CALIFORNIAfrom Murder By The Book |
|
Browse CALIFORNIA | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more TRAVEL / United States / West / Pacific (AK, CA, HI, NV, OR, WA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 437 listings found. |
| 1) |
DIE A LITTLE (Award Nominee)
|
|
|
NY, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1ST ED. Fine copy in dust jacket of her debut mystery. Short listed for 2006 EDGAR AWARD, ANTHONY AWARD & BARRY AWARD for Best First Novel. This ingenious twist on a classic noir tale tells the story of Lora King, a schoolteacher, and her brother Bill, a junior investigator with the district attorney's office. Lora's comfortable, suburban life is jarringly disrupted when Bill falls in love with a mysterious young woman named Alice Steele, a Hollywood wardrobe assistant with a murky past. Made sisters by marriage but not by choice, the bond between Lora and Alice is marred by envy and mistrust. Spurred on by inconsistencies in Alice's personal history and possibly jealous of Alice's hold on her brother Lorna assumes the role of amateur detective and finds a shadowy world of drugs, prostitution, and ultimately, murder. ISBN: 0743261704. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Award Nominee, Noir, Hollywood, Mystery, Crime, Los Angeles, California, First Novel,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Watchman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Blissful family life turns to murder and mayhem as the past reasserts its dark self in this suspenseful domestic thriller.. ISBN: 067173643-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIF FICTION, SUSPENSE,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
HOT SHOT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. ISBN: 0-312-16866-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION JOURNALISTS LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL O CONNOR KIERAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Society Ball Murders
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first mystery, set in San Francisco and introducing reporter sleuth Patty Nottingham.. ISBN: 0802757669. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL, REPORTER, CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO, DEBUT NOVEL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 5) |
MURDER IN LOS ANGELES
|
|
|
Morrow 1987. 1st ed. near fine in dj. Stories by Breen, Gault, William Nolan .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; ANTHOLOGY; Los Angeles;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
AN EYE FOR JUSTICE: The Third Private Eye Writers of America Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. 53 contributors. Fine w/o dj in slipcase as issued. All original stories. Includes.. Richard Prather, John Lutz, Robert Randisi, Wayne Dundee, Max Allan Collins, Rob Kantnor.... Signed by All Contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine. Limited Edition. Mystery; Limited Edition; Signed; Anthology;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
CARCASS TRADE: A Smokey Brandon
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The second Smokey Brandon, of the Orange County Sheriff-Coroner's Department.. ISBN: 0-688-10875-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Southern California,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
A WORLD THE COLOR OF SALT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1992. Her debut novel. ISBN: 0-688-10824-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION BRANDON SMOKEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ORANGE COUNTY FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN
|
|
|
LYLE STUART, 1989. 1st ed. S.F. private eye Jeremiah St. John's 2nd case.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY / SAN FRANCISCO. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
FIRESTORM
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dj . SIGNED by the author at title page. The fourth book in the popular mystery series finds park ranger Anna Pigeon fighting a wildfire in northern California's Lassen Volcanic National Park.. ISBN: 0-399-14126-X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED, CALIFORNIA FICTION PIGEON ANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PARK RANGERS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 11) |
Firestorm
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dj . The fourth book in the popular mystery series finds park ranger Anna Pigeon fighting a wildfire in northern California's Lassen Volcanic National Park.. ISBN: 0-399-14126-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION PIGEON ANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PARK RANGERS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE INNOCENTS
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book, praised by Ross Thomas, Michael Connelly, James Crumley et al. A SHAMUS AWARD WINNER and an ANTHONY AWARD NOMINEE. Often mistakenly credited with an Edgar Award Nomination. the debut of PI Will Hardesty.. ISBN: 0802732615. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, CALIFORNIA, FICTION, LOS ANGELES, CALIF, MYSTERY, CRIME, DEBUT NOVEL, PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
BEARING SECRETS
|
|
|
Walker, 1996. bottom corners bumpes, black jacket shows some rubbing. The 2nd Wil Hardesty title -- the first of which won the Shamus Award for Best novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery & Crime; Southern California;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE TALKING PICTURES MURDER CASE
|
|
|
St. Martins 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj, one tiny nick at spine foot. The first Detective Herb Villon mystery. 1929 Hollywood and "talkies" are about to take over, but not everyone is happy.. ISBN: 0-312-05043-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERYand Crime; Historical; Hollywood; Films;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE TALKING PICTURES MURDER CASE
|
|
|
St. Martins 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj, very minor rubbing at edges. Review copy. The first Detective Herb Villon mystery. 1929 Hollywood and "talkies" are about to take over, but not everyone is happy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERYand Crime; Historical; Hollywood; Films;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Greta Garbo Murder Case
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-312-06988-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD WORLD WAR II FILM. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
YOUNG MRS. CAVENDISH & THE KAISER'S MEN
|
|
|
Walker, 1987. 1st ed., fine in dj,. 1916 San Francisco. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, SAN FRANCISCO, REPORTER, FEMALE, HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE REVENGE OF KALI-RA
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1999. 1st ed., fine in dj. Super-bankable, way-hot movie star Nadia Wentworth has found her dream role: the all-powerful, eternally beautiful Kali-Ra, Queen of Doom-- one of pulp fiction's most famous characters. That is until a cast of mysterious characters descends on Nadia's exotic Beverly Hills mansion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY AND CRIME, CALIFORNIA, PULPS, BEVERLY HILLS, FILM, REVIEW COPY, COMIC. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
SO LITTLE CAUSE FOR CAROLINE
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1981. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket very lightly faded at rear panel. Down-and-out San Diego ex-cop Harold Shilling is hired by a Lake Tahoe gambling czar to find a missing wife in this sleek, dark venture into Ross Macdonald-land. ISBN: 0689111762. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery & Crime; California;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
ROADHOUSE BLUES
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Durban House Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2002. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy in dust jacket. The author's first novel. Featuring retired LAPD homicide cop Mike Travis.. ISBN: 1-930754-00-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, POLICE PROCEDURAL, THRILLERS, HOLLYWOOD, SANTA CATILINA ISLAND,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Chapel of the Ravens
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj.. ISBN: 0312-93155-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION IRISH REPUBLICAN ARMY LOS ANGELES CALIF SOCCER SPORTS HISTORY IRELAND RECREATION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
CHALK WHISPERS
|
|
|
Scribner 2000 (May). A Fey Croaker LAPD novel. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery & Crime; Uncorrected Proof; Los Angeles; California; Woman; Police; Female. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD
|
|
|
Scribner 1997. Fine in dj. A Fey Croaker title. L.A. 1st ed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; LOS ANGELES; POLICE; FEMALE;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
CASH OUT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2002. 1st ed. Store stamp and price clipped at front end paper else a fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. San Francisco's Chinatown. A SHAMUS Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0-451-41016-5. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. AWARD NOMINEE,SAN FRANCISCO CALIF, FICTION ,SUSPENSE, MYSTERY, CRIME, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
TAHOE BLOWUP
|
|
|
Lake Tahoe: CA: Thriller Press, 2001. 1st ed., a fine, unread copy of this trade Paperback Original. Second in the Owen McKenna series. When detective Owen McKenna's cabin narrowly escapes burning in an arson-set forest fire, the local fire dept. hires him to investigate. With the aid of his Great Dane Spot and search-and-rescue dog Natasha, Owen discovers a burned body.. ISBN: 1931296-12-X. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. Mystery and Crime Tahoe, Private Investigator, Forest Fire, Arson. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Who Killed Sal Mineo?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wyndham, 1982. 1st ed, Near fine in dust jacket. Novel based on the noted motion picture idol's still mysterious death.. ISBN: 0-671-61009-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA, FICTION, LOS ANGELES, CALIF,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
HOT AIR
|
|
|
SIMON & SHUSTER, 1992. 1ST ED. Fine in dj, lightly rubbed at rear panel. Racetrack announcer and sleuth Jerry Brogan's fourth case. Southern California. ISBN: 067168105-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, HORSERACING, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
TOUCH OF THE PAST
|
|
|
Walker 1988. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A large mystery collection is up for sale & Rachel Hennings, owner of a small Los Angeles bookstore, encounters more than books.. ISBN: 0802757049. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BIBLIOMYSTERY; CALIFORNIA; BOOKS; BOOKSTORE; MYSTERY , FEMALE& CRIME. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE WENCH IS DEAD
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton, 1955. 1st ed. Light edge wear and rubbing, slight lean else very good or better in dust jacket, old tape stains to dust jacket flaps, lightly rubbed else very good, bright dust jacket. One of Brown's seldon seen mystery titles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Chicago, Mystery, Crime, Detective, First Edition, Los Angeles, California. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 30) |
MURDER ON THE BARBARY COAST
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. 1st ed., fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. the 3rd entry in the Maggie Maguire series. 1875 and wealthy heirs from all over America are dying. the victims had only one thing in common besides their wealth--they all belonged to a religious cult called The Children of Golgotha.. ISBN: 0-425169332. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS, HISTORICAL, RELIGIOUS CULT,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
MURDER AT BENT ELBOW
|
|
|
Berkley, 1998. 1st ed; Paperback Original, a fine, unread copy. First in the new Historical Mystery Series. 1875 and Maggie Maguire resigns from the Pinkerton Detective Agency (not challenging enough) to head to San Francisco to start her own business.. ISBN: 0425161943. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Paperback Original. Mystery and Crime; Historical; Female; San Francisco; First Book;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
GOODNIGHT, IRENE [Award Nominee]
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Reporter Irene Kelly's first appearance. An AGATHA AWARD NOMINEE for Best First Novel.. ISBN: 0-671-78200-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Debut Novel, Irene Kelly, Women Sleuths, Reporter, Award Nominee. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
NINE
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st ed. fine in dj. A MACAVITY AWARD Nominee for Best Novel. LA Sheriff's Homocide Detective Alex Brandon investigates the murder of a brutal felon who is on the FBI's Ten Most Wanted list. . As more murders follow he finds the corpses bear eerie similarities to victims of a serial killer from ten years ago. ISBN: 0743223896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE,SERIAL MURDERERS, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, POLICE, LOS ANGELES. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
Bones: An Irene Kelly Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. WINNER of the EDGAR AWARD for best mystery novel. Irene Kelly finds herself dealing with a sadistic killer, to find a missing mother of two young children.. ISBN: 0684855518. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, Edgar Award Winner, Southern California, Women Sleuths, Reporter. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 35) |
LIAR : An Irene Kelly Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1998. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. An AGATHA Award Nominee. Sixth mystery in the acclaimed Irene Kelly series.. ISBN: 0-684-80345-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION KELLY IRENE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WOMEN JOURNALISTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS AWARD NOMINEE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
SWEET DREAM, IRENE
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st ed. fine in dj . The 2nd reporter/sleuth Irene Kelly title. SIGNED COPY.. ISBN: 0671-78210x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION KELLY IRENE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WOMEN JOURNALISTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS SIGNED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
When Reason Sleeps
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Edgar winner Rex Burns writes as Sehler to introduce a new hero: ex-marine officer Jack Steele a former U.S. Marine Corps official in Washington, forced into retirement in San Diego after reporting on a treasonous congressman.... ISBN: 0670839388. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION, GENERAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, CALIFORNIA,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 38) |
Finders Weepers (Allison & Busby American Crime Series: No. 5)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Allison & Busby, 1986. 1st prtg. thus. Near fine. Allison & Busby American Crime Series: No. 5. Nate Haller title.. ISBN: 0850316758. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. FICTION, MYSTERY, PAPERBACK, PRIVATE EYE, SAN FRANCISCO,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 39) |
CARPENTER, DETECTIVE
|
|
|
Ace Charter #09162, 1981. 1st ed. First Ace Carpenter title; very lightly soiled else near fine, unread copy; Paperback Original. California. Author's first book. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0-441-091628. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. Shamus Award Nominee, Mystery and Crime; Paperback Original; L.A.; Private Eye;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
KNOCKOUT MOUSE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback Original. Uncorrected manuscript. Debut of the mystery series featuring Bill Damen, a filmmaker who has worked for a few failed dot-coms and is investigating the death of a dinner guest who dies suddenly of an allergic reaction to a food she hadn't eaten.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. Mystery and Crime, Silicon Valley, Filmmaker, California, Uncorrected Manuscript. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
JUICE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: POSEIDON PRESS, 1988. 1st ed. Page edges mildly age toned else near fine in dust jacket, lightly sunned at spine. ISBN: 067166624-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
JUICE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: POSEIDON PRESS, 1988. 1st ed. Page edges mildly age toned else near fine in dust jacket, lightly sunned at spine.. ISBN: 067166624-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Alice in La-LA Land
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1987. 1sted. Very minor soiling at page edges else fine in dust jacket. The 2nd Whistler title.. ISBN: 0671644831. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. WHISTLER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, CAMPBELL FICTION, MYSTERY, CRIME, WHISTLER, LOS ANGELES, PRIVATE EYE,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 44) |
JUICE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: POSEIDON PRESS, 1988. 1st ed. Page edges mildly age toned else near fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 067166624-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
In La-la Land We Trust
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1987. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A SHAMUS Award nominee title. A Whistler effort by the late and much missed author of fine mysteries set in L.A. AND CHICAGO. remainder mark. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Remainder. Mystery. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Alice in La-LA Land
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1987. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. The second book in the acclaimed Whistler series. Whistler, a sentamental private eye in Hollywood, California was first introduced to his readers in " In La-La Land We Trust - 1986. ISBN: 0671644831. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. WHISTLER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, CAMPBELL FICTION, MYSTERY, CRIME, WHISTLER, LOS ANGELES, PRIVATE EYE,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
IN LA-LA LAND WE TRUST
|
|
|
NY, NY: Myst. Press NY, 1986. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE . The first entry in the acclaimed Whistler series. A SHAMUS NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0892961708. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; LOS ANGELES;AWARD NOMINEE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 48) |
THE WIZARD OF LA-LA LAND
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. In his fourth entry, Whistler gets mixed up in the seamier side of L.A. with a cop as they try to track down the murderer of the policeman's niece. No remainder mark which is so common with this title.. ISBN: 0-671-70321-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, LOS ANGELES, PRIVATE EYE,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 49) |
In La-la Land We Trust
|
|
|
London: Mysterious Press, 1987. 1st prtg. Issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Reading creases, light wear along edges else a very good, tight copy of this trade paperback. The 1st Whistler effort by the late and much missed author of fine mysteries set in L.A. and Chicago. A SHAMUS Award Nominee.. IST UK. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mystery, Paperback, Los Angeles, New Orleans,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Sweet La-La Land
|
|
|
NY, NY: Poseidon Press, 1990. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. The third book in the acclaimed Whistler series. Whistler, a sentamental private eye in Hollywood, California was first introduced to his readers in " In La-La Land We Trust - 1986. ISBN: 0-67164484-x. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY;CALIFORNIA/ PRIVATE EYE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 437 listings found. |
