Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Baseball

from Murder By The Book

Browse Baseball | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General books
1) THE FAN
Abrahams, Peter

NY: Warner, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Baseball background.. ISBN: 0446-51860-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Sports, Baseball. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) FEAR IN FENWAY
Baseball) Evers, Crabbe

Morrow 1993. Fine in dj. A Duffy House title. Baseball. 1st ed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BASEBALL; BOSTON;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) FEAR IN FENWAY
Baseball) Evers, Crabbe

Morrow 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A Duffy House title. Baseball. INSCRIBED COPY as Evers. It's Old Timers Day af Fenway and two former Red Sox, whose critical blunders have robbed the Sox of World Series championships are gunned down.. ISBN: 0-688-11468-7. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BASEBALL; BOSTON; INSCRIBED; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.50
4) Squeeze Play
Benjamin, Paul ((pseudonym of Paul Auster)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1984. 1st ed., reading crease, one small crease at lower front corner, store stamp at inside else a near fine, tight copy of this Paperback Original. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE. An uncommon pseudonymous paperback original baseball detective novel written by Paul Auster, his first crime novel.. ISBN: 0380676869. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. AWARD NOMINEE, MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, PRIVATE EYE, NEW YORK, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, FICTION,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
5) THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
Block, Lawrence

NY: Dutton, 1994. 1st ed.Page edges soiled, spine slant esle very good in near fine dust jacket.. With the passing of Ted an interesting item to add to any collection. A million-dollar baseball card collection is stolen and Bernie is framed for the heist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, SIGNED, BASEBALL CARDS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
Block, Lawrence

Dutton 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dj, SIGNED COPY. With the passing of Ted this weekend an interesting item to add to any collection.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, SIGNED, BASEBALL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.50
7) THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
Block, Lawrence

NY: Dutton, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dj. With the passing of Ted an interesting item to add to any collection. A million-dollar baseball card collection is stolen and Bernie is framed for the heist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, SIGNED, BASEBALL CARDS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
8) FIELDER'S CHOICE
Bowen, Michael

St. Martins, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Publicity sheet laid in. 1962 NY Mets. The second book for sleuths Thomas Andrew Curry and Sandrine Cadette Curry, who have recently married. When Mets outfielder Jerry Fielder is murdered, the Currys are called in to assist the investigation.. ISBN: 0312058500. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; NYC; Baseball;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) KILL THE UMPIRE
Breen, Jon L

Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.: Crippen & Landru, 2003. 1st prtg. Fine, unread copy of the trade paperback. Sixteen cases for the "Horsehide Sleuth," one being an impossible crime (Adey #223) and one written especially for this collection. New introduction and prefaces to each story by the author, and a checklist of Breen's mystery novels and stories.. ISBN: 1-932009-18-3. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. Mystery, Crime, Paperback, Short Stories, Baseball, Small Press, Impossible Crime,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) MURDER AT THE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME
Daniel, David; Carpenter, Chris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. Signed by both authors at title page. While visiting the Baseball Hall of Fame ex-cop Frank Branco witnesses the death of a former major league player . His investigation leads him to an old ball park vendor in a Florida rest home. The old man's chaotic memory leads Branco into a 30 year old mystery involving pornography, betrayal, and murder.. ISBN: 0-312-14683-3. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK, N Y, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, SPORTS, BASEBALL, SIGNED, FIRST EDITION,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Dead in Center Field
Engleman, Paul

NY: Ballantine Books, 1983. 1st ed. Very slight reading crease else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. A SHAMUS AWARD Winner.. ISBN: 0345309359. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. Award Winner, Baseball, Mystery, Crime, Private Eye, Paperback Original, Debut Novel,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
12) FEAR IN FENWAY
Evers, Crabbe

Morrow, 1993. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket A Duffy House title. Boston. It's Old Timers Day af Fenway and two former Red Sox, whose critical blunders have robbed the Sox of World Series championships are gunned down.. ISBN: 0-688-11468-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Baseball; Sports; Boston; New England; Massachusetts;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) FEAR IN FENWAY
Evers, Crabbe

Morrow 1993. Fine in dj. A Duffy House title. Baseball. INSCRIBED COPY as Evers. 1st ed.. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BASEBALL; BOSTON; INSCRIBED; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.50
14) A Handy Death
Fish, Robert L

NY, NY: SIMON, 1973. 1st. ed. FINE/FINE. An attorney takes on the eight year old cause of an ex- New York Met ballpalyer, accused of killing a man in prison.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) MAJOR LEAGUE MURDER
Geller, Michael

St. Martins 1982, 1988. fine in lightly rubbed dj. PI Slots Resnick, former NYC chief of detectives, former minor league ballplayer is hired to help clear the name of a pitcher suspended from baseball for doctoring the ball.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Sports; Baseball;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) MAJOR LEAGUE MURDER
Geller, Michael

St. Martins 1982, 1988. fine in dj, very lightly rubbed at edges. PI Slots Resnick, former NYC chief of detectives, former minor league ballplayer is hired to help clear the name of a pitcher suspended from baseball for doctoring the ball.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Sports; Baseball;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) PRAIRIE HARDBALL
Gordon, Alison

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Advance reading copy, fine in decorated wraps. A Kate Henry title set in Saskatchewan at the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League Hall of Fame.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery; Baseball; Saskatchewan; Canada; Wraps; ARC; Female;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Prairie Hardball : A Kate Henry Mystery
Gordon, Alison

Toronto: Ontario: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. Kate Henry returns to her roots in small-town Saskatchewan - but what is meant to be a nostalgic weekend celebrating baseball history turns into an investigation of a surprising and brutal murder.. ISBN: 0-7710-3412-1. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CANADA FICTION HENRY KATHERINE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER TORONTO ONT MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BASEBALL SIGNED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) THE DEAD PULL HITTER
Gordon, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Author's first book. The first book introucing Katherine Henry - baseball writer in Toronto, Canada.. ISBN: 0312033192. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CANADA FICTION HENRY KATHERINE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER TORONTO ONT MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BASEBALL FIRST BOOK. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.00
20) DROVER AND THE DESIGNATED HITTER
Granger, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. The third Drover novel. Drover is called into an investigation of Homer White, whose heavy-hitting baseball career with the Chicago Cubs has gone into a slump.. ISBN: 0-688-11884-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DROVER JIMMY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LAS VEGAS NEV NEVADA MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
21) Drover & the Designated Hitter
Granger, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. The third Drover novel. Drover is called into an investigation of Homer White, whose heavy-hitting baseball career with the Chicago Cubs has gone into a slumb. Jacket glued to inside covers, remains at eps; all the markings of a library copy except there are no stamps.. ISBN: 0-688118844. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. DROVER JIMMY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LAS VEGAS NEV NEVADA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CHICAGO SPORTS BASEBALL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) A Far and Deadly Cry
Holbrook, Teri

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) LAST MAN OUT
Honig, Donald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1993. 1st ed. near fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. It's 1946 and the Dodgers rookie sensation Harvey Tippen has confessed to murdering young society heiress Gloria Manley... or has he? sports reporter Joe Tinker is about to send the game into extra innings.. ISBN: 0-52593663-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. NEW YORK N Y FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HISTORICAL EBBETTS FIELD SPORTS BASEBALL REPORTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) Japanese Game
Hoyt, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. James Burlane, an ex-CIA operative turned private investigator in the USA, is featured in the seventh title in the series. A thriller about baseball, sex slavery and trade agreements set in Japan.. ISBN: 0-312-85553-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JAPAN FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE BURLANE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
25) Dead End Game
Newman, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1994. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket very lightly soiled. SIGNED COPY. Joe Dante, NYPD detective, in author's first hardcover book. Kansas City Royals star pitcher Willie Cintron is found dead from a heroin overdose on the day of the final game of the American League Championship Series against the Yankees..... ISBN: 0-399-13952-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DANTE JOE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, NEW YORK N Y, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, POLICE PROCEDURAL, BASEBALL, SPORTS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Squeezeplay : A Mystery
NIghbert, David F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martins 1982, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dj, very slight wear at spine head, one small crease at rear panelA fine novel of baseball by one of the best sports writers delving into the mystery genre. . ISBN: 0-312-078471. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. COCHRAN BULL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION HOUSTON TEX TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SPORTS AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) Be the One
Smith, April

NY,NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A non-series effory by the author of North To Montana and Good Morning Killer. This one centers around the world of baseball and its connections in South America.. ISBN: 0679450963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION THRILLERS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) MURDER AT EBBETS FIELD
Soos, Troy

Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing, 1995. The second Mickey Rawlings baseball mystery, after "Murder At Fenway Park". Journeyman utility ballplayer and erstwhile sleuth Rawlings is traded to John McGraw's New York Giants--the first place NY Giants. A fine copy with the elusive "Murder At Ebbets Field" bookmark. ISBN: 0821748890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE RAWLINGS MICKEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BASEBALL HISTORICAL SPORTS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Murder at Fenway Park
Soos, Troy

N.Y.: Kensington Pub Co, 1994. 1st Ed. FINE/FINE. Mickey Rawlings, a 1910s journeyman second baseman in the USA, is featured in the debut book in this series. ISBN: 0821745182. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, BASEBALL, BOSTON RED SOX, FENWAY PARK, RAWLINGS MICKEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) THE SPOILER: A novel of Baseball and Murder
Stansberry, Domenic

N.Y.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dj, a few small closed tears at rear, price clipped. Author's first novel about the skein of corruption amid the gritty world of minor league baseball. An EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE for Best First Novel. Holyoke, Massachusetts. NOT a remainder as so many are.. ISBN: 0-87113-075-0.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION GENERAL, BASEBALL, HOLYOKE, MASSACHUSETTS, EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, DEBUT NOVEL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: