Books:Businessfrom Two Dog Books |
|
Browse Books:Business | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| 1) |
How To Sell Electrical Labor-Saving Appliances
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1918. Hardcover. Acceptable. Light brown paper covered boards with a darker cloth spine. Title stamped in gilt on the front. The cover is worn and soiled, corners are worn through and several tears on the back covering. Spine is worn with some tears and has been repaired. The end papers are soiled and spotted and one has a small tear. Damp marks on some pages and darker spots. Complete and all pages are tightly bound. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
Business Be Damned
|
|
|
H. Schuman, 1952. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Published 1952 by H. Schuman. There is a very small piece of the jacket missing on the head of the spine and some chipping and rubbing on the edges. The corners of the binding are bumped and there is a gift inscription on the ffep. Pages are otherwise clean and in very good condition. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
Standard Letter Writer, A Comprehensive and Practical Guide to Correspondence
|
|
|
Thompson & Thomas, 1902. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Very attractive light brown cover with picture and lettering in black, green and red. Binding tight, some faint spots on the back, light wear on corners, head and tail of spine. Front edge of spine rubbed. Pages age toned but otherwise clean and free of tears or creases. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Inventor's Universal Educator, an Educational Cyclopaedia and Guide
|
|
|
Fred G. Dieterich, 1918. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket, illustrated. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. For inventors, patentees, manufacturers, mechanics and all others connected directly or indirectly with patents. The corners are a little bumped but the binding and pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
Lessons in Trade Unionism
|
|
|
International Typographical Union, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 1961 copyright, 1967 printing. Blue cover, yellow lettering. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Creativity and Innovation
|
|
|
Reinhold Publishing Corp, 1962. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good hardcover in good jacket. Ex company library with small stamp on endpapers and pocket in the back. Very clean and unmarked. The jacket has very light wear on the edges. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Success with Your Money
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1956. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, published 1957 by Prentice-Hall. The jacket is in fair to poor condition, there is a small piece missing from the front bottom edge and other small tears and chips. The binding it tight and in good condition. Pages clean except for a gift inscription on the ffep. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Junior Training for Modern Business
|
|
|
John C. Winston, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tan cover, black lettering and illustration. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean. Several pages have a creased corner and one has a 3" tear on the edge. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Where have my profits gone?
|
|
|
American sales book company, limited, 1912. Good. Published by American Sales Book Company, 1912. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt lettering. Frontispiece is photo of the personnel of the American Sales Book Company and unfolds to 37". Nice, clean, sound book. Close to very good condition. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
ITU Lessons in Printing, Newspaper Practice - Unit III
|
|
|
International Typographical Union, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 1956 copyright, 1966 printing. Blue cover with yellow lettering. One corner very lightly bumped. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Grocer's Idea Book,
|
|
|
The Progressive Grocer, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cloth, black lettering. Also includes the original mailing label and 4 ads with coupons for other books. Many illustrations. I don't think this has been read, is close to like new condition. Only fault to note are very slightly bumped corners. Very interesting book. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rich Dad's Prophecy: Why the Biggest Stock Market Crash in History Is Still Coming... and How You Can Prepare Yourself and Profit from It!
|
|
|
Warner Business Books, 2002-10-09. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and unmarked except for a very tiny scuff mark on the gold seal on the front cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Viewpoints of Stanley Marcus: A Ten-Year Perspective
|
|
|
University of North Texas Press, 1995-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Author. Hardcover with dust jacket, inscription from the author on ffep. First Edition. No defects to note. Nice book. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Story of Borax
|
|
|
U.S. Borax, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, 53 pages. Clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Masters of the Situation or Some Secrets of Success and Power
|
|
|
T. S. Menough & Co, 1889. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cover with elaborate pictorial design in black and gilt on front and spine. Vintage self-help book with many illustrations, some in blue tone. Corners are bumped and a little worn. Spine edge rubbed and head and tail of spine has light wear. Both hinges are split but have been tightened. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|














