Academicfrom Murder By The Book |
|
Browse Academic | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
| 1) |
MURDER N THE MUSEUM OF MAN
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, 1997. Ist Edition - Fine in dj. Aademic Setting. ISBN: 0944072771. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, ACADEMIC. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
MURDER N THE MUSEUM OF MAN
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, 1997. Ist Edition - Fine in dj. Aademic Setting,. SIGNED Copy. ISBN: 0944072771. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, ACADEMIC, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
AVENGING ANGEL
|
|
|
NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1991. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Cambridge University setting.. ISBN: 0-312-058179. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, England, Cambridge University, Academic. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
School for Murder
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984. 1st ed. Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.The setting is an English boy's prepartory school where the pranks are a prelude to murder.. ISBN: 0684181134. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION GENERAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE ACADEMIC. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Marvell College Murders
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Featuring historian Molly Rafferty and her fiance, Jesuit-trained police detective Lieutenant Nick Hannibal.. ISBN: 1-55611-255-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, Academic, MASSACHUSETTS,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
LOVE COOLS
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1992. 1st ed. Letter P at bottom of page edges, pages browning else very good in rubbed dust jacket. More dastardly doings at Virginia's Montpelier School for Boys.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mystery and Crime, Boys School, Virginia,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
MURDER IS ACADEMIC
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 1985. The 2nd Maggie Ryan title. paperback Original, reading crease, very light wear, near fine. Anthony Award nominee. ISBN: 0-380-89738-5. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. NEW YORK NY FICTION RYAN MAGGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE ; AWARD NOMINEE; PAPERBACK;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
MURDER IS PATHOLOGICAL
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 1986. 1st ed., Paperback Original., reading crease, light wear else near fine. 3rd Maggie Ryan title. Academic setting. ISBN: 0-380-75071-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. NEW YORK NY FICTION RYAN MAGGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A TAIL OF TWO MURDERS
|
|
|
Diamond NY 1992. 1st ed. A fine , unread copy of this Paperback Original. Author's 1st book. Features college film instructor Jackie Walsh.. ISBN: 155773738x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY and Crime; First Book; Animals; Dogs; Film;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
A TAIL OF TWO MURDERS
|
|
|
Diamond NY 1992. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. Author's 1st book. Features college film instructor Jackie Walsh.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY and Crime; First Book; Animals; Dogs; Film;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CHATHAM SCHOOL AFFAIR
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. An EDGAR AWARD WINNER for Best Novel. SIGNED by Cook on title page.. ISBN: 0-553-09652-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. EDGAR AWARD WINNER, SIGNED, MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SUSPENSE, MYSTERY AND CRIME, CAPE COD, BOYS SCHOOL,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CHATHAM SCHOOL AFFAIR
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. An EDGAR AWARD WINNER for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0-553-09652-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SUSPENSE, MYSTERY AND CRIME, CAPE COD, BOYS SCHOOL, EDGAR AWARD WINNER,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Bond With Death: A Professor Sally Good Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 2004. 1st ed. A fine unread copy in dust jacket. Professor Sally Good title. Texas locale.. ISBN: 0312322968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, POLICE PROCEDURAL, COLLEGE, WITCHES, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
MURDER IS AN ART
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. 1st ed., fine in dj, small tear at corner. Features Dr. Sally Good, Head of the English and fine Arts Division of Hughes Community College in Texas. ISBN: 0-312-19927-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS GOOD SALLY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ART. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
LOVE LIES BLEEDING
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 1981. 1st edition, thus (orig. pub in 1948). Near fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. Features Oxford Professor Gervase Fen.. ISBN: 0802754449. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, England, Gerevese Fen, High School,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fast Death Factor (Brown Bag Mystery Line Ser.)
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Council Oak Books, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. 600+ pages. Academic setting of a Southern California campus.. ISBN: 0933031300. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL, MYSTERY AND CRIME, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, COLLEGE CAMPUS,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
NO WORD FROM WINIFRED
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1986. 1st ed. Light wear at page edges else fine in dj. Featuring English professor/sleuth Kate Fansler.. ISBN: 0525244328. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION FANSLER KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
SWEET DEATH, KIND DEATH
|
|
|
Dutton 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dj, Kate Fansler. ISBN: 0525242414. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Academic; College;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The James Joyce Murders
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1982. 1st thus.(orig published in 1967). Previous owner's plate at ffep, else fine in dust jacket. The second Kate Fansler book. A bibliomystery. Kate supervises the estate of a publishing magnate, who leaves a trove of Joyce letters.. ISBN: 0525241019. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLLEGE TEACHERS, FICTION FANSLER KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
SWEET DEATH, KIND DEATH
|
|
|
Dutton 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dj, two smal, closed tears at spine foot else near. 1st ed. Kate Fansler. ISBN: 0525242414. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Academic; College;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
NO WORD FROM WINIFRED
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1986. 1st ed. Page edges lightly darkened, else fine in dj, spine slightly sunned. Featuring English professor/sleuth Kate Fansler.. ISBN: 0525244328. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION FANSLER KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Question of Max
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. 1st ed. Light wear at bottom edges else near fine in dust jacket , closed tear at rear panel. The fifth novel in the academic mystery series featuring the full-time English professor and part-time amateur sleuth, Kate Fansler. Concerning the tangled estate and literary remains of a famous English novelist.. ISBN: 0394482239. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION FANSLER KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 23) |
IT CAN'T BE MY GRAVE
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 4th Professor Neil Kelly title. Kelly is in London for the publication of his book on John Donne. While in England the witty and scholarly Kelly must contend with a long-lost sixteenth-century play, a cast of eccentric London theatre and publishing people--and murder.. ISBN: 0802755968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Crime, Professor Neil Kelly, London, Publishing, Bibliomystery, John Donne.. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
BY FREQUENT ANGUISH
|
|
|
Walker 1982. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The first Professor Neil Kelly title. An EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE for Best First Novel.. ISBN: 0802754589. First Edition. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Edgar Award Nominee;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
DEATH AND THE MAD HEROINE
|
|
|
Walker 1985. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Neil Kelly.. ISBN: 0802754600. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, Crime, Professor Neil Kelly, Bibliomystery,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 26) |
IT CAN'T BE MY GRAVE
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 4th Professor Neil Kelly title. Kelly is in London for the publication of his book on John Donne. While in England the witty and scholarly Kelly must contend with a long-lost sixteenth-century play, a cast of eccentric London theatre and publishing people--and murder.. ISBN: 0802755968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. Review Copy, Mystery, Crime, Professor Neil Kelly, London, Publishing, Bibliomystery, John Donne.. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 27) |
DEATH AND THE MAD HEROINE
|
|
|
Walker 1985. 1st ed. page edges very lightly soiled, slight lean, else near fine in dj. Professor Neil Kelly title.. ISBN: 0802756123. Very Good/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Professor Neil Kelly, University, Bibliomystery. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dj, 3rd Prof. Neil Kelly title. REVIEW COPY. Kelly, deflected from sabbatical research by the murder of a friend's infant son, finds he may unwittingly have what the killers are after. The story is soon deep in ominous international dealings and a journey through memory to Kelly's boyhood in prerevolutinary China.. ISBN: 0802755836. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY, Crime, Professor Neil Kelly, Devon, England,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE MARTYR'S CHAPEL
|
|
|
Minneapolis: MN: Bethany House, 1998. 1st ed. A fine copy of this paperback original.Griffin Reed is the widowed rector for the prestigious campus of Avenell University, nestled in the rolling hills of Tennessee. When a Pulitzer-Prizewinning playwright is found dead in the Martyr's Chapel, the gentile atmosphere is shattered.. ISBN: 0764220861. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. Paperback Original. Mystery, Crime, University, Tennessee, Religious, Paperback Original. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
A CLOD OF WAYWARD MARL
|
|
|
Tucson: AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2001. First Edition. The true first edition in a small print run, 1,000 copies. SIGNED COPY. This is a gem of black humor and intrigue about a paperback crime novelist less politely known as "slasher trash" who takes over the English department of La Siberia Tech, a marginal school at best on the Rio Grande River. He teaches a new course centering on The Wild Bunch of Modern Literature -- a course he concots to feature crime novelists who are personal friends of his--which causes consternation among the older faculty and then a seemingly inexplicable murder.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Small Press. Mystery and Crime; Writer; Academic; Southwest; Signed;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 31) |
COLD AND PURE AND VERY DEAD: A Karen Pelletier Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in dj. When Professor Pelletier names the only novel by a reclusive author the greatest book of the twentieth century it ignites a frenzy for the rediscovered novel, and murder follows. ISBN: 0-385-49340-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK FICTION TEACHERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PELLETIER KAREN FICTITIOUS BIBLIOMYSTERY CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Maltese Manuscript
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.: Poisoned Pen Press, 2003. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of the Uncorrected Proof.. ISBN: 1590580397. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, WRITING, FEMALE ACADEMIC. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE RAVEN AND THE NIGHTINGALE
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1999. Young Enfield college professor, Karen Pelletier, finds herself going head-to-head with the resident Edgar Allan Poe expert for the much-coveted and recently vacated Palaver Chair. When Karen receives a serendipitous bonanza in the form of never-before-seen manuscripts and journals by the 19th century poet Emmeline Foster, who is rumored to have killed herself for the love of Poe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Edgar Allan Poe; Bibliomystery; Academic. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
MATRICIDE AT ST. MARTHA'S
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995. ISBN: 0-31213122-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION AMISS ROBERT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Murder in China
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Crime Club Doubleday, 1989. An American psycologist teaching English in Beijing, China, gets mixed up in murder and the mysterious Oriental ways.. ISBN: 0385261977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AMERICAN LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Tracked in the Whites: A Mystery
|
|
|
Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A.: Write Way Pub, 1997. 1st. Ed. AS NEW/AS NEW. Will Buchanan, a science teacher, leads his students on a backpacking trip into the White Mountains. One of the students disappears and eventually her murdered body is discovered. ISBN: 1885173326. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE NEW HAMPSHIRE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
CROSSOVER
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first mystery. English university setting.. ISBN: 0881847461. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Suspense, English Countryside, University, Debut Novel,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 38) |
REBOUND
|
|
|
New York: Ivy, 1988. 1st ed. Reading creases, light wear else a near fine copy. Paperback Original. P.I. Robert Mills is hired by the Speaker of the House to investigate point-shaving, payoffs, drugs, bribery and murder at Lincoln Heritage University''s basketball program. A SHAMUS AWARD Nomine for Best Paperback Original of the year.. ISBN: 0804101779. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, BASKETBALL, ILLINOIS, UNIVERSITY. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
THE MISSING LINK (A Rue Morgue Vintage Mystery)
|
|
|
Lyons, Colorado, U.S.A.: Rue Morgue Press, 2004. 1st prtg. A fine, unread copy. A gypsy woman's vision puts a gentleman copper on the trail of a kidnapper in the streets, gardens and halls of Oxford. When two month-old Perdita Link goes missing from her pram in an Oxford don's garden, Inspector Richard Ringwood is asked to interrupt his courting to track her down. It's a very perplexing case. There are almost as many suspects as leads, including a gypsy woman, a mysterious foreign intruder, an observing young thug, a conscientious nanny, and even an eccentric don or two. All Inspector Ringwood knows for sure is that his chances of finding young Perdita alive lessen with each passing hour. With the help of his fiancée, Claire Liddicote, and Sam Plummer, a resourceful, if plodding, Oxford policeman, Richard explores every corner of this ancient university town, from its academic halls to nearby gypsy encampments. An Oxford graduate himself, Richard is equally at home trading witticisms in Latin with the dons as he is in using his limited Romany (book-learned, he has no idea how the words are pronounced) to converse with an old gypsy woman. He's taken aback when she goes into a trance and tells him he is to deal with "a single loss, a double find." Written by the w ife of Austin Farrer, described by the Archbishop of Canterbury as "'possibIy the greatest Anglican mind ol the twentieth century," this very cleverly titled 1952 traditional English mystery offers up a marvelous portrait ot life in Oxford, where the Farrers were intimate friends to CS. Lewis, Charles Williams, .J.R.R. Tolkien, and Dorothy L. Sayers. While there's plenty ot attention paid to the coming and goings of the dons, much of it with tongue firmly planted in cheek, Farrer also depicts the daily doings of their families, as well as the townspeople. with an insider's quiet humor. The action comes to a head during a very avant garde performance of Shakespeare's 'The Winter's Tale,' leading to Richard's gripping fnial battle with a most fiercesome adversary. 192 pages.. ISBN: 0915230720. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Pudim, Rob. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, TRADITIONAL BRITISH, PAPERBACK, OXFORD, UNIVERSITY. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Killjoy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1987. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. An academic, historical look at a Scottish college professor who is really two people - one by day and one by night.. ISBN: 089296202X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
BOUND TO MURDER
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Cambridge don, John Fenchurch in his second comedic mystery, is awash in more puzzles than just the disappearance of priceless treasures from the college library.. ISBN: 031201002-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY AND CRIME DETECTIVE GENERAL UNIVERSITY CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOMYSTERY. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 42) |
An Educated Death (Thea Kozak Mystery Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. INSCRIBED at title page. The 4th Thea Kozak title, set at a private New England high school.. ISBN: 031286079X. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS KOZAK THEA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER BOSTON MASS MASSACHUSETTS, SIGNED, INSCRIBED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 43) |
IF LAUREL SHOT HARDY THE WORLD WOULD END
|
|
|
NY,NY: Crime Club Doubleday, 1970. Near Fine in lightly used dj. Raven award winner for best hardcover jacket. 1st ed. Review slip laid in. "Mime Day" at a college by the students of the Classical Cinema Dept. is a success until one of 13 pairs of Laurel & Hardy is found dead. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; AWARD WINNER; MYSTERY & CRIME; Review Copy; Academic;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
A HEMORRHAGING OF SOULS
|
|
|
Victoria: British Columbia: Salal Press, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback Original. Fine. SIGNED COPY. (No US edition). A series of unexplained deaths shatters the serenity of a Vancouver. Island girls' school, and Tempest Ivory, child psychologist and coloratura soprano (she has just landed the coveted role of Gilda in Rigoletto), races to solve the mystery before it claims more lives.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY; CRIME; CANADA; SIGNED; PAPERBACK; GIRLS SCHOOL; ACADEMIC; OPERA; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
NIGHT SUMMONS
|
|
|
St. Martin, 1996. 1st ed. Near fine in dj. Author's first book. Academic setting.. ISBN: 0312146914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; FIRST BOOK; ACADEMIA; ACADEMIC; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE STONE CIRCLE
|
|
|
Donald Fine, 1997. 1st ed., near fine in dust jacket. Peter Van Zandt, a professor of Archeology at a small liberal arts school north of Boston, makes a discovery that could boost his career...or destroy him. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BOSTON, MYSTERY AND CRIME, THRILLER, PROFESSOR, ARCHEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Backlash
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. 1st. Ed. FINE/NEAR FINE. DJ shows nicks to top and bottom of spine, else fine. Jack Stryker, a homicide cop, and Kate Trevorne, an English professor, in Michigan, are featured in the third book in this series.. ISBN: 0-38524995-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. STRYKER JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Academic Factor
|
|
|
NY,NY: Harpercollins, 1980. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE. A look at what happens when the firlds of politics and espionage come together. A globe trotting event.. ISBN: 0-060118148. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY & CRIME / ACADEMIC. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 49) |
MURDER SUPERIOR: A Gregor Demarkian Holiday Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. 1st ed., very light reading crease, minor soiling at page edges else near fine, copy of this Paperback Original. Gregor is on the Philadelphia campus of St. Elizabeth's College when a nun dies due to a fatal case of poisoining. ISBN: 055356084-0. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. DEMARKIAN GREGOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION HANNAFORD BENNIS PHILADELPHIA PA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL AUTHORS COLLEGE CAMPUS MOTHER'S DAY. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE ABBEY SCHOOL MYSTERY
|
|
|
London: Breese Books, 2001. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy. Oversize trade paperback in decorated stiff wrappers. Paperback Original. This case, set at the .Abbey School, commences when a young schoolmaster apparently commits suicide and his sister, suspecting foul play, calls in Sherlock Holmes. Holmes visits the school, to be met by a wall of silence. He calls on his old friend Dr. Watson, now in general practice, and asks . ISBN: 0947533249. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback Original. MYSTERY; BRITISH EDITION; PAPERBACK; SHERLOCKIANA; SHERLOCK HOLMES; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
