Fictionfrom His Book Garden |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to His Book Garden | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
Better Than Gold
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ 1949 Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Inscribed on the front flyleaf. No other marks throughout. DJ has chips missing and tape on jacket for repair on spine. Overall A Very Nice Collectible Copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Among the Lilies
|
|
|
Lily Publications, 1996 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Binding is tight as if never read. Light shelfwear to edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 3) |
Hair of the Dog: A Melanie Travis Mystery
|
|
|
Kensington, 1998 First Kensington Paperback November 1998 as stated in NEW Condition. A Flawless Copy. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Big Book of Grimm (Factoid Books)
|
|
|
Paradox Press, 1999 1999 First Printing as stated Oversized Trade Paperback in Like New Condition. Book is in Wonderful condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. No creases or shelfwear. A Very Nice Copy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 5) |
Strands of Emotion
|
|
|
Torch Press, 1942 1942 Hardcover WITH DUST JACKET in Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear and light rubbing but no tears or major damage. DJ is not price clipped with $1.50 shown. Rust cloth boards. Corners are not bent. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Poems and Plays
|
|
|
Little Leather Library, 1920 Little Leather Library Corporation, 1922. Redcroft Edition. Leather / Leatherette. Acceptable condition. Endpapers lightly browned with age, pages are pliable and not brittle, cover is embossed leatherette with green antiquing to give a copper effect, cover chipped. The type is clear and easy to read; the binding is seperated from pages but pages are all intact and not missing. With rebinding this would make a very nice collectible copy.. Full-Leather. Good/Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 7) |
War for the Oaks
|
|
|
Tom Doherty Associates, 2001 BOMC Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has mild shelfwear at ends of spine and at corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tarzan and the City of Gold
|
|
|
Whitman, 1952 1952 Whitman Publishing Co Authorized Abridged Edition Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. NOT Ex-library. NOT Price Clipped. Decorative flyleafs. Edgewear on DJ and chip missing on spine. DJ has 2 inch chip missing from back cover. Table of contents page has tear at botton of page. Remainder of pages are lightly foxing but are clean, unmarked, undamaged etc. Page edges are red. A Very Nice Copy . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Legend of Motley Mansion
|
|
|
Appleseed, 1994 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ Hardcover without Dust Jacket as issued in Like New Condition. Boards are flawless. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Near Perfect Collectible copy. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Norton Anthology of Contemporary Fiction (Second Edition)
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, 1997 Trade Paperback in Acceptable Condition. Moderate wear to covers. Front cover has creases from being folded back while reading. Underlining and notes. No highlighting. No names. A Good Reading Copy.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good-. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 11) |
SEBASTIAN (SUPER SLEUTH) AND THE BONE TO PICK MYSTERY
|
|
|
Macmillian, 1983 ~INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR~ "To Stephanie (Super Reader) Mary Blount Christian Nov. 16, 1994" Hardcover in Like New Condition. No Dust Jacket as issued. Binding is tight as if never read. Book is in Pristine Condition. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Brood of Vipers: Being the Fourth Journal of Sir Roger Shallot Concerning Certain Wicked Conspiracies and Horrible Murders Perpetrated in the Reign of King Henry VIII
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 1996 First U.S. Edition January 1996 as stated. Hardcover with Dust Jacket in NEW Condition. NOT A Remainder. No flaws throughout. A VERY Nice Copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Glass Island
|
|
|
Duckworth, 1992 TRADE PAPERBACK in Very Good Condition. Covers are not creased. Light bumping to corners. Light shelfwear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
Air Dance Iguana
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 2005 Advance Uncorrected Proofs as stated on front cover. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Artwork is the same as the released First Edition but Title and Authors name are reversed from top to bottom and are in a yellow "paint brush stroke" looking font. Covers are not creased. Light edgewear to corners only. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Collectible Copy. ARC. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dictionary of Angels: Including the Fallen Angels
|
|
|
Free Press, 1994 1994 Free Press Reprint of the 1971 paperback edition. This copy is a Large Paperback in Good Condition. A Hard to Find Copy. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers corner are curled from use and bumping. Crease on lower left corner of back cover. No creases to spine or front cover. No names, notes, etc. A Very Nice Copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
|
|
|
Simon & Shuster, 2002 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. DJ is NOT Price Clipped. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 17) |
surprise for mickey Mouse
|
|
|
Little Golden Books, 1971 Copyright 1971 2nd Printing 1972 as stated. Hardcover Little Golden Book with light rubbing on cover. No bumping on corners. No names or writing throughout. Tight binding as if still brand new. A VERY NICE COPY.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
|
|
|
Little Golden Books, 1984 Copyright 1984 #103-70 Little Golden Book Hardcover in Like New Condition. No names or markings throughout. Inside front board has very small 1/2 inch paper tear. No fading or rubbing on front or back covers. A VERY NICE COPY. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Stratagem Rex
|
|
|
Brandon Press, 1976 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has mylar cover and is still like new. No names or markings throughout except Authors inscription. Boards are like new with no shelfwear or bumped corners. Very Nice Collectiible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 20) |
Cadillac Beach [Large Print]
|
|
|
Thorndike Press, 2004 NEW NEW NEW! Never been read. Large Print Hardcover in Pristine Condition. A Very Nice NEW Copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 21) |
The Sign of the Four
|
|
|
Hart, 1962 1962 Hart Publishing Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket has some moderate wear with only a 1/2 inch tear on back cover and edgewear on all corners. Pages are clean and tight. Evidence of a former bookplate but barely visible. Pages edges are speckled from foxing. Still A Very Nice Copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Horton Hears A Who Miniature(Special Limited Edition Created for Macy's)
|
|
|
Random House, 2008 Miniature Hardcover in Like New Condition. This little book is pristine. Absolutely no flaws throughout. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New. Miniature. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Manna from Hades: A Cornish Mystery
|
|
|
Minotaur Books, 2009 Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has minor shelf wear at bottom of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. First flyleaf has small puncture marks from prior staple. No other flaws throughout. Overall A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Blue Star
|
|
|
Little Brown, 2008 Collectible Advanced Reading Copy. NOT A HARDBACK COPY. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Copy. . ARC. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Essays
|
|
|
Little Leather Library New York: Little Leather Library Corp, Redcroft Edition circa 1921-1924 -- 96 pp. -- Book is in Acceptable condition. 4"x3" green and copper embossed floral border trim and title in croft leatherette. Binding is seperated from pages. Slight edgewear to covers. With rebinding it would make a Very Nice Collectible Copy. Full-Leather. Good/Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 26) |
Uses of great men (Little leather library)
|
|
|
Little Leather Library, 1921 New York: Little Leather Library Corp, 1921 Redcroft Edition circa 1921-1924 -- 116 pp. -- Book is in Very Good + condition. 4"x3" green and copper embossed floral border trim and title in croft leatherette. Binding is tight pages are clean. Slight edgewear to ends of spine only. Previous owners name red-stamped very small inside first page. A Very Nice Collectible Copy. Full-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Best House in Stratford
|
|
|
Abelard Schuman, 1965 1965 Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Good Condition. An Ex-Library copy. Text is clean and unmarked. Pages are beginning to fox. All the usual library stamps and labels. A Good Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 28) |
The Benefactor
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1960 1960 First Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has two places where old stickers have been removed from back cover and spine. Front cover is in wonderful condition. DJ is not sun faded. Previous owners bookplate and personal name stamp/property stamp on FFEP. DJ is not price clipped. NOT Ex-Library. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 29) |
I Love You, Mouse
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1976 1976 First Edition with full Letter Line as stated. Hardcover without Dust Jacket as issued. NOT Ex-Library. Has gift inscription. Lightest of edgewear at ends of spine & corners. No other names, markings, dog ears etc. A VERY NICE COPY. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mortal Spoils
|
|
|
Headline, 1996 Headline Book Publishing London MMPB in Very Good Condition. Normal crease in spine from reading and a couple of light creases on front & back covers. No names or markings. No other flaws throughout. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 31) |
When the Word Came
|
|
|
1982 1982 Trade Paperback in Like New Condition. This book is pristine except one minor bumping of the front cover on the lower left corner. No other flaw, markings, names, etc. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 32) |
Deadly Deception
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2000 Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Author SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR-HB w/DJ in Very Fine condition. VG DJ has 1/4 inch tear on top of spine. No other defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 33) |
Oliver! and His Friends
|
|
|
Random House, 1968 1968 Random House Large Hardcover in Very Good Condition. This book has only two flaws. Previous owners name marked out & the light edgewear to ends of spine only. Corners are not bumped and remainder of book is very clean and tight. A Very Nice Collectible Copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 34) |
The Scarlet Letter. A Romance
|
|
|
Dutton, 1919 New York: J. M. Dent & Sons, E. P. Dutton, 1919 hinge reinforced.. #122 of Everyman"s Library. Hard Cover. G-. Illus. by Pictorial Epps, Decorative Title Pgs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. J. M. Dent & Sons, E. P. Dutton US. "Every Mans Library Edited by Ernest Rhys" with Red Cloth Boards in Good Condition. Boards and pages are fully intact. Cloth on spine is attached but loose and peeled on one edge. Easily repairable. Pages are clean and unmarked. Corners show signs of light bumping. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 35) |
Dan Freeman
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, 1967 Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Good Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Moderate Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Aaron G. Pyle. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Country of the Pointed Firs
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1955 1955 Large Print Edition Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Mylar Cover. Ex-Library copy with ususal stamps and marking. Binding is solid. Text is not marked. A Good Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Good-. Large Print. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 37) |
So Not Happening (The Charmed Life)
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, 2008 Advanced Reading Copy. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Collectible Copy. . ARC. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Case of The Muse of Madness
|
|
|
Liber Media and Publishing, 2004 ~SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Signed by both authors on the title page. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Soft Focus
|
|
|
Putnam, 1999 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Signed by the author on the FEP. Previous owners name on FEP. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 40) |
Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer And Rudolph Shines Again
|
|
|
Follet, 1964 Follet 1964 64pgs Large Hardcover copyright 1954. No Dust Jacket. Corners are not bumped. Edges are not worn or frayed. Only flaw is previous owners name on inside fron cover marked out. Remainder is clean and tight. A Very Nice Copy . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Mutts: Little Big Book
|
|
|
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1998 1998 First Edition Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in Like New Pristine Condition. Printed Authors signature on first flyleaf. A Very Nice Collectable Copy. First Edition. As New/As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 42) |
LONESOME CITIES
|
|
|
Random House, 1968 1968 Third Printing as stated Hardcover with Dust Jacket in NEW CONDITION. This book is perfect. No bumps, tears, names, markings, edgewear, fading, etc. As if it were still on the store shelf in 1968. A Very Nice Collectible Copy. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Depths of the Sea
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 2004 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ First Edition Hardcover in Like New Condition. A Pristine Collectible Copy . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 44) |
Jesus, the Computer, and New York City
|
|
|
Word Association Publishers, 2003 NEW in Shrinkwrap. Pristine Copy. NOT A Remainder . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 45) |
Like Life: Stories (Contemporary Fiction, Plume)
|
|
|
Plume, 1991 ~Signed By The Author~ 1st Plume Printing August 1991 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Signed on the title page. A Very Nice Copy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Teen-age Baseball Stories
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1948 1948 printing Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. NOT Ex-library. Dust Jacket has mild edgewear but no major flaws & NOT Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription inside front cover. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A Very Nice Copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 47) |
Pebbles in the Water
|
|
|
Arrow Printing Service, 1990 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Binding is solid. Light shelfwear to edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 48) |
The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche [Illustrated]
|
|
|
Heritage Press, 1951 1951 Limited Editions Club New York Hardcover with "Gold Covered" Slipcase in Like New Condition. Brownish Red boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Many wonderful illustrations. Book is in PRISTINE CONDITION. Slipcase is in Near Perfect Condition. Book has absolutely NO FLAWS THROUGHOUT. Slipcase has one very minor bump. Otherwise this is a Pristine Slipcase to go with the Pristine Book. Great Gift Quality. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 49) |
Short Story Classics American Volume 1-5 Complete 5 Volume Set
|
|
|
P.F. Collier, 1905 Very Good. No Jacket 1905 P.F. Collier 5 Volume Complete Set in Very Good Condition. All 5 Volumes have Gilt lettering on olive boards and spine with checkerboard around edges of front covers. All 5 Volumes have light foxing on page edges only. Interior in all 5 are in Great condition. No markings, names, tears, stains, dog ears. Light edge wear on all but slightly more on spines of Volumes 2 & 3.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 50) |
Once Upon A Dream
|
|
|
Trafford, 2004 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Covers and spine are not creased. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by His Book Garden (United States) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
