Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anthology

from Murder By The Book

Browse Anthology | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 251 listings found.
1) The New Black Mask: No. 5

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1986. 1st ed. Light wear at extremities else near fine copy. Contains: William Haggard: An Interview, Timeo Danaos; and Commentary on Timeo Danaos by William Haggard; After the Thin Man: Part 1 Dashiell Hammett; Action at Vicksburg by Irvin Faust; Shopping Cart Howard by James Lee Snyder; Rain in Pinton County Robert Sampson; Family Butcher by George Sims; High Darktown by James Ellroy; Some Jobs Are Simple by Chet Williamson.. ISBN: 0156654849 . First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Trade Paperback Original. PAPERBACK,DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES FICTION SHORT. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) STRANGE TALES FROM THE STRAND MAGAZINE
Adrian, Jack selected and Introduced By with a Foreward By Julian Symons

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1991. 1st printing. Trade paperback, crease at right front corner, lightly soiled else a very good copy of this trade paperback. Foreward by Julian Symons.373 pages. A collection of 29 stories of mystery,horror and supernatural, all originally published in the 'Strand'.. ISBN: 019212305x. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Mystery, Crime , Suspense, Paperback, Supernatural, Horror Tales,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) WINDCHILL: Crime Stories By New England Writers, Third Annual Anthology
Alexander, Skye; Flora, Kate; and Susan Oleksiw (editors)

Prides Crossing MA, U.S.A.: Level Best Books, 2005. 1st ed. Trade Paperback Original [no hardcover edition]. Fine, as new, unread copy. Third Annual Anthology. 22 Original stories by New England authors. Includes Woody Hanstein's "The Spare", a DERRINGER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Mid-Length Story and Stephen D. Rogers' "Zipped" a DERRINGER AWARD WINNER for Best Short-Short Story. Also includes Brendan DuBois' story, "The Forever Reunion", WINNER of the inaugural Al Blanchard Short Fiction Award.. ISBN: 0970098421. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback Original. Award Winner, New England, Short Stories, Anthology, Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
4) UNDERTOW: Crime Stories By New England Writers, First Annual Anthology
Alexander, Skye; Flora, Kate; and Susan Oleksiw (editors)

Prides Crossing MA, U.S.A.: Level Best Books, 2003. 1st ed. Trade Paperback Original [no hardcover edition]. Fine, as new, unread copy. First in the series of Annual Anthologies by New England Writers. 11 Original stories by New England authors plus an introduction and contributors' notes.. ISBN: 0970098405. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback Original. New England, Short Stories, Anthology, Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
5) RIPTIDE: Crime Stories By New England Writers, Second Annual Anthology
Alexander, Skye; Flora, Kate; and Susan Oleksiw (editors)

Prides Crossing MA, U.S.A.: Level Best Books, 2004. 1st ed. Trade Paperback Original [no hardcover edition]. Fine, as new, unread copy. Second Annual Anthology. 19 Original stories by New England authors. Includes S.A. Daynard's "Widow's Peak", which was a DERRINGER NOMINEE for Best Flash Story. ISBN: 0970098413. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback Original. Award Nominee, New England, Short Stories, Anthology, Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) Detective Fiction: Crime and Compromise
Allen, Dick & David Chacko (editors) Includes, Hammett, Chandler, Ross Macdonald, Robert Frost, Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greeene et al

NY: Harcourt College Pub, 1974. 1st prtg. Covers show some light creasing, page edges lightly soiled else a near fine copy of trade paperback.. ISBN: 0155174088. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES HISTORY CRITICISM. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) CATCH A SPY
Ambler, Eric (ed)

Atheneum NY 1965. 1st A. Slight spine slant, else about fine in lightly used dj; couple of small chips. Selected & intro by Ambler, incl: Michael Gilbert, Ambler, Ian Fleming, Graham Greene, John Buchan. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; ANTHOLOGY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) MURDER IN LOS ANGELES
Anthology)

Morrow 1987. 1st ed. near fine in dj. Stories by Breen, Gault, William Nolan .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; ANTHOLOGY; Los Angeles;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) MALICE DOMESTIC (No. 4): AN ANTHOLOGY OF ORIGINAL TRADITIONAL MYSTERY STORIES
Anthology) Hart, Carolyn G. (ed) Incl K.K. Beck, Linda Grant, Annette Meyers et al

Pocket Books, 1995. 1st ed., FINE 13 original stories by Carolyn Hart, Kathy Trocheck, Jean Hager, Carole Nelson Douglas etc... Elizabeth Daniels Squire story "The Dog Who Remembered to Much" won the AGATHA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT STORY.. ISBN: 0671896318. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES, FICTION, GENERAL, MYSTERIES, ANTHOLOGY, PAPERBACK, AWARD WINNER,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) MALICE DOMESTIC 9: An Anthology of Original Traditional Mystery Stories
Anthology) Hess, Joan (ed) with Robert Barnard, Jan Burke, Kate Charles, Charles Todd, Carolyn Wheat, Susan Moody, Walter Satterwait, Gwen Moffat et al

NY: Avon Twilight, 2000. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. 14 stories with one, "Nothing To Lose" by Robert Barnard being Nominated for an AGATHA AWARD for Best Short Story of the Year and two winning awards--"The Man in The Civil Suit" by Jan Burke Won the AGATHA AWARD for Best short Story while "The Man Who Never Was" by Charles Todd Won the HERODOTUS AWARD for Best Historical Short Story.. ISBN: 0-380-80483-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. AWARD WINNER, DETECTIVE, MYSTERY, STORIES, FICTION SHORT, ANTHOLOGY, PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) NEW CRIMES 2
Anthology) Jakubowski, Maxim (ed) Reginald Hill, Ed Gorman, James Melville, Susan Moody, Mollie Brown, Andrew Vachss, Charles Willeford, David Goodis et al

NY: Carol & Graf, 1991. 1st US ed. 21 stories and 2 articles. Includes Margaret Maron, richard A. Lupoff, H.R.F. Keating, Michael Z. Lewin, M.J. Trow .... First US. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Mystery; Anthology. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) WOMEN OF MYSTERY II: Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine and Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine
Anthology) Manson, Cynthia Ed. with Amanda Cross, S.J. Rozan, Ruth Rendell, Margaret Maron, Sharyn McCrumb et al

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket light wear along edges. 15 stories.. ISBN: 0786701404 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES FICTION SHORT. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) MALICE DOMESTIC 2
Anthology) Amanda Cross, Robert Barnard, Francis Fyfield, Margaret Maron et al. (Clark, Mary Higgins, ed.)

Pocket Books 1993. 1st ed. Paperback Original. Fine . An anthology of original traditional mystery stories. 16 stories, incl: Carole Nelson Douglas, Ed Gorman, Gillian Roberts, Sally Gunning etc.... ISBN: 0-671-73827-5. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. MYSTERY; ANTHOLOGY; PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #24
Anthology) Andrew Vachss, Bill Crider, Stephen Solomita et al

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Pub., 1998. 1st ed. digest size, decorated wraps. Incls stories by: andrew Vachss, Mike Black, Stephen solomita, Jack dolphin, Bill Crider,Charles West, Peter A. Sellers....fourteen stories plus, film reviews, book reviews, 102 pgs, color wraps.. ISBN: (July). 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Magazine. MYSTERY; Magazine; Anthology, Short Stories, Hardboiled,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) 2ND CULPRIT: A Crime Writers' Association Annual
Anthology) Cody, Liza; Lewin, Michael Z. (editor) Incl. Catherine Aird, Peter Lovesey, Peter O'Donnell, Eric Wright et al

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1995. 1st prtg. A fine, unread copy of this annual anthology of CWA. While some of the stories had been previously published, many are original- by such writers as Rankin, Peters, Susan Moody, Reginald Hill, Jonathan Gash, and more. Includes the ELLIS Award nominated story, "The Duke" by Eric Wright. Twenty-seven stories and includes biographical notes.. ISBN: 0-373-15280-9. 1st Prtg. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. FICTION GENERAL, ANTHOLOGY, BRITISH LITERATURE, FICTION, SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) DEATH IN DIXIE: BONE-CHILLING MURDER MYSTERIES FROM THE SOUTH
Anthology) Edward Hoch, Thomas Adcock, Avram Davidson, John Lutz, Sharon McCrumb, Joan Hess et al. Greenberg & Mosiman (eds)

Nashville: TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1997. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy of this trade size Paperback Original. 15 stories. Includes: Lester Dent, Clark Howard, Talmage Powell, Billie Sue Mosiman, D.L. Richardson, Lisa Lepovetsky.... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. MYSTERY; ANTHOLOGY; SOUTH; MYSTERY & CRIME; PAPERBACK; SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $19.50
17) DARK CRIMES 2; MODERN MASTERS OF NOIR
Anthology) Gorman, Ed. (ed) Marcia Muller, David Morrell, Lawrence Block, Bill Pronzini, Gary Lovisi et al

Carrol & Graf, 1993. reading crease, light scratches at rear, store stamp at inside front cover. 21 stories plus the Edgar Award Winning full-length novel "Triangle" by Teri White. Includes Loren Estlemen, Brian Garfield, Nancy Pickard, John Lutz, Joe R. Landsdale. 1st Prtg. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mystery & Crime; Noir; Anthology; Short Stories; Paperback;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) READER, I MURDERED HIM: ORIGINAL CRIME STORIES BY WOMEN
Anthology) Green, Jan (ed) Val Mcdermid, Jan Burke, Sheila Radley, et al

St. Martin 1989. 1st A. Fine in dj, includes: Paretsky, Sheila Radley, Margaret Yorke, Susan Dunlop, Amanda Cross. 16 ss. 1st A. Fine in dj, includes: Paretsky, Sheila Radley, Margaret Yorke, Susan Dunlop, Amanda Cross. 16 ss.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Anthology; Short Stories, Women,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) WINTER'S CRIMES 11
Anthology) Hardinge, George (ed.), Jonathan Gash, Julian Symons, Gwendoline Butler, Ellis Peters et al

St. Martin's, 1980. 1st ed. fine in lightly rubbed dj. 10 stories written especially for this series. issued identical to the British Edition with British sheets. Includes stories by Simon Brett, Gwendoline Butler, Ivor Drummond, Sarah Gainham, Jonathan Gash, Anthony Lejeune, Michael Lev ey, Ellis Peters, Anthony Price and Julian Symons. ISBN: 0312882386. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; Short Stories;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) JOHN CREASY'S CRIME COLLECTION 1990: The Annual Anthology of the Crime Writers' Association
Anthology) Harris, Herbert (ed) with Julian Symons, Peter Lovesey, Basil Copper, Margaret Yorke et al

London: UK: Gollancz Crime, 1990. 1st ed., fine in price clipped dj. Includes Michael Gilbert, H.R. F. Keating, Mike Ripley, Michael Gilbert....sixteen stories. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; First Edition; British Edition; Anthology; Short Stories;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
21) BLUE LIGHTNING
Anthology) Harvey, John (ed) Liza Cody, Walter Mosley, Ian Rankin, Jeffrey Deaver, James Sallis, Peter Robinson et al

London: Slow Dancer Press, 1998. 1st ed. near fine copy of this Paperback Original. 18 brand new stories inspired by music. Acclaimed mystery writer and jazz aficianado John Harvey asked some of his British & American friends in the crime/mystery world if they'd like to contribute to a collection of stories about music. This is the result. From rock-bottom blues through jazz and country to gansta rap and Japanese avant-garde. Singer Roseanne Cash imagines a Memphis meeting between her father, Johnny Cash, his legendary guitarist Luther Perkins, & John Lennon; Etta James shows up in stories by Michael Z. Lewin & Liza cody. A valuable feature of this collection is the "Notes: Musical & Otherwise," in which the individual authors write about their musical tastes, favorite musicians, and how music features in their work. 395 + pages. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Paperback Original. Mystery & Crime; Music; Anthology; Paperback;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) MURDER MOST SACRED: GREAT CATHOLIC TALES OF MYSTERY & SUSPENSE
Anthology) Hoch, Edward & Martin Greeberg(eds) [Inclds: Anthony Boucher, Marcia Muller, G.K. Chesterton, Simenon et al

New York: Dembner NY 1989, 1989. Slight spine slant, lightly rubbed at edges, else about fine. 11 stories & bibliography, incl: Boucher, Muller, Chesterton, Simenon, Hoch, Dorothy Salisbury Davis. 1st ed.. ISBN: 0-942637-09-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; ANTHOLOGY; MYSTERY & CRIME, SHORT STORIES,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) CREME DE LA CREME
Anthology) Hutchings, Janet (ed). Ruth Rendell, Lawrence Block, Jeffrey Deaver, Ian Rankin, Anne Perry, Joyce Carol Oates, et al

NY: Carroll & Graf, 2000. A first-class collection of tales from winner's of the world's most prestigious mystery awards. Includes Vachss, John Mortimer, Stuart Kaminsky, S.J. Rozan, Peter Robinson..... 400 pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery and Crime; Anthology; Short Stories; Uncorrected Proof; Wraps;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) SIMPLY THE BEST MYSTERIES: EDGAR AWARD WINNERS AND FRONT-RUNNERS
Anthology) Hutchings, Janet (ed). Ruth Rendell, Patricia High- smith, Donald Westlake, Stanley Ellin, Joe Gores, et al

Caroll & Graf 1998. Oversize trade paperback. Fine in decorated wraps. 22 stories. 1st ed.. MYSTERY; ANTHOLOGY; PAPERBACK; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) DARK AT HEART
Anthology) Lansdale Karen & Joe R. (eds) Vachss, Bill Crider, F. Paul Wilson, Chet Williamson et al

Arlington Heights: IL: Dark Harvest, 1992. 1st ed. 1 of 400 copies SIGNED by all 22 contributors. Includes: Andrew Vachss, Bill Crider, Ed Gorman, William Nolan, David Morrell, Neal Barrett, Jr., David Schow .... F/F in slipcase.. Signed by All Contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Limited Edition; Signed; Small Press; Anthology. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) MURDER INTERCONTINENTAL
Anthology) Manson, Cynthia & Kathleen Halligan (eds.) With Patricia Highsmith, Shizuko Natsuki, Georges Simenon, Walter Satterwait et al

Caroll & Graf, 1996. 1st ed., fine in dj. 20 ss from around the globe; The Caribbean, Latin America; Africa; Asia; Europe; Middle East. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Anthology; Short Stories. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) WOMEN OF MYSTERY
Anthology) Manson, Cynthia Ed. with Amanda Cross,Sara Paretsky, Rendell, Anne Perry et al

Caroll & Graf, 1992. 1st ed., fine in dj. 15 stories of woman sleuths; 255+ pages. Incl: Mary Higgins Clark, Joan Hess, Celia Fremlin, Antonia Fraser......... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Women; Anthology; Short Stories. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) MURDER BY THE BOOK
Anthology) Manson, Cynthia Ed. With Pronzini, Symons, Block, Rendell et al

Caroll & Graf, 1995. 1st ed., fine in dj. These stories take you into the world of publishing, book collectors, rare book dealers, libraries and writers, 20 stories, 290 pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Bibliomystery; Anthology; Short Stories. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) MAGNOLIAS AND MAYHEM
Anthology) Marks, Jeffrey, Ed., Incl: Margaret Maron, Taylor McCafferty, Carolyn G. Hart, Jeff Abbott et al

Johnson City, TN, U.S.A: Overmountain Press, 2000. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A Silver Dagger Anthology. Includes 15 of today's top Southern mystery writers spinning tales of murder and mischief south of the Mason Dixon Line. (3 reprints with the rest being published here for the first time). Carolyn Hart, Margaret Maron, Dean James, Taylor McCafferty, Elizabeth Daniwels Squire, Jeffrey Marks.... Silver Dagger is a consortium of Southern Mystery writers who have come together to publish a collection of quality mystery novels in hardcover (limited to1,000 copies only) and simultaneously in trade paperback.. ISBN: 1570721122. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Limited Edition. Mystery and Crime; Anthology; Short Stories; South; Limited Edition,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
30) PARTNERS IN CRIME: Mysteries That Take Two to Untangle
(Anthology) Maron, Margaret; Dunlap, Susan; McCrumb, Sharyn; Hart, Carolyn G.; Chase, Elaine Raco (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1994. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy. Eleven new stories, Incl: J.A. Jance, Michael Collins, Bill Crider et al... ISBN: 0-451-40504-8. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. Mystery and Crime; Anthology; Paperback Original;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) LAST LAUGHS: THE 1986 MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA ANTHOLOGY
Anthology) McDonald, Gregory (ed). Stanley Ellin, Julie Smith, Ed Hoch et al

Mysterious Press 1987. Trade size paperback. Near fine. 1st prtg.. MYSTERY; ANTHOLOGY; PAPERBACK; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) ORANGE PULP: Stories of Mahem, Murder and Mystery
Anthology) O' Sulliavan, Maurice J. & Steve Glassman (eds.) Carroll John Daly, Charles Willerford, John D. MacDonald et al

Gainsville: FL: University of Flrida Press, 2001. 20 page introduction; works cited list; 311 pages of Florida Crime with the complete text of "The Hated One" by Don Tracy, a novel of murder, race and culture out of print for decades, and the opening to an unfinished work by Willeford. Also includes: Brett Halliday, Jonathan Latimer, Mary Roberts Rinehart, Stephen Ransome and Edwin Granberry. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Florida; Anthology;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $24.95
33) At the Track : A Treasury of Racing Stories
Anthology) Peyton, Richard (ed.) With Dick Francis, Ellery Queen, Damon Runyon, Robert Bloch, Lord Dunsany et al

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1987. Twenty-three of the best horse racing stories. remainder dot at bottom of pages, else near fine in dj lightly soiled at rear panel. Includes Jon L. Breen, Rudyard Kipling, Michael Innes... ISBN: 051764281-6. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. HORSE RACING MISCELLANEA SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) DEADLY ALLIES II: The Second Private Eye Writers of America & Sisters in Crime Collaborative Anthology
Anthology) Randisi, Robert & Dunlap, Susan (eds.) Incl...Jeremiah Healy, Loren Estleman, Faye Kellerman, Marcia Muller, Les Roberts et al

NY: Bantam, 1995. 22 stories. All original stories, reading crease, light wear to covers. Includes.. S.J. Rozan, John Lutz, Robert Randisi, Max Allan Collins, Susan Dunlap, Barbara D'Amato, Joan Hess.... ISBN: 0553563173. 1st Prtg. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mystery; Anthology; Private Eye; Paperback;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $5.50
35) DEADLY ALLIES: The First Private Eye Writers of America & Sisters in Crime Collaborative Anthology
Anthology) Randisi, Robert & Wallace, Marilyn (eds.) Incl...Jeremiah Healy, Loren Estleman, Nancy Pickard, Margaret Maron, Julie Smith et al

NY: Doubleday, 1992. 1st ed.. Fine in dj. 20 stories. All original stories. Includes.. Sara Paretsky, John Lutz, Robert Randisi, Max Allan Collins, Susan Dunlap, Lia Matera, Rob Kantnor... Benjamin Schutz story Won the SHAMUS AWARD while Sue Grafton and Loren D. Estleman's stories were Award Nominees. ISBN: 0-385-42235-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Award Winner, Mystery; Anthology; Private Eye; Award Winner. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
36) The Eyes Have it: The First Private Eye Writers of America Anthology
Anthology) Randisi, Robert (ed.) Incl...Lawrence Block, Bill Pronzini, Loren Estleman, Stephen Greenleaf, Stuart Kaminsky, Marcia Muller et al

NY: Mysterious Press, 1984. 1st ed.. Fine in dj. 17 stories. All original stories. Includes.. Sara Paretsky, John Lutz, Robert Randisi, Max Allan Collins, Michael Z. Lewin, Rob Kantnor.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Mystery; Anthology; Private Eye. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) AN EYE FOR JUSTICE: The Third Private Eye Writers of America Anthology
Anthology) Randisi, Robert (ed.) Incl...Sue Grafton, Bill Pronzini, Loren Estleman, Arthur Lyons, Stuart Kaminsky, George C. Chesbro et al

NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. 53 contributors. Fine w/o dj in slipcase as issued. All original stories. Includes.. Richard Prather, John Lutz, Robert Randisi, Wayne Dundee, Max Allan Collins, Rob Kantnor.... Signed by All Contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine. Limited Edition. Mystery; Limited Edition; Signed; Anthology;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $125.00
38) MEAN STREETS: The 2nd Private Eye Writers of America Anthology
Anthology) Randisi, Robert (ed.) Incl...Sue Grafton, Bill Pronzini, Loren Estleman, William Campbell Gault, Stuart Kaminsky et al

NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 1st ed. Limited Edition 1/250 copies SIGNED by the ALL 13 contributors. All original stories. Fine w/o dj in slipcase as issued. Includes.. Sara Paretsky, John Lutz, Robert Randisi, Wayne Dundee, Max Allan Collins, Rob Kantnor.... Signed by All Contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine. Limited Edition. Mystery; Limited Edition; Signed; Anthology;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $125.00
39) First Cases : First Appearances of Classic Private Eyes
Anthology) Randisi, Robert J. (editor) Incl: Pronzini, Block, Grafton, Paretsky, Gores et al

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Fifteen stories with Linda Barnes, Jeremiah Healy, Loren Estlemen, John Lutz, Robert Randisi etc...Benjamin Schutz story won the EDGAR award for Best short Story.. ISBN: 0525941045. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL ANTHOLOGY, FIRST APPEARANCES, AWARD WINNER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #16
Anthology) Richard Lupoff, O'Neil DeNoux et al

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Pub., 1993. 1st ed. digest size, decorated wraps. Incls stories by: Richard Lupoff, O'Neil DeNoux, film reviews, book reviews, 94+ pgs, color wraps. digest size, decorated wraps.. ISBN: (Aug). 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. Magazine. MYSTERY; Magazine;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) CRIME ON HER MIND: Fifteen Stories of Female Sleuths from the Victorian Era to the Forties
Anthology) Slung, Michele B., ed

Pantheon NY 1975. 1st prtg. page edges browning, slight slant else near fine. 15 stories of Female Sleuths from the Victorian Era to the forties, with a descriptive catalogue of over 100 women detectives, 1861-1974. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0394714822. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; Anthology; Women; Paperback, Detective Stories,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) CRIME ON HER MIND
Anthology) Slung, Michele B., ed

Pantheon NY 1975. 1st ed. Near fine in dj. 15 stories of Female Sleuths from the Victorian Era to the forties, with a descriptive catalogue of over 100 women detectives, 1861-1974.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Anthology. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) HARDBOILED MAGAZINE: #31
Anthology) Spillane, Mickey, Edward Hoch, Gary Lovisi et al

Brooklyn, NY: Gryphon Pub., 2004. 1st ed. digest size, decorated wraps. Incls stories by: Mickey Spillane, Edward Hoch, Gary Lovisi, Robert Petyo, Rachael Cann....fourteen stories plus, film reviews, book reviews, 108 pgs, color wraps.. ISBN: January. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Turner. Magazine. MYSTERY; Magazine; Anthology, Short Stories, Hardboiled,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) TO BE READ BEFORE MIDNIGHT
Anthology) Stanley Ellin, Robert Bloch, Robert Fish et al.[Queen, Ellery ,ed)

Random House 1962. 1st ed. covers show some spotting, light wear, ink name at fep else vg in dj, wear at head & foot of spine and along edges, the 17th volume in the series. MYSTERY; ANTHOLOGY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) 1988 MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA ANTHOLOGY
Anthology) Van de Wetering, Janwillem

Wynwood 1988. 1st. Fine in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Anthology; Short Stories. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) SISTERS IN CRIME 5
Anthology) Wallace, Marilyn (editor) Incl. Sara Paretsky, Joyce Carol Oates, Susan Dunlap et al

NY: Berkley, 1992. 1st ed. One very light reading crease at spine else a fine copy of this Paperback Original. Includes the ANTHONY Award Winning story "Cold Turkey" by Diane Mott Davidson. Nineteen stories, 278 pages. ISBN: 0425135063. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES SHORT AMERICAN LITERATURE WOMEN AUTHORS FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE LITERARY CRITICISM PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, AWARD WINNER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) SISTERS IN CRIME 2
Anthology) Wallace, Marilyn (editor) Incl. Sue Grafton, Elizabeth George, Marcia Muller, Nancy Pickard, Joan Hess et al

NY: Berkley, 1990. 1st ed. Reading crease at spine, a few very minor cover scratches else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. Twenty-One original stories, 292 pages. Includes AGATHA Award Winning story "Too Much to Bare" by Joan Hess and the SHAMUS Award Nominee "A Poison That Leaves No Trace" by Sue Grafton.. ISBN: 0425119661. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES SHORT AMERICAN LITERATURE WOMEN AUTHORS FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE LITERARY CRITICISM, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) The Second WomanSleuth Anthology : Contemporary Mystery Stories by Women
Anthology) Zahava, Irene (editor)

Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.: Crossing Press, Incorporated, The, 1989. 1st ed. Very minor rubbing at edges else a near fine copy of this trade Paperback Original. thirteen stories. ISBN: 0895943670. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Betsy Bayley (cover). Paperback Original. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR WOMEN PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) THE GRANDFATHER RASTIN MYSTERIES (Lost Classics Series #23)
Biggle, Lloyd Jr

Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.: Crippen & Landru, Publishers, 2007. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Low print run as the publisher states that "The first printing of each book will be small perhaps 400-500 copies, divided between clothbound copies in dustjacket, and trade softcover." LUoyd Biggle, Jr- (1923-2002) is famous as a science-fiction writer who not only .used genuine science but whose books emphasized human and cultural elements, induding art and music. (He earned a Ph.D. in Musicology.) His detective stories about Grandfather Rastin in the Midwestern town of "Borgville" show this emphasis on the human element, especially as it interacts with place. and time. Bill Rastin detects crimes in a nostalgic, Norman Rockwell world of cantankerous sheriffs, schoolmarms, and con-men from the Big City. Rastin discovers how a human finger found its way into a little girl's toybox. In another episode, he investigates a thief who stole a broach, a Bunsen Burner, a slide rule, and $68 in cash. And why does a visitor want to buy an apparently worthless violin--and its bow? The Grandfather Rastin Mysteries, the 23rd in Crippen & Landru's series of "Lost Crassics," collects 12 stories originally published between 1957 and 1972, and it also includes 2 previously unpublished Grandfather Rastin cases. The introduction is by Kenneth Biggle and Donna Biggle Emerson. The cover painting is by Native American artist Barbara Mitchell. . ISBN: 1932009569. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mitchell, Barbara. Limited Edition. Mystery, Detective, Small Town, Anthology, Small Press, Limited Edition,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) THE GRANDFATHER RASTIN MYSTERIES (Lost Classics Series #23)
Biggle, Lloyd Jr

Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.: Crippen & Landru, Publishers, 2007. 1st printing of trade paperback issued simutaneously with hardcover. Low print run as the publisher states that "The first printing of each book will be small perhaps 400-500 copies, divided between clothbound copies in dustjacket, and trade softcover." Lloyd Biggle, Jr- (1923-2002) is famous as a science-fiction writer who not only used genuine science but whose books emphasized human and cultural elements, induding art and music. (He earned a Ph.D. in Musicology.) His detective stories about Grandfather Rastin in the Midwestern town of "Borgville" show this emphasis on the human element, especially as it interacts with place and time. Bill Rastin detects crimes in a nostalgic, Norman Rockwell world of cantankerous sheriffs, schoolmarms, and con-men from the Big City. Rastin discovers how a human finger found its way into a little girl's toybox. In another episode, he investigates a thief who stole a broach, a Bunsen Burner, a slide rule, and $68 in cash. And why does a visitor want to buy an apparently worthless violin--and its bow? The Grandfather Rastin Mysteries, the 23rd in Crippen & Landru's series of "Lost Crassics," collects 12 stories originally published between 1957 and 1972, and it also includes 2 previously unpublished Grandfather Rastin cases. The introduction is by Kenneth Biggle and Donna Biggle Emerson. The cover painting is by Native American artist Barbara Mitchell. . ISBN: 1932009569. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Mitchell, Barbara. Trade Paperback. Mystery, Detective, Small Town, Anthology, Small Press, Limited Edition, Paperback,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $23.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 251 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: