cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Award Nominee

from Murder By The Book

Browse Award Nominee | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 619 listings found.
1) Black Jack Point
Abbott, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2002. 1st ed. Reading creases at spine else near fine copy of this paperback original. Both an EDGAR and BARRY Award Nominee. Black Jack Point is the scene of the discovery of Judge Whit Mosley's missing friends, and as he opens an inquest into the murders, he is plunged into a shadowy world of ruthless treasure hunters, double-crossing tycoons, and money-hungry sharks---who are all chasing a long-lost fortune in emeralds and gold.. ISBN: 0-451-41050-5. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION SUSPENSE, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, TEXAS, JUDGE, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, TREASURE HUNTERS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Cut and Run
Abbott, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Onyx, 2003. 1st ed. Light reading creases at spine, very light cover wear else very good- near fine copy of this EDGAR NOMINATED TITLE.. ISBN: 045141114-5. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. FICTION, GENERAL, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) A KISS GONE BAD
Abbott, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2001. 1st ed. Reading crease else a fine copy of this Paperback original. An ANTHONY Award Nominee. Texas.. ISBN: 045141010-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. SOUTHERN STATES FICTION SUSPENSE, MYSTERY AND CRIME, TEXAS, PAPERBACK, AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) DIE A LITTLE (Award Nominee)
Abbott, Megan E

NY, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1ST ED. Fine copy in dust jacket of her debut mystery. Short listed for 2006 EDGAR AWARD, ANTHONY AWARD & BARRY AWARD for Best First Novel. This ingenious twist on a classic noir tale tells the story of Lora King, a schoolteacher, and her brother Bill, a junior investigator with the district attorney's office. Lora's comfortable, suburban life is jarringly disrupted when Bill falls in love with a mysterious young woman named Alice Steele, a Hollywood wardrobe assistant with a murky past. Made sisters by marriage but not by choice, the bond between Lora and Alice is marred by envy and mistrust. Spurred on by inconsistencies in Alice's personal history and possibly jealous of Alice's hold on her brother Lorna assumes the role of amateur detective and finds a shadowy world of drugs, prostitution, and ultimately, murder. ISBN: 0743261704. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Award Nominee, Noir, Hollywood, Mystery, Crime, Los Angeles, California, First Novel,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
5) Blazing Tree (Michael Merrick Mysteries Ser.)
Adamson, Mary Jo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2000. 1st ed. near fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original and Shamus Award Nominee. Set in 19th century Boston with Crime Reporter Michael Merrick sent to investigate a murder in the locale Shaker community.. ISBN: 0-451-20034-9. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL; SHAKER COMMUNITY; HISTORICAL; 19TH CENTURY; REPORTER; AWARD NOMINEE; PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) River of Darkness
Airth, Rennie

VIKING, 1999. A novel of suspense in the shadow of World War 1. Nominated for the Edgar Allen Poe for 1999.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. mystery/ Thriller. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) THE WINTER QUEEN
Akunin, Boris

London, Kent, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2003. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Already out of print! A GOLD DAGGER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. Receiving much interest is this debut of gentleman sleuth Erast Fandorin, "the 19th-century James Bond" who solves mysteries in Tsarist Russia. Comparisons with Tolstoy and Conan Doyle. A 23 year old law student has committed suicide in Moscow. Fandorin has to find out what drove him to it but the case deeepns as he discovers that the young man was the son of a rich, influential factory owner.. ISBN: 0-297-82974-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION MYSTERY, RUSSIA, HISTORICAL, BRITISH EDITION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Bimbo Heaven
Albert, Marvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. 1st ed. Owners name at inside of cover, a few early pages have some underlining else a near fine copy of this pppPaperback Original. Nominated for a SHAMUS AWARD.. ISBN: 0449146235. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION GENERAL SAWYER PETE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Stone Angel
Albert, Marvin

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1986. 1st ed. Paperback Original. Reading creases, spine foot is nicked, store stamps at inside cover, very good. Tape to bottom spine. First title in the Peter Sawyer series. A SHAMUS AWARD Nominee.. ISBN: 0449129195. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. AWARD NOMINEE, MYSTRERY, CRIME, PRIVATE EYE, DETECTIVE,SAWYER PETE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) RIPTIDE: Crime Stories By New England Writers, Second Annual Anthology
Alexander, Skye; Flora, Kate; and Susan Oleksiw (editors)

Prides Crossing MA, U.S.A.: Level Best Books, 2004. 1st ed. Trade Paperback Original [no hardcover edition]. Fine, as new, unread copy. Second Annual Anthology. 19 Original stories by New England authors. Includes S.A. Daynard's "Widow's Peak", which was a DERRINGER NOMINEE for Best Flash Story. ISBN: 0970098413. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback Original. Award Nominee, New England, Short Stories, Anthology, Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Trail of Murder
Andreae, Christine

St. Martins, 1992. 2nd ed. light wear along edges else near fine in dj, lightly worn along edges else A very nice copy of the author's first mystery, and 1993 EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE. Professor Lee Squires signs on as a replacement cook on a trail ride in the Montana wilderness.. LATER EDITION / SECOND. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime, Award Nominee,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) Trail of Murder
Andreae, Christine

NY, NY: St. Martins, 1992. 1st. Ed. FINE/NEAR FINE DJ has tiny nicks to top of jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A nice First edition of this first Lee Squires mystery series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. Mystery. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $65.00
13) Crouching Buzzard, Leaping Loon
ANDREWS, DONNA

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 2003. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dust jacket, lightly soiled at rear panel, light wear along top edge. Nominated for an AGATHA, a DILYS and a LEFTY AWARD. Meg Langslow mystery. ISBN: 0312277318 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, HUMOROUS, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, CRIME, PSYCHOTHERAPISTS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Owls Well That Ends Well
ANDREWS, DONNA

New York, N.Y.: Thoms Dunne, 2005. Ist. Ed. F/F/ A Meg Langlow Mystery.AGATHA NOMINEE. ISBN: 0312329385. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Penquin Who Knew Too Much: (A Meg Langslow Mystery)
Andrews, Donna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2007. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A LEFTY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Humorous Novel and an AGATHA AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. Meg Langslow, decorative blacksmith in a southern town, is featured in the eigth book in this series.. ISBN: 0-312-32942-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COZY/ MEG LANGSLOW MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Revenge of the Wrought-Iron Flamingos
Andrews, Donna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A LEFTY NOMINEE. Every year Yorktown, Virginia, holds a reenactment of the British surrender in 1781, undertaking in itself. This time, though, a colonial craftsfair has been added with demands that everything be authentic -- itchy linsey-woolsey dress, no ice, no watches, no conveniences of any kind of help combat 90 degree October weather with humidity to match and a murder to solve... ISBN: 0312277296). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. VIRGINIA FICTION HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) MALICE DOMESTIC 9: An Anthology of Original Traditional Mystery Stories
Anthology) Hess, Joan (ed) with Robert Barnard, Jan Burke, Kate Charles, Charles Todd, Carolyn Wheat, Susan Moody, Walter Satterwait, Gwen Moffat et al

NY: Avon Twilight, 2000. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. 14 stories with one, "Nothing To Lose" by Robert Barnard being Nominated for an AGATHA AWARD for Best Short Story of the Year and two winning awards--"The Man in The Civil Suit" by Jan Burke Won the AGATHA AWARD for Best short Story while "The Man Who Never Was" by Charles Todd Won the HERODOTUS AWARD for Best Historical Short Story.. ISBN: 0-380-80483-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. AWARD WINNER, DETECTIVE, MYSTERY, STORIES, FICTION SHORT, ANTHOLOGY, PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) 2ND CULPRIT: A Crime Writers' Association Annual
Anthology) Cody, Liza; Lewin, Michael Z. (editor) Incl. Catherine Aird, Peter Lovesey, Peter O'Donnell, Eric Wright et al

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1995. 1st prtg. A fine, unread copy of this annual anthology of CWA. While some of the stories had been previously published, many are original- by such writers as Rankin, Peters, Susan Moody, Reginald Hill, Jonathan Gash, and more. Includes the ELLIS Award nominated story, "The Duke" by Eric Wright. Twenty-seven stories and includes biographical notes.. ISBN: 0-373-15280-9. 1st Prtg. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. FICTION GENERAL, ANTHOLOGY, BRITISH LITERATURE, FICTION, SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) DEADLY ALLIES: The First Private Eye Writers of America & Sisters in Crime Collaborative Anthology
Anthology) Randisi, Robert & Wallace, Marilyn (eds.) Incl...Jeremiah Healy, Loren Estleman, Nancy Pickard, Margaret Maron, Julie Smith et al

NY: Doubleday, 1992. 1st ed.. Fine in dj. 20 stories. All original stories. Includes.. Sara Paretsky, John Lutz, Robert Randisi, Max Allan Collins, Susan Dunlap, Lia Matera, Rob Kantnor... Benjamin Schutz story Won the SHAMUS AWARD while Sue Grafton and Loren D. Estleman's stories were Award Nominees. ISBN: 0-385-42235-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Award Winner, Mystery; Anthology; Private Eye; Award Winner. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
20) Dead of Winter, The
Appignanesi, Lisa

London, United Kingdom: Bantam Press, 1999. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A serial killer has murdered 14 female students in Montreal. From one of Canada's fine young crop of mystery writers. AN ELLIS NOMINEE for best novel.. ISBN: 0-593-04390-1. First Edition / UK. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.50
21) THE LAST GOODBYE
Arvin, Reed

N.Y.: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st ed. Fine in fine dust jacket. A SHAMUS AWARD Nominee. Atlanta attorney Jack Hammond.. ISBN: 0060555513. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, THRILLERS, MYSTERY, ATLANTA, ATTORNEY,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) White Shadow
Atkins, Ace

N.Y.: Putnam, 2006. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket with beautiful color decorated map endpapers. . Both a GUMSHOE and a BARRY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. Based on one of the most compelling crime stories of our time, "White Shadow" is the story of the murder of Charlie Wall, the White Shadow. 1955 Tampa, Florida, a city pulsing with Sicilian and Cuban gangsters, cigar factories, sweet rum, and violence. The city is rocked by the surprising murder of mob boss Charlie Wall, whose demise sparks a scramble among local cops, reporters, and former associates to discern the truth. For Charlie Wall has his secrets, and he guarded them well. And those secrets could destroy a criminal empire and ignite a revolution. Ace Atkins mines the research that earned him a 2001 Pulitzer Prize nomination for this noir dramatization of the 1955 unsolved Tampa murder of former bootlegger Charlie Wall. . ISBN: 0399153551 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWASRD NOMINEE, TAMPA, FLORIDA, FICTION_SUSPENSE, HISTORICAL, NOIR,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) Deadbeat
Atkins, Leo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkeley Prime Crime, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback Original, first in Connor Gibbs series. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE for Best Private Eye Paperback Original of the Year. Gibbs isn't sure that the kid who just walked in can read the sign on his door. Yet there he is, nine years old and ready to plunk down his life-savings-- all sixty-seven bucks worth-- -if Gibbs can find his long-lost father. The price is right, so Gibbs takes the case. But he's about to find out that this is one father who'll go a long way to stay lost. Even killing a big, nosy P.I. is no problem. That is, until he tries...".. ISBN: 042516781X. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, GIBBS CONOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) East of A
Atwood, Russell

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. A SHAMUS NOMINEE/ SIGNED IST Ed. F/F/. An urban thriller. Set in New York State.. ISBN: 0-345-42776-9. Signed. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) EAST OF A
Atwood, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. 1st ed. Set in New York City's East Village, this noir first novel is highly recommended. SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE. 1st ed. small tear wear label was removed at front ep. ISBN: 0-345-42776-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED AWARD NOMINEE, FIRST BOOK. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) DOUBLE PLOT
Axler, Leo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. 1st ed., reading creases else near fine copy of this Paperback Original and Shamus Award Nominee novel. Features Bill Hawley, a funeral director who comforts mourners and catches murderers.. ISBN: 0425144070. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. HAWLEY BILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL OHIO AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
27) DOUBLE PLOT
Axler, Leo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. 1st ed., reading creases, wear along edges else very good copy of this Paperback Original and Shamus Award Nominee novel. Features Bill Hawley, a funeral director who comforts mourners and catches murderers.. ISBN: 0425144070. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. HAWLEY BILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL OHIO AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) NOT DEAD YET
Banko, Daniel

Greenwich: CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1972. 1st ed. Light wear at edges else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. An EDGAR AWARD Nominee. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by R. McGinnis. Paperback Original. Edgar Award Nominee, Mystery,Suspense, Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) The Thief-Taker: Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner
Banks, T. F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first mystery. This historical mystery is set in Regency London. An ELLIS AWARD NOMINEE and a SPOTTED OWL AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0385335717. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, HISTORICAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
30) The Thief-Taker: Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner
Banks, T. F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A ELLIS AND SPOTTED OWL NOMINEE. Henry Morton, in Regency London, England, is featured in the Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner series. DEBUT in series.. ISBN: 0-385-33571-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) NO TIME FOR GOODBYE
Barclay, Linwood

N.Y.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2007. 1st ed. Light wear at rear edge else near fine in very lightly used dust jackrt. Highly acclaimed novel as it was Nominated for three Awards: A BARRY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Thriller, an ELLIS AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel and a THRILLER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. Twenty-five years ago, fourteen-year-old Cynthia Bigge woke up in her family home to find that her mother, father, and brother had vanished without a trace. Now, Cynthia and her husband, Terry Archer, live a content life not far from her childhood home; however, Cynthia's past still haunts her. When Cynthia decides to have her story shown on the popular TV crime-stopper program Deadline, Terry is hesitant; and, when a strange car starts slowing cruising by the Archer home and ominous "gifts" begin arriving, Cynthia's life begins to unravel. By the time the first body is found, it becomes clear that someone is back to finish the what was started twenty-five years ago. ISBN: 055380555X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Award Nomimnee, Mystery, Crime, Thriller, Connecticut, New England. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
32) A Trouble of Fools
Barnes, Linda

New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1987. 1st Ed. NF/NF/ ANTHONY, EDGAR & SHAMUS NOMINTED title. Author's 1st. Carlotta Carlyle, P.I. - part time taxi driver, ex-cop investigates the disappearance of a young person.. ISBN: 0312011008. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) A SUPERIOR DEATH
Barr, Nevada

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Park ranger, Anna Pigeon, in her second mystery, this one set around Lake Superior. A DILYS AWARD Nominee. ISBN: 0-399139168. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MICHIGAN FICTION PIGEON ANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PARK RANGERS AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) BLIND DESCENT
Barr, Nevada

N.Y: Putnam 1998, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED COPY. Anna Pigeon title set in the Carlsbad Caverns of New Mexico. ANTHONY and DILYS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0399143718. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SIGNED; NEW MEXICO; FEMALE; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) BLIND DESCENT
Barr, Nevada

NY: Putnam, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon title set in the Carlsbad Caverns of New Mexico. ANTHONY and DILYS Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0399143718. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; NEW MEXICO; FEMALE; MYSTERY & CRIME, AWARD NOMINEE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
36) THE GHOSTS OF MORNING
Barre, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkeley Prime Crime, 1998. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket which has been glued to inside covers of book. No library markings. A DILYS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0425163008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) BIG TROUBLE
Barry, Dave

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. . Murder and mayhem accompanied by great humour involving hitmen, an embezzler, an alcoholic and a multitude of rich characters. Barry is a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist for The Miami Herald , and the author of many bestsellers. BIG TROUBLE is the author's first novel. EDGAR Award Nominee. ISBN: 0-39914567-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FLORIDA FICTION ACTION HUMOROUS ADVENTURE, MYSTERY AND CRIME, AWARD NOMINEE.. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) BROKEN-HEARTED DETECTIVE
Bass, Milton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books 1994, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback Original. Fine unread copy of the 2nd Vinnie Altobelli title. Arizona. An EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE for Best Paperback Novel of the Year.. ISBN: 0671742434. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Paperback Original. EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, ARIZONA, ALTOBELLI VINNIE, PRIVATE EYE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Half-Hearted Detective
Bass, Milton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st ed. Light reading crease, very minor wear along edges else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. Nominated for a SHAMUS AWARD. P.I. Vinnie Altobelli.. ISBN: 0671742426. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL CALIFORNIA ALTOBELLI VINNIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, PAPERBACK, PRIVATE EYE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) BROKEN-HEARTED DETECTIVE
Bass, Milton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books 1994, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback Original. Reading creases, slight spine roll else a very good copy of the 2nd Vinnie Altobelli title. Arizona. An EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE for Best Paperback Novel of the Year.. ISBN: 0671742434. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Paperback Original. EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, ARIZONA, ALTOBELLI VINNIE, PRIVATE EYE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $6.50
41) The Cleaner [AWARD NOMINEE]
Battles, Brett

N.Y.: Delacorte, 2007. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket with small closed tear at rear panel. A BARRY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Thriller and a SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE for Best First Novel. Author's first novel, featuring freelance operative Jonathan Quinn. Ex-cop Quinn now works for a shadowy U.S. intelligence agency known merely as the Office, erasing all traces of violence and mayhem when an operation goes south. During an apparently routine assignment to look into a fatal fire that claimed the life of Robert Taggart, a viral biologist, in his Colorado home, Quinn finds evidence that Taggart was murdered, and that discovery is followed by an attempt on Quinn's own life. While Quinn survives, he learns that the Office's top operatives have been killed in near-simultaneous attacks. Quinn, who makes a compelling protagonist, heads to Europe to track down the mastermind behind the scheme. ISBN: 044024370X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, DEBUT NOVEL, FICTION_SUSPENSE FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE, THRILLER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
42) The Chemistry of Death
Beckett, Simon

NY,NY: Delacorte, 2006. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE. GOLD DAGGER NOMINEE. A forensic mystery novel set in a small English village. Debut novel featuring Dr. David Hunter.. ISBN: 0-385-34004-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGLAND_FICTION FICTION_SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Death at Sandringham House
Benison, C. C

New York: Bantam Books, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback Original in US. An ELLIS AWARD NOMINEE. 370 pages. Slight spine slant, reading creases else a very good copy.. ISBN: 0553574779. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. AWARD NOMINEE, PAPERBACK, ENGLAND FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.00
44) Squeeze Play
Benjamin, Paul ((pseudonym of Paul Auster)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1984. 1st ed., reading crease, one small crease at lower front corner, store stamp at inside else a near fine, tight copy of this Paperback Original. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE. An uncommon pseudonymous paperback original baseball detective novel written by Paul Auster, his first crime novel.. ISBN: 0380676869. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. AWARD NOMINEE, MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, PRIVATE EYE, NEW YORK, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, FICTION,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
45) Billy Boyle
Benn, James R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho, 2006. ADVANCED READING COPY of this Author's 1st book THUS 1ST - 1ST. A young Irish cop from Boston turns out to be a relative of " Ike " and is attached to his staff before the invasion of Norway.See also " Desperate Ground " the book that introduced us to Billy Boyle. ISBN: 1569474338. 1st Ed. PAPER. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Billy Boyle
Benn, James R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho, 2206. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A DILYS AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. A young Irish cop from Boston turns out to be a relative of " Ike " and is attached to his stgaff before the invasion of Norway.See also " Desperate Ground " the book that introduced us to Billy Boyle. ISBN: 1569474338. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Award Nominee, Mystery & crime/Armed Services/World War II,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
47) A CRIME IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Berne, Suzanne

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. 1st ed. some soiling, tape pull at fep where previous owners label was removed else very good in dj with some indentations at front panel. Author's debut nove land Edgar Award Nominee for Best First Novel and Winner of the Orange Prize for Fiction.. ISBN: 1565121651. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. WASHINGTON D C FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS EBERHARDT MARSHA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, DEBUT NOVEL, AWARD WINNER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
48) A CRIME IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Berne, Suzanne

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. 1st ed. some soiling, tape pull at fep where previous owners label was removed else very good in dj with some indentations at front panel. Author's debut nove land Edgar Award Nominee for Best First Novel.. ISBN: 1565121651. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. WASHINGTON D C FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS EBERHARDT MARSHA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE DEBUT NOVEL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
49) THE BURNING GIRL
Billingham, Mark

New York, NY,: William Morrow & Co, 2005. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A BARRY AWARD NOMINEE for Best British Crime Novel. X marks the spot - and when that spot is a corpse's naked back and the X is carved in blood, Detective Inspector Tom Thorne is in no doubt that the dead man is the latest victim of a particularly vicious contract killer. It's morbid and messy - but it's a mystery with plenty of clues. This is a turf warfare between North London gangs. Organized crime boss Billy Ryan is moving into someone else's territory, and that someone is ready to stand up for what he believes is his.Thorne's got plenty on his plate when he agrees to help out ex-DCI Carol Chamberlain rake through the ashes of an old case that has come back to haunt her. Schoolgirl Jessica Clarke was lit on fire twenty years ago. Now, Gordon Rooker, the man Chamberlain put away for the crime, is up for parole, and it seems there's a copycat on the prowl.. ISBN: 0060745266. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Award Nominee, England, Mystery, Detectice, Police. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.75
50) Lazybones
Billingham, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2003. A Sealed copy of this author's third entry into the series. BARRY AWARD Nominee. Signed by author. Unread. Author wiiner of GOLD DAGGER AWARD for Burning Girl.. ISBN: 0 316 72493 9. Signed by Author. ARC. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $29.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 619 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: