Women Sleuthsfrom Murder By The Book |
|
Browse Women Sleuths | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Women Sleuths books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 598 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dr. Nightingale Comes Home
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1994. 1st ed. page edges mildly age darkened else near fine, tight copy of this Paperback Original. While investigating the strange malady afflicting French Alpine goats, New York state veterinarian Dr. Deirdre Quinn Nightingale encounters a mystery of the two-legged variety.. ISBN: 0-45117872-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. NIGHTINGALE DEIRDRE QUINN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL VETERINARIAN WOMAN SLEUTH. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
American Sextet
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1983. A Fiona Fitzgerald novel of homicide and Washington politics.Light soiling at page edges else near fine in dj. ISBN: 0-87795-414-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FITZGERALD FIONA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION POLICEWOMEN WASHINGTON D C MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Love Lies Bleeding : A China Bayles Mystery (A China Bayles Mystery Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. The sixth China Bayles title, Texas setting.. ISBN: 042515969-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BAYLES CHINA, FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, FICTION, TEXAS, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS PECAN SPRINGS TEX IMAGINARY PLACE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Stable Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1996. 1st ed. Lightly soiled page edges else near fine in dust jacket with one small stain at rear flap. Third in the "Big Mike" Series.. ISBN: 1575660423. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. WARREN PENELOPE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ARIZONA MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS EMPTY CREEK ARIZ IMAGINARY PLACE CAT OWNERS BOOKSELLERS, BOOKSELLING, BIG MIKE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Night Train
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Detective Mike Hoolihan has seen it all. A fifteen-year veteran of the force, she's gone from walking a beat, to robbery, to homicide. But one case--this case--has gotten under her skin. When Jennifer Rockwell, darling of the community & daughter of a respected career cop--now top brass--takes her own life, no one is prepared to believe it. Especially her father, Colonel Tom. Homicide Detective Mike Hoolihan, longtime colleague & friend of Colonel Tom, is ready to "put the case down." Suicide. Closed. Until Colonel Tom asks her to do the one thing any grieving father would ask: take a second look.. ISBN: 0609601288. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, POLICE PROCEDURAL, WOMEN SLEUTHS, POLICEWOMEN HOOLIHAN MIKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Crouching Buzzard, Leaping Loon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 2003. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dust jacket, lightly soiled at rear panel, light wear along top edge. Nominated for an AGATHA, a DILYS and a LEFTY AWARD. Meg Langslow mystery. ISBN: 0312277318 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, HUMOROUS, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, CRIME, PSYCHOTHERAPISTS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
We'll Always Have Parrots : A Meg Langslow Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 2004. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A LEFT AWARD WINNER and an AGATHA AWARD Nominee. In this one Meg travels with her fiance', Michael, to a fan convention for a low-grade cult TV show, "Porfiria, Queen of the Jungle", on which Michael has a minor role. Michael hopes that he will be able to talk the show's moody leading lady and executive producer out of enforcing a certain provision in his contract. Of course, Michael's not the only person whose career the dictatorial star has manipulated. So when the star is found murdered, the police have have plenty of suspects. Trouble is Meg doesn't believe they're going to arrest the right one.. ISBN: 0312277326. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER,FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
WOMEN OF MYSTERY II: Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine and Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket light wear along edges. 15 stories.. ISBN: 0786701404 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES FICTION SHORT. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
READER, I MURDERED HIM: ORIGINAL CRIME STORIES BY WOMEN
|
|
|
St. Martin 1989. 1st A. Fine in dj, includes: Paretsky, Sheila Radley, Margaret Yorke, Susan Dunlop, Amanda Cross. 16 ss. 1st A. Fine in dj, includes: Paretsky, Sheila Radley, Margaret Yorke, Susan Dunlop, Amanda Cross. 16 ss.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Anthology; Short Stories, Women,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
CRIME ON HER MIND: Fifteen Stories of Female Sleuths from the Victorian Era to the Forties
|
|
|
Pantheon NY 1975. 1st prtg. page edges browning, slight slant else near fine. 15 stories of Female Sleuths from the Victorian Era to the forties, with a descriptive catalogue of over 100 women detectives, 1861-1974. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0394714822. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; Anthology; Women; Paperback, Detective Stories,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
CRIME ON HER MIND
|
|
|
Pantheon NY 1975. 1st ed. Near fine in dj. 15 stories of Female Sleuths from the Victorian Era to the forties, with a descriptive catalogue of over 100 women detectives, 1861-1974.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Anthology. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
SISTERS IN CRIME 5
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1992. 1st ed. One very light reading crease at spine else a fine copy of this Paperback Original. Includes the ANTHONY Award Winning story "Cold Turkey" by Diane Mott Davidson. Nineteen stories, 278 pages. ISBN: 0425135063. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES SHORT AMERICAN LITERATURE WOMEN AUTHORS FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE LITERARY CRITICISM PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, AWARD WINNER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
SISTERS IN CRIME 2
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1990. 1st ed. Reading crease at spine, a few very minor cover scratches else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. Twenty-One original stories, 292 pages. Includes AGATHA Award Winning story "Too Much to Bare" by Joan Hess and the SHAMUS Award Nominee "A Poison That Leaves No Trace" by Sue Grafton.. ISBN: 0425119661. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES SHORT AMERICAN LITERATURE WOMEN AUTHORS FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE LITERARY CRITICISM, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Second WomanSleuth Anthology : Contemporary Mystery Stories by Women
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.: Crossing Press, Incorporated, The, 1989. 1st ed. Very minor rubbing at edges else a near fine copy of this trade Paperback Original. thirteen stories. ISBN: 0895943670. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Betsy Bayley (cover). Paperback Original. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR WOMEN PAPERBACK. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
AUNT DIMITY BEATS THE DEVIL
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. 1st ed., fine in dj. Lori Shepard is on her way to the high moors of Northumberland to evaluate a rare book collection. ISBN: 0670891797. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CORNWALL ENGLAND COUNTY FICTION DIMITY AUNT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH WOMEN SLEUTHS BIBLIOMYSTERY. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Death from the Snows
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Welcome Rain Publishers, 2001. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. The highly anticipated sequel to the Award Winning "Death From The Woods". Features Elise Andrioli.. ISBN: 1-56649-177-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION, THRILLERS, MYSTERY, CRIME, FRANCE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
A WORLD THE COLOR OF SALT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1992. Her debut novel. ISBN: 0-688-10824-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION BRANDON SMOKEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ORANGE COUNTY FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
CARCASS TRADE: A Smokey Brandon
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The second Smokey Brandon, of the Orange County Sheriff-Coroner's Department.. ISBN: 0-688-10875-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Southern California,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Trail of Ashes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1985. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Review slip laid in. New England setting.. ISBN: 0802756077. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, ARSON, NEW ENGLAND, REVIEW COPY,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Losers' Club
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 2000. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Author's 1st book. San Francisco PI Cal Brantley and her new partner are sent to Reno where a casino escalator accident killed a child. Their investigation leads them on a trip to a ghost town in the desert that ends in murder. Won the SHAMUS AWARD for Best first Novel.. ISBN: 0312242166. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SHAMUS AWARD WINNER, FICTION, RENO, NEVADA, PRIVATE EYE, WOMEN SLEUTHS, FIRST NOVEL, FIRST EDITION,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Murder on Pine Island Bayou
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1992. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. everybody in Batson, Texas, and thereabouts thaought they knew Captain Yberri--until the day his wife was found with her face blown away by a shotgun in Taylor Boudreaux's trailer. but was what everybody knew really so? Attorney Dandra Lerner thought not.. ISBN: 0533100399. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Texas, Attorney, Female. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
NO TIME FOR GOODBYE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2007. 1st ed. Light wear at rear edge else near fine in very lightly used dust jackrt. Highly acclaimed novel as it was Nominated for three Awards: A BARRY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Thriller, an ELLIS AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel and a THRILLER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. Twenty-five years ago, fourteen-year-old Cynthia Bigge woke up in her family home to find that her mother, father, and brother had vanished without a trace. Now, Cynthia and her husband, Terry Archer, live a content life not far from her childhood home; however, Cynthia's past still haunts her. When Cynthia decides to have her story shown on the popular TV crime-stopper program Deadline, Terry is hesitant; and, when a strange car starts slowing cruising by the Archer home and ominous "gifts" begin arriving, Cynthia's life begins to unravel. By the time the first body is found, it becomes clear that someone is back to finish the what was started twenty-five years ago. ISBN: 055380555X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Award Nomimnee, Mystery, Crime, Thriller, Connecticut, New England. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 23) |
HARDWARE
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The sixth Carlotta Carlyle mystery. ISBN: 038530613X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
SNAKE TATTOO
|
|
|
St. Martins 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dj, 2nd Carlotta Carlyle.. ISBN: 0312026439. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Woman;Private Eye; Boston. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
SNAPSHOT
|
|
|
Delacorte 1993. 1st ed. page edges lightly soiled else near fine in lightly rubbed dj. Carlotta Carlyle title, Boston.. ISBN: 0385306121. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; New England; Boston; Female;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 26) |
SNAKE TATTOO
|
|
|
St. Martins 1989. 1st ed. front endpaper neatly removed else fine in dj, 2nd Carlotta Carlyle. SIGNED COPY.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Signed; Woman; Private Eye; Boston. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
HARDWARE
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte, 1995. 1st ed. Page edges soiled, fep has stain, else very good in near fine in dust jacket. The sixth Carlotta Carlyle mystery. ISBN: 038530613X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
COYOTE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1990. 1st ed. fine in near fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Barnes .. ISBN: 038530012-3. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS SIGNED INSCRIBED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 29) |
Midsummer Night's Killing : A Mystery Introducing Scotland Yard's Blanche Hampton
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Author's First Novel. As London swelters under a rare heat wave, a headless and savagely mutilated corpse is discovered on Hampstead Heath. Detective Chief Inspector Blanche Hampton of Scotland Yard reluctantly starts her investigation.. ISBN: 0688110479. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON POLICEWOMEN MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 30) |
A Pound of Flesh
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. The 2nd Blanche Hampton of Scotland Yard, mystery. ISBN: 0688110487. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND, FICTION POLICEWOMEN, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
A SUPERIOR DEATH
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Park ranger, Anna Pigeon, in her second mystery, this one set around Lake Superior. A DILYS AWARD Nominee. ISBN: 0-399139168. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MICHIGAN FICTION PIGEON ANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PARK RANGERS AWARD NOMINEE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
ENDANGERED SPECIES
|
|
|
N.Y.: Putnam, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED by the author. The fourth book featuring Park Ranger Anna Pigeon. Anna investigates the crash of a drug interdiction plane on a national seashore on a small island off the coast of Georgia.. ISBN: 0399142460. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; FEMALE; MYSTERY & CRIME, SIGNED, ANNA PIGEON, GEORGIA,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Track of the Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1993. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing. Previous owners blind stamp at half title page.The author's second novel but first Anna Pigeon mystery. WINNER of both the AGATHA and the ANTHONY AWARD for best First Mystery. . ISBN: 0-399-13824-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AWARD WINNER, PIGEON ANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS, PARK RANGERS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 34) |
ILL WIND
|
|
|
NY, NY: Putnam, 1995. 1st ed., near fine in dj. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon at Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park.. ISBN: 0-399-14015-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; Colorado; National Park; Female; Mesa Verde,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 35) |
Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham (Agatha Raisin Mysteries Ser., Vol. 8)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Book club edition. Near fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-312-19822-1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION RAISIN AGATHA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS COTSWOLD HILLS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
Cold Smoked : A Jane Da Silva Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1995. 1st ed. One small, light stain at page edge else fine in dust jacket. Seattle locale.. ISBN: 0892965371. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. DA SILVA JANE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SEATTLE WASH WASHINGTON STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS MUSIC. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
IN THE SPIRIT OF MURDER
|
|
|
Johnson City: TN: Silver Dagger, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in dj. When a medium turns up dead in a backwoods Florida town, police detective Claudia Hershey is thrust into a nightmarish case. This copy is SIGNED by the author at title page. Silver Dagger is a consortium of Southern Mystery writers who have come together to publish a collection of quality mystery novels in hardcover (limited to 1,000 copies only) and trade paperbacks.. ISBN: 1-57072-108-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Signed; Police; Florida; Female;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 38) |
IN THE SPIRIT OF MURDER
|
|
|
Johnson City: TN: Silver Dagger, 2000. 1st prtg. Trade paperback. When a medium turns up dead in a backwoods Florida town, police detective Claudia Hershey is thrust into a nightmarish case. Silver Dagger is a consortium of Southern Mystery writers who have come together to publish a collection of quality mystery novels in hardcover (limited to 1,000 copies only) and simultaneously in trade paperback.. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. Mystery & Crime; Police; Florida; Female; Paperback. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
BIGGIE & THE FRICASSEED FAT MAN
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. ISBN: 0-312-19238-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. TEXAS FICTION WEATHERFORD BIGGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER J R MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
DEATH AT WINDSOR CASTLE
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1998. 1st ed. Light reading crease else a fine copy of this Paperback Original. 383 pages.. ISBN: 0553-57478-7. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. Mystery, Detective, England, Queen, Paperback Original,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
A HELL OF A DOG
|
|
|
Walker, 1998. 1st ed. fine in pictorial wraps. Advance Uncorrected Proof. The 3rd Rachael Alexander and Dash title. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery; Uncorrected Proof; Dogs; NYC; Woman; Private Eye;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Dog Who Knew Too Much
|
|
|
Walker, 1997. 1st ed. Ffine in dust jacket. The second in this much loved dog series. NYC. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Dog, New York,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
A CRIME IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. 1st ed. some soiling, tape pull at fep where previous owners label was removed else very good in dj with some indentations at front panel. Author's debut nove land Edgar Award Nominee for Best First Novel.. ISBN: 1565121651. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. WASHINGTON D C FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS EBERHARDT MARSHA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE DEBUT NOVEL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
A CRIME IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. 1st ed. some soiling, tape pull at fep where previous owners label was removed else very good in dj with some indentations at front panel. Author's debut nove land Edgar Award Nominee for Best First Novel and Winner of the Orange Prize for Fiction.. ISBN: 1565121651. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. WASHINGTON D C FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS EBERHARDT MARSHA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, DEBUT NOVEL, AWARD WINNER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Death of a Dimpled Darling
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. ISBN: 0-425-16097-1. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. INDERMILL BONNIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
DEATH AND THE HUBCAP
|
|
|
Aurora: CO: Write Way Publishing, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in pictorial spiral bound wraps; 2nd Trudy Roundtree title; Georgia locale; advance reading copy. ISBN: (Sept.). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery & Crime; Georgia; Police; Woman; ARC;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
FULTON COUNTY BLUES
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original and an EDGAR AWARD FOR BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. The 2nd P.I. Sunny Childs title. Atlanta setting. ISBN: 042516697x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. GEORGIA, FICTION ATLANTA GA, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS; CHILDS, SUNNY; FICTITIOUS CHARACTER; PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS; EDGAR AWARD WINNER, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD
|
|
|
Scribner 1997. Fine in dj. A Fey Croaker title. L.A. 1st ed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; LOS ANGELES; POLICE; FEMALE;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Call the Devil by His Oldest Name
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004. 1st Ed. PBO. Fine.A stolen baby gets the FBI on the tracks of a ??? dead man ? Set in Appalician Mts. SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0-553-58494-4. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Dead
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 2004. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE for Best first PI Novel. The authors first novel. Five years ago serial killer Ed Fagan disappeared, but now a Dublin newspaper has received a letter claiming to be from Fagan with a chilling message: he's going to kill again. When the body of prostitute Mary Lynch is found, it is only too clear that a murderer is at large again, but is it Fagan? Former FBI agent Saxon was writing a book about Fagan and she's certain that the killer must be someone else. So while Detective Shief Superintendent Grace Fitzgerald and the rest of DMP sniff at a cold trail , she somehow has to convince them to look beyond the obvious. But in a city of shadows and secrets, thats never going to be easy - especially when the truth is so unexpected that even the most astute detective could be shocked into carelessness in the moment of discovery. And it's never wise to be careless in the presence of a killer.. ISBN: 0-312-32632-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION,THRILLERS, Debut Novel, DUBLIN, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTH, SERIAL KILLER,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 598 listings found. |
