Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business and Finance

from Murder By The Book

Browse Business and Finance | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) DEVIL'S HEAVEN
Adcock, Thomas

Pocket Books, 1995. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A Neil Hockaday title. NYC. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; NYC; Police;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) THE PICTURE PERFECTMURDERS
Adler, Bill, Jr.; Chastain, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. In this story the clues are hidden in the photographhs that accompany the text, as well as the story itself. Near fine in dj, one tiny tear, lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0-688-04797-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MURDER; MYSTERY AND CRIME; NYC; PUZZLE; LOCKED ROOM;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) TO CUT A LONG STORY SHORT
Archer, Jeffrey

Harper, 2001. Fourteen stories. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Short Stories;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) THE BODY IN THE CORNFLAKES
Beck, K. K

St. Martin's, 1992. 1st ed., near fine in dj, worn at spine ends with a few cover creases. Set in a Seattle supermarket where the manager is looking at a dead body on the sale floor. Comic. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY AND CRIME, SEATTLE, HUMOROUS, SUPERMARKET. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) MURDER IN STORE
Brod, D.C

Walker NY 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dj, Brod's first book.. ISBN: 0802757375. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; 1ST BOOK; DEPARTMENT STORE; MYSTERY & CRIME, CHICAGO,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) MURDER IN STORE
Brod, D.C

Walker NY 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dj, one small nick at corner. . Brod's first book. INSCRIBED COPY.. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; 1ST FIRST BOOK; DEPARTMENT STORE; MYSTERY & CRIME, SIGNED, INSCRIBED,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) DIRTY MONEY
Davis, Marc

NY: Dell Distributing, 1992. 1st ed. Fine copy of this Paperback Original. A SHAMUS AWARD Nominee book featuring Chicago P.I. Frank Wolf. Wolf's case plunges him into the corruption in Chicago's commodities market.. ISBN: 044021064x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, , PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR, CHICAGO. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) DISHONOR AMONG THIEVES
Dean, Spencer

Garden City: NY: Crime Club D'day, 1958. 1st ed. Light wear at edges, very lightly soiled else near fine in trimmed dust jacket with stamped dates at inside flap. Features Don Cadee, Chief of Store Protection for Ambletts swank Fifth Avenue store.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, Thieves, New York, Department Store,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) THE BOTTOM LINE IS MURDER
Eversz, Robert

Viking 1988. 1st ed. very light soiling at page edges else about fine in dj. Author's 1st book. Paul Marston is a free-lance corporate investigator--the guy they call when the books look funny or the deals smell fishy. (Enron; World Com). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; FINANCE; MYSTERY & CRIME, DEBUT NOVEL,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Side Effect
Feder, Sandra

NY, NY: Thornwood Pub Co, 2000. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE. Somewhere in the middle of a large pharmacuetical industry lies a killer - and he;s getting ready to prescibe " death to his next victim.. ISBN: 1930541058. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LARGE TYPE BOOKS FICTION MEDICAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) The Power Broker
FREY, STEPHEN

NY, NY: Ballantine, 2006. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A dangerous romp through the boardrooms of big business and corruption.. ISBN: 0345480600. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK (N.Y.)_FICTION FICTION_SUSPENSE FICTION_THRILLERS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) THE CASE OF ROBERT QUARRY
Garve, Andrew

Harper 1972. 1st US ed.. slight spine lean, small stain at rear else near fine in dj. COC #1434.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, POLICE, ENGLAND, BUSINESS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Murder Shoots the Bull : A Southern Sisters Mystery
George, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. NOTa remaindered copy as so many copies found are. The Sixth and the last in the Southern Sisters series by the recently deceased author. Nominated for a LEFTY AWARD for Best Humorous Novel.. ISBN: 0380976889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, ALABAMA, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS, PATRICIA ANNE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, MARY ALICE SISTERS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
14) ADAM AND EVE ON A RAFT
Goulart, Ron

Norfolk: VA: Crippen & Landru, 2001. 1st prtg., fine, trade paperback.. His first collection of mystery short stories. Sixteen stories plus a checklist of Goulart's work.. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/Fine. Trade Paperback. Mystery and Crime; 1st Prtg; Anthology; Paperback. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
15) ADAM AND EVE ON A RAFT (SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION)
Goulart, Ron

Norfolk: VA: Crippen & Landru, 2001. 1st ed., fine in dust jacket. Out of Print. LIMITED EDITION, One of 225 copies SIGNED and numbered by Goulart. His first collection of mystery short stories. Sixteen stories plus a checklist of Goulart's work. Each copy of the Limited Edition includes a seperate pamphlet, "The Great Impersonation",. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Limited/ Numbered Edition. Mystery and Crime; 1st Ed; Limited Edition; Signed; Anthology;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $60.00
16) ADAM AND EVE ON A RAFT
Goulart, Ron

Norfolk: VA: Crippen & Landru, 2001. 1st prtg., fine, trade paperback.. His first collection of mystery short stories. Sixteen stories plus a checklist of Goulart's work.. ISBN: 1-885941-58-7. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/Fine. Trade Paperback. Mystery and Crime; 1st Prtg; Anthology; Paperback. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) THE REDBIRD'S CRY
Hager, Jean

Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in pictoral wraps, advance reading copy. Molly Bearpaw, investigator for the Native American Advocacy League, delves into the murder of a noted jurist when private passions and ancient politics collide at a weeklong celebration of Cherokee culture. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery and Crime, Native American, Cherokee; Female; Investigator; Paperback, Oklahoma. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) LILIES THAT FESTER: A Gardening Mystery
Harrison, Janis

Saint Martin's Press, 2001. 1st ed. Uncorrected proofs, pictorial wrapper, near fine. Florist Bretta Solomon. ISBN: 0312284063. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY AND CRIME; FLORIST; WOMAN SLEUTH; MISSOURI; COZY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) STORMY WEATHER
Hiaasen, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1995. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Scam artists and con men arrive in Florida after a hurricane. All hell breaks loose.. ISBN: 0679419829. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FLORIDA FICTION MARRIED PEOPLE HUMOROUS MISSING PERSONS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) The Mandeville Talent : A Crime Novel
Higgins, George V

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1991. 1st ed., near fine in dj. Massachusetts locale. ISBN: 0-8050-1412-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, ATTORNEY, MASSACHUSETS, BANKER, FINANCE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) A Far and Deadly Cry
Holbrook, Teri

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Black Sheep
Kaiser, R. J

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Comic thriller about a ground breaking discovery that could revolutionize energy markets. "Some authors know how to have fun. R.J. Kaiser is one of them."--Detroit News. Dated and SIGNED by the author on title page plus a SIGNED letter from the author. 456 pages.. ISBN: 1551667266. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SAN FRANCISCO CALIF FICTION, SUSPENSE, MYSTERY, SIGNED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
23) PICK UP STICKS
Lathen, Emma

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 1st ed. Fine, tight bright copy in fine dust jacket, price clipped. John Putnam Thatcher & resort developers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, John Putnam Thatcher, Business,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
24) ASHES TO ASHES
Lathen, Emma

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 1st ed. Very slight soiling to yellow boards else near fine in dust jacket. Featuring John Putnam Thatcher of Sloan Guaranty Trust.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime, New York, John Putnam Thatcher,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) A Conspiracy of Paper: A Novel
Liss, David

New York: Random House Inc, 2000. 1st ed. Very light wear else near fine in dust jacket with one small nick. Author's acclaimed first novel. An EDGAR, BARRY and MACAVITY AWARD WINNER. An outsider in eighteenth-century London, Jewish pugilist and hired thug Benjamin Weaver prowls the city's mean streets in the service of England's gentry tracking down debtors and thieves and is enlisted in an intricate tale of financial skulduggery and multiple murder.. ISBN: 0375502920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AWARD WINNER, MYSTERY, LONDON ENGLAND, FICTION, JEWS, CRIME, HISTORICAL, DEBUT NOVEL, MODERN FIRST EDITION, BUSINESS, STOCKS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) A Conspiracy of Paper: A Novel
Liss, David

New York: Random House Inc, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's acclaimed first novel. An EDGAR, BARRY and MACAVITY AWARD WINNER. An outsider in eighteenth-century London, Jewish pugilist and hired thug Benjamin Weaver prowls the city's mean streets in the service of England's gentry tracking down debtors and thieves and is enlisted in an intricate tale of financial skulduggery and multiple murder.. ISBN: 0375502920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, MYSTERY, LONDON ENGLAND, FICTION, JEWS, CRIME, HISTORICAL, DEBUT NOVEL, MODERN FIRST EDITION, BUSINESS, STOCKS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
27) A Conspiracy of Paper: A Novel
Liss, David

New York: Random House Inc, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's acclaimed first novel. An EDGAR, BARRY and MACAVITY AWARD WINNER. An outsider in eighteenth-century London, Jewish pugilist and hired thug Benjamin Weaver prowls the city's mean streets in the service of England's gentry tracking down debtors and thieves and is enlisted in an intricate tale of financial skulduggery and multiple murder.. ISBN: 0375502920. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, MYSTERY, LONDON ENGLAND, FICTION, JEWS, CRIME, HISTORICAL, DEBUT NOVEL, MODERN FIRST EDITION, BUSINESS, STOCKS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $75.00
28) BIG KILLING
Meyers, Annette

Bantam 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Author's 1st book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; FIRST BOOK; Business. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) THE DEADLIEST OPTION
Meyers, Annette

NY: Bantam, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. 3rd Smith & Wetzon, Wall Street's top executive search specialists, title. ISBN: 0553071874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; NYC; Business;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) DOUBLE TAKE
Oleksiw, Susan

Scribner 1994. 1st ed. Fine, printed wraps. Advance uncorrected proof. Murder in a small New England university town.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF; MASSACHUSETTS; NEW ENGLAND; ACADEMIC; ART WORLD;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) GOOD KING SAUERKRAUT
Paul, Barbara

Scribners, 1989. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. NYC. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; NYC; Police, Business, Computers. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) GOD KING SAUERKRAUT
Paul, Barbara

Scribners, 1989. 1st ed. top of page edges lightly dusty else near fine in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. MYSTERY, Computers, Business, NYC. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) TRAITORS GATE
Perry, Anne

N.Y.: Fawcett NY 1995, 1995. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Charlotte & Thomas Pitt. Victorian England. ISBN: 0449906345. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME; Victorian England;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) WEIGHED IN THE BALANCE
Perry, Anne

Fawcett, 1996. William Monk title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Historical; Victorian England;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) A BREACH OF PROMISE
Perry, Anne

Fawcett, 1998. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. A William Monk title. ISBN: 0449908496. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; Historical; Victorian England; Courtroom;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) BEDFORD SQUARE
Perry, Anne

Ballantine, 1999. Fine in dj. Charlotte & Thomas Pitt. 1st ed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME; Victorian England;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) A SUDDEN, FEAREFUL DEATH
Perry, Anne

Fawcett, 1993. A William Monk title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Historical; Victorian England; Courtroom;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) SLAVES OF OBSESSION
Perry, Anne

Ballantine, 2000. Historical; 1861 England, as the American Civil War begins and arms dealers from the North and South arrive in England. William Monk title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Historical; Victorian England;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) THE TWISTED ROOT
Perry, Anne

Ballantine, 1999. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A William Monk title. ISBN: 0-345-43325-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; Historical; Victorian England;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) THE KREMLIN WATCHER
Perry, Will

Dodd, Mead, 1978. near fine in lightly rubbed dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; Political Thriller; NYC. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) MURDER AT THE UN
Perry, Will

Dodd, Mead, 1976. His first hardcover book; near fine in lightly rubbed dj, small closed tear at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; Political Thriller; NYC. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) FREE TO TRADE
Ridpath, Michael

Harper Collins, 1994. 1st ed. Author's first book. Advance reading copy; financial thriller moving from London to Wall Street to Phoenix to Las Vegas. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery and Crime; Financial Thriller; First Book; Advance Reading Copy;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) Angel Touch : Crime Club
Ripley, Mike

LONDON, UK: Collins, 1989. 1st. Ed. UK FINE/FINE. When an upstairs neighbour tells our hero Fitzroy Maclean Angel, that shes mixed up in inside stock fraud, we finally find out just how smart and street-wise (London's finacial area ), he is. LAST LAUGH DAGGER WINNER.. ISBN: 0002322528. First Edition / UK. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $65.00
44) Unfinished Business
Robinett, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. 1st ed., reading creases else near fine copy of this Paperback Original. Financial reporter Jerry Jeeter is investigating his friend's plan to to turn garbage into gold using windmill power.. ISBN: 038075849-0. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION GENERAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE BUSINESS PAPERBACK ORIGINAL REPORTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) Black Maps
Spiegelman, Peter

London, United Kingdom: Century, 2003. 1st ed. fine in dust wrapper. A SHAMUS AWARD WINNER for Best first novel. John March, takes the case of a client who may be the latest victim of a serial extortionist diabolically adept at psychological and physical intimidation. A tale of white collar crime in the world of high finance.. ISBN: 1844130223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, DEBUT NOVEL, NEW YORK, BUSINESS, FINANCIAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $26.50
46) WALL STREET NOIR
Spiegelman, Peter (editor) Incl: Peter Blauner, Reed Farrel Coleman, Jason Starr, Megan Abbott, Richard Aleas et al

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Akashic Books, 2007. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of this Trade Paperback Original. Seventeen original stories by: Stephen Rhodes, Twist Phelan, Tim Broderick, Jim Fusilli, David Noonan, Richard Aleas, Lawrence Light, James Hime, Peter Blauner, Mark Haskell Smith, Peter Spiegelman, Megan Abbott, Jason Starr, John Burdett, Henry Blodget, Lauren Sanders, and Reed Farrel Coleman. ISBN: 1933354232. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Paperback Original. Mystery, Crime, Anthology, Wall Street, Paperback Original,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.95
47) THE PARIAH
Wilcox, Collin

NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. 1st ed. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS, wraps, near fine. 1st ed. Lt. Frank Hastings, SFPD. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; Uncorrected Proof; Paperback, San Francisco, Police, Califronia. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $6.50
48) MURPHY'S FAULT
Womack, Steven

NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1990. 2nd ed. Page edges beginning to brown, elase near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Author's first novel. INSCRIBED COPY. New Orleans setting.. ISBN: 0-312-03896-8. Inscribed Copy. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, SIGNED, NEW ORLEANS, DEBUT NOVEL, INSCRIBED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) TEARDOWN
Wuamett, Victor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1990, 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Author's first book.. ISBN: 0312039425. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL, MYSTERY AND CRIME, REAL ESTATE DEVOLPMENT, DEBUT NOVEL,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: