Biographyfrom Murder By The Book |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
|
| 1) |
ERIC AMBLER
|
|
|
Continuum NY 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj, the first full-length study of Ambler's life and work. Includes Bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Reference;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Devil Soldier : The American Soldier of Fortune Who Became a God in China
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Carr's third book, predating his recent fiction efforts (the Alienist, etc.)... The 'Hua' (white god) of whom the old Chinese merchant spoke was Frederick Townsend Ward, a young soldier of fortune from Salem, Massachusetts, who had come to China in 1859 and offered his services to the imperial government in its bitter war against a hugely powerful group of quasi-Christian mystics calling themselves the Taipings. When he arrived in Shangai, Ward was twenty-eight years old and penniless; when he died in battle three years later, he was the most honored American in Chinese history, a naturalized Chinese subject and a mandarin entitled to wear the prestigious peacock feather in his cap:' A soldier of fortune who became a military genius of astounding virtuosity, American adventurer Frederick Townsend Ward fought with William Walker in Mexico and in the French army in the Crimean War. But it was in China-a country that had always exercised a powerful hold over him -that Ward would conduct one of the most extraordinary military campaigns in history. In 1859, the local Chinese authorities of Shanghai were faced with the approaching rebel army of the Taipings; cornered, they looked to the local Western population for help in defending the city. At this crucial stage of the Taiping rebellion-the most bloody and destructive civil war the world has ever suffered-Frederick Townsend Ward emerged as the man able and willing to take history into his own hands. Ward built the "Ever Victorious Army"-otherwise known as "The Devil Soldiers"-in response to the mounting rebel threat. While leading this highly successful force of Western-trained Chinese soldiers, Ward was wounded many times, imprisoned by the British on a warship (from which he made a dramatic escape), and naturalized as a Chinese citizen. He eventually married the daughter of a Chinese mandarin, won a string of critical victories against the Taipings, and was awarded a generalship and a mandarinate of his own. ISBN: 0679411143. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MILITARY BIOGRAPHY CHINA HISTORY AMERICANS FOREIGN COUNTRIES AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE LIFE OF RAYMOND CHANDLER
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton 1976, 1976. 1st ed. About fine in dust jacket with a little light fade to spine,very light wear at spine head. 16 pages of photographs. An EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE. 306 pages incl. "Chandler's Publications", Notes and Index. . ISBN: 0525145524. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Edgar Award Nominee, MYSTERY; Biography, Reference,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Raymond Chandler : A Biography
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0701163100. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHANDLER RAYMOND 1888 1959 LITERARY CRITICISM MYSTERY DETECTIVE NOIR. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE VIDOCQ DOSSIER: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD'S FIRST DETECTIVE
|
|
|
Boston: MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 1st ed. Uncorrected page proof, tape at covers, hand corrections to covers.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery; Uncorrected Proof; Biography; Reference. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE VIDOCQ DOSSIER: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD'S FIRST DETECTIVE
|
|
|
Boston: MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-395-25176-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery; Biography; Reference. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Congdon & Weed, 1983. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. Fourteen years ago, William Nolan wrote the first book about Dashiell Hammett. Now, after years of delving, he offers a full biography. HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE goes considerably beyond Lillian Hellmans well-known accounts of her time with Hammett. From fresh sources it tells of his colorful early years, before Hellman, including his sleuthing days as a Pinkerton man assigned to famous cases such as the Fatty Arbuckle scandal. . ISBN: 0312922817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; BIOGRAPHY, DASHIELL HAMMETT,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Seldom Disappointed : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. the 76-year-old mystery writer details his life from his days as a farm boy to WW II infantryman to his gradual rise to prominence as a writer. Both an AGATHA and a ANTHONY Award Winner.. ISBN: 0060194456. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AUTHORS AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL MYSTERY AWARD WINNER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Far and Deadly Cry
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Erle Stanley Gardner: The Case of the Real Perry Mason
|
|
|
NY,NY: William Morrow & Co, 1978. 2nd. Ed. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Book and jacket both show minimal shelf wear and handling - else a fine copy of this popular title.. ISBN: 0688032826. LATER EDITION / SECOND. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. GARDNER ERLE STANLEY 1889 1970. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
ROSS MACDONALD: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Introduction by Sue Grafton. Over 490+ pages with photographs. SIGNED COPY. Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Bibliography, Reference, Signed. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 12) |
HAD SHE BUT KNOWN; A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1994. For half a century, she was the best-known, best-loved, and best paid writer America had ever known. Her novels were bestsellers, her plays had successful runs on Brodway as Rinehart became one of the most charismatic and most celebrated women of the century. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; Biography;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE LIFE OF RAYMOND CHANDLER
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton 1976, 1976. 1st ed. About fine in dust jacket with a little light fade to spine,very light wear at spine head. 16 pages of photographs. An EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE. 306 pages incl. "Chandler's Publications", Notes and Index. . ISBN: 0525145524. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Edgar Award Nominee, MYSTERY; Biography, Reference,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Melville Davisson Post : Man of Many Mysteries
|
|
|
Bowling Green: Ohio: Popular Press, 1973. 1st prtg. Purple covers show some light rubbing else a near fine copy of this oversize trade paperback. An appreciation of the pioneering American detective-mystery writer of the turn of the century. Author of the "Uncle Abner" mystery stories. Biography followed by critiques and reviews of his works. Contains a nice bibliography and an Index of Titles. 261 pages.. ISBN: 0879720603. 1st Prtg. Printed Wrapper. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. AUTHORS, AMERICAN, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, LITERARY CRITICISM, PAPERBACK, REFERENCE, BIOGRAPHY,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
ROSS MACDONALD: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Introduction by Sue Grafton. Over 490+ pages with photographs. SIGNED COPY. Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Bibliography, Reference, Signed. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 16) |
HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Congdon & Weed, 1983. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. Fourteen years ago, William Nolan wrote the first book about Dashiell Hammett. Now, after years of delving, he offers a full biography. HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE goes considerably beyond Lillian Hellmans well-known accounts of her time with Hammett. From fresh sources it tells of his colorful early years, before Hellman, including his sleuthing days as a Pinkerton man assigned to famous cases such as the Fatty Arbuckle scandal. . ISBN: 0312922817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; BIOGRAPHY, DASHIELL HAMMETT,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
ERIC AMBLER
|
|
|
Continuum NY 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj, the first full-length study of Ambler's life and work. Includes Bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Reference;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 18) |
Sherlock Holmes - The Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
NY, NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2005. 1ST. ED. AS NEW /AS NEW . As stated, Unauthorized Biography.. ISBN: 0-87113-947-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. BIOGRAPHY/SHERLOCKIAN. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
MAKER AND CRAFTSMAN: THE STORY OF DOROTHY L. SAYERS
|
|
|
Wheaton: IL: Shaw Publishers, 1992. 1st revised edition, near fine trade paperback. AGATHA Award nominee.. ISBN: 0-87788-523-0. First Thus. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Mystery and Crime; Reference; Biography; Paperback; Dorothy Sayers;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
HOLMES AND WATSON
|
|
|
Caroll & Graf, 2001. Exploring the friendship of the inscrutable sleuth and his companion--a bond that survived forty-six years--this scrupulously researched biography constructs the fascinating story of their relationship. And for anyone who has enjoyed Holmes in print or film, television, and radio adaptations, it provides a detailed and engaging biographical account of one of literatures great friendship. 288 pages. Includes selected bibliography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Biography; Sherlock Holmes;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 21) |
INTIMATE MEMOIRS: INCLUDING MARIE-JO'S BOOK
|
|
|
Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1984. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS, bright blue wrappers, sunned at spine, lightly soiled., over 790 pgs. Autobiography by the prolific author of the Maigret novels. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; AutoBiography. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
HOLMES AND WATSON
|
|
|
Caroll & Graf, 2001. Exploring the friendship of the inscrutable sleuth and his companion--a bond that survived forty-six years--this scrupulously researched biography constructs the fascinating story of their relationship. And for anyone who has enjoyed Holmes in print or film, television, and radio adaptations, it provides a detailed and engaging biographical account of one of literatures great friendship. 288 pages. Includes selected bibliography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Biography; Sherlock Holmes;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
