Filmfrom Murder By The Book |
|
Browse Film | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE SONG IS YOU
|
|
|
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's second mystery (after the Edgar-nominated DIE A LITTLE). In 1949, Hollywood starlet Jean Spangler went missing on her way to a late night shoot. Few clues were left behind, and the wild rumors about Jean proved to be no help in finding her. Now it's 1951 and publicist Gil "Hop" Hopkins's career is on the rise. But his success is threatened by a friend of Jean's who blames Hop for concealing details about Jean's disappearance. Driven by guilt and fear of blackmail, Hop begins to investigate the case, but he's not alone. A young and ambitious reporter is also working the case, and Hop must work quickly to stay ahead. What Hop uncovers both shocks and intrigues him. A riveting read that will take you on a dark tour of 1950s Hollywood. . ISBN: 0743291719. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Hollywood, Historical, Movies,Noir, Mystery, Crime,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
AN EYE FOR JUSTICE: The Third Private Eye Writers of America Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. 53 contributors. Fine w/o dj in slipcase as issued. All original stories. Includes.. Richard Prather, John Lutz, Robert Randisi, Wayne Dundee, Max Allan Collins, Rob Kantnor.... Signed by All Contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine. Limited Edition. Mystery; Limited Edition; Signed; Anthology;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE TALKING PICTURES MURDER CASE
|
|
|
St. Martins 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj, one tiny nick at spine foot. The first Detective Herb Villon mystery. 1929 Hollywood and "talkies" are about to take over, but not everyone is happy.. ISBN: 0-312-05043-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERYand Crime; Historical; Hollywood; Films;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE TALKING PICTURES MURDER CASE
|
|
|
St. Martins 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj, very minor rubbing at edges. Review copy. The first Detective Herb Villon mystery. 1929 Hollywood and "talkies" are about to take over, but not everyone is happy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERYand Crime; Historical; Hollywood; Films;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Greta Garbo Murder Case
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-312-06988-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD WORLD WAR II FILM. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE REVENGE OF KALI-RA
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1999. 1st ed., fine in dj. Super-bankable, way-hot movie star Nadia Wentworth has found her dream role: the all-powerful, eternally beautiful Kali-Ra, Queen of Doom-- one of pulp fiction's most famous characters. That is until a cast of mysterious characters descends on Nadia's exotic Beverly Hills mansion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY AND CRIME, CALIFORNIA, PULPS, BEVERLY HILLS, FILM, REVIEW COPY, COMIC. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Lazybones
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2003. A Sealed copy of this author's third entry into the series. BARRY AWARD Nominee. Signed by author. Unread. Author wiiner of GOLD DAGGER AWARD for Burning Girl.. ISBN: 0 316 72493 9. Signed by Author. ARC. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Face on the Cutting-Room Floor
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Gregg Press, 1981. 1st ed, thus (originally published in 1937). 348 pages.Fine in dusat jacket very lightly soiled. Considered a detective fiction tour de force by an underground following which has grown since it first appearance, this murder mystery will provoke and puzzle even the most jaded of crime aficionados. "The detective story to end detective stories... a dazzling amd perhaps fortunately unrepeatable box of tricks." --from Mortal Consequences by Julian Symons. This Gregg Press edition includes a new afterword by the author and the editors of over 31 pages.. ISBN: 0839827385 . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, FILM, ENGLAND, HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cruzatte and Maria : A Montana Mystery Featuring Gabriel Du Pre
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Montana mystery featuring Gabriel Du Pre and a documentary film recreating the Lewis & Clark expedition. ISBN: 0312262531.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DU PRE GABRIEL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MONTANA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, LEWIS AND CLARK. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Who Killed Sal Mineo?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wyndham, 1982. 1st ed, Near fine in dust jacket. Novel based on the noted motion picture idol's still mysterious death.. ISBN: 0-671-61009-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA, FICTION, LOS ANGELES, CALIF,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A TAIL OF TWO MURDERS
|
|
|
Diamond NY 1992. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. Author's 1st book. Features college film instructor Jackie Walsh.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY and Crime; First Book; Animals; Dogs; Film;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A TAIL OF TWO MURDERS
|
|
|
Diamond NY 1992. 1st ed. A fine , unread copy of this Paperback Original. Author's 1st book. Features college film instructor Jackie Walsh.. ISBN: 155773738x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY and Crime; First Book; Animals; Dogs; Film;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
HOUNDED TO DEATH (Dog Lover's Mysteries Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jove Publications, Incorporated, 1993. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy of this paperback Original. Features college film instructor Jackie Walsh.. ISBN: 051511190-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION JAKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER CLEARY WALSH JACKIE MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS DOG OWNERS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
EXTREME CLOSE-UP
|
|
|
Lynx, 1989. 1st ed. A near fine, unread copy; paperback original; INSCRIBED and dated 5/2/89 at title page. Murder movie filming turns into a real-life drama for late-night talk show host Veronica Slate. Tampa locale; . ISBN: 1558021442. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Signed, Mystery & Crime; Tampa; Inscribed; Film; Female; Paperback Original. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
FREQUENT HEARSES
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 1982. 1st ed, thus. (orig 1950). Near fine in dj lightly rubbed at extremeties. Fen and a motion picture studio.. ISBN: 0-8027-5457-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, GERVASE FEN, MOTION PICTURES, FILM ENGLAND. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
DEAD PAN
|
|
|
Viking 1992. 1st ed. A couple of very tiny stains at page edges else about fine in dj. A Jocelyn O'Roarke title. Review copy with slips laid in.. ISBN: 0670841080. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Review Copy. REVIEW COPY, MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME, HOLLYWOOD, CALIFORNIA. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Dead Pan : A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. 1st ed. Fine copy of advance uncorrected proof with publishers letter laid in. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF O ROARKE JOCELYN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dead Pan : A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-670-84108-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF O ROARKE JOCELYN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
POPCORN
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 1st US ed. Fine in dust jacket. Comedy thriller, a No. 1 bestseller on the Sunday Times of London's list. WINNER of the Crime Writers Association Gold Dagger Award for Best Mystery Novel. Bruce Delamitri makes movies about killers. Great movies, stylish movies. Not the usual slasher garbage that recoups its budget with a blood-and-boobs video sleeve. Bruce's movies are hip. Postmodern cinematic milestones, dripping with ironic juxtaposition. His killers are style icons. They walk cool; they talk cool. Getting shot by one of them would be a fashion statement. Enter Wayne and Scout. Real killers. Appalling, demented maniacs who kill people they do not know. One night, one Oscar-winning night, when Bruce has the world at his feet, Wayne and Scout hijack his life. They have decided that it is time Bruce faced up to his responsibilities. Fact confronts fiction in the heart of Beverly Hills and a terrible siege begins.... ISBN: 031216965-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF THRILLERS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
KILL ME AGAIN
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Historical. The first in the fine Scott Elliott mysteries set in 1947 Hollywood as The House Un-American Activities Committee heads into town. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Historical; Los Angeles; Hollywood; Movie Industry;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Come Back Dead
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Faherty's second in his series featuring private detective Scott Elliott investigating murder and movie making in 1950's Hollywood. A SHAMUS AWARD WINNER for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0684830841. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, CALIFORNIA FICTION ELLIOTT SCOTT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
What Nigel Knew
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: C.N. Potter, 1981. 1st Ed.Near Fine/Near Fine. An infamous gossip columnist is murdered with his own typewriter ribbon at the New Yrok Film Festival.. ISBN: 0517544687. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
IF LAUREL SHOT HARDY THE WORLD WOULD END
|
|
|
NY,NY: Crime Club Doubleday, 1970. Near Fine in lightly used dj. Raven award winner for best hardcover jacket. 1st ed. Review slip laid in. "Mime Day" at a college by the students of the Classical Cinema Dept. is a success until one of 13 pairs of Laurel & Hardy is found dead. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; AWARD WINNER; MYSTERY & CRIME; Review Copy; Academic;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
SMOKESCREEN
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 1st ed. Slight spine slant, some light foxing to rear free endpaper, paper mildly age darkened else near fine in very lightly used dust jacket, some indentations at rear panel. Not prive clipped. Author's eleventh novel, and becoming surprisingly scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, British Edition, South Africa, Horse Racing, Film,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 25) |
SEVERAL DEATHS LATER
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1988. Movie critic Tobin returns on board an ocean liner as part of the game show "Celebrety Circle".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Ocean Liner; Celebrities;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
GHOST OF A CHANCE
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1998. 1st ed., fine in dj. SIGNED COPY. Author's second comic mystery featuring Nick Madrid. Nick is commisioned to spend a night in a haunted house on the Sussex downs when stumbles onto a hotter story -- a dead man hanging upside down from an ancient oak. Is there a connection to the nearby New Age conference centre? Or to "The Great Beast", the Hollywood film about the satanist Aleister Crowley shooting in Brighton? Good revies from Ian Rankin and Val McDermid. ISBN: 0-74721932X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION GHOST MYSTERY AND CRIME, COMIC,BRITISH EDITION,MODERN FIRST, SIGNED, ALEISTER CROWLEY, SATANIST,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 27) |
BLOOD KIN
|
|
|
Scribners London 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj. An Inspector Roper title. ISBN: 0356202909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; TV; Film;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
AN EYE FOR MURDER
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.: Poisoned Pen Press, 2002. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. Author's debut novel. SIGNED COPY. Chicago documentary filmaker Ellie Foreman.. ISBN: 1-59058-035-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, CHICAGO, FILMAKER, FEMALE, DEBUT NOVEL, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
AN EYE FOR MURDER
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.: Poisoned Pen Press, 2002. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. Author's debut novel. . Chicago documentary filmaker Ellie Foreman.. ISBN: 1-59058-035-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, CHICAGO, FILMAKER, FEMALE, DEBUT NOVEL, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
A Far and Deadly Cry
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Midnight Baby
|
|
|
N.Y: Dutton, 1993. 1st ed. The second enrty in the Maggie MacGowen series. DJ shows slight rubbing. Los Angeles setting. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Mystery; Los Angeles; Filmmaker; Female. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Edge of the Gulf
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.: Poisoned Pen Press, 2003. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's debut novel. SIGNED COPY. Hudson DeForest is barely going through the motions, teaching in a Memphis girls school, writing about film, all the while grappling with the profound loss of his marriage of a lifetime cut short. Hury paints an evocative picture of Florida's Gulf Coast and a moving portrait of grief and renewel, underpinning the suspese with reviews of films that eerily mirror the events overtaking his characters.. ISBN: 1-59058-083-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FLORIDA, FICTION, TEACHERS, SUSPENSE, FILM, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 33) |
Murder at the Academy Awards: A Novel
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1983. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket with small sticker pull. A ruthless Hollywood star is murdered just as she steps on the stage to accept an Oscar. . ISBN: 031255284x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, Hollywood,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
SHALLOW GRAVES: A Location Scout Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1992. 1st ed; Paperback Original; reading crease, store stamp at title page, tiny nick at rear cover else near fine. First book in the series. An EDGAR Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0-380-76669-8. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. Mystery & Crime; Paperback Original; New York; Edgar Award Nominee,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
HE DONE HER WRONG
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1983. 1st ed. Page edges lightly soiled else fine in dj, verylightly used. Peters must help Mae West recover her sizzling autobiography.. ISBN: 0-312-36491-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF PETERS TOBY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 36) |
DANCING IN THE DARK (Toby Peters Mystery)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A TOBY PETERS MYSTERY. Toby is hired to protect Fred Astaire. Soon Toby finds himself performing onstage with Betty Grable and Rita Hayworth before thousands as he frantically tries to expose a fast-stepping killer and keep Astaire alive.. ISBN: 0892965282. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, FRED ASTAIRE, BETTY GRABLE, RITA HAYWORTH, CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE DEVIL MET A LADY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 1993. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. AToby Peters mystery involving Victor Mature and Bette Davis . # 17 in series.. ISBN: 0892964367. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA, FICTION, HOLLYWOOD, LOS ANGELES CALIF, PETERS TOBY, FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE, GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS, BETTE DAVIS, VICTOR MATURE,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
MURDER ON LOCATION
|
|
|
Avon #83857, 1983. 1st ed. reading crease, a couple of spine creases else near fine of this Paperback original by veteran actor reportedly ghost written by Walter J. Sheldon. First book in the series. Murder on the set of Kennedy's new movie.. ISBN: 0380838575. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Mystery and Crime; Actor; Film; Paperback Original;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 39) |
TIME LAPSE
|
|
|
Walker 1992. 1st ed., very light fading at spine else near fine, rrinted wraps, advance uncorrected proof. Anna Peters investigates the death of " America's most distinguished actor". First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY and Crime, Female; Advance Uncorrected Proof, Film, Movies,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
KEYSTONE
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1983. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A murder mystery at the Keystone Film Company, 1915 with Mack Sennett, 'Fatty' Arbuckle & Mabel Norman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Film, Movies. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
KEYSTONE
|
|
|
Macmillan London 1983. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A murder mystery at the Keystone Film Company, 1915 with Mack Sennett, 'Fatty' Arbuckle & Mabel Norman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BRITISH EDITION;Film, Movies. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE SEPIA SIREN KILLER
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Hollywood setting featureing Hobart Lindsey & Marvia Plum. Introduction by Tony Reveaux. This is Lupoff's 4th "Killer" novel and we are introduced to the parallel universe of an era of motion pictures--from the 20's to the 40's-- produced by blacks that were destined for black audiences, like "race" records and Negro baseball leagues.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Hollywood; California; Film; Black;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE DEAD HOLLYWOOD MOMS SOCIETY
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The first Lucy Freers mystery. In a town once described as the Sodom of the New World, the family craze is in full swing--movie stars posing pregnant on the cover of 'Vanity Fair,' powerhouse agents breast-feeding at Spago--giving rise to the latest show-biz phenomenon--the Hollywood mom. Lucy Freers, an animation filmmaker, is one of this new breed. Her marriage to the well-known Hollywood producer Kit Freers is developing widening rifts and her daughter, Chloe, seems to be learning her values from MTV. And when glamorous neighbor Julia Prentice is found naked and dead in Lucy's pool, the façade of her perfect life is irrevocably shattered. Desperate to restore some normalcy to her life and to unlock the puzzle behind wild Julia's demise, Lucy submerges herself beneath the veneer of family values in Hollywood. . ISBN: 0-688-14498-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA; FICTION; HOLLYWOOD; LOS ANGELES; MYSTERY DETECTIVE; WOMEN SLEUTHS; MYSTERY AND CRIME;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 44) |
ECHOES OF CELANDINE
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1970. bottom pf page edges lightly soiled, light wear to edges else near fine in dj. Filmed as The Disappearance with Donald Sutherland and Christopher Plummer. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME; THRILLER; MOVIE TIE-IN. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 45) |
TRACE Getting up with Fleas (Trace Ser., No. 7)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1987. 1st ed. reading creases, slight spine roll else a very good copy of this Paperback Original. Trace goes troubleshooting on a movie set where the sex is x-rated and death is the star.. ISBN: 0451147421. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 46) |
Paint It Black
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn, rubbed DJ. The third Jack Hawkins mystery. ISBN: 0312029624. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; Film; Boston; Writer;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE CUTTING ROOM
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st ed. Uncorrected proof, near fine in wraps. Avram Cohen leaves Jerusalem for Hollywood to help a boyhood friend film director.. ISBN: (Feb. 24th). First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery& Crime; Jewish; Los Angeles; Film; Hollywood;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
MURDER AT EBBETS FIELD
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing, 1995. The second Mickey Rawlings baseball mystery, after "Murder At Fenway Park". Journeyman utility ballplayer and erstwhile sleuth Rawlings is traded to John McGraw's New York Giants--the first place NY Giants. A fine copy with the elusive "Murder At Ebbets Field" bookmark. ISBN: 0821748890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE RAWLINGS MICKEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BASEBALL HISTORICAL SPORTS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Films of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 1991. 1st prtg. Near fine copy of this large, oversized paperback. 253 pages, Heavilly illustrated. ISBN: 080650739X. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DETECTIVE MYSTERY, FILMS, HISTORY, CRITICISM, PAPERBACK, SHERLOCK HOLMES,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 50) |
LOW ANGLES
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Scribners 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Fine in dj, filmmaker Stoney Winston title.. ISBN: 0-684-18626-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION WINSTON STONEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PASADENA CALIF. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
