Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cooking

from Murder By The Book

Browse Cooking | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more COOKING / General books
1) Trail of Murder
Andreae, Christine

St. Martins, 1992. 2nd ed. light wear along edges else near fine in dj, lightly worn along edges else A very nice copy of the author's first mystery, and 1993 EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE. Professor Lee Squires signs on as a replacement cook on a trail ride in the Montana wilderness.. LATER EDITION / SECOND. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime, Award Nominee,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) BIGGIE & THE FRICASSEED FAT MAN
Bell, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. ISBN: 0-312-19238-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. TEXAS FICTION WEATHERFORD BIGGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER J R MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Sherlock Holmes Victorian Cookbook : Favorite Recipes of the Great Detective and Dr. Watson
Bonnell, William

Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Eighty recepies.. ISBN: 0-771574126. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COOKERY ENGLISH HOLMES SHERLOCK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC SCOTTISH WELSH LITERARY CRITICISM MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) DEATH WITH BLUE RIBBON
Bruce, Leo

London: White Lion, 1974. Reissue, 1st thus. Fine in dust jacket, lightly rubbed, nicked at head and foot of spine else very good. A Carolus Deane title.. ISBN: 0856171581. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Mystery, Carolus Deane, Cooking, Restaurant. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
5) MUM'S THE WORD
Cannell, Dorothy

bantam 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Features Ellie Haskell, who's husband is invited to compete for membership in the world's most exclusive secret society of chefs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME; FOOD, COOKING,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Grilling Season
Davidson, Diane Mott

Bantam, 1997. The seventh entry in the Goldy Bear catering mysteries.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery - Gourmet. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Dim Sum Dead : A Madeline Bean Culinary Mystery (Madeline Bean Catering Mysteries Ser., Vol. 4)
Farmer, Jerrilyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 2001. 1st ed. Reading crease, slight spine slant else a very good+ copy of this Paperback Original and LEFTY AWARD WINNER and ANTHONY Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0380817187. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. AWARD WINNER, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS, CATERING, CULINARY, HOLLYWOOD, CALIFORNIA,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $5.50
8) A Far and Deadly Cry
Holbrook, Teri

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) THE GOURMET DETECTIVE
King, Peter

St. Martin's, 1996. 1st ed., Fine in dj. His First Book. King is a Cordon Bleu chef and the book contains many real recipes and actual cooking techniques.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Food; First Book; Cooking. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
10) THE BLACK DREAM
Little, Constance & Gwenyth

Boulder, CO,: Rue Morgue Press, 2005. 1st prtg. A fine, unread copy of this trade paperback. Bickering ex-lovers and a disappearing corpse highlight this 1952 comedy by the queens of screwball. There was no question that Agatha Bunson hated her cook. Em could cook. Just about everyone agreed on that point. Agatha, however, despised Em's slovenly ways and was forever cleaning up after her. If she could, she would have fired Em ages ago. But an odd clause in her father's will prevented her from doing that. Now Em was dead and Agatha assumed she must have done it, although she had no recollection of killing her. But lately, Agatha had been prone to walking in her sleep and she figured it was during one of these nocturnal rambles that she did in the disgusting old creature. What's done is done, Agatha thought, and so she propped Em up in a rocking chair and squirreled her away in a sealed closet. There'd be time enough later to figure out what to do with the body. Of course Em was soon missed. Cleanliness might not have been her forte but her food tasted good and Agatha's cooking was a poor substitute. In fact, people were beginning to get a bit testy at meal times. And Christine and Allen, two doctors who had sleeping rooms as well as medical offices in the boarding house, were naturally testy-at least with each other, having once been engaged back before Christine went to medical school. Although Agatha had the most to gain from Em's death, Inspector Lewis had plenty of other suspects among Em's relatives and the other boarders. But everything got a lot more complicated when Em's corpse went missing and things started to go bump in the night in the basement. This 1952 charmer is vintage Little, writing in the second to the last year oftheir collaboration.. ISBN: 0915230879. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Pudim, Rob. Trade Paperback. Mystery, Crime, Comic, Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) THE BODY IN THE BOUILLON
Page, Katherine Hall

St. Martin's, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 3rd Faith Fairchild title; small town Massachusetts locale. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Massachusetts; Female; Food. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
12) The Body in the Bouillon : A Faith Fairchild Mystery
Page, Katherine Hall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. 1st prtg. Light wear at edges else a near fine copy in wraps. The 3rd Faith Fairchild title; small town Massachusetts locale. SIGNED COPY.. ISBN: 0-380-71896-0. Signed by Author. 1st Prtg. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. SIGNED, PAPERBACK,FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS FAIRCHILD FAITH SIBLEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER CATERERS CATERING. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) THE SHERLOCK HOLMES COOKBOOK
Sherlockiana) Mills, Charles A

Alexandria: Virginia 1990: Apple Cheeks Press , 1990. trade size paperback, stiff carboard wrappers, fine. 50+ pages. SIGNED COPY. 1st ed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Small Press. MYSTERY; SHERLOCKIANA; SHERLOCK HOLMES; SIGNED; COOKBOOK; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: