United States for the use of teacher and pupil
John Trainer

United States History by the Brace System: A study of the history of the United States for the use of teacher and pupil
A. Flanagan, 1892. Hardcover. Good. A study of the history of the United States for the use of teacher and pupil. Hardcover, chocolate brown cloth, blind stamped designs and title in gilt on the front and spine. The corners are bumped and worn and there is a spot of wear on the tail of the spine. Previous owner's name in nice script in pencil on the ffep. The tip of a few pages has a crease. Binding is tight and pages very clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Walsh-Suzzallo Arithmetics Book Two
John Walsh

Walsh-Suzzallo Arithmetics Book Two
D.C. Heath & Co, 1914. Hardcover. Good. Walsh-Suzzalo Arithmetics Book Two, Practical Applications plus Answer Booklet. Published by D. C. Heath & Co. 1914. Hardcover, rust cloth with black decorations and lettering. Booklet is softcover and has 31 pages. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped. Some raised spots on the back cover. Pages clean and in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
25) Ray's New Practical Arithmetic
Joseph M.D. Ray

Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co, 1877. Hardcover. Fair. Ray's New Practical Arithmetic by Joseph Ray ( late professor of Woodward College ) Writing in pencil on ffep & rfep, shelf wear, corner bumping, surface rubbed front and back. Reinforced leather spine, binding loose, but well intact. 336 pp. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
26) Ray's Algebra, Part First: On the Analytic and Inductive Methods of Instruction, with Numerous Practical Exercises, Designed for Common Schools and Academies (Eclectic Educational Series)
Joseph Ray

Ray's Algebra, Part First: On the Analytic and Inductive Methods of Instruction, with Numerous Practical Exercises, Designed for Common Schools and Academies (Eclectic Educational Series)
Wilson, Hinkle & Co, 1848. Hardcover. Acceptable. Published by Wilson, Hinkle & Co. Hardcover, brown blindstamped cloth with black leather spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Light foxing, mostly on the outside pages. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Rear free end paper missing. Corners worn through, wear at head and tail and edges of spine. Binding tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) How I Did It
More than 500 Teachers; Editor-Grace B. Faxon

How I Did It
F. A. Owen, 1918. Softcover. Good. A helpful handbook for the teacher, made up of devices, chosen for their originality and general usefulness, which will give variety to the schoolroom routine and add to the value and effectiveness of the teacher's work. One corner is creased . Includes a separate sheet with a 1919-20 Ohio Pupils Reading Circle. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) A general history for colleges and high schools
P. V. N Myers

A general history for colleges and high schools
Ginn & Company, 1890. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, brown cloth, leather spine. All that is left of the leather spine is the end pieces on the front and back covers. The cover is a little spotted and the corners are worn. Light foxing but pages otherwise clean. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
29) Getting Acquainted
Pattric O'Keefe, Cyrus Maxwell, Louise Zimmer

Getting Acquainted
John C. Winston Company, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Pictorial cover in white, brown, orange and green with brown lettering. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Two corners are bumped but not worn. Nice clean book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) A Treatise on the Structure of the English Language; or the Analysis and Classification of the Sentences and Their Component Parts with Illustrations and Exercises
Samuel S. Greene

A Treatise on the Structure of the English Language; or the Analysis and Classification of the Sentences and Their Component Parts with Illustrations and Exercises
H. Cowperthwait & Co, 1856. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, paper covered printed boards with black leather spine with gilt lettering. 7 1/2" x 5" with 258 pages. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped and worn. here is a little wear on the back edge of the spine. Binding is tight, some pages have a little foxing but overall good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
31) The History of Political Theory and Party Organization in the United States
Simeon D. Fess

The History of Political Theory and Party Organization in the United States
Ginn & Co, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Green cloth with black lettering on front and spine. Corners bumped, otherwise clean and unmarked. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Teachers Assistant; or, A System of Practical Arithmetic;: Wherein the Several Rules of that Useful Science, are Illustrated by a Variety of Examples, ... proportion of which are in federal money
Stephen Pike

The Teachers Assistant; or, A System of Practical Arithmetic;: Wherein the Several Rules of that Useful Science, are Illustrated by a Variety of Examples, ... proportion of which are in federal money
B. Warner; sold also at his store, Richmond, Va, 1817. FIrst Edition. Leather. Acceptable. Hardcover, full leather. The leather cover is very worn and is worn through around the edges. 5 pages have some damage, either a small tear on the bottom edge or a small piece missing on the bottom edge. Some pages have a creased corner. Writing inside the front and back covers. Some foxing but all pages are legible. The leather on the spine looks like if was sewn on by hand. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
33) A Practical Introduction to Greek Prose Composition
Thomas Kerchever Arnold

A Practical Introduction to Greek Prose Composition
D. Appleton and Company, 1882. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, green cloth boards with green leather spine, floral raised design on spine and title in gilt. Carefully revised and corrected by Rev. J. A. Spencer. Slightly bumped spine, previous owners name inside front cover. Pages lightly tanned but otherwise look like almost like new. This book really is in beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
34) The American Nation Yesterday and Today
Tryon, Langley and Morehouse

The American Nation Yesterday and Today
Ginn & Company, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover without dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth with black lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean, one corner is bumped. Light foxing on endpapers and previous owner's name on ffep. Pages clean and bright. Some color illustrations, including frontis and maps. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) Sheldon's Word Studies
Various

Sheldon's Word Studies
Sheldon & Company, 1886. Hardcover. Good. Copyright 1886, published by Sheldon & Company. Hardcover, rust cloth with black lettering and decorations. 5 1/4" x 7 3/8", 196 pages. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped and a little worn. Pages clean and unmarked. Nice little book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
36) Graded Spelling Books for City Schools Eighth Year
W. J. Moran, C. H. Brelsford

Graded Spelling Books for City Schools Eighth Year
Hinds, Noble & Eldredge, 1906. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 57 pages. Cover lightly soiled and the tip of lower corner of some pages creased. No writing or markings. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) A French Grammar, for Schools and Colleges, Abridged Edition
W.H. Fraser and J. Squair

A French Grammar, for Schools and Colleges, Abridged Edition
D.C. Heath and Co, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no DJ. Clean and unmarked. Corners bumped, previous owner's name inside front cover with nice book plate pasted over. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.25
38) Elementary Composition and Rhetoric
William Edward Mead

Elementary Composition and Rhetoric
Leach, Shewell, & Sanborn, Boston, 1894-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. First Edition. Green cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Corners are lightly bumped and the edge of the spine is a little rubbed. Previous owner's name, address and date on ffep, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. Binding tight and clean. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Outlines of English Grammar
William G Williams

Outlines of English Grammar
[s.n.], 1887. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, maroon cloth with lettering in black. 6 1/4" x 4 1/4", 119 pages. Good to very good. Nice little book, the only fault is bumped corners. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
40) Elementary Arithmetic
William W. Speer

Elementary Arithmetic
Ginn & Company, 1902. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover, lettering and picture in brown on front. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings, except for a corner crease that was done during printing. Corners, head and tail of spine have just a touch of wear. It looks like this has never been used, more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: