cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Hard-boiled

from Murder By The Book

Browse Hard-boiled | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Hard-Boiled books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.
1) HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #24
Anthology) Andrew Vachss, Bill Crider, Stephen Solomita et al

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Pub., 1998. 1st ed. digest size, decorated wraps. Incls stories by: andrew Vachss, Mike Black, Stephen solomita, Jack dolphin, Bill Crider,Charles West, Peter A. Sellers....fourteen stories plus, film reviews, book reviews, 102 pgs, color wraps.. ISBN: (July). 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Magazine. MYSTERY; Magazine; Anthology, Short Stories, Hardboiled,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #27/28
Anthology) Andrew Vachss, Gary Lovisi, Stephen Solomita, Joe L. Hensley et al

HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #27/28
Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Pub., 2001. 1st prtg. Digest size, decorated wraps, . Illustrated. The magazine has changed it look. The new format is trade paperback with color card stock covers. This large, double issue is over 200 pages and with 33 original stories all published here for the first time.. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. As New. Illus. by Rick Hudson. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; Magazine; Small Press; Short Stories, Hardboiled. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #27/28
Anthology) Andrew Vachss, Gary Lovisi, Stephen Solomita, Joe L. Hensley et al

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Pub., 2001. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy. Digest size, decorated wraps, . Illustrated. The magazine has changed it look. The new format is trade paperback with color card stock covers. This large, double issue is over 200 pages and with 33 original stories all published here for the first time.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New. Illus. by Rick Hudson. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; Magazine; Small Press; Short Stories, Hardboiled. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
4) HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #25/26
Anthology) Ed Gorman, Gary Lovisi, Maxim Jakubowski et al

HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #25/26
Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Pub., 2000. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy. Digest size, decorated wraps, . Illustrated. The magazine has changed it look. The new format is trade paperback with color dustjacket. This large, double issue is over 190 pages and with 33 original stories all published here for the first time. SIGNED by Lovisi.. Signed. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Rick Hudson. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; Magazine; Small Press; Signed;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #16
Anthology) Richard Lupoff, O'Neil DeNoux et al

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Pub., 1993. 1st ed. digest size, decorated wraps. Incls stories by: Richard Lupoff, O'Neil DeNoux, film reviews, book reviews, 94+ pgs, color wraps. digest size, decorated wraps.. ISBN: (Aug). 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. Magazine. MYSTERY; Magazine;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #31
Anthology) Spillane, Mickey, Edward Hoch, Gary Lovisi et al

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Pub., 2004. 1st ed. digest size, decorated wraps. Incls stories by: Mickey Spillane, Edward Hoch, Gary Lovisi, Robert Petyo, Rachael Cann....fourteen stories plus, film reviews, book reviews, 108 pgs, color wraps.. ISBN: January. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Turner. Magazine. MYSTERY; Magazine; Anthology, Short Stories, Hardboiled,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) EAST OF A
Atwood, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. 1st ed. Set in New York City's East Village, this noir first novel is highly recommended. SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE. 1st ed. small tear wear label was removed at front ep. ISBN: 0-345-42776-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED AWARD NOMINEE, FIRST BOOK. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) THE GHOSTS OF MORNING
Barre, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkeley Prime Crime, 1998. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket which has been glued to inside covers of book. No library markings. A DILYS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0425163008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Lazybones
Billingham, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2003. A Sealed copy of this author's third entry into the series. BARRY AWARD Nominee. Signed by author. Unread. Author wiiner of GOLD DAGGER AWARD for Burning Girl.. ISBN: 0 316 72493 9. Signed by Author. ARC. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $29.50
10) EVERYBODY DIES
Block, Lawrence

NY: Morrow, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Matthew Scudder title.. ISBN: 0-688-14182-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Scudder, NYC, Hardboiled, Private Investigator,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) A Long Line of Dead Men : A Matthew Scudder Novel (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser., No. 12)
Block, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. an EDGAR Award Winner. In Mahattan, thirty men have been meeting once a year for years; they form a tontine, a secret, private club, the only purpose of which is to record the passage of time and to give a toast to the joys of life. But then these men start to die at alarming rates -- and it's clear that someone is determined to kill them all.. ISBN: 0688121934. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE SCUDDER MATT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS SIGNED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
12) HALO IN BRASS
Browne, Howard

Dennis McMillan Missoula:MT 1988. 1st prtg. trade pbk; fine, unread copy. Paul Pine.. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; PAPERBACK; Hardboiled; NOIR. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) SUNSET LIMITED
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. 1st ed. ARC. Near fine in dust jacket. A GOLD DAGGER Award Winner. Tenth in the Robicheaux series. ISBN: 0-385-48842-4. First Edition. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED, NEW IBERIA, AWARD WINNER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) SUNSET LIMITED
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. A GOLD DAGGER Award Winner. Tenth in the Robicheaux series. ISBN: 0-385-48842-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED, NEW IBERIA, AWARD WINNER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
15) CADILLAC JUKEBOX
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Robicheaux title. A GOLD DAGGER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0-786-86175-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AWARD NOMINEE, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, NEW IBERIA. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) BLACK CHERRY BLUES
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown, 1989. 1st ed., fine in dust jacket, price clipped Third mystery in the series featuring Dave Robicheaux. This story finds Robicheaux in the world of federal agents, the Mafia, and a big oil company (the one his father worked for when he was killed). This title was the EDGAR Award Winner for Best Novel of 1989.. ISBN: 0316116998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, NEW IBERIA, AWARD WINNER,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $70.00
17) VANITY ROW
Burnett, W.R

NY: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1952. 1st ed. Boards are blue background with small white circles, black printing on backstrip with white background, spine lightly discolored, stains at inside covers. Burnett's "novels are not mysteries, but crime novels, powerful, accurate, cynical explorations of criminals in their own environment; at their best they are important additions to the honor roll of hard-boiled fiction that includes such writers as Dashiell Hammett, Horace McCoy, and James M. Cain, as well as Hemingway and the early Faulkner..." Twentieth Century Crime and Mystery Writers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Mystery, Crime, Hard Boiled,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) LOVE'S LOVELY COUNTERFEIT
Cain, James M

Tower Books (T-321) 1945. pages browning as usual, very light wear, near fine in dj, light wear at head and foot of spine, light edge wear. 2nd prtg.. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME; HARD BOILED; POLITICS;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) NONE BUT THE VENGEFUL: Classic Pulp Crime And Suspense
Cassiday, Bruce

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Books, 2000. Digest sized, stapled covers. 8 stories which have never been reprinted, nor aoppeared in book form before, complete with the illustrations and ads from the original pulps. SIGNED COPY by the publisher Gary Lovisi. Signed. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rick Hudson. Small Press. Mystery & Crime; Pulps; Wraps; Signed;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Jazz Man / Kill Spot
Chad Byers / Sublett, Jesse

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Double #12, 1997. 1st ed. Fine. 2 novels. "The Kill Spot" is an original Clapton hardboiled private eye crime story by Sublett; backed with Byer's "Jazz Man" a tough crime and jazz short novel that you won' forget. Great tough Noir! Covers by Alfred Klosterman. Trade paperback.; ; paperback originals. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Alfred Klosterman. Paperback Original. Trade Paperback Original, Mystery and Crime, Noir, Private Eye, Jazz, Hardboiled. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) ROPE FOR AN APE
Chambers, Dana

NY: Dial, 1947. 1st ed. stain at page edge and spine foot else very good in lighty chipped dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MYSTERY AND CRIME, HARD-BOILED,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) FINGER MAN AND OTHER STORIES
Chandler, Raymond

FINGER MAN AND OTHER STORIES
NY: Avon Murder Monthly #43, 1946. 1st ed. Digest size paperback original. Reading crease, cover has a few creases, one small closed tear, light wear at extremities, else very good-near fine, bright copy. An increasingly difficult book to find. Includes: Finger Man, The Bronze Door, Smart-Aleck Kill, and the Simple Art of Murder.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY; CRIME, DIGEST, PAPER, HARDBOILED, NOIR,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $250.00
23) PLAYBACK
Chandler, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988. 4th prtg. A near fine copy of this trade paperback.. ISBN: 0394757661. Later Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY, CRIME, HARDBOILED, PHILIP MARLOWE, CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) Farewell, My Lovely
Chandler, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1988. 1st Vintage printing, very lightly soiled else near fine. Chandler's second novel has Marlowe dealing with the Los Angeles gambling circuit, a murder he stumbles upon, and three very beautiful but potentially deadly women.. ISBN: 0394758277. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. FICTION MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, PHILIP MARLOWE, CALIFORNIA, PRIVATE EYE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Raymond Chandler : A Biography
Chandler, Raymond) Hiney, Tom

London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0701163100. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHANDLER RAYMOND 1888 1959 LITERARY CRITICISM MYSTERY DETECTIVE NOIR. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Poodle Springs
Chandler, Raymond; Parker, Robert B

NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1989. 1st ed. Very light soiling at page edges else near fine in dust jacket, price clipped. Raymond Chandler was working on this book when he died in 1959; now the man considered his literary heir, author of over 30 books on his own, has finished the master's script in a seamless tale of Philip Marlowe's last case, and the most weird situation he has ever found himself in-- suddenly married.. ISBN: 0399134824. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, PHILIP MARLOWE, HARDBOILED, CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) BIG CITY, BAD BLOOD (Award Winner)
Chercover, Sean

N.Y.: Morrow, 2007. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED by the author at title page. A highly regarded first novel as it was nominated for five awards and won one!. It is a GUMSHOE AWARD WINNER for Best First Novel and was an ANTHONY, BARRY, ELLIS and THRILLER AWARD NOMINEE for Best First Novel. A disillusioned newspaper reporter turned private detective, Ray Dudgeon isn't trying to save the world. He just wants to do an honest job, and do it well. But when doing an honest job threatens society's most powerful and corrupt, Ray's odds for survival make for a sucker's bet. While working on a movie in Chicago, Hollywood locations manager Bob Loniski saw something he shouldn't have. Now he's a prosecution witness against a suspected member of the Chicago Outfit. Petrified, he comes to Ray for protection. Ray's mob contacts insist that they have no interest in Loniski, so he takes the bodyguard gig. Then people start dying and everything goes to hell. . ISBN: 9780061128677. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Award Winner, Mystery, Crime, Chicago, Debut Novel, Hardboiled, Signed,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) PRIMARY TARGET
Collins, Max Allan

Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Countryman Press, 1987. 1st. Fine in very lightly soiled white dj. The 1st Quarry title in hardcover... ISBN: 0-88150-098-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION IOWA QUARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER COLLINS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) HARDBOILED: Tough, Explicit and Uncompromising Crime Fiction
Coupe, Stuart & Julie Ogden (eds)

St.Leonards:Australia: Allen & Unwin , 1992. 1st ed. A fine copy of trade paperback original. Featuring the best of American crime writing. Stories by Chet Williamson, Lawrence Block, Charles de Lint, Julie Smith, Joe R. Lansdale, Andrew Vachss, Joyce Harrington, Neal Barrett Jr., Michael A Black, Wayne D Dundee, Rose Dawn Bradford, James Colbert, Gary Lovisi & Joel A Dvoskin. . ISBN: 1863732217. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback Original. Mystery, Crime, Hardboiled, Paperback,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) The Watchman: A Joe Pike Novel
Crais, Robert

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st ed. Tear at rear end paper else about fine in dust jacket. Both a BARRY AWARD WINNER and a GUMSHOE AWARD WINNER for Best Thriller and Nominated for three more awards: An ANTHONY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel, a STRAND CRITICS AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel and a THRILLER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. ISBN: 0743281632. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Award Winner, Mystery, Crime, Los Angeles, Hard-boiled,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) The Last Good Kiss
Crumley, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1978. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. Author's third book. Does NOT have the remainder mark normally found on this book. 1st issue with "found" rather than "fond" on p. 234. P. I. Sughrue and Trahearne (whose wife hired Sughrue to find him) set out to find Betty Sue Flowers, a barmaid's daughter who disappeared somewhere into San Francisco 10 years before. I have seen remainder copies more expensive..... ISBN: 0 394 41946 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MILODRAGOVITCH MILO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MONTANA SUGHRUE C W MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) DANCING BEAR
Crumley, James

NY: Random House, 1983. 1st ed. Stated 1st edition, number line ends with 2, as required. Light stain at page edges of the first few pages else near fine in fine dust jacket. No remainder mark as so many are. 2nd Milo Milodragovitch mystery. A SHAMUS Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0394521951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MILODRAGOVITCH MILO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MONTANA SUGHRUE C W MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) The Mexican Tree Duck
Crumley, James

Mysterious Press, 1993. 1st ed, The second in the fine C.W. Sughrue series. Usual remainder mark to bottom. A HAMMETT Award Winner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) BORDERSNAKES
Crumley, James

NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. For the first time Crumley has his two great characters, Sughrue & Milodragovitch together. A NY Times Critic's choice.. ISBN: 0892965738. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, HARDBOILED, TEXAS, C.W. SUGHRUE, MILI MILODRAGOVITCH,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Final Country
Crumley, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Private detective Milodragovitch finds murder, sex, love and mayhem in the wilds of Texas. Superb mystery novel, one of the author’s finest works. A SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER.. ISBN: 0-89296-666-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, MILODRAGOVITCH MILTON CHESTER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) THE MOUSE IN THE MOUNTAIN
Davis, Norbert

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Rue Morgue Press, 2001. 1st prtg (orig 1943). there have been a lot of dogs in mystery fiction, but there's never been one like Carstairs. P.I. Doan, who won Carstairs in a crap game figures that the dog is so big he really out to be considered another species. "Davis was one of the few writers to successfully blend the so-called hardboiled story with farcical humor." --Bill Pronzini, 1001 Midnights. ISBN: 0-915230-41-0. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY CRIME MEXICO LOS ALTOS DOG PAPERBACK HARDBOILED HUMOUR. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
37) THE GIRL WHO WASN'T THERE
Dewey, Thomas B

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster (Inner Sanctum), 1960. 1st ed. Usual tanning to page edges, small bump at front edge else near fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear, chips at spine ends, light soiling at rear panel. PI Mac, Chicago.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, Chicago, Private Eye, Hardboiled. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
38) BEAR HUG
Doolittle, Jerome

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Pocket Books, 1992. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A Tom Bethany title; Author's third book in this series.. ISBN: 067174568-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BETHANY TOM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HARD BOILED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
39) The Skintight Shroud
Dundee, Wayne D

NY: Dell Distributing, 1991. 1st prtg. reading creases, slight slant, store stamp at inside front cover, else near fine in wraps. PI Joe Hannibal. A SHAMUS AWARD Nominee. ISBN: 0440207185. 1st Prtg. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION GENERAL, ILLINOIS, PRIVATE EYE, HARDBOILED, SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) DEATH AND TAXES
Dunlap, Susan

NY: Delacorte, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A Jill Smith title, Berkeley, CA. setting.. ISBN: 0-385-30443-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Crime, First Edition, California,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
41) THE BIG NOWHERE
Ellroy, James

Hastings-on-Hudson: NY: Ultramarine Press , 1988. 1st ed. A fine copy, bound in blue cloth with gold lettering. LIMITED EDITION. One of 350 copies SIGNED BY ELLROY and numbered. As new in slipcase w/o dj as isssued.. ISBN: 0892962836. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine. Limited/ Numbered Edition. MYSTERY; Limited Edition, Signed, Historical, Los Angeles, Hardboiled,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $130.00
42) BROWN'S REQUIEM
Ellroy, James

London: Allison & Busby, 1986. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, trade size, reading creases, wear along edges a few creases else very good in wraps. Allison & Busby American Crime Series #14. Shamus Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0850317436. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY, CRIME, CALIFORNIA, GOLF COURSES, PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR, NOIR, BRITISH EDITION, PAPERBACK, AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
43) THE BIG NOWHERE
Ellroy, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Myst Press 1988, 1988. 1st ed. Fine in dj. 1950's L.A.. ISBN: 0-89296-283-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOS ANGELES CALIF FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HARD BOILED UPSHAW DANNY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Who Shot Longshot Sam?
Engleman, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 4th PI Mark Renzler book. A hardboiled mystery set at the Garden State Downs, a seedy North Jersey racetrack populated by nasy ex-cons, sexy ex-wives, jealous rival handicappers, and crooked cops and politicians--along with the average confused civilians.. ISBN: 0892963654. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR, HORSE RACING, NEW JERSEY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) The Witchfinder (Amos Walker Mysteries Ser.)
Estleman, Loren D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. 1st ed. stain on front cover, lightly soiled at page edges else about fine in lightly worn dj.. ISBN: 0892966637. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN WALKER AMOS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) PEEPER
Estlemen, Loren D

Bantam 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Private eye Ralph Poteet. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, PRIVATE EYE, HARDBOILED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
47) Bag Men : A Novel
Flood, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. 1st ed. Page edges lightly soiled else near fine in dust jacket. This is the first novel, written under a psuedonym, of Mark Costello, recently short-listed for the National Book Award for "Big If". New Year's Day, 1965. The body of Father George Sedgewick is discovered on a snow-covered runway of Logan Airport, brutally murdered. No leads. Missing: four thousand hosts, consecrated by Pope Paul VI, meant to be given out to the faithful at the first English-language mass in America later that year, to soothe their disquiet over these epochal changes in the liturgy.. ISBN: 0393039986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS LEGAL THRILLERS, MYSTERY, 1960'S,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Bag Men : A Novel
Flood, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. This is the first novel, written under a psuedonym, of Mark Costello, recently short-listed for the National Book Award for "Big If". New Year's Day, 1965. The body of Father George Sedgewick is discovered on a snow-covered runway of Logan Airport, brutally murdered. No leads. Missing: four thousand hosts, consecrated by Pope Paul VI, meant to be given out to the faithful at the first English-language mass in America later that year, to soothe their disquiet over these epochal changes in the liturgy.. ISBN: 0393039986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS LEGAL THRILLERS, MYSTERY, 1960'S,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) GET ME HEADQUARTERS
Frances, Stephen as Ace Capelli

Gryphon Brooklyn 1996. Gryphon Gangster Series #1. digest size pbk,(orig pub in a scarce, cheapie UK pbk in 1949). Fine in a great hardboiled dust jacket. 1st Am.. First US. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; PAPERBACK; MYSTERY & CRIME; Hardboiled;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
50) KILL AND DESIRE
Frances, Stephen as Duke Linton

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Books, 1997. 1st Am. Gryphon Gangster Series #6. digest size pbk,(orig pub in a scarce, cheapie UK pbk in August, 1950). Fine in a great hardboiled dust jacket.. First US. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; PAPERBACK; MYSTERY & CRIME; Hardboiled;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: