Englandfrom Murder By The Book |
|
Browse England | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 742 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE STATELY HOME MURDER: (Rue Morgue Classic British Mysteries)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Rue Morgue Press, 2008. 1st printing. A fine, unread copy of this trade paperback. The 4th Detective Inspector Sloan title. The Earl of Ornum has been forced to open his 300-room ancestral estate to the public, who gladly pay to view the imposing halls and galleries with their fine collections of china, art and antique weaponry. On one memorable Sunday afternoon, the sights include a very recent corpse stuffed into a suit of armor, and soon Detective Inspector Sloan of the Calleshire CID is navigating the treacherous waters of the aristocracy, a copy of Burke's Peerage in one hand and his earnest young assistant, Constable Crosby, in tow. "There's something very old-fashioned about this-butlers and bodies in the library," complains the unhappy Superintendent Leeyes to Sloan. There is also a helpful vicar, a lovelorn steward, a black-sheep nephew, and two very old and eccentric aunts--everything, in fact, you could want in a stately home murder, with the possible exception of a secret passageway. First published in England in 1969 as "The Complete Steel", it's one ofthe finest and funniest books by this mistress ofthe gentle art of mayhem. ISBN: 978-1-60187-024. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Mystery, Crime, Classic British Mystery, Inspector Sloan, Trade Paperback,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A MOST CONTAGIOUS GAME (Rue Morgue Classic British Mysteries)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Rue Morgue Press, 2007. 1st prtg. A fine, unread copy of this new trade paperback. Two murders-150 years apart-disturb the tranquility of a quiet English village. When a heart attack forces Thomas Harding to retire with his wife Dora to a Tudor manor house in Calleshire County, he soon discovers that it comes complete with a priest hole, built by a clever Elizabethan craftsman and containing-quite unfortunately-a skeleton from a much earlier time. The local doctor says it's a clear case of murder but the police, pointing out that by now the murderer was long dead, decline to investigate. Totally bored by his new life but determined to learn more about "his" murder, Thomas begins to question the villagers, who are currently more concerned with the murder of a young wife and the disappearance of her well-liked husband. But in his efforts to solve a centuries-old crime, Thomas inadvertently contributes to the solution of the modem one and begins to take his place in the village of Easterbrook. Fans of Josephine Tey's "Daughter of Time" will embrace this tale first published in 1967 and the only novel by Aird not to feature Inspector Sloan. . ISBN: 1601870025. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. Trade Paperback. Traditional British Mystery, Trade Paperback, Mystery, Crime, England. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE RELIGIOUS BODY: The First Inspector C.D. Sloan Mystery (Rue Morgue Classic British Mysteries)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Rue Morgue Press, 2007. 1st prtg. Fine, unread copy of this Trade Paperback. Murder in an English convent poses a difficult problem for Inspector Sloan. When the body of a murdered nun is discovered at the Convent of St. Anselm in the village of Cullingoak, Inspector C.D. Sloan of the Calleshire C.I.D. finds himself with fifty suspects-all black-habited nuns who at first look exactly alike to him. It's the sardonic Sloan's first venture inside convent walls and, for most of the nuns, their first encounter with the police. Before the killer is unmasked, both the police and the nuns will come to learn a great deal about each other. First published in the United States in 1966, The Religious Body marked Sloan's first appearance. Aird's quietly witty debut was warmly welcomed by critics and readers alike ("Miss Aird is a most ingenious writer."-The New Yorker), who recognized that she was writing an updated version of the classic British mystery novel that had won the hearts of readers during the Golden Age of Detective Fiction (1913-1953). . ISBN: 978160187-0025. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. Trade Paperback. Mystery, Crime, Detective, Police, England, Trade Paperback, Inspector Sloan, Golden Age,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
HENRIETTA WHO?: An Inspector Sloan Mystery (Rue Morgue Classic British Mysteries)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Rue Morgue Press, 2008. 1st prtg. A fine, unread copy of the Trade Paperback. When her mother is killed, a young college student's identity is called into question. When middle-aged Grace Jenkins is struck down and killed by a motorcar on a country road outside the quiet village of Larking, it turns out that nobody really knew who she was. And young Henrietta Jenkins' identity is also thrown into question when she learns that the woman who raised her as her own could not have been her mother. Then it is discovered that Grace Jenkins' death was no accident. It's the kind of knotty problem that is right up Inspector C.D. Sloan's alley, and while he and his men crisscross Calleshire County to solve it, Henrietta is comforted by young Bill Thorpe, who doesn't care one bit who she really is. "Aird ... gives readers a fine taste of life in the English countryside," wrote the Chicago Sun- Times of this book, originally published in 1968 and the second to feature polite, presistent Inspector Sloan. . ISBN: 9781601870186. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Mystery, Crime, Detective,England, Trade Paperback, Inspector Sloan,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Blood-dimmed Tide
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE. A solid second effort by the award winning author of River of Darkness. Former Inspector John Madden has long ago retired from police work until a body is found around the peaceful english countryside where he now makes his home. ISBN: 0-670899968. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
River of Darkness
|
|
|
VIKING, 1999. A novel of suspense in the shadow of World War 1. Nominated for the Edgar Allen Poe for 1999.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. mystery/ Thriller. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
DESPITE THE EVIDENCE
|
|
|
NY: Saturday Review Press, 1971. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. an Inspector Fusil & Constable Kerr title.. ISBN: 0-8915-0149-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime, England, Inspector Fusil, Constable Kerr,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
DEATH OF A COLONIAL : A Sir John Fielding Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1999. the 6th Sir John fielding title. ISBN: 0-399-14564-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION FIELDING JOHN SIR 1721 1780 LONDON HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Color of Death : A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding Mystery Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. 2nd ed. fine in dust jacket. The seventh book in the successful Sir John Fielding mysteries. Sir John was the blind magistrate, the founder of The Bow Street Runers. 1700's London. ISBN: 0-39914648-2. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FIELDING JOHN SIR 1721 1780 FICTION LONDON ENGLAND HISTORICAL MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, TRADITIONAL BRITISH. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Person or Persons Unknown
|
|
|
N.Y.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Fourth mystery featuring Sir John Fielding, co-founder of London's Bow Street runners.. ISBN: 0399143092. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, HISTORICAL, ENGLAND FICTION FIELDING JOHN SIR. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE LOVING CUP
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in beautiful dj. A murder mystery that involves a true-life case set at the time of Samuel Pepys (who makes an appearance) and Restoration London. ISBN: 0-7472-7065-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME; ROMANCE; HISTORICAL RESTORATION LONDON. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE STALKING ANGEL
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1988. ISBN: 0-89296-184-8. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. CHICAGO ILL FICTION LONDON ENGLAND PARIS FRANCE ESPIONAGE TERRORISTS UNCORRECTED PROOF. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
SPENCE AND THE HOLIDAY MURDERS
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 1977. 2nd ed. fine in dj. Det. Spt. Spence has three days to solve the murder of Roger Parnell living in the plushiest suburb of a south Coast resort. Christmas time.. ISBN: 0802753906. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, England, Police, Christmas,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CASE OF RICHARD EDEN
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918. 1st ed. Page edges dusty, very light wear at edges else a very nice tight copy in home-made acetate jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Mystery and Crime, British Edition, England,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CHINA GOVERNESS
|
|
|
Dble Garden City, 1962.. 1st ed. (US edition precedes British). Near fine in very lightly sioled & chipped dj. CAMPION.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, LONDON, ALBERT CAMPION,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CHINA GOVERNESS
|
|
|
Dble Garden City, 1962.. 1st ed. (US edition precedes British). Store stamp at front endpaper, light wear else near fine in moderetly sioled & chipped dj. CAMPION.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY AND CRIME, LONDON, ALBERT CAMPION,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
CAEGO OF EAGLES
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1968. 1st Am. near fine in dj, chipped at head and foot, lightly soiled and worn. Albert Campion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY AND CRIME, ENGLAND, ALBERT CAMPION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 18) |
PEARLS BEFORE SWINE
|
|
|
Garden City: NY: Crime Club D'day, 1945. 1st US ed. Covers lightly rubbed, corners bumped else near fine, tight copy in dj, 1 1/2 to 2" tear at spine head, small chip out at spine foot, light wear along edges with a few closed tears. Albert Campion, lean, tan, and tired came back to his London flat from three years' service overseas, and the last thing he wanted, or expected, was to find a women's corpse on his bed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Mystery and Crime, Art World, WWII, London, Albert Campion,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
MR. CAMPION'S QUARRY
|
|
|
Morrow, 1971. 1st A. slight spine slant, page edges slightly discolored else NF in dj with a few air wrinkles in lamenated dj. The Last Campion title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Albert Campion, Archaeology,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Deadly Encounters : Two Victorian Sensations
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. 1st prtg. True crime story of two cases of the Victorian era. As New. 164 pages, complete with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Atlick demonstrates that these two cases of July 1861, as they were presented in the British press, set the tone for the Victorian "age of sensation.". ISBN: 0-8122-1227-4. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. NONFICTION GENERAL TRADE PAPERBACK HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1989. 1st ed. Very fine in slipcase w/o dust jacket as issued. One of 26 Lettered copies SIGNED by Amis. Serial killer is loose in England. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine. Limited/ Numbered Edition. London; Police; Serial Killer; Mystery and Crime, Limited Edition, Signed. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1989. 1st ed. Uncorrected Page proofs, one small tear at spine head else, near fine in wraps. Serial killer is loose in England. ISBN: (Oct). First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery; Uncorrected Proof; London; Police; Serial Killer;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
DEATH IN THE THAMES
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1974. 1st ed. page edges show some light discoloring, slight spine slant else near fine in fine, bright dj. 3rd Peter Blair, Boating.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; BOATING; Industrial Espionage; England; British Edition. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Eyes Have it: The First Private Eye Writers of America Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press, 1984. 1st ed.. Fine in dj. 17 stories. All original stories. Includes.. Sara Paretsky, John Lutz, Robert Randisi, Max Allan Collins, Michael Z. Lewin, Rob Kantnor.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Mystery; Anthology; Private Eye. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
DARK PROVENANCE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995. the 2nd title for Canterbury church official Richard Harrison. ISBN: 0-312-11767-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CLERGY FICTION ENGLAND MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HARRISON RICHARD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
AVENGING ANGEL
|
|
|
NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1991. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Cambridge University setting.. ISBN: 0-312-058179. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, England, Cambridge University, Academic. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE STRANGE CASE OF MR. PELHAM
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Crime Club Doubleday, 1957. 1st ed. Slight spine slant, wear along edges, tape marks on boards and residue at rear end paper else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. London and Monaco setting. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mystery, Crime, Monaco, London. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Long Firm
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1999. 1st. Ed. A stark story set in the club scene 1960's London. Big man Harry Starks is about to be cut down to size. Harry tries a series of scams, five to be precise, and none of them work. It's just not Harry's day. Book is bright and tight.. ISBN: 1-56947-169-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. LONDON ENGLAND FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE BURDEN OF PROOF
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1962. 1st ed. Covers light used, soiled else very good in dj, lightly wrinkled, lightly chipped at head and foot. Jacket blurb by Ross Macdonal and Herbert Brean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mystery and Crime, Suspense, England. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE HONOURABLE DETECTIVE
|
|
|
St. Martin 1988. fine in dj. 1st US.. ISBN: 0517058162. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
TWISTED JUSTICE
|
|
|
NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1992. 1st Am. Near fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-312-08916-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime, Traditional British, England. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 32) |
Guilt With Honor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1982. 1st ed. fine in dust jackert, small chip out at spine foot. Review slip laid in. Race car driver Bob Howe investigates a murder. ISBN: 0802754767. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Review Copy. FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, AUTO RACING, REVIEW COPY. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
AUNT DIMITY BEATS THE DEVIL
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. 1st ed., fine in dj. Lori Shepard is on her way to the high moors of Northumberland to evaluate a rare book collection. ISBN: 0670891797. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CORNWALL ENGLAND COUNTY FICTION DIMITY AUNT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH WOMEN SLEUTHS BIBLIOMYSTERY. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
PALIMPSEST
|
|
|
London: UK: Quartet , 1981. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Ins. Henry Beaumont. Nell travels to the heart of the countryside to stay with her old schoolfreind, Morgan. But Morgan has disappeared. No one can remember when they last saw her, no one will help Nell- except Chief Inspector Henry Beaumont- and he can do so only when he has access to a secret locked in her past. Is ther an ancient magic still buried in remote areas?. ISBN: 0704323109. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Crime, England, Countryside,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 35) |
TOURISTS ARE FOR TRAPPING
|
|
|
St. Martins 1989. 1st ed. Advance reading copy with slip laid in. 3rd Doug Perkins title. London. . ISBN: 031203444x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; LONDON; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Death in Fashion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1986. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Fashion industry.. ISBN: 0802756476. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. Mystery, Detective, Fashion, England, Review Copy,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dangerous to Know
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1981. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. London newspaper setting. Review copy.. ISBN: 0802754422. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, LONDON, NEWSPAPER, REPORTERS,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
BLACK LAND, WHITE LAND: A Mr. Fortune Novel (Rue Morgue Vintage Mystery)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Rue Morgue Press, 2008. 1st printing. A fine, unread copy of this trade paperback. Old bones plus new bones require the attention of Mr. Fortune. "Black land, white land, always at strife." So goes the old saying in Durshire, where the people who once owned the black land were pushed off it ages ago to the white land, the barren chalk hills above the fertile alluvial plains. And history seems to be repeating itself as rich newcom~rs still continue to usurp the black-land holdings of impoverished landowners. Reginald Fortune, who's summoned to Durshire by his eccentric friend General Duddon, is thrust into this age-old conflict when the general's discovery of ancient giant's bones turns out to include the rather recent bones of a boy who disappeared some ten years ago. Reggie stubbornly searches for the lad's murderer, undeterred by bitter family feuds and the uncooperative and incompetent Superintendent Bubb, who takes over the case when his chief constable meets with an unfortunate accident. Reggie very nearly meets with one himself when he's left for dead in a chalk pit, but with a little help from his friend Lomas at Scotland Yard, he lives to see justice done and young love triumph. A self-described country doctor with no imagination, Reggie solves his cases by sheer determination and highly developed powers of observation. First published in 1937, this is his second novel-length case. A. ISBN: 9781601870292 . 1st Prtg. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Pudim, Rob. MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, TRADE PAPERBACK, ENGLAND. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
CAT'S WHISKER
|
|
|
Garden City: NY: Crime Club Doubleday, 1944. 1st ed. (precedes British). light wear, very light sunning at edges else very good -near fine in dj with moderate wear and chipping, tape repairs at blind side. Reggie Fortune novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MYSTERY; England. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 40) |
ROUND ROBIN
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1937. 1st ed. Brught yellow cloth has small stain at rear and a 1/2 cut at front panel else very good in dust jacket, worn at extremeties, chipped at spine ends and moderately soiled. A mystery about a Robin Hood who steals from crooks and returns the stolen items back to the victims all the while leaving a calling card of a Green Arrow.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mystery, Crime, England. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 41) |
Running Wild
|
|
|
NYC: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The author's chillingly realistic novella about an entire affluent community of adults in West London are murdered and their chidlren disappear without a trace. Masterfully written as though it were a journalistic account of an event that really took place. 104 pages.. ISBN: 0-09-173498-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL, MASS MURDER, MYSTERY AND CRIME, CHILDREN. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Thief-Taker: Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first mystery. This historical mystery is set in Regency London. An ELLIS AWARD NOMINEE and a SPOTTED OWL AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0385335717. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, HISTORICAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Thief-Taker: Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A ELLIS AND SPOTTED OWL NOMINEE. Henry Morton, in Regency London, England, is featured in the Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner series. DEBUT in series.. ISBN: 0-385-33571-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Lazarus Hotel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997. 2nd ed. fine in dust jacket. Locked-room title. ISBN: 0312155654. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE IMPOSSIBLE CRIME. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 45) |
FOURTH AT JUNCTION
|
|
|
NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1979. 1st ed. Near fine in moderately rubbed dj. Based on a real case of defection to Russia by a top British spy. ISBN: 0312301812. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Mystery and Crime, Spy, Thriller, England. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE PATRIOTS
|
|
|
London: Reprint Society, 1961. 1st thus (orig 1960). A suspenseful crime novel of a train robbery by two ex-paratroopers at odds with society and the ensuing exciting, man-hunt conducted by chief Inspector Mallard.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Suspense, Train Robbery. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Death and the Princess
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1982. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The second Inspector Perry Trethowan mystery, this one all about the sudden deaths surrounding a fun-loving member of the royal family.. ISBN: 0684177595. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON TRETHOWAN PERRY SUPERINTENDENT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
BODIES
|
|
|
Scribners 1986. 1st A. couple of minor spots at rear esle fine in dj. INSCRIBED COPY. Spt. Trethowan in Soho.. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Inscribed. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
BODIES
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1986. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. Perry Trethowan investigates murder in the "Bodies" studio. "Bodies" is a soft porn magazine and the editor claimed it was practically a family publication. ISBN: 000232072x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Magazine, Publishing, Traditional British, Signed,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 50) |
Death of a Perfect Mother
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1981. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket, very lightly soiled at rear panel. Chief Inspector Dominic McHale's first case is the murder of a mother of three, two boys who were going to murder her before someone beat them to the punch.. ISBN: 068417019-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, England, Traditional British, Police. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 742 listings found. |
