Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books:Science & Mathematics

from Two Dog Books

Browse Books:Science & Mathematics | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
1) Relativity: The Special and General Theory
Albert Einstein

Relativity: The Special and General Theory
Crown Publishers, Inc, 1961. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Blue cover, black lettering on spine. Some discoloration in spots on the cover. Pages clean and unmarked. The jacket is worn and rubbed, with two small tears. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) Official Analytical Methods of the American Spice Trade Association
C. L. Ogg, Principal Analytical Chemist

Official Analytical Methods of the American Spice Trade Association
American Spice Trade Association, 1968. Ring-bound, simulated leather. Very Good. Ring bound, blue simulated leather cover with gilt lettering and logo. 47 pages. Binding is clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Description of Surveying Marks and Monuments Used in Making Topographic Survey of Ohio, Being Volume II of the Final Report - Ohio Cooperative Topographic Survey 1917
C.E. Sherman

Description of Surveying Marks and Monuments Used in Making Topographic Survey of Ohio, Being Volume II of the Final Report - Ohio Cooperative Topographic Survey 1917
The Ohio State Reformatory, 1917. Library Binding. Good. Hardcover, green cloth with lettering in gilt on the spine. The binding is tight and in very good condition. The pages are clean and also very good. Fold-out map in the front but the maps from the envelope in the back are missing. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Stainless Steels; An Elementary Text For Consumers
Carl Andrew Zapffe

Stainless Steels; An Elementary Text For Consumers
American Society for Metals, 1949. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Binding tight and clean with good corners. Stamped "White Castle Systems, Inc. Research and Sales Promotion" on front and back endpapers. One paragraph is marked with a bracket. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
5) Foundations of Geology/Outlines of Physical Geology & Outlines of Historical Geology
Chester R. & Schuchert, Charles Longwell

Foundations of Geology/Outlines of Physical Geology & Outlines of Historical Geology
John Wiley & Sons, 1931. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover, gilt lettering on spine, logo blindstamped on front. Previous owner's name, date and school inside front cover, and there is a damp mark on the lower corner of the first few pages. Cover rubbed around the edges, head and tail of spine. Corners starting to wear through. Interesting book with many illustrations. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Time and Its Mysteries, Series II
Daniel Webster Hering, William Francis Gray Swann, John Dewey, Arthur H. Compton

Time and Its Mysteries, Series II
New York University Press, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 4 lectures. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Binding clean and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Evolution and Animal Life: An elementary discussion of facts, processes, laws and theories relating to the life and evolution of animals
David Starr Jordan

Evolution and Animal Life: An elementary discussion of facts, processes, laws and theories relating to the life and evolution of animals
D. Appleton and Co, 1908. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, light rust colored cloth with lettering in gilt on spine. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed and a few small spots on the closed fore edge. Includes a form for the reader to complete and return to the state secretary after they have read the book. Dated July 18, 08. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Man and the Glacial Period, The International Scientific Series
G. Frederick Wright

Man and the Glacial Period, The International Scientific Series
D. Appleton and Company, 1903. 2nd. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Bright red cover with title and decorations in black on the front and gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Fold-out map in the front and many illustrations. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's names on ffep. The spine is a little sunned but the rest of the binding is in very nice condition and is very attractive. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) 10 Place Logarithms Including Wolfram's Tables of Natural Logarithms
Georg Vega

10 Place Logarithms Including Wolfram's Tables of Natural Logarithms
G.E. Stechert & Co, 1923. Hardcover. Good. 1923 eprint of the rare edition of 1794. Worn through in a few places around the edge, and some wear at the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped. The hinges good and binding and all pages tight. The title page has a small tear on the front edge and the next two pages have a little chipping on the front edge. Pages tanned but otherwise good except where noted. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
10) FLUORESCENCE ANALYSIS IN ULTRA-VIOLET LIGHT.VOL 7, MONOGRAPHS ON APPLIED CHEMISTRY
J. A. Radley and Julius Grant. Radley

FLUORESCENCE ANALYSIS IN ULTRA-VIOLET LIGHT.VOL 7, MONOGRAPHS ON APPLIED CHEMISTRY
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1933. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, black cloth with lettering in gilt on spine. The front has a scuffed and lightly worn spot in the center and there is a little wear at the head of the spine. A few pages have some spots of foxing along the spine edge and on the top edge. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
11) Asterisks: A book of astronomical footnotes
James S Pickering

Asterisks: A book of astronomical footnotes
Dodd, Mead, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding and pages are clean and unmarked. The jacket has some light wear at the corners with one corner having a little more wear. Jacket is price clipped. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Forms of Water in Clouds & Rivers, Ice & Glaciers
John (1820-1893). TYNDALL

The Forms of Water in Clouds & Rivers, Ice & Glaciers
D. Appleton, 1896. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in good condition. 1872 copyright, 1896 printing date. Marbled paper covered boards in red, and blue with black leather corners and spine. Lettering in gilt on spine. Light foxing on endpapers, otherwise the pages are clean. A little wear on the head and tail of spine. Binding tight, nice attractive copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
13) A Key to Ray's Higher Arithmetic: Containing full and lucid solutions to examples in that work
Joseph Ray

A Key to Ray's Higher Arithmetic: Containing full and lucid solutions to examples in that work
Clark, Austin, Maynard & Co, 1858. Hardocver. Good. Hardcover, brown cloth with black leather spine, gilt lettering on spine. Includes: aliquot parts, simple proportion, alligation, involution, permutations, promiscuous exercises and more. Foxing on end papers and a little on the other outside pages, rest of pages good. Binding tight. Corners worn through. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
14) Geologic Field Methods (Harper's Geoscience Series)
Julian William Low

Geologic  Field Methods (Harper's Geoscience Series)
Harper, 1957. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Green cloth, slightly flexible boards. Corner's bumped, one has a faint crease. Light wear at head and tail of spine. Small name on ffep, otherwise pages very good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) Nasa At the John F. Kennedy Space Center
Lee R. Scherer

Nasa At the John F. Kennedy Space Center
1970. Pamphlet. Good. Softcover, pictorial cover. Clean and unmarked. No tears or creases. History of the space program along with information on each flight. Many illustrations. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Aneroid Barometer: It's Construction and Use (Van Nostrand's Science Series No. 35)
NA

The Aneroid Barometer: It's Construction and Use (Van Nostrand's Science Series No. 35)
D. Van Nostrand Company, 1904. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover with black picture and lettering on front and black lettering on spine. 40 pages. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Pages slightly tanned and green end papers a little faded. Nice little book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Astronomy
Robert S. Richardson William T Skilling

Astronomy
Henry Holt & Co, 1941. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, blue cloth with picture of Pegasus and lettering in silver on the front. 1930 copyright, 1945 printing. Would be very good if it wasn't missing the dust jacket. Very small faded spot on the front (about the size of a dime), otherwise binding clean and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The New Packard Commercial Arithmetic
S. S Packard and Bryon Horton

The New Packard Commercial Arithmetic
S.S. Packard, 1887. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, green cloth with black decorations and nice lettering in gilt on the front and spine. 8 1/2" x 6", 360 pages. From 1887 copyright, previous owners name and date of 1899 on ffep. Corners, head and tail of spine are bumped and rubbed. The pages tanned and some small notes inside, mostly in pencil. Binding is tight, a nice attractive book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) Understanding Chemistry
T.R. Dickson

Understanding Chemistry
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1974-04. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cover with picture in white and green and white lettering. Edges a little rubbed, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Some scuffing on back cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) College Entrance and Regents Questions and Answers in Biology, (CEBCO series)
Theodore Colen

College Entrance and Regents Questions and Answers in Biology, (CEBCO series)
College Entrance Book Co., Inc, 1929. Good. Softcover, 1929 edition. There are several faint spots on the front and light wear on the edges, otherwise in good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Cyclic Law; Its Infuence Over Man in Both Health and Disease, Determining the Sex
Thomas E. Reed

Cyclic Law; Its Infuence Over Man in Both Health and Disease, Determining the Sex
Thomas E. Reed, M.D, 1898. Hardcover. Good. Red cloth with lettering in black. The chapters include: Times and seasons chronological, Soli-lunar dominion in inorganic nature, Soli-lunar dominion in organic nature, A law or completion in weeks, A law of Septiform periodicity, The Creator's seal upon his works, The law governing sex, The tide cycle influence in the obstetrical field, Cyclic law in operative surgery, Cycles of time observed in the progress of diseases, Cycle influence at death. Fold out chart to calculate time of labor and name the sex. There are a few faded spots on the cover and the corners are slightly bumped. Small bookplate inside cover. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Introductory Course of Natural Philosophy for the Use of Schools and Academies
William G. Peck

Introductory Course of Natural Philosophy for the Use of Schools and Academies
A.S. Barnes and Co, 1873. Hardcover. Good. 1873 publishing/printing of 1860 copyright. Reinforced leather spine with blind stamped boards. Spine shows lots of shelf wear at head and heel with only half of gilt lettering remaining. Cover soiled with some corner bumping. Owners name with inscriptions on first couple and last couple blank end pages. Shows owners attended Wilberforce University, Union School ( Urbana, Oh ) and Watter Street School. Looks to of been passed down to family members in the 1800's. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Techno-Chemical Receipt Book
William Theodore Brannt

Techno-Chemical Receipt Book
Henry Carey Baird & Co, 1923. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dj. Dark maroon, gilt lettering on front and spine, blindstamped logo on front. Faint paperclip mrk on edge of ffep and the adjoining half title page. There are a few small, faint spots on the front that may be water spots. Information on dying textiles, cleaning & dying feathers, metals, things to do with vinegar, making perfume and many formulas. Great book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: