cart Cart 0 items

Books:Medicine & Pharmacy

from Two Dog Books

Browse Books:Medicine & Pharmacy | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
1) Lectures Delivered At the Thirty-ninth Annual Congress of the American Optometric Association Incorporated
A. R. Lauer; Louis Jaques; Ewing Adams; Ray Morse-Peckham; H. Riley Spitler

Lectures Delivered At the Thirty-ninth Annual Congress of the American Optometric Association Incorporated
Journal of The American Optometric Assoc, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, green cloth with title in gilt on the front. Inscribed by the editor. No faults to note. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) American Stock Book; A Plain, Practical, and Modern Treatment of the Several Branches of Live Stock, Their Care in Health and Treatment in Disease
An Associated Corps of Experienced Writers

American Stock Book; A Plain, Practical, and Modern Treatment of the Several Branches of Live Stock, Their Care in Health and Treatment in Disease
American Live Stock Publishing Company, 1900. Leather Bound. Fair. Leather bound, dark marbled endpapers, page edges marbled. 10" x 7" with 615 pages. The horse, cattle, swine, sheep and poultry, with a history of each of the various breeds, their origin, development, characteristics, and merits. Illustrated with notable types from each breed. The leather is worn and spotted, worn through on the corners with quite a bit of wear and chipping on the spine. The pages are tanned but otherwise in good condition. Very nice illustrations. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) Indigestion, What it is and How to Prevent it,
Arthur Lawrence Holland

Indigestion, What it is and How to Prevent it,
D. Appleton and Company, 1926. Good/Fair. 1st Edition, published 1926. Hardcover with dust jacket. The corners are bumped but otherwise the book is in very good condition. The jacket is soiled with chipping and a few small pieces missing on the edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) Digestive Troubles: How Caused and Cured
Bernarr MacFadden

Digestive Troubles: How Caused and Cured
Macfadden Publications, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover without jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. The corners are lightly bumped and there is a darkened square on the front endpapers. Binding tight and clean. Pages clean and in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
5) Asthma and Hay Fever
Bernarr Macfadden

Asthma and Hay Fever
Macfadden Publications, Inc, 1926. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover without DJ. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Corners bumped and one very small spot on the front that is a little lighter. Binding tight, pages clean. Nice book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Constipation, Its Cause, Effect and Treatment
Bernarr MacFadden

Constipation, Its Cause, Effect and Treatment
Macfadden Book Co, 1930. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover without dust jacket. Illustrated with photos. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Corners, head and tail of spine bumped. Binding tight, pages very good except for a very small spot on one page. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Fluid Balance: A Clinical Manual
Carl A Moyer

Fluid Balance: A Clinical Manual
THE Year Book Publishers, 1954-01-01. Hardcover. Good. SmaThe corners are bumped and there are a few small spots on the front. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and free of creases or tears. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Surgical Anatomy
Curle Latimer Callander

Surgical Anatomy
W. B. Saunders, 1933. 1st. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, green cloth, title in gilt on black square on spine. The edges of the cover and spine are rubbed and the corners are worn. Previous owner's name is written inside the front cover and the endpapers are a little soiled, otherwise the pages are in good, clean condition. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Mystery of Birth
Dr. Josiah Oldfield

The Mystery of Birth
Rider and Company, c1951. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Blue cloth with title in silver on the spine. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", 208. Not dated but has statement about conformity with authorized economy standards, think published around 1951. Small amount of wear at the head and tail of the spine and the jacket is chipped around the edges. Binding tight, pages clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) Bulletin of the Columbus Academy of Medicine (XV)
Editor-Clark P. Pritchett

Bulletin of the Columbus Academy of Medicine (XV)
Columbus Bureau of Medical Economics, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, full year Bulletin the Columbus Academy of Medicine, Vol 15, 1949. Blue cloth with lettering in gilt on the spine. Very good condition, pages very slightly tanned. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) The Home Nurse and Nursery. A Practical Treatise on the Management of the Sickroom; Its Ventilation, Temperature and Cleanliness...with Chapters on Accidents and Emergencies; Domestic Medicines; Complete Cookery
Editor-Harriet E. Hayes

The Home Nurse and Nursery. A Practical Treatise on the Management of the Sickroom; Its Ventilation, Temperature and Cleanliness...with Chapters on Accidents and Emergencies; Domestic Medicines; Complete Cookery
Union Publishing House, 1888. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Heavy boards, blue green with gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilt, floral print endpapers. Light foxing on outside pages, otherwise pages very good. Corners, head and tail of spine worn, rear hinge partially split but binding tight. Interesting book. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) Little Lessons in Scientific Eating. Set comprising Lessons I-XXIV. Revised Edition
Eugene Christian

Little Lessons in Scientific Eating. Set comprising Lessons I-XXIV. Revised Edition
Corrective Eating Society, Inc, 1916. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 24 booklets published by the Corrective Eating Society, 1916. Also includes a separate sheet "Important - Read this before you open the lessons". The slipcase is missing. Menus to treat or prevent constipation, obesity, emaciation, gastric catarrh, ulcer, diarrhea, appendicitis, nervousness and more. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) Woman's Monitor
Franklin W Entrikin

Woman's Monitor
F.W. Entrikin & Co, 1881. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dj. Green cover, blind stamped design on front and back, gilt lettering on spine. Medical reference book written for women. Also includes tips on when and whom to marry, how to have beautiful and intelligent children, assimilation of wife to the nature of husband and much more. Binding tight, hinges good. Some spotting on cover with a little damage on the back corner and top edge. End papers have foxing. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $59.95
14) A Primer of Venous Pressure
George E. Burch

A Primer of Venous Pressure
Lea & Febiger, 1950. Very Good. Hardcover, dark red cloth with title stamped in gilt on the spine. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4", 174 pages, illustrated. Cover and pages clean. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
15) Long Life: What we know and are learning about the aging process
John Langone

Long Life: What we know and are learning about the aging process
Little, Brown, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex business library. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for small stamp from a business inside the front and back cover and a pocket inside the back cover. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment
Krupp Chatton

Current Medical Diagnosis and Treatment
Appleton & Lange, 1981. Paperback. Good. Very tip of bottom front corner bumped. Note to previous owner inside front cover. Several pages have a small wrinkle. Overall good. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
17) Forever Ours: Real Stories of Immortality and Living From A Forensic Pathologist
M.D. Janis Amatuzio

New World Library, 2004-08-19. Hardcover. Very Good/As New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and unmarked, only flaw is one creased corner. Real stories of immortality and living from a forensic pathologist. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Diseases of Swine, with Special Reference to the Preventive Measures of Disease
Robert Alexander Craig

Diseases of Swine, with Special Reference to the Preventive Measures of Disease
Orange Judd company, 1919. Very Good. Hardcover, red cloth with blindstamped strips and title in white on the cover and spine. Also includes the bulletin "Swine Parasites" from the OSU Agricultural College dated 1921-22. The lettering on the spine is worn and the corners are lightly bumped. Previous owner's name and address on the ffep. Pages clean and binding tight. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) Ageless Aging; how science is winning the battle to help you extend your healthy and productive years
Ruth Winter

Ageless Aging; how science is winning the battle to help you extend your healthy and productive years
Crown Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. How to extend your healthy and productive years. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has a small tear on the back, bottom edge. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Ptomaine; the Story of Food Poisoning
Stewart M Brooks

Ptomaine; the Story of Food Poisoning
A.S. Barnes, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding clean and tight. pages bright and unmarked. The jacket has a small tear at the head of spine and is scuffed. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) Oculo-Refractive Cyclopedia and Dictionary
Thomas G. Atkinson

Oculo-Refractive Cyclopedia and Dictionary
The Professional Press, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, burgundy cloth with title in gilt on the spine. 9 1/4" x 6", 432 pages. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise in very good condition. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
22) Consumption: Its Diagnosis, Treatment, and Cure
Yonkerman Consumption Remedy Co

Consumption: Its Diagnosis, Treatment, and Cure
Yonkerman Consumption Remedy Co, 1907. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, green pictorial cloth with picture and lettering in black. Corners lightly worn and small worn spot on edge of front cover. 1" spot on edge of back cover that may have been nibbled on. Binding tight, pages clean and in good condition. Light spotting on closed page edges. more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Price: $7.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: