Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Books:Arts

from Two Dog Books

Browse Books:Arts | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more ART / General books
1) History of Modern Painting From Baudelaire to Bonnard: The Birth of a New Vision

Albert Skira, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Oversize with full page illustrations, some tipped in. Faint small spot on ffep and edge of title page, gift inscription to previous owner on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and bright. Binding clean and tight. Rubbed at tail of spine. Jacket has some large tears. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Great Painters And Their Famous Bible Pictures: The Bible Story Retold in One Hundred Masterpieces Chronologically Arranged, With Sidelights on the Life and Work of the Artists

Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1925. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dj. Purple boards, title on decorative paste on label. Purple jacket with gilt lettering on front. Top edge gilt, others deckle. Beautiful aquatone illustrations. Included are 4 additional aquatone illustrations in separate printed envelope. Pages clean and unmarked. Bottom edge of cover slightly faded with a little wear. Jacket edges worn and chipped. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
3) Twenty-first Annual Festival of the Albany Musical Association
Albany Musical Association

Twenty-first Annual Festival of the Albany Musical Association
N.A, 1912. Paperback. Good. 24 page paperback program of the 21st annual May Festival presented by the Albany Musical Association, Albany NY. May 6th and 7th 1912 at Harmanus Bleecker Hall. Includes photos and advertisements. Faint indentations on the front cover. Cover is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Rodin, Immortal Peasant
Anita Leslie

Rodin, Immortal Peasant
Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Blue cloth with silver lettering on the front and spine. Pictorial end-papers. Many illustrations. Binding tight, only signs of wear are 2 lightly bumped corners. Number in white on spine but no other sign that is was a library book. Inside clean without any markings. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
5) The Ballet Annual: A Record and Year Book of the Ballet. Volume 10. 1956
Arnold L [ed.] Haskell

The Ballet Annual: A Record and Year Book of the Ballet. Volume 10. 1956
Adam & Charles Black Ltd, 1956. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. White cloth with black lettering, pictorial jacket. The cover has darkened around the edges and there is a small spot on the back. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. The jacket has some small tears, is a little soiled and has several small pieces missing on the edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) The Color of Life
Arthur G. Abbott

The Color of Life
McGraw-Hill, 1947. Hardcover. Good/Poor. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Contains practically all the known facts and theories about color, and how to use color more effectively in every-day life. Binding tight and clean. A few creased corners and a remainder mark on the bottom edge. Jacket is very tattered on the edges with some pieces missing on the edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
7) Lely and Kneller, (British aritists, edited by S.C. Kaines Smith)
C. H. Collins Baker

Lely and Kneller, (British aritists, edited by S.C. Kaines Smith)
Frederick A. Stokes Co, 1922. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Good to very good condition. Gray paper covered boards with red lettering and small paste-on picture. Two corners are lightly worn and the edge of some pages is darkened. Binding tight, pages very clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. Measures 4 1/2" x 6 1/2" with 134 pgs. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) The James Carling Illustrations of Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven" (38 Illustrations Painted in 1882)
Collaborator-Thomas O. Mabbott; Editor-Roscoe Brown Fisher; Illustrator-James Carling

The James Carling Illustrations of Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven" (38 Illustrations Painted in 1882)
Delmar, 1982-12-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Very good hardcover in fair jacket. Turquoise cloth with lettering in gilt on front and spine. Illustrated endpapers. The book is very clean and unmarked, near fine. The jacket has several stains on the front and back, a piece missing on the front bottom edge and some small holes and scratches on the spine. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
9) Sun Valley Signatures, Volume Two
David R. Stoecklein

Sun Valley Signatures, Volume Two
Self-Published. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Beautiful photos of Sun Valley. The previous owner's name is written inside the front cover, not very noticeable on the dark teal endpapers. The jacket has wear around the edges with two tears on the back bottom edge. Pages clean and in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) Complete Guide to Watercolor Painting
Edgar A. Whitney; Illustrator-Author

Watson Guptill, NY, 1966. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's bookplate and address labels inside front cover. Jacket has some edge-wear with 3 small edge tears. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Layering an Art of Time and Space
Editor-Ann L. Harley

Layering an Art of Time and Space
Society of Layerists in Multi-, 1991-05. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, clean and bright. Unmarked except for gift inscription to previous owner on title page. Wonderful photos of art in various media. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Hogarth, (The Popular library of art)
Edward Garnett

Hogarth, (The Popular library of art)
E.P. Dutton & Co, c1902. Hardcover. Very Good. Small hardcover, green cloth with gilt title and decoration in gilt on front and spine. Top edge gilt, 47 black and white illustrations plus color frontis. There is a small,very faint darker spot on the back cover and the corner of the rear endpapers is darkened. Nice little book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Painters
Elbert Hubbard

Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Painters
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cloth, blind stamped design with gilt lettering and border. Top edge gilt, fore-edge and bottom edge deckle. Illustrated with portraits of the painters. Corners rubbed, otherwise very good. Binding and pages clean. Attractive book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Story of Three Great Artists
Ellen M Cyr

The Story of Three Great Artists
Ginn & Co, 1908. Unknown Binding. Good. Has old bookplate of previous owner on back of front cover and also a pocket card holder at the back. No other indication or markings this was a Library book. Cream colored pebbled boards with light soiling, seam darkened, paste on slightly rubbed, but in good condition. Some shelf and corner wear. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) The Wonderful Pagoda, and a Variety of Twenty-Nine Other Ballet Plays for Children
Ernest Arthur Jelf

The Wonderful Pagoda, and a Variety of Twenty-Nine Other Ballet Plays for Children
C. and J. Temple, 1947. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Black and red cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Also includes 29 other ballet plays for children. Corners are bumped with a little wear, spine sunned and lettering on spine worn. Binding tight, pages clean except for light foxing on end papers. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
16) Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People
Harry T. Peters

Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, 1942. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, gray cloth with pattern in darker gray and paste on picture. The corners are bumped. Binding tight, pages clean. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) A Second Book of Operas
Henry Krehbiel

A Second Book of Operas
Garden City Pub. Co, 1917. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Turquoise cover with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Corners are bumped and lightly rubbed. Jacket has a tear at the spine with other edge-wear. Spine of jacket sunned. Descriptions and plot summaries of familiar operas. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Freehand Drawing Instruction Paper
Herbert E. Everett

Freehand Drawing Instruction Paper
American School of Correspondence, 1919. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover with black lettering. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. One small faded spot on front and very light wear on the corners. Freehand drawing for the architect. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Masters of Popular Painting
Holger Cahill

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NYC, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Tan cloth, lettering in blue on the spine. Many illustrations. Binding tight and clean except for a faint rusty color on the inside edges of the cloth. A few small spots of foxing on the endpapers, otherwise pages good. Corners strong. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Moods of the Mountain : a monograph by Joseph Scaylea
Josef Scaylea

Superior Pub. Co, 1967. Hardcover. Good. Published 1967 by Superior Publishing. Marked 1st edition. One corner is bumped and there is a faint cup mark on the front cover. Foxing on the endpapers and pages lightly tones. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) Etchers & Etching
Joseph Pennell

MACMILLAN CO, 1920. Hardcover. Good. 1920 printing of Joseph Pennell's Etchers and Etching. Large oversized 9" x 12" with 432 pp. Edge of boards have a bit of moisture stain, as do the text edges in the back. Some shelfwear to head and tail of spine, otherwise a good copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
22) An Outline History of Art: The Key to Parnassus
Joseph Pijoan

An Outline History of Art: The Key to Parnassus
University of Knowledge, Incorporated, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, brown cloth with title and decoration in gilt over red background on spine. Pictorial end papers. Binding clean and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Nice copy more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF ART: ART OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN EUROPE OF ISLAM, IN THE FAR EAST, AND OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS
Joseph Pijoan; Illustrator-photos

AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF ART: ART OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN EUROPE OF ISLAM, IN THE FAR EAST, AND OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS
University of Knowledge, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Brown pebbled cloth with title and decoration in gilt over red background on spine. Pictorial end papers. Corners, head and tail of spine rubbed. Has a mild odor (I think cigarette smoke). Pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Edwin Scharff, Junge Kunst Band 10, 1920
Kurt Pfister

Edwin Scharff, Junge Kunst Band 10, 1920
Verlag Von Klinkhardt & Bierman, 1920. Paperback. Good. Junge Kunst Band 10 Edwin Scharff published in 1920. Pages are mostly loose and text is fairly fragile. Illustrations in good condition, but overall condition is only fair. Believe to be complete. Text is in German more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Chinese Art
Laurence Binyon, Leigh Ashton, R.L. Hobson, A.J. Koop, Una Pope-Hennessy

Chinese Art
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1935. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, yellow cloth with lettering in red on spine. Covers; painting, calligraphy, sculpture, lacquer, pottery, bronzes, cloisonne enamel, jades and textiles from 3500 BC to 1912 AD. The front cover has some darker marks and the ffep is missing. Some pencil underlining has been erased. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Guide to the Hall of Evolution: University Museums
Lewis B Kellum

Guide to the Hall of Evolution: University Museums
University of Michigan, 1947. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 55 pages. Includes a fold-out floor plan of the Hall of Evolution. Cover is lightly soiled with a small mark from a price sticker. The tips of some corners are slightly curled. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) What Pictures to See in America
Lorinda Munson Bryant

What Pictures to See in America
John Lane, 1915. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, library binding. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Over 200 illustrations. Ex-library, pocket and remains of label on back end papers with a few stamps. Light wear on corners, head and tail of spine. Faint crease in the edge of a few pages. Binding tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Lulu Belle's & Skyland Scotty's Homefolk Songs
Lulu Belle

Lulu Belle's & Skyland Scotty's Homefolk Songs
Scott Wiseman, 1937. Paperback. Good. Paperback with pictorial cover, 64 pages. Words and music for 52 songs. Back cover a little soiled, front corner creased and some pages have a creased corner. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Babylon
Ministry of Information

Babylon
Directorate General of Antiquities, 1972. Paperback. Good. Softcover, 8 1/4" x 7 1/2". Pictures of various statues and buildings and clothing of he day with text in Arabic, German, English, Russian and French. Very light foxing on the top edge of the back cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
30) Louisiana :Sketches of Historical Homes and Sights
Mrs. Drew Nelson (Mattie Sue Martin) Hays

Louisiana :Sketches of Historical Homes and Sights
Claitor's Publishing Division, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Red cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Pen and ink sketches with narration by the artist of historical homes and sights. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has very light corner wear. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) Treasures of Musee Jacquemart-Andre, Institut de France ; loan exhibition (Exhibition Catalogue 1956)
Musee Jacquemart-Andre

Treasures of Musee Jacquemart-Andre, Institut de France ; loan exhibition (Exhibition Catalogue 1956)
Wildenstein, New York, 1956. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Glossy paper, 50 pages of photographs from the loan exhibition plus additional pages of detailed descriptions of each. The cover is a little soiled, one front corner is creased and there is a small tear at the head and tail of the spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The Bulletin of the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design
N.A

The Bulletin of the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design
Beaux-Arts Institute of Design, 1932. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 24 pages. Pictures of award winning designs. There is an old price written on the cover and the cover is very slightly age toned on the edges. Pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) The Best of Poucher's Lakeland (Photography)
Photographer-W. A. Poucher

The Best of Poucher's Lakeland (Photography)
Trafalgar Square, 1998-03. Hardcover. New. New hard cover and jacket with plastic overwrap. The plastic has been opened at the spine edge but the book has not been removed. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Pictures From Yemen
Richard Gerlach

LEIPZIG, 1960. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover, pictorial cover. Wonderful photos! There is a damp mark and wrinkling on the bottom right corner. It is about 2 1/2" tall x 5 1/4" wide and affects all pages. Some pages do not have the mark, only the wrinkling. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) Teach Yourself to Draw
Ronald Smith

Teach Yourself to Draw
The English Universities, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket is in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) The National Gallery London, The Early British School
Unknown

The National Gallery London, The Early British School
George Newnes, c1912. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Gray paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Lettering in gilt on the spine. Some lighter spots on the spine, corners are worn through. Faint spot on the front. Previous owner's name and date inside front cover with date of 1912. Outside pages are age toned with some foxing, including the frontis. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The Chaplet of Pan; Stage Guild Masques
Wallace Rice

The Chaplet of Pan; Stage Guild Masques
The Stage Guild, c1912. Paperback. Very Good. Small paperback in good condition. Copyright by author but no date. Stamped in several places "For Permission to Produce this Play Apply to Norman Lee Swartout Summit, New Jersey". Front corner and ffep have a faint bend (not quite a crease) and an old price on the ffep. Pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The Dance Has Many Faces
Walter Sorell, Editor

The Dance Has Many Faces
World Publishing Company, 1951. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Light orange cover with lettering in gilt and black on front and in gilt over black background on spine. Illustrated with photographs. Cover is faded in spots but otherwise clean, binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked but a little tanned. Jacket has some chipping and edge-wear, protected with a new Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: