Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

NEW ENGLAND

from Murder By The Book

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found.
1) WINDCHILL: Crime Stories By New England Writers, Third Annual Anthology
Alexander, Skye; Flora, Kate; and Susan Oleksiw (editors)

Prides Crossing MA, U.S.A.: Level Best Books, 2005. 1st ed. Trade Paperback Original [no hardcover edition]. Fine, as new, unread copy. Third Annual Anthology. 22 Original stories by New England authors. Includes Woody Hanstein's "The Spare", a DERRINGER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Mid-Length Story and Stephen D. Rogers' "Zipped" a DERRINGER AWARD WINNER for Best Short-Short Story. Also includes Brendan DuBois' story, "The Forever Reunion", WINNER of the inaugural Al Blanchard Short Fiction Award.. ISBN: 0970098421. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback Original. Award Winner, New England, Short Stories, Anthology, Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
2) UNDERTOW: Crime Stories By New England Writers, First Annual Anthology
Alexander, Skye; Flora, Kate; and Susan Oleksiw (editors)

Prides Crossing MA, U.S.A.: Level Best Books, 2003. 1st ed. Trade Paperback Original [no hardcover edition]. Fine, as new, unread copy. First in the series of Annual Anthologies by New England Writers. 11 Original stories by New England authors plus an introduction and contributors' notes.. ISBN: 0970098405. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback Original. New England, Short Stories, Anthology, Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
3) RIPTIDE: Crime Stories By New England Writers, Second Annual Anthology
Alexander, Skye; Flora, Kate; and Susan Oleksiw (editors)

Prides Crossing MA, U.S.A.: Level Best Books, 2004. 1st ed. Trade Paperback Original [no hardcover edition]. Fine, as new, unread copy. Second Annual Anthology. 19 Original stories by New England authors. Includes S.A. Daynard's "Widow's Peak", which was a DERRINGER NOMINEE for Best Flash Story. ISBN: 0970098413. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback Original. Award Nominee, New England, Short Stories, Anthology, Paperback Original. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) A Trail of Ashes
Babson, Marian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1985. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Review slip laid in. New England setting.. ISBN: 0802756077. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, ARSON, NEW ENGLAND, REVIEW COPY,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) GAY HEAD CONSPIRACY
Baker, Carlos

NY: Scribners, 1973. 1st ed. Page edges and cloth starting to fox else near fine in price clipped dj. Set on Martha's Vineyard. Mystery by this famed Biographer of Hemingway.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, MARTHA'S VINEYARD, ISLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, NEW ENGLAND,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) NO TIME FOR GOODBYE
Barclay, Linwood

N.Y.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2007. 1st ed. Light wear at rear edge else near fine in very lightly used dust jackrt. Highly acclaimed novel as it was Nominated for three Awards: A BARRY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Thriller, an ELLIS AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel and a THRILLER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. Twenty-five years ago, fourteen-year-old Cynthia Bigge woke up in her family home to find that her mother, father, and brother had vanished without a trace. Now, Cynthia and her husband, Terry Archer, live a content life not far from her childhood home; however, Cynthia's past still haunts her. When Cynthia decides to have her story shown on the popular TV crime-stopper program Deadline, Terry is hesitant; and, when a strange car starts slowing cruising by the Archer home and ominous "gifts" begin arriving, Cynthia's life begins to unravel. By the time the first body is found, it becomes clear that someone is back to finish the what was started twenty-five years ago. ISBN: 055380555X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Award Nomimnee, Mystery, Crime, Thriller, Connecticut, New England. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
7) HARDWARE
Barnes, Linda

Delacourte 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dj, SIGNED COPY. Carlotta Carlyle.. ISBN: 0-385-30613-x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SIGNED; Boston; New England;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) SNAPSHOT
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte 1993. 1st ed. page edges lightly soiled else near fine in lightly rubbed dj. Carlotta Carlyle title, Boston.. ISBN: 0385306121. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; New England; Boston; Female;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
9) SNAPSHOT
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED, Carlotta Carlyle title, Boston.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Signed; New England; Boston; Female. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) STEEL GUITAR
Barnes, Linda

Delacourte, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj, SIGNED COPY. Carlotta Carlyle.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SIGNED; bOSTON; MUSIC; Female. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) FEAR IN FENWAY
Baseball) Evers, Crabbe

Morrow 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A Duffy House title. Baseball. INSCRIBED COPY as Evers. It's Old Timers Day af Fenway and two former Red Sox, whose critical blunders have robbed the Sox of World Series championships are gunned down.. ISBN: 0-688-11468-7. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BASEBALL; BOSTON; INSCRIBED; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.50
12) FEAR IN FENWAY
Baseball) Evers, Crabbe

Morrow 1993. Fine in dj. A Duffy House title. Baseball. 1st ed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BASEBALL; BOSTON;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Lazybones
Billingham, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2003. A Sealed copy of this author's third entry into the series. BARRY AWARD Nominee. Signed by author. Unread. Author wiiner of GOLD DAGGER AWARD for Burning Girl.. ISBN: 0 316 72493 9. Signed by Author. ARC. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $29.50
14) THE TENTMAKER
Blake, Michelle

NY: Putnam, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED COPY. Authors first book, it featutures Lily James Connor, an Episcopal priest who is offered a job as interim pastor for a wealthy Boston parish that has just lost its priest. Though Lily is a tentmaker-- an ordained priest who makes a living outside the church-- she is an experienced leader to help guide the parishioners through this sudden shock of change. However, she soon begins to suspect both the official version of the priest's death and those who insist on the truth. ISBN: 0-399-14577-x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed, Mystery, Religious; First Book, Woman, Boston. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
15) THE TENTMAKER: A Lily Connor Mystery
Blake, Michelle

NY: Putnam, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED COPY. Authors first book, it featutures Lily James Connor, an Episcopal priest who is offered a job as interim pastor for a wealthy Boston parish that has just lost its priest. Though Lily is a tentmaker-- an ordained priest who makes a living outside the church-- she is an experienced leader to help guide the parishioners through this sudden shock of change. However, she soon begins to suspect both the official version of the priest's death and those who insist on the truth. Signed Copy" sticker on front of dust jacket.. ISBN: 038914577x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed, Mystery, Religious; First Book, Woman, Boston. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
16) BLOOD AND THIRSTY
Bonnamy, Francis

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949. 1st ed. Page edges lightlty darkened, very light edgewear else near fine in dust jacket, very lightly chipped at spine ends, a couple of closed tears, rear panel lightly soiled. Easterly Island, off the coast of Maine, was not a friendly place for Bonnamy and his bride, Mavis. From the moment of their arrival a series of frightening events began to happen.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, Island, Maine,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) DOWN EAST MURDERS
Borthwick, J.S

St. Martin 1985. 1st ed., slight spine slant, page edges lightly soiled else near fine in dj, worn at head & foot of spine. 2nd Sara Deane/ set on the Coast of Maine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; New England; Maine. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) THE WHALE'S FOOTPRINTS
Boyer, Rick

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket, price clipped. A Doc Adams title. INSCRIBED "For-- Merry Christmas, 1988, Best Wishes, Rick Boyer". ISBN: 0-395-42738-x. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION PHYSICIANS ADAMS DOC FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, MEDICAL, INSCRIBED COPY, CAPE COD,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) WHALE'S FOOTPRINT
Boyer, Rick

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Boston 1988, 1988. 1st ed. Fine in dj. [Cape Cod - Doc Adams].. ISBN: 0-395-42738-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION PHYSICIANS ADAMS DOC FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MEDICAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) LIFELINE
Boyle, Gerry

Putnam, 1996. 1st ed. Page edges beginning to brown as usual with this book, else a fine copy in dust jacket. The third Jack McMorrow title. This time Jack the reporter is involved with an abusive boyfriend.... and murder. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, NEW ENGLAND, MAINE, SIGNED, REPORTER,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Lifeline
Boyle, Gerry

Putnam, 1996. 1st ed. Printed wrappers, Uncorrected Proof. Second book in the series. REPORTER JACK McMORROW IS ASKED TO HELP A WOMAN WHO IS BEING ABUSED BY HER BOYFRIEND. WHEN SHE ENDS UP DEAD JACK STARS ASKING QUESTIONS. Maine. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery, Maine, Reporter. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) KILL THE UMPIRE
Breen, Jon L

Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.: Crippen & Landru, 2003. 1st prtg. Fine, unread copy of the trade paperback. Sixteen cases for the "Horsehide Sleuth," one being an impossible crime (Adey #223) and one written especially for this collection. New introduction and prefaces to each story by the author, and a checklist of Breen's mystery novels and stories.. ISBN: 1-932009-18-3. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. Mystery, Crime, Paperback, Short Stories, Baseball, Small Press, Impossible Crime,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) ROGUE'S WAGER : A Michael Carolina Mystery
Briody, Thomas G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997. ISBN: 0-312-16990-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CAROLINA MICHAEL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION JOURNALISTS RHODE ISLAND. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
24) ROGUE'S JUSTICE
Briody, Thomas Gately

NY: St. Martin's, 1996. 1st ed. couple of page edges bumped else near fine in dj, one small tear at rear panel. TV journalist Michael Carolina title. 2nd in series. Rhode Island. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, New England, Rhode Island, Journalist. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) BEFORE AND AFTER
Brown, Rosellen

NY: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-374-10999-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Suspense, New England, Fiction, First Edition, Modern Firsts,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
26) THE KRISTIANA KILLERS
Burleigh, Donald Q

NY: Dutton, 1937. 1st ed. Yellow cloth shows some soiling, edgewere else near fine in moderately rubbed dj, small pieces out and chipping at spine ends. Maine setting.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Maine, New England, Mystery and Crime, Debut Novel,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
27) FORTY WHACKS
Callahan, Sheila Macgill

NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The second Brian Donodio title. Brian is asked by an old friend to help uncover the truth behind Liza Borden's apparent axe - slaying of Abby Meyer.. ISBN: 0-312-11362-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Crime, Fall River, Massachusetts, Research Institutes,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
28) THE FLOATER
Cassiday, Bruce

N.Y.: Abelard-Schuman , 1960. 1st ed. Near fine in dj wear along edges, several short closed tears, rear panel lightly soiled. Connecticut setting. Author's only hardcover book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY; CONNECTICUT; NEW ENGLAND; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) MOONLIGHT BECOMES YOU
Clark, Mary Higgins

Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st ed., near fine in dust jacket. Maggie Holloway, one of the fashion world's most successful photographers, has been re-united with her stepmother. But when she visits her in Newport, Maggie finds her dead and has been left the Victorian house. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND, FEMALE, PHOTOGRAPHER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) GOLDILOCKS
Coburn, Andrew

Scribners, 1989. 1st ed. Near fine in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; New England;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) NO WAY HOME
Coburn, Andrew

Dutton, 1992. Uncorrected page proofs, fine with publishers sticker at front. Massachusetts setting. ISBN: (July). First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery; Massachusetts; Police; New England;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) PLACES IN THE DARK
Cook, Thomas H

Bantam, 2000. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. SIGNED by Cook at title page. The latest work from award winning author. Two brothers in Maine find themselves involved with a strange young lady. It eventually leads to murder. A BARRY AWARD Nominee for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0553105639. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE; MYSTERY AND CRIME; SIGNED, NEW ENGLAND; MAINE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
33) PLACES IN THE DARK
Cook, Thomas H

Bantam, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The latest work from award winning author. Two brothers in Maine find themselves involved with a strange young lady. It eventually leads to murder. A BARRY AWARD Nominee for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0553105639. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE; MYSTERY AND CRIME; NEW ENGLAND; MAINE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) Shoot on Martha's Vineyard : A Martha's Vineyard Mystery (Martha's Vineyard Mysteries Ser.)
Craig, Philip R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A Martha's Vineyard mystery. Includes three recepies.. ISBN: 0-684-83454-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JACKSON JEFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MARTHA S VINEYARD MASS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Vineyard Shadows (Martha's Vineyard Mysteries Ser.)
Craig, Philip R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket lightly wrinkled at rear. Martha's Vineyard setting.. ISBN: 0-684-85545-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. JACKSON JEFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MARTHA S VINEYARD MASS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) Vineyard Enigma : A Martha Vineyard Mystery
Craig, Philip R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Jefferson “J. W.” Jackson, a 30-something ex-Boston cop, in Martha’s Vineyard, Massachusetts, is featured in the twelth book in the series.. ISBN: 0-7432-0523-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JACKSON JEFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MARTHA S VINEYARD MASS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Dead in Vineyard Sand : A Martha's Vineyard Mystery
Craig, Philip R

NY, NY.: Scribner's, 2006. 1st. Ed. AS NEW/AS NEW A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. Boston-based W.W. Jackson tries to find a couple of peaceful days on the golf course. What he unearths is a human hand.. ISBN: 0743270444. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) A DEADLY VINEYARD HOLIDAY
Craig, Philip R

Scribners, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. The President of the United States is visiting the Vineyard and his sixteen year old daughter won't behave and lands up hiding out in J.W. Jackson's house.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME; CAPE COD, NEW ENGLAND. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
39) Salem Three Hundred
Curran, Richard F

N.Y.: Vantage Press, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket, lightly sunned at rear panel. On the eve of the tercentenary of the Salem witch trials, the town is plunged into preperations... until murder strikes. A fast paced novel full of the atmosphere of old Salem, yet containg some modern-day witches, drug trafficking and police corruption.. ISBN: 0533097223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, SALEM, MASSACHUSETTS, WITCHES,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) The Tuesday Man
Daniel, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1991. 1ST ed. Fine in dust jacket. This frighteningly realistic political thriller unfolds the tale of a " perfect" presidential ca ndidate whose carefully crafted patriotic facade conceals a terrifying dangerous man. ISBN: 0525933182 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, FICTION, MARTHA VINEYARD MASS, POLITICAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
41) Goofy Foot: An Alex Rasmussen Mystery
Daniel, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2004. 1ST. ED. AS NEW/AS NEW. An Alex Rasmussen mystery set in a small New England town.. ISBN: 0312323492. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) The Skelly Man/an Alex Rasmussen Mystery: An Alex Rasmussen Mystery
Daniel, David; Prelude Pr

NY, NY: St Martins Pr, 1995. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Another in the fine Alex Rasmussen series.. ISBN: 0312136021. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
43) THE SPARKS FLY UPWARD
Dank, Gloria

Doubleday 1992. 1st ed. fine in dj, lightly rubbed at foot of spine. A Bernard & Snooky title. Vermont setting.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Vermont;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Dead Sand
Dubois, Brendan

Penzler Books, 1994. 1st ed. FINE/FINE Set in New Hampshire. Author's 1st Book. ISBN: 188340245x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; ; New Hampshire; First Book;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) THE DARK SNOW AND OTHER MYSTERIES
DuBois, Brendan

Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.: Crippen & Landru, Publishers, 2002. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. One of 225 copies bound in cloth and SIGNED & NUMBERED by the author. Accompanying each copy is a seperately printed pamphlet, "By the Light of the Loon" by DuBois. Three of the stories was nominated for an Edgar while another won a Shamus Award. Eleven stories and includes a bibliography.. ISBN: 1-885941-82-x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Limited/ Numbered Edition. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED, AWARD WINNER,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $55.00
46) DEAD SAND
Dubois, Brendan

Penzler Books, 1994. 1st ed. Advance uncorrected page proofs, about fine in wraps. Set in New Hampshire. Author's 1st Book. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; UNCORRECTED PROOF; New Hampshire; First Book;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) ASK NO QUESTIONS
Duff, Beldon

Garden City: NY: Crime Club D'day, 1930. 1st ed. One tiny spot at rear cover else a fine, bright copy in a Grosset & Dunlap dust jacket, lightly worn at extremities, lightly sunned at spine. A house with no owner -- an open grave -- a ghost without a face -- and a ruthless murderer! (Who wouldn't want to rent that house!). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FIRST EDITION, MYSTERY, CRIME, CONNECTICUT, GHOST,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
48) MURDER IN WAITING
Eberhart, Mignon G

Random House, 1973. ISBN: 0-394-48469-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME; CONNEDTICUT; NEW ENGLAND; SMALL TOWN;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
49) Deadly Kin (White Mountains Mysteries)
Eslick, Tom

NY: Viking, 2003. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket with remainder mark at bottom of pages. The 3rd title featuring Will Buchanan, a Renaissance man - high school science teacher, avid hiker, sensitive lover, and six feet of rugged good looks, wit, intellect, and forest savvy. His beat is New Hampshire's fabulous White Mountains, with their rushing water, sun-dappled woods, and still, moonlit nights.. ISBN: 0670032484. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. New Hampshire, Hiking, White Mountains, Mystery, Crime,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Deadly Kin (White Mountains Mysteries)
Eslick, Tom

NY: Viking, 2003. 1st. Ed. AS NEW/AS NEW. Book appears unread. . The 3rd title featuring Will Buchanan, a Renaissance man - high school science teacher, avid hiker, sensitive lover, and six feet of rugged good looks, wit, intellect, and forest savvy. His beat is New Hampshire's fabulous White Mountains, with their rushing water, sun-dappled woods, and still, moonlit nights.. ISBN: 0670032484. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. New Hampshire, Hiking, White Mountains, Mystery, Crime,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: