Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals

from Murder By The Book

Browse Animals | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) DR NIGHTINGALE RIDES THE ELEPHANT
Adamson, Lydia

NY: Signet, 1994. 1st ed. couple of light reading creases else about fine. Paperback original, Circus. 1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mystery; Circus; Female. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Dr. Nightingale Comes Home
Adamson, Lydia

NY: Signet, 1994. 1st ed. page edges mildly age darkened else near fine, tight copy of this Paperback Original. While investigating the strange malady afflicting French Alpine goats, New York state veterinarian Dr. Deirdre Quinn Nightingale encounters a mystery of the two-legged variety.. ISBN: 0-45117872-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. NIGHTINGALE DEIRDRE QUINN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL VETERINARIAN WOMAN SLEUTH. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Stable Cat
Allen, Garrison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1996. 1st ed. Lightly soiled page edges else near fine in dust jacket with one small stain at rear flap. Third in the "Big Mike" Series.. ISBN: 1575660423. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. WARREN PENELOPE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ARIZONA MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS EMPTY CREEK ARIZ IMAGINARY PLACE CAT OWNERS BOOKSELLERS, BOOKSELLING, BIG MIKE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) MURDER WITH PUFFINS
ANDREWS, DONNA

THOMAS DUNNE, 2000. 1st ed., fine in dj. The second book in the series, set on an island off the coast of Maine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Maine; Island; Cozy. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) St. John's Bestiary
Babula, William

Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A.: Write Way Pub, 1994. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE. SIGNED OWNERS PLAY LAID IN - NOT GLUED,. ISBN: 1885173016. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION ST JOHN JEREMIAH. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) A HELL OF A DOG
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Walker, 1998. 1st ed. fine in pictorial wraps. Advance Uncorrected Proof. The 3rd Rachael Alexander and Dash title. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery; Uncorrected Proof; Dogs; NYC; Woman; Private Eye;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Dog Who Knew Too Much
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Walker, 1997. 1st ed. Ffine in dust jacket. The second in this much loved dog series. NYC. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Dog, New York,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
8) Fall Guy: A Rachel Alexander Mystery
Benjamin, Carol Lea

NY,NY: Harpercollins, 2004. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Another fine entry in the acclaimed Rachel Alexander series.. ISBN: 0-06-053899-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Ghost Ocean
Benke, Richard

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2004. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A beautifully written murder mystery set in southern New Mexico and revolving around the Mexican gray wolf reintroduction and cultural conflicts with the cattle-raising community. ISBN: 0-8263-3194-7. First Edition. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) CHUTES AND ADDERS
Block, Barbara

NY: Kensington, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first novel. Features pet store owner Robin Light.. ISBN: 0821745336. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Syracuse, Female, Pet Store, Mystery and Crime, Debut Novel,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
11) TAHOE BLOWUP
Borg, Todd

Lake Tahoe: CA: Thriller Press, 2001. 1st ed., a fine, unread copy of this trade Paperback Original. Second in the Owen McKenna series. When detective Owen McKenna's cabin narrowly escapes burning in an arson-set forest fire, the local fire dept. hires him to investigate. With the aid of his Great Dane Spot and search-and-rescue dog Natasha, Owen discovers a burned body.. ISBN: 1931296-12-X. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. Mystery and Crime Tahoe, Private Investigator, Forest Fire, Arson. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Cat Who Played Brahms (Cat Who Ser.)
Braun, Lilian Jackson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1987. 1st ed. Reading crease, spine edge rubbed, wear along extremeties else a very good copy of this Paperback Original. An ANTHONY Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0-515-09050-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. KOKO, FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, FICTION, QWILLERAN JIM, YUM BRAUN MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, PICKAX CITY MICH, IMAGINARY PLACE, CAT OWNER, AWARD NOMINEE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) The Cat Who Said Cheese
Braun, Lilian Jackson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A James Qwilleran, Koko, and Yum Yum mystery.. ISBN: 0-399-14075-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JOURNALISTS FICTION KOKO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER QWILLERAN JIM YUM BRAUN MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL PICKAX CITY MICH, IMAGINARY PLACE CAT OWNERS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) THE CAT WHO CAME TO BREAKFAST
Braun, Lilian Jackson

NY: Putnam, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Jim Qwilleran and his cats Koko & Yum Yum in their 16th adventure, this one set on Breakfast Island.. ISBN: 0-399-13868-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Mystery, Detective, Animals, Cat, Island, Cozy,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) THE CAT WHO WENT INTO THE CLOSET
Braun, Lilian Jackson

NY: Putnam, 1993. 1st ed. Page edges lightly soiled else near fine in dust jacket, Crime writer Qwilleran and his cats Koko & Yum Yum.. ISBN: 0-399-13830-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Mystery, Detective, Animals, Cat,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) The Cat Who Played Brahms (Cat Who Ser.)
Braun, Lilian Jackson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1987. 1st ed. Reading crease, spine edge rubbed, wear along extremeties , cover creases, else a very good copy of this Paperback Original. An ANTHONY Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0-515-09050-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. KOKO, FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, FICTION, QWILLERAN JIM, YUM BRAUN MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, PICKAX CITY MICH, IMAGINARY PLACE, CAT OWNER, AWARD NOMINEE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) The Cat Who Moved a Mountain (Cat Who Ser.)
Braun, Lilian Jackson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1992. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Crime writer Qwilleran and his cats Koko & Yum Yum.. ISBN: 0-399-13646-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. KOKO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION QWILLERAN JIM YUM BRAUN MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL PICKAX CITY MICH, IMAGINARY PLACE CAT OWNERS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) The Cat Who Played Brahms (Cat Who Ser.)
Braun, Lilian Jackson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1987. 1st ed. Reading crease, spine edge rubbed, else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. An ANTHONY Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0-515-09050-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. KOKO, FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, FICTION, QWILLERAN JIM, YUM BRAUN MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, PICKAX CITY MICH, IMAGINARY PLACE, CAT OWNER, AWARD NOMINEE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) THE CAT WHO WASN'T THERE
Braun, Lilian Jackson

NY: Putnam, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Jim Qwilleran and his cats Koko & Yum Yum in their 14th adventure. Pickax City columnist and wealthy bachelor Jim Qwilleran travels to Scotland, leaving his Siamese cats Koko and Yum Yum at home, in one of the most lively recent entries in Braun's popular "The Cat Who . . . " series. Also on the Bonnie Scots Tour are Qwill's current woman friend, Polly Duncan, the Moose County librarian; and his recently returned former girlfriend, Dr. Melinda Goodwinter, who proposes marriage. Tour leader Irma Hasselrich (a friend of Polly's and a patient of Melinda's) dies of apparently natural causes; then a jewel case and the tour-bus driver disappear. Qwill, Polly and Melinda decamp the tour early; back in Pickax City, listening to tape recordings he made along the way--and to Koko's intuitive yowls--Qwill begins to suspect that Irma was murdered. Convincing others, however, takes time and an investigation. Although the cats play a smaller role in this installment than in previous ones, Braun's descriptions of Scottish lore and the complications of Qwill's love life will enchant . ISBN: 0-399-13780-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Mystery, Detective, Animals, Cat, Scotland, Cozy,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) WYCLIFFE AND THE QUIET VIRGIN
Burley, W.J

Gollancz London 1986. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; British edition. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) A TAIL OF TWO MURDERS
Cleary, Melissa

Diamond NY 1992. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. Author's 1st book. Features college film instructor Jackie Walsh.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY and Crime; First Book; Animals; Dogs; Film;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) A TAIL OF TWO MURDERS
Cleary, Melissa

Diamond NY 1992. 1st ed. A fine , unread copy of this Paperback Original. Author's 1st book. Features college film instructor Jackie Walsh.. ISBN: 155773738x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY and Crime; First Book; Animals; Dogs; Film;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) HOUNDED TO DEATH (Dog Lover's Mysteries Ser.)
Cleary, Melissa; Jove Publications Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Publications, Incorporated, 1993. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy of this paperback Original. Features college film instructor Jackie Walsh.. ISBN: 051511190-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION JAKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER CLEARY WALSH JACKIE MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS DOG OWNERS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) BLACK RIBBON: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Conant, Susan

NY: Doubleday, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Holly Winter and Alaskan malamute Rowdy are in Maine at the Waggin' Tail dog camp.. ISBN: 0-385-47415-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Crime, Holly Winter, Maine, Dogs. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) THE BOLD THING
Daniel, Mark

LITTLE BROWN, 1990. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A dashing racing mystery about steeplechasing, set in Ireland.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, HORSE RACING, IRELAND. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
26) Cat in a Crimson Haze: A Midnight Louie Mystery
Douglas, Carole Nelson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A Midnight Louie Mystery. ISBN: 0312859015. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MIDNIGHT LOUIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) PUSSYFOOT
Douglas, Carole Nelson

Tor 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. 2nd Midnight Louie. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Mystery and Crime; Las Vegas; Cat;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Tiger's Palette (Caroline Canfield Mystery Ser.)
Fiedler, Jacqueline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of Author's first book. Paperback Original. Nominated three times: AGATHA, ANTHONY and MACAVITY for Best First Novel.. ISBN: 0671015591. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. AWARD NOMINEE,FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS, CANFIELD CAROLINE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ARTISTS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) SKETCHES WITH WOLVES: A Caroline Canfield Mystery
Fiedler, Jacqueline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. This is the 2nd title in the author's Caroline Canfield mystery series. Caroline, a wildlife artist, arrives at Wolf Prairie to observe wolf packs in their natural habitat. On her first evening, however, she discovers a dead body. Soon they seem to be ganging up on her to prevent her unmasking of the murderer among them. As the body count increases, she finds herself isolated by a blizzard and with a killer in deadly pursuit.. ISBN: 0671015605. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. CANFIELD CAROLINE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, FICTION, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) SMOKE SCREEN
Francis, Dick

NY: Harper & Row, 1972. 1st U.S. edition. two light stains at rear endpaper, previous owners blind stamp at half-title page else near fine in d/j with a touch of shelf wear to extemities. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, SOUTH AFRICA, HORSES,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) IN THE FRAME
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph Limited, 1976. 1st ed. Page edges spotted and soiled else near fine in lightly used dust jacket.. ISBN: 0718115279. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION ARTISTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL TODD CHARLES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HORSES. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
32) WHEN THE CAT'S AWAY
Friedman, Kinky

NY: Beech Tree Books, 1988. 1ST. ED. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. The third Kinky Friedman, a country-western singer turned amateur sleuth, in New York City.This entry has Kinky at the Madison Sqare Cat Show. . ISBN: 0-688-07555-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME;Comic; New York; Cats;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Trunk Show: A Charlotte Sams Mystery
Glen, Alison

NY,NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A Charlotte Sams mystery from the author of SHOWCASE. Charlotte investigates the murder of the elephant keeper at the Columbus Zoo.. ISBN: 067179115x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SAMS CHARLOTTE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) DOUBLE BLIND
Goddard, Kenneth M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1997. 1st. Ed. Fine in dust jacket. .An environmental thriller. Henry and his intrepid band of wildlife agents have been sent on a sting operation to the Pacific Northwest, posing as corrupt animal smugglers looking to bag some illegal game. A Henry Lightsone. ISBN: 0312-857969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NATIONAL PARKS, PACIFIC NORTHWEST, ANIMALS, FICTION SUSPENSE LIGHTSTONE HARRY FICTITIOUS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
35) FINAL REFUGE: A Novel of Eco-Terrorism
Haley, James L

N.Y.: St Martins Press, 1994. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. End-page maps . At night, in a quiet Texas wildlife preserve, someone is stalking the Rhinoceroses as they sleep in their lair, killing them and stealing their horns. Eric Jackson is the founder and director of Final Refuge, a new Three thousand acre wildlife preserve outside of Houston. Now, not only is his struggling institution under fire, so are his precious Javan rhinoceroses.. ISBN: 0312112750. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. TEXAS FICTION, THRILLER, MYSTERY, WILDLIFE PRESERVE, RHINOCEROSES,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) The Nine Lives of Catseye Gomez
Hawke, Simon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. 1st ed., reading crease, a couple of creases at rear else near fine, Paperback Original. Name's Gomez. I'm a cat. In an age of magic, nothing's quite what it seems. Predators, and crooks take a hundred new forms.... so do the heroes. Denver locale. ISBN: 0-446-36241-7. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION FANTASY GENERAL SCIENCE FICTION MYSTERY DENVER COLORADO CAT. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Cold Company : An Alaska Mystery
Henry, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. 1st ed. Very minor soiling at page edge else fine in dust jacket. Alaska mystery featuring musher Jessie Arnold. A SPOTTED OWL AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0380978822. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, ALASKA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ARNOLD JESSIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER DOG OWNERS SERIAL MURDERERS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
38) WHOO?
Hoyt, Richard

Tor 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Private detective John Denson finds himself in spotted-owl territory and up against the logging industry. ISBN: 0312851499. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; PACIFIC NORTHWEST; OREGON; SPOTTED OWL; ENDANGERED SPECIES; LOGGING; PRIVATE DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) PONY GIRLS
Hoyt, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge, 2004. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A John Denson title. European jumping horses have died mysteriously. Now prime Spanish mustang stallions ore being killed all over the West. A beautiful young television newswomon is chasing the story, and some weirdo is posting obscene clues on the Net. John Denson, Annie Dancer, and Willie Sees the Night are retained to find the horse killers. Densort prefers logic, Annie her computer skills, and they share a lively bed. The shaman Willie reaches beyond reason: He again sends Derison flying into mysterious realms to find the truth. Are the animal spirits Denson sees real? Has Willie Sees the Night been fighting the shape-changing Koonran since the beginning of time? Is this the true source of all evil? Or is the monster part of us all, coursing through our blood?. ISBN: 0765306166. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL, MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, JOHN DENSON, HORSES, SHAMAN, NATIVE AMERICAN,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
40) A TROUT IN THE MILK: A MONOGRAPH ON FISH AND FISHING IN THE TIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Jewell, Donald Girard

Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1991. 1st ed. Fine, oversize wraps, printed on fine linen paper. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Illus. Volume 1 in Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series.. Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Card Covers. Fine. Limited Edition. MYSTERY; SIGNED; LIMITED EDITION; SHERLOCK HOLMES; PAPERBACK; FISH, FISHING, ANIMALS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) Sue Slate, Private Eye
Lynch, Lee

Tallahassee, FL, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, Incorporated, 1989. 1st ed. (so stated). A fine copy of this trade paperback Original. Feline Sue Slate solves the mystery of the missing kittens, but not before getting involved with "The God is not Dead Church," and their aids clinic. San Francisco. ISBN: 0-941483-52-5. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. SLATE SUE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, GENERAL, ANIMAL, FELINES, SAN FRANCISCO, MYSTERY, CRIME, PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) BLINDFOLD
Lyndon, Stacey

London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2003. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy. Stacey's 2nd book. Gideon Blake, artist and animal behaviourist, is used to dealing with distressed and unpredictable animals. But on one cold February night, he is faced with the challenge of his life. Abducted from his home, handcuffed, and blindfolded, gideon is inexplicably forced by his violent captors to catch a dangerous and highly-strung stallion.. ISBN: 0091793653. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION ,SUSPENSE, HORSES, MYSTERY, CRIME,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
43) BLUE WOLF: An Alix Thorssen Mystery
McClendon, Lise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 2001. SIGNED COPY. 1st ed., fine in dj.. ISBN: 0-80273352-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. THORSSEN ALIX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS WYOMING WOLVES SIGNED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) MURDER MOST FOWL
Morgan, Kate

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1991. paperback original; reading crease, light wear along edges else near fine. Horses. The 2nd Dewey James title. ISBN: 0-425-12610-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. JAMES DEWEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LIBRARIANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ANIMALS HORSES. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) LUSH LIFE
Murphy, Dallas

Pocket Books, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's second title to feature Artie Deemer and his dog, Jellyroll, the spokesdog for R-r-ruff Dog Food.. ISBN: 0671685554. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, NEW YORK, ARTIE DEEMER, DOG,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
46) A HIVE OF SUSPECTS
Pim, Sheila

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Rue Morgue Press, 2001. 1st prt., a fine, unread copy of this trade paperback. Once again, sheila Pim paints a vivid and affectionate portrait of life in a small Irish town in this 1952 novel as death strikes beekeeper Jason Pendergast. ISBN: 0-915230380. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. As New. Trade Paperback. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL IRELAND BEES GARDENING Cozy,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) MURDER IN A GOOD CAUSE
Sale, Medora

N.Y.: Scribners, 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj. An Inspector John Sanders/Harriet Jeffries title. Toronto. ISBN: 0684192160. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Canada; Toronto;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Down Home Heifer Heist : A Sam and Nicky Titus Mystery
SANDSTROM, EVE K

Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1993. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A Sam and Nicky Titus Mystery. Oklahoma setting.. ISBN: 0-684-19428-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. OKLAHOMA FICTION TITUS NICKY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, SAM, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
49) BLACKBALL
Sangster, Jimmy

N.Y.: Holt, 1987. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. 2nd James Reed title. California and Las Vegas. ISBN: 0805002278. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; California; Las Vegas; Crime,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) SUMMER COOL
Sarrantonio, Al

N.Y.: Walker 1993, 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. 2nd Jack Paine, retired cop now with a private liscense. NYC & Arizona setting. ISBN: 0802732356. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Private Eye; NYC; Arizona. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: