Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

bibliomystery

from Murder By The Book

Browse bibliomystery | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.
1) DO UNTO OTHERS (Southwest Mysteries Ser.)
Abbott, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. 1st ed. reading crease, light wear to covers else near fine. Paperback Original. An AGATHA AWARD WINNER. Jordan poteet returns to his small hometown of Mirabeau, Texas, to work as a librarian. Yet his quiet domesticity is shattered when he locks horns the town's prize religious fanatic, in a knock-down drag-out battle over censorship. His First Book.. ISBN: 0-345-38948-4. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. LIBRARIANS FICTION DEBUT NOVEL POTEET JORDAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MIRABEAU IMAGINARY PLACE TEX AWARD WINNER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) MURDER BY THE BOOK
Anthology) Manson, Cynthia Ed. With Pronzini, Symons, Block, Rendell et al

Caroll & Graf, 1995. 1st ed., fine in dj. These stories take you into the world of publishing, book collectors, rare book dealers, libraries and writers, 20 stories, 290 pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Bibliomystery; Anthology; Short Stories. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) AUNT DIMITY BEATS THE DEVIL
Atherton, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. 1st ed., fine in dj. Lori Shepard is on her way to the high moors of Northumberland to evaluate a rare book collection. ISBN: 0670891797. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CORNWALL ENGLAND COUNTY FICTION DIMITY AUNT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH WOMEN SLEUTHS BIBLIOMYSTERY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) The Case of the Missing Bronte : A Perry Trethowan Mystery
Barnard, Robert

NY: Scribners, 1983. 1st ed. Page edges mildly age darkened else near fine in dust jacket lightly soiled at rear panel. 3rd in the Inspector Perry Trethowan series. Perry and Jan are in a local pub for a nice relaxing drink when retired school teacher Edith Wing shows them a large piece of yellow paper covered with tiny writing and purports it to be "just like the Brontes.... ISBN: 0684179105. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON TRETHOWAN PERRY SUPERINTENDENT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER BIBLIOMYSTERY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
5) ALL BOOKED UP
Bibliomystery) Curran, Terrie

Dodd, 1987. 1st ed. page edges lightly soiled esle about fine in near fine dj . Rare books are missing from the Library and staff members are turning up dead. The author is a Professor of Medieval Literature at Providence College. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Bibliomystery. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) A DANGEROUS LIAISON
Bibliomystery) Davey, Jocelyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker 1988, 1987. 1st A. Page edges beginning to spot lightly else near fine in fine dj, Review Copy. Oxford don Ambrose Usher title.. ISBN: 0-8027-5689-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY, BIBLIOMYSTERY, REVIEW COPY, AMBROSE USHER,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
7) ODE TO A BANKER
Bibliomystery) Davis, Lindsey

London: UK: Century, 2000. 1st ed. SIGNED COPY. Fine in dust jacket. Falco, a part time poet, gives a reading for his family and friends. the event is taken over by a wealthy Greek banker and patron to a group of struggling writers, who offers to publish Falco's work - a golden opportunity that rapidly palls. A visit to the Chrysippus scriptorium implicates Falco in a gruesome literary murder which he is forced to investigate. A novel that explores both Roman publishing and banking , two fields with striking contemporary resonance and rich sources of satire. The trail leads from the jealousies of authorship and the mire of patronage, to the dark side of the financial world, where default can have fatal consequences... The twelfth Falco title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed, First Edition, Rome, Italy, Mystery and Crime, Falco, Bibliomystery,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) HARDCOVER
Bibliomystery) Warga, Wayne

NY: Arbor House, 1985. 1st ed. near fine in dj, owners plate. Author's 1st Mystery. Shamus Award Winner. Bibliomystery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery'; Bibliomystery; Award Winner; First Mystery. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) ALL BOOKED UP
Bibliomystery} Curran, Terrie

Dodd 1987. 1st ed.Near fine in dj lightly rubbed at edges. Rare books are missing from the Library and staff members are turning up dead. INSCRIBED COPY. The author is a Professor of Medieval Literature at Providence College.. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Bibliomystery; Inscribed, Signed, Library,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) PEL AMONG THE PUEBLOS
Bibliomystery} Hebden, Mark

Walker 1988. 1st A. Fine in dj. Mexico;a valuable manuscript buried during the reign of Emperor Maximillian and a criminal known as 'The Bookworm'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
11) END OF CHAPTER
Blake, Nicholas (Pseud: Cecil Day-Lewis)

London: Collins Crime Club, 1957. 1st ed. Near fine copy w/o dust jacket. Nigel Strangeways was employed to investigate a minor mystery in the offices of the publishing house of Wenham and Geraldine. Someone had maliciously tinkered with the proofs of an autobiography in which a retired and outspoken General had savagely attacked one of his colleagues. Consequently the firm was threatened with a disastrous libel suit. Strangeways had not made much headway before somebody's throat was cut on the actual premises of that discreet and reputable firm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. MYSTERY AND CRIME, NIGEL STRANGEWAYS, ENGLAND, PUBLISHING HOUSE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) THE BURGLAR IN THE LIBRARY
Block, Lawrence

No Exit Press London 1997. Precedes US edition. Fine in dj. Another low print run British edition. Bibliomystery. 1st ed, first state with "settle" for settled" on first line of text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BIBLIOMYSTERY; BRITISH EDITION; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) TOUCH OF THE PAST
Breen. Jon L

Walker 1988. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A large mystery collection is up for sale & Rachel Hennings, owner of a small Los Angeles bookstore, encounters more than books.. ISBN: 0802757049. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BIBLIOMYSTERY; CALIFORNIA; BOOKS; BOOKSTORE; MYSTERY , FEMALE& CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) PLOT COUNTER-PLOT
Clarke, Anna

NY: Walker, 1975. 1st A. Fine in lightly rubbed dj with a few minor scratches. BIBLIOMYSTERY, two mystery novelists after each others plot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Bibliomystery. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Ligny's Lake: (Wakefield Crime Classic #4)
Courtier, S.H

Kent Town, SA, Australia: Wakefield Press 1992, 1993. 1st prtg. A fine copyt of this trade paperback (originally published 1971). Bibliomystery. ISBN: 1862542864. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by McLachlan, Stuart. Trade Paperback. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, PAPERBACK, AUSTRALIA, BIBLIOMYSTERY,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The James Joyce Murders
Cross, Amanda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1982. 1st thus.(orig published in 1967). Previous owner's plate at ffep, else fine in dust jacket. The second Kate Fansler book. A bibliomystery. Kate supervises the estate of a publishing magnate, who leaves a trove of Joyce letters.. ISBN: 0525241019. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLLEGE TEACHERS, FICTION FANSLER KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) ALL BOOKED UP
Curran, Terrie

Dodd, 1987. 1st ed. page edges lightly soiled esle about fine in near fine dj . Rare books are missing from the Library and staff members are turning up dead. The author is a Professor of Medieval Literature. ISBN: 0396092047. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Bibliomystery. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) A DANGEROUS LIAISON
Davey, Jocelyn

Walker 1988. 1st A. Fine in dj. Oxford don Ambrose Usher title. Bibliomystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; England, Bibliomystery. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) Words Can Kill
Davis, Kenny

NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1984. 1st ed. Light wear along spine edge else a near fine copy. Paperback Original. Features private eye Carver Bascombe. One murdered writer in a California coast town with four very suspect fellow authors. An EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE for Best Oaoerback Original.. ISBN: 0449126676. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, CALIFORNIA, FICTION, BASCOME CARVER, FICTITIOUS, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, AFRICAN AMERICAN, CALIFORNIA, PRIVATE EYE, AUTHORS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) DEATH AND THE MAD HEROINE
Dean, S.F.X

Walker 1985. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Neil Kelly.. ISBN: 0802754600. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, Crime, Professor Neil Kelly, Bibliomystery,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) DEATH AND THE MAD HEROINE
Dean, S.F.X

Walker 1985. 1st ed. page edges very lightly soiled, slight lean, else near fine in dj. Professor Neil Kelly title.. ISBN: 0802756123. Very Good/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Professor Neil Kelly, University, Bibliomystery. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) IT CAN'T BE MY GRAVE
Dean, S.F.X

NY: Walker, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 4th Professor Neil Kelly title. Kelly is in London for the publication of his book on John Donne. While in England the witty and scholarly Kelly must contend with a long-lost sixteenth-century play, a cast of eccentric London theatre and publishing people--and murder.. ISBN: 0802755968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Crime, Professor Neil Kelly, London, Publishing, Bibliomystery, John Donne.. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) IT CAN'T BE MY GRAVE
Dean, S.F.X

NY: Walker, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 4th Professor Neil Kelly title. Kelly is in London for the publication of his book on John Donne. While in England the witty and scholarly Kelly must contend with a long-lost sixteenth-century play, a cast of eccentric London theatre and publishing people--and murder.. ISBN: 0802755968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. Review Copy, Mystery, Crime, Professor Neil Kelly, London, Publishing, Bibliomystery, John Donne.. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $26.50
24) A CLOD OF WAYWARD MARL
Demarinis, Rick

Tucson: AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2001. First Edition. The true first edition in a small print run, 1,000 copies. SIGNED COPY. This is a gem of black humor and intrigue about a paperback crime novelist less politely known as "slasher trash" who takes over the English department of La Siberia Tech, a marginal school at best on the Rio Grande River. He teaches a new course centering on The Wild Bunch of Modern Literature -- a course he concots to feature crime novelists who are personal friends of his--which causes consternation among the older faculty and then a seemingly inexplicable murder.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Small Press. Mystery and Crime; Writer; Academic; Southwest; Signed;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.50
25) Hindsight
Dickinson, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1983. Ist. Ed. FINE/NEAR FINE - DJ has very small tear to bottom of spine. A succesful writer tries to relive the days he spent during WW II. He soon finds the difference of what he remembers and what really happened.. ISBN: 0-394-53182-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) COLD AND PURE AND VERY DEAD: A Karen Pelletier Mystery
Dobson, Joanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in dj. When Professor Pelletier names the only novel by a reclusive author the greatest book of the twentieth century it ignites a frenzy for the rediscovered novel, and murder follows. ISBN: 0-385-49340-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK FICTION TEACHERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PELLETIER KAREN FICTITIOUS BIBLIOMYSTERY CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) THE RAVEN AND THE NIGHTINGALE
Dobson, Joanne

Doubleday, 1999. Young Enfield college professor, Karen Pelletier, finds herself going head-to-head with the resident Edgar Allan Poe expert for the much-coveted and recently vacated Palaver Chair. When Karen receives a serendipitous bonanza in the form of never-before-seen manuscripts and journals by the 19th century poet Emmeline Foster, who is rumored to have killed herself for the love of Poe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Edgar Allan Poe; Bibliomystery; Academic. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) SARATOGA HEXAMETER
Dobyns, Stephen

London: UK: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st British edition. Fine in dust jacket. A Charlie Bradshaw title.. ISBN: 0712638156. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Crime, Poetry, Saratoga, Charlie Bradshaw, Horse Racing,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) The Bookman's Promise
Dunning, John

N.Y.: Scribner, 2004. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED by the author at title age. A Cliff Janeway bibliomystery novel. ISBN: 0743249925. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, JANEWAY CLIFF, BIBLIOMYSTERY,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE
Dunning, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1995. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. the 2nd Cliff Janeway title. An EDGAR AWARD nominee for best novel. ISBN: 068480003-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO JANEWAY CLIFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SEATTLE AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.50
31) THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE
Dunning, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1995. Book club ed., near fine in dust jacket. the 2nd Cliff Janeway title. Edgar Award nominee for best novel. ISBN: 068480003-9. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO JANEWAY CLIFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SEATTLE AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) PUBLISH AND BE MURDERED
Edwards, Ruth Dudley

London, United Kingdom: Harper Collins, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. Edward's has filleted the Civil Service, clobbered the Cambridge Colleges, satirized gentlemen's clubs, burlesqued the bishops -- now she mocks the media.. ISBN: 0-00-232598-5. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Bibliomystery, Murder, Crime, Signed, British Edition, Magazine, Humorous, Witty, Satire,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) EVERY BRILLIANT EYE
Estleman, Loren D

Boston: MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Fine in dj. BIBLIOMYSTERY. Amos Walker title; Walker's missing friend 's book on Vietnam may contain a secret Detroiters are dying to know. ISBN: 0395394287. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BIBLIOMYSTERY; Detroit; Private Eye;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) EVERY BRILLIANT EYE
Estleman, Loren D

Boston: MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Fine in dj. BIBLIOMYSTERY. Amos Walker title; Walker's missing friend 's book on Vietnam may contain a secret Detroiters are dying to know. ISBN: 0395394287. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BIBLIOMYSTERY; Detroit; Private Eye;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) DEATH BY PUBLICATION
Fietcher, J.J

NY: Arcade, 1995. 1st ed. Winner of France's Grand Pize for Detective Fiction--the equivalent of the Edgar Award. Bibliomystery;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Bibliomystery; Award Winner;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) BOUND TO MURDER
Fiske, Dorsey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Cambridge don, John Fenchurch in his second comedic mystery, is awash in more puzzles than just the disappearance of priceless treasures from the college library.. ISBN: 031201002-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY AND CRIME DETECTIVE GENERAL UNIVERSITY CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOMYSTERY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
37) DYING TO GET PUBLISHED(Jennifer Marsh Mysteries Ser.)
Fitzwater, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1998. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original featuring mystery novelist Jennifer Marsh. Author's first book.. ISBN: 0-449-00294-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SUSPENSE MARSH JENNIFER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUTHORS; FIRST BOOK; GEORGIA;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) DYING TO GET PUBLISHED(Jennifer Marsh Mysteries Ser.)
Fitzwater, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1998. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original featuring mystery novelist Jennifer Marsh. Author's first book.. ISBN: 0-449-00294-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SUSPENSE MARSH JENNIFER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUTHORS; FIRST BOOK; GEORGIA;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) THE WILL AND LAST TESTAMENT OF CONSTANCE COBBLE
Forbes, Stanton} Tobias Wells

CCD 1980. 1st. Ed. FINE/NEAR FINE DJ has slight nicks to top. Mystery writer Constance Cobble is living on the island of St. Martin in the Caribbean when her new novel takes on some unpleasant twists. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY & CRIME; Caribbean; St. Martin;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) SHADOW QUEEN
Gibbs, Tony

N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 1992. Bibliomystery involving a modern writer and the lost letters of Mary, Queen of Scots. A very brief INSCRIPTION at title page. ISBN: 0892964731. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Historical; Bibliomystery; Mary Queen of Scots; Inscribed;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) SEMINAR FOR MURDER
Gill, B.M

Scribners, 1986. 1st ed. Uncorrected page proofs, about fine in wraps. BIBLIOMYSTERY- murder at a mystery writers'weekend seminar.. ISBN: (June). First Edition. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; Uncorrected Proof; Wraps; Bibliomystery;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) SEMINAR FOR MURDER
Gill, B.M

NY,NY: Scribners, 1986. 1st A. Fine in NEAR FINE DJ jacket shows minimal wear. BIBLIOMYSTERY- murder at a mystery writers'weekend seminar.. ISBN: 0-684-18651-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) Ellipsis : A John Marshall Tanner Novel (John Marshall Tanner Mysteries Ser.)
Greenleaf, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. 1st ed. near fine in dj. A John Marshall Tanner title. Tanner is hired to protect a famous romance novelist. A SHAMUS and a SPOTTED OWL AWARD Nominee.. ISBN: 0684849550. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SAN FRANCISCO CALIF FICTION TANNER JOHN MARSHALL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS AWARD NOMINEE BIBLIOMYSTERY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
44) The Other Landscape
Gunn, Neil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1990. 1st. Ed. NEAR FINE/FINE. Book has very slight spine lean, else fine. A young anthropologist is sent to Scotland to investigate a missing manuscript.. ISBN: 0-802711081. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. SCOTLAND FICTION / BIBLIOMYSTERY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
45) Southern Ghost
Hart, Carolyn G

N.Y.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. AGATHA & ANTHONY NOMINEE. When a gorgeous blonde who was fooling around on her husband disappears, Annie Laurance investigates. 1ST Ed. F/F. ISBN: 0-553-07392-3. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DARLING ANNIE LAURANCE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
46) Brought to Book
Heald, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Murder of a publisher & the discovery of his collection of erotica.. ISBN: 0385243189. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOGNOR SIMON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Goodbye Body: A Claire Malloy Mystery
Hess, Joan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2005. 1st. Ed. AS NEW/FINE. A CLAIRE MALLORY MYSTERY.. ISBN: 0312313047. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Bibliomystery, Women Sleuths, Mystery. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $100.00
48) A Far and Deadly Cry
Holbrook, Teri

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Cruellest Month
Holt, Hazel

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan U.K., 1991. 1st ed. One tiny spot at foreedge else fine in dust jacket. The 2nd in the Sheila Mallory series set mostly in Oxford and at the Bodleian Library.. ISBN: 0333524527. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND, MYSTERY, CRIME, FICTION LIBRARIANS MALORY SHEILA, BIBLIOMYSTERY, BODLEIAN LIBRARY, OXFORD. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) THE THIEF OF VENICE: A Homer Kelly Mystery
Langton, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1999. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. Homer Kelly is in Venice for a rare book conference. ISBN: 067088210-0. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION ITALY KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL VENICE SIGNED BIBLIOMYSTERY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: