Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Non Fiction

from His Book Garden

Browse Non Fiction | Return to His Book Garden | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.
1) Wild edibles of Missouri
Phillips, Jan

Missouri Dept. Of Conservation, 1998 1998 Trade Paperback in Acceptable Condition. Previous owners name on title page. Previous owner has color coded corners of pages according to harvest periods with a color legend on the inside of the front cover. This may be a very useful tool. Remainder of book is in Very Good Condition. No highlighting or underlinging throughout. No dog eared pages or creased covers. A Very Nice Copy. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $29.69
2) Following the Flight
Potter, Charles S. Jr

Delta Station Press, 1999 Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in New Condition. Book is in pristine condition. Still has that "New Book" smell. A Very Nice Copy. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $13.95
3) Fly Free Sleep Free Travel Free
Poynter, James M

Leromi, 2003 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Covers and spine are not creased. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $10.35
4) All About Wood
Prescott, Jennifer

Newbridge Educational, 2003 Trade Paperback in Like New Condition. Covers are not creased or rubbed. Pages and covers are clean and unmarked. A Near Pristine Copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Achievement Matters: Getting Your Child the Best Education Possible
Price, Hugh B

Kensington, 2002 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ #2566 of 3000. 2002 Annual Conference Special Edition in New Condition. A Very Nice Copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $27.00
6) Willow Creek Seeker Services: Evaluating a New Way of Doing Church
Pritchard, G. A

Baker Books, 1996 Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Copy.. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Threescore & Ten... Wow!
Pylant, Agnes Durant

Reflection Publishing, 1999 Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Previous owners name on FEP. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. No Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $4.75
8) Biblical Truth & Today's World
Rahtjen, Bruce D

Trefoil Press, 1995 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Front cover is flawless. Back cover has small area where top layer of paper peeled from old price sticker being removed. Pages are clean and unmarked except for Authors inscription. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Asya's Laws: Lessons in Love Lost and Found
Raines, Asya; Fleetham, Charles

Right Brain Books, 2006 ~SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Remains of price in upper right hand corner. DJ is not rubbed, torn, or wrinkled. Boards are in perfect condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Overall A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $9.99
10) The City on a Hill: Fulfilling Ronald Reagan's Vision for America
Reagan, Michael

Thomas Nelson, 1997 ~INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR~ 1997 Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Like New Condition. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. DJ is lightly wrinkled from shelf rub. Boards have bumped corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The French
Revel, Jean Francois

George Braziller, 1966 First Printing 1966 as stated in Very Good Condition. NOT Ex-library. DJ has light edge wear with small tear at bottom of spine 1/4 inch long. Front cover of DJ has 1 inch spot wear price sticker has been removed. Pages are perfect and clean. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $7.99
12) The Other End of the Leash the American Way with Pets
Rice, Berkeley

Little Brown, 1968 1968 Stated First Edition Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket has small chip missing at top of spine. DJ is NOT price clipped. Boards show no rubbing and corners are only lightly bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout. Overall A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Puppen Raritaten : Modepuppen, Puppenautomaten, Kuriositaten, Exklusivpuppen
Richter, Lydia; Joachim F. Richter

Germany: Laterna Magica, 1986 Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Printed in German. DJ has light shelfwear with three tiny chips missing from front cover. Boards are not rubbed and corners are not bumped. Previous owners bookplate on inside first flyleaf. Remaining pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $13.99
14) The Teaching Church
Roehlkepartain, Eugene C

Abingdon, 1993 Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Virtually No Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Copy.. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $5.90
15) Welcome home, Davey
Roever, Dave; Harold Fickett

World Books, 1986 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has very light soiling from rubbing against other books. DJ has tiny 1/4inch closed tear at bottom of front cover and at bottom of spine. No names or markings throughout except Authors inscription. Boards are like new with no shelfwear or bumped corners. Very Nice Collectiible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) How To Turn Failure, Pain, and Rejection Into Extraordinary Success
Root, Wayne Allen

The Summit Publishing Group, 1996 Advanced Reading Copy - Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. No Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Collectible Copy. . ARC. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Lights in the Sky & Little Green Men
Ross, Hugh; Samples, Kenneth; Clark, Mark

NavPress, 2002 Collectible Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. Binding is Solid. Previous owners bookplate on inside of front cover. No crease on covers or spine. Cover art same as public release copy. A Very Nice Collectible Copy. . ARC. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) MIND: THE MASTER POWER
Roth, Charles

Unity, 1980 1980 3rd printing as stated in Very Good Condition. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Lightest of edgewear on top of spine. Remained of book is great. A Very Nice Copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $15.10
19) The Inheritors Handbook: A Definitive Guide For Beneficiaries (Bloomberg Personal Bookshelf)
Rottenberg, Dan

Simon & Shuster, 2000 Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. No Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) Human Behavior and Social Environments: A Biopsychosocial Approach
Saleebey, Dennis

Columbia University Press, 2001 Hardcover in Acceptable Condition. Highlighting on only a few pages. No names, notes, underlining, etc. Covers are clean and lightly scuffed from shelfwear. Boards corners are not bent. A Very Nice Copy.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $18.50
21) Blue Collar Ministry: Facing Economic and Social Realities of Working People
Sample, Tex

Blue Collar Ministry, 1993 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $7.75
22) Blue Collar Ministry: Facing Economic and Social Realities of Working People
Sample, Tex

Blue Collar Ministry, 1993 Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Copy.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $4.85
23) The Sander's Price Guide to Sports Autographs, 1994 (Sanders Price Guide to Sports Autographs)
Sanders, George; Helen Sanders; Ralph Roberts

Scott Publishing, 1993 ~SIGNED BY TWO AUTHORS - George Sanders & Helen Sanders~ 1993 First Edition Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. No cover or spine creases. Minor indention on lower right front cover. Overall A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $12.99
24) Looking in the Mirror: Self-Appraisal in the Local Church
Schaller, Lyle E

Abingdon, 1984 Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. No Shelfwear to Edges. Has Remainder Mark. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $8.25
25) Communism,: What it is and how it works
Schlesinger, Ina

Macmillian, 1964 1964 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Small nick on spine and lower left corner of back cover. Rest of book is Like New. A Very Nice Copy. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $13.99
26) Religion, Culture & Society, A Reader in the Sociology of Religion
Schneider, Louis

Wiley, 1966 Hardcover with Dust Jacket in mylar cover in Good Condition. Ex-Library Copy. Library labels were removed by previous owner. Minor highlighting in foreward section only. Remaining pages are clean and unmarked. Book is in remarkable condition. A Very Nice Copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) . . . and His Lovely Wife: A Memoir from the Woman Beside the Man
Schultz, Connie

Random House, 2007 ~SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR~ First Edition Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in NEW Condition. A Pristine Signed Collectible Copy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $24.95
28) Why Nobody Learns Much of Anything at Church: And How to Fix It
Schultz, Thom; Joani, Schiltz

Group Publishing Inc., 1996 Mass Market Paperback in Used Like New Condition.Pages are Clean and Unmarked. No Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $5.75
29) Out of Control: Who's Watching Our Child Protection Agencies?
Scott, Brenda

Huntington House Publishers, 1994 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Book is Like New except for small crease on back cover. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Very Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $5.50
30) One Life at a Time: Making a World of Difference
Seiple, Robert A

Word Publishing, 1990 ~INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Very Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Instructed Heart: Soundings at Four Depths
Sheed, F. J

Our Sunday Visitor, 1979 First Edition April 20, 1979 Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has mild wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) 177 Mental Toughness Secrets of the World Class: The Tought Processes, Habits and Philosophies of the Great Ones
Siebold, Steve

London House, 2005 ~SIGNEED BY THE AUTHOR~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Signed and dated by the author 3/20/05. Book is Like New except for some light highligting on only a few pages. Virtually No Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $59.99
33) The Greatest Among You
Sims, Randy

Worldview Press, 2002 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Pages and covers are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) How to Attract and Keep Active Church Members
Smith, Donald P

Westminster/John Knox Press, 1992 Trade Paperback in Good Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Former Church Library Copy. Church nameplate on FEP. Library pocket on inside of back cover. Not heavily used. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Aging and Mental Health (Understanding Aging)
Smyer, Michael A.; Sara H. Qualls

Blackwell Publsihers, 2000 Trade Paperback in Acceptable Condition. Light wear to covers. Lots of highlighting and underlining. No names. A Good Reading Copy.. Trade Paperback. Good-. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $25.99
36) Bible Story Clip Art
Sottoriva, Jennifer

Grace Publications, 1997 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild wear to covers. A Very Nice Copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $9.99
37) Action Selling, How to Sell Like a Professional, Even If You Think You Are One
Sparks, Duane

The Sales Board, Inc., 2004 Trade Paperback in Like New Condition. Pages and covers are clean and unmarked. A Near Pristine Copy.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $31.05
38) Friendship After Forty
Sparks, James Allen

Abingdon, 1980 ~INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR~ Hardcover with Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. DJ has the lightest of shelfwear to the top edge only. Yellow boards are not rubbed and corners are not bumped. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Book is Like New. A Wonderful Collectible Book.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) 1999 International Tax Havens Guide: The Professional's Source for Offshore Investment Information
Spitz, Barry

Harcourt Brace, 1999 Hardcover without Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Pages are clean and pristine. Boards show No scuffs, No marks, No bumped corners. A Prisitine Copy Minus the Dust Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $19.99
40) The Stewart English Program Book 3: Writing Plus
Stewart, Donald S

Educators Publishing Service Inc., 1996 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Corner curl from thumbing pages. Light shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. "9th" written on front upper right corner in black marker. A Nice Clean Copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $11.99
41) Mack & Leeann's Guide to Short-Term Missions
Stiles, J. Mack; Leeann, Stiles

Intervarsity Press, 2000 Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. No Shelfwear to Edges. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $4.25
42)
Storer, Jay; John H. Haynes

Haynes, 2005 Trade Paperback in Good Condition. Moderate wear to edges and creased cover from use. No names or other marks throughout. Overall A Nice Copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $9.99
43) While We Run This Race: Confronting the Power of Racism in a Southern Church
Stroupe, Nibbs; Inez Fleming

Orbis Books, 1995 Trade Paperback in New Condition. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. Trade Paperback. New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $30.99
44) Looking at the Episcopal Church
Sydnor, William

Morehouse-Barlow, 1980 1980 Printing - Trade Paperback in New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. No Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $6.81
45) WRITE NOW FOR MACINTOSH VERSION 2.2
T-Maker

1989 ~BRAND NEW - STILL IN ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP~ Includes all Disks and materials. Just like it came off the shelf in 1989.. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Internet in China: Cyberspace and Civil Society (Routledge Studies in New Media and Cyberculture)
Tai, Zixue

Routledge, 2006 Hardcover without Dust Jacket AS ISSUED in Acceptable Condition. Front board has an indention 1/4 inch by 1 inch along board top edge but does not distract from the title or photo. First several pages have had minor water damage but is still very readable and in decent condition. ALL Pages are clean and unmarked. A Very Nice Reading Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $59.99
47) Talking With Our Brothers: Creating and Sustaining a Dynamic Men's Group
Taylor, George M

Mens Community Publishing Project, 1995 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Pages are Clean with only a couple of very minor markings throughout. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $38.99
48) What Would Jesus Do?
Timmons, Tim

ProMotion Publishing, 1997 ~INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR~Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Collectible Copy.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $19.99
49) The Mountains of Paradise (Northwest Paradise Series, VI)
Tjepkema, Edith R

Northland Press, 1993 Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. No creasing to covers or spine. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) The People Principle: Transforming Laypersons Into Leaders
Toler, Stan

Beacon Hill Press, 1997 Trade Paperback in Used Like New Condition. Pages are Clean and Unmarked. Very Light Shelfwear to Edges. A Very Nice Clean Copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by His Book Garden (United States)
Price: $6.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: