Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Minnesota

from Murder By The Book

1) GOLDEN FLEECE
Becklund, Jack

St. Martin 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book. Promotional material laid in. Sailing on Lake Superior in northeastern Minnesota. ISBN: 0312049838. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; 1st Book; Sailing; Minnesota. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) Lazybones
Billingham, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2003. A Sealed copy of this author's third entry into the series. BARRY AWARD Nominee. Signed by author. Unread. Author wiiner of GOLD DAGGER AWARD for Burning Girl.. ISBN: 0 316 72493 9. Signed by Author. ARC. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $29.50
3) MR. WHITE'S CONFESSION
Clark, Robert

NY: Picador, 1999. Near Fine/pictorial wraps; winner of the PNBA Book Award for Fiction and the winner of the Edgar Award. St. Paul, Minnesota, 1939.. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Mystery and Crime; Award Winner; Minnesota; St. Paul;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) THE DEAD SURVIVORS
Erickson, K.J

NY: Saint Martin's Press, 2002. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The second Minneapolis Homicide Detective Marshall Bahr title.. ISBN: 0-312-26699-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, BAHR MARSHALL, HOMICIDE DETECTIVE, MINNEAPOLIS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) IMMORAL
Freeman, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2005. LT. Jonathan Stride of the Duluth Police Department, is faced with an ugly case of deju vu. For the second time in a year, a beautiful young girl disappears off the streets. Vanished, no trace.. Stride knows he's dealing with a serial killer, now he has to decide what track to take.. ISBN: 0312340427. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Award Winner, Minnesota, First Novel,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) FIVE CARD STUD
Gunn, Elizabeth

Walker, 2000. 1st ed. A Jake Hines title; Minnesota locale,. A fine copy of the advance uncorrected proof.. ISBN: 0802733433. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery &Crime; Minnesota; Uncorrected Proof;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) SEVENTH-INNING STRETCH
Gunn, Elizabeth

Walker, 2002. 1st ed. A Jake Hines title; Minnesota locale. A fine copy of the advance uncorrected proof.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery & Crime; Minnesota; Uncorrected Proof; Jake Hines, Police Procedural,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) SIX-POUND WALLEYE
Gunn, Elizabeth

NY: Walker, 2001. 1st ed. fine in pictorial wraps, advance uncorrected proof. a Jake Hines title. Minnesota. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY AND CRIME, MINNESOTA, JAKE HINES,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) TRIPLE PLAY: A Jake Hines Mystery
Gunn, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1997. 1st. Ed. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR at title page. Author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. Jake Hines, a Minneapolis police officer must find a serial murder in a town where death is usually natural.. ISBN: 0-802733077. Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HINES JAKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, SIGNED, MYSTERY, CRIME, MINNESOTA, First Novel,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $24.50
10) FIVE CARD STUD
Gunn, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker, 2000. 1st ed.near fine/fine. Book has bumped edges., else fine. Minnesota locale,. Jake Hines, a police detective in fictional Rutherford, Minnesota, is featured in the third book in this series.. ISBN: 0802733433. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Minnesota;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
11) SHORT MONEY
Hautman, Pete

SIMON & SHUSTER, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Another crazy trip by Hautman with his cast of zany characters and featuring Joe Crow. Review copy with slips laid in and photo of author. SIGNED COPY. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY AND CRIME; COMIC; SIGNED, REVIEW COPY; MINNESOTA;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) THE SILVER SCALPEL
Jacobs, Nancy Baker

Putnam 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. The 3rd PI Devon McDonald title. Minneapolis setting. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, MINNEAPOLIS, PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) DON'T THINK TWICE
Johnson, Wayne

Harmony Books, 1999. Uncorrected Proof, fine in wraps. Set in northerwest MInnesota near the Chippewa reservation. ISBN: 0-609-60460-0. Printed Wrapper. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery; Uncorrected Proof; Minnesota; Paperback. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) THUNDER BAY: A Cork O'Connor Mystery
Krueger, Willaim Kent

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2007. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A 2008 DILYS AWARD WINNER for Best Novel and a 2008 ANTHONY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. In "Thunder Bay," award-winning author William Kent Krueger presents his seventh installment in his instantly gripping mystery series featuring Minnesota policeman-turned-private-investigator Cork O'Connor. After Henry Meloux, the Ojibwe medicine man and Cork's spiritual advisor, asks Cork to find Meloux's long-lost son, Cork sets out on a routine missing persons case that takes him north to Thunder Bay, Ontario, where a rich industrialist named Henry Wellington may be the man he's been searching for. But, when an attempt is made on Meloux's life, Cork must uncover decades of secrets and resentments to find the would-be killer, solve the case, and stay alive long enough to find some time to relax! . ISBN: 0743278410. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Award Winner, Mystery, Crime, Minnesota,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Blood Hollow
Krueger, Willaim Kent

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2004. 1st. Ed. F/F/. Another chapter in the Cork O'Connor series. This case is the most baffling yet. A young Indian boy is accused of the death of his girlfriend.. ISBN: 0743445864. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Purgatory Ridge
KRUEGER, WILLIAM KENT

Pocket Books, 2001. The third in the Cork O'Connor mysteries set in the wilds of Minnesota. Uncorrected Proof. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery - Wilderness; Minnesota. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE RED DEMON
Millett, Larry, ed

Penguin, 1997. Holmes & Watson travel to Minnesota in 1894 to stop a murderous arsonist from destroying the Great Northern Railway. 1st ed.. Signed by Author. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; SHERLOCK HOLMES; RAILROAD; SHERLOCKIANA; MINNESOTA; MYSTERY & CRIME; Signed; Paperback. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE RED DEMON
Millett, Larry, ed

Viking NY 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Holmes & Watson travel to Minnesota in 1894 to stop a murderous arsonist from destroying the Great Northern Railway.. ISBN: 0670870390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SHERLOCK HOLMES; RAILROAD; SHERLOCKIANA; MINNESOTA; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Alliance
Millett, Larry, ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Sherlock Holmes, a British detective and Shadwell Rafferty, an Irish saloonkeeper in Minnesota, are featured in the fourth title in this series.. ISBN: 0-670-03015-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HOLMES SHERLOCK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) THINGS IN DITCHES
Olsen, Jimmy

St. Cloud: Minnesota: North Star Press, 2000. 1st prtg, fine unread copy in wraps. SIGNED by the author on the title page . Author's first novel with a small first printing . Not available in the UK . Introduces Phillip "Dutch" Cleland. A corpse is found near Dutch's hometown, and then nearby ditches begin to yield a harvest of secrets. Dutch is forced to flee his faithful wife and his home. He is forced to try to outrun a massive blizzard as well as a psychopath bent on destroying him. Minnesota. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY AND CRIME, MINNESOTA, FIRST BOOK, SIGNED,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) THINGS IN DITCHES
OLsen, Jimmy

St. Cloud: Minnesota: North Star Press, 2000. 1st ed., fine in dustjacet SIGNED by the author on the title page . Author's first novel with a small first printing . Not available in the UK . Introduces Phillip "Dutch" Cleland. A corpse is found near Dutch's hometown, and then nearby ditches begin to yield a harvest of secrets. Dutch is forced to flee his faithful wife and his home. He is forced to try to outrun a massive blizzard as well as a psychopath bent on destroying him. Minnesota. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, MINNESOTA, FIRST BOOK, SIGNED,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
22) EASY PREY
Sandford, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 2000. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. The latest in the fine Lucas Davenport series.. ISBN: 0-399-14613-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DAVENPORT LUCAS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MINNESOTA MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL THRILLERS MINNEAPOLIS MINN PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE RED DEMON
Sherlockiana) Millett, Larry, ed

Penguin, 1997. Holmes & Watson travel to Minnesota in 1894 to stop a murderous arsonist from destroying the Great Northern Railway. 1st ed.. Signed by Author. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; SHERLOCK HOLMES; RAILROAD; SHERLOCKIANA; MINNESOTA; MYSTERY & CRIME; Signed; Paperback. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE RED DEMON
Sherlockiana) Millett, Larry, ed

N.Y.: Viking NY 1996, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Holmes & Watson travel to Minnesota in 1894 to stop a murderous arsonist from destroying the Great Northern Railway. . ISBN: 0670870390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SHERLOCK HOLMES; RAILROAD; SHERLOCKIANA; MINNESOTA; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) Saint Mudd: A Novel of Gangsters and Saints
Thayer, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1992. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A DEBUT novel set in St Paul in the Depression, a time when the town became a haven for gangsters, including Dillinger, Karpis and Baby Face Nelson. Cover art by Bill Nelson,. ISBN: 0670845019. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION/DEBUT NOVEL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) Silent Snow
Thayer, Steve

NY,NY: Penguin USA, 1999. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Rick Beanblossom, investigative reporter in St. Paul, Minnesota, is featured in Silent Snow (1999), the second book in the series.. ISBN: 0-670-86572-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JOURNALISTS FICTION MINNESOTA MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
27) Live Bait
Tracy, P. J

N.Y.: Putnam, 2004. 1st ed. Slight spine slant else near fine in dust jacket. The sequel to "Monkeewrench" features Minneapolis cops Magozzi & Rolseth and Software writer Grace McBride. . ISBN: 0399151478. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FICTION,,MYSTERY & DETECTIVE, POLICE PROCEDURAL, FICTION, SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) High Country Murder: An Angela Biwaban Mystery
Trainor, J. F

NY, NY.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1995. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Angela Biwaban, an ex-embezzler Anishabe princess, in Minnesota, is featured in the fifth title in this series. Author is a Rhode Island resident.. ISBN: 0-8217-5124-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIWABAN ANGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Whiskey Jack
Trainor, J. F

E NY, NY: Partners In Crime, 1994. 1st. Ed.NEAR FINE PBO. .Shows only minimal shelf wear, no reading creases. Angela Biwaban, an ex-embezzler Anishabe princess, in Minnesota, is featured in the third book in the series. Author is a Rhode Island resident.. ISBN: 0-8217-4439-9. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. BIWABAN ANGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Dynamite Pass
Trainor, J. F

NY, NY: Partners In Crime, 1993. 1st. Ed.NEAR FINE PBO. .Shows only minimal shelf wear, slight reading creases. Angela Biwaban, an ex-embezzler Anishabe princess, in Minnesota, is featured in the second book in the series. Author is Rhode Island resident.. ISBN: 0-8217-4227-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. BIWABAN ANGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Corona Blue
Trainor, J. F

NY, NY.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1994. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Angela Biwaban, an ex-embezzler Anishabe princess, in Minnesota, is featured in the third title in this series. Author is a Rhode Island resident.. ISBN: 0-8217-4739-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIWABAN ANGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
32) TRIBE
Wilson, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1996. 1st ed. tiny nick at spine edge else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. An EDGAR Award Nominee. All he remembered was the furtive encounter, the terror of discovery, the burning cigarette.. and the voyeur on the fire escape plummeting to his death. For 20 years, Todd Mills was safe, closeted, building his career as a two-time Emmy Award-winning TV reporter. He had it all--until his double life became front-page news. ISBN: 0440218705. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MILLS TODD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, MINNESOTA, GAY, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, MINNEAPOLIS MINN, MEN, EDGAR NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) TRIBE
Wilson, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1996. 1st ed. spine edge rubbed, light wear to rear cover else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. An EDGAR Award Nominee. All he remembered was the furtive encounter, the terror of discovery, the burning cigarette.. and the voyeur on the fire escape plummeting to his death. For 20 years, Todd Mills was safe, closeted, building his career as a two-time Emmy Award-winning TV reporter. He had it all--until his double life became front-page news. ISBN: 0440218705. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MILLS TODD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, MINNESOTA, GAY, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, MINNEAPOLIS MINN, MEN, EDGAR NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) Hostage
Zimmerman, R.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Todd Mills, a gay TV news reporter in Minneapolis, Minnesota is featured in the third book in the series, finds himself investigating a fearful disease -AIDS !. ISBN: 0-385-31983-5. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JOURNALISTS FICTION MILLS TODD FICTITIOUS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $23.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: