Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Africa

from Murder By The Book

Browse Africa | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more TRAVEL / Africa books
1) DIRTY STORY
Ambler, Eric

Atheneum, 1967. 1st ed. fine in near fine dust jacket with very light wear. Introduced in 'Light of Day' (filmed as 'Topkapi'), these are the continued adventures of Ambler's Arthur Abdel Simpson.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Athens, Mystery and Crime, Intrigue, Central Africa. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
2) ACT OF FAITH
Bowen, Michael

St. Martin NY 1993. 1st ed. near fine in dj, lightly rubbed at edges. African setting featuringThomas And Sandrine Curry. ISBN: 0312086946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; AFRICA; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) RIFT
Cody, Liza

Scribners 1988. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Ethiopian setting. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, AFRICA, ETHIOPIA, FEMALE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) RIFT
Cody, Liza

Scribners 1988. 1st ed. previous owner name at fep else fine in dj, light crease at rear panel. Ethiopian setting. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, AFRICA, ETHIOPIA, FEMALE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) THE VIDOCQ DOSSIER: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE WORLD'S FIRST DETECTIVE
Edwards, Samuel

Boston: MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-395-25176-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery; Biography; Reference. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) Glass Tiger
Gores, Joe

NY, NY: Harcourt, 2006. 1ST. ED. AS NEW/AS NEW. With publishers in-lays. The CIA brings an ex-sniper out of retirement to track down a killer, only he can find and stop.. ISBN: 0151011214. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) The African Quest
Hamilton, Lyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Lara McClintock, an antiquities dealer and shop owner in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, is featured in the Archological mysteries. this is the fifth in the series.. ISBN: 042517806-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ANTIQUE DEALERS FICTION CARTHAGE EXTINCT. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Pagan Babies
Leonard, Elmore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 038533392-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CLERGY FICTION DETROIT MICH MICHIGAN AFRICA MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) ELEPHANT'S GRAVEYARD
McQuillan, Karin

Ballantine 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A Jazz Jasper title. McQuillan'a second. On Safari in Africa to save elephant's - murder interupts.. ISBN: 0345381823. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Africa. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE CHEETAH CHASE
McQuillan, Karin

Ballantine Books, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 3rd Jazz Jasper title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY / AFRICA. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) ELEPHANT'S GRAVEYARD
McQuillan, Karin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: BALLENTINE, 1993. A Jazz Jasper title. McQuillan'a second. On Safari in Africa to save elephant's - murder interupts. INSCRiBED COPY. ISBN: 0345381823. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JASPER JAZZ FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SUSPENSE KENYA AFRICA INSCRIBED COPY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
12) MYSTERIES OF AFRICA
Reference) Schleh, Eugene (ed)

Bowling Green: OH : Bowling Green State Univ Popular Press, 1991. 1st prtg. Oversize trade pbk, fine. Using the highly popular genre of mystery fiction, this volume explores the insights available in African centered stories. Samples of writing range from colonial era to the present. Encompasses works of both Africans and out-side observers. Novelists covered include Elspeth Huxley, James McClure, Matthew Head, Wessel Ebersohn... Includes a list (English language titles) of South African detective stories from 1951-1971. ISBN: 0879725125. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. Mystery and Crime; Reference; Africa; Paperback. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) THE GOLD OF MAYANI the African Stories of Walter Satterthwait
Satterthwait, Walter w/foreword by Caudwell, Sarah, Illustrated by Franklin, Ernest

Gallup, New Mexico: Buffalo Medicine Books,, 1995. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy in dust jacket. SIGNED by Satterwait. Limited to 1,000 copies. Illustrated by Ernest Franklin, foreword by Sarah Caudwell. Original book appearance of these stories. A collection of six short stories featuring African detective Andrew M'butu. A wonderful Afterword detailing how the stories came about.. ISBN: 0914001078. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Franklin, Ernest. Limited Edition. Mystery, Crime, Africa, Short Stories, Limited Edition, Signed,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $55.00
14) MYSTERIES OF AFRICA
Schleh, Eugene (ed)

Bowling Green: OH : Bowling Green State Univ Popular Press, 1991. 1st prtg. Oversize trade pbk, fine. Using the highly popular genre of mystery fiction, this volume explores the insights available in African centered stories. Samples of writing range from colonial era to the present. Encompasses works of both Africans and out-side observers. Novelists covered include Elspeth Huxley, James McClure, Matthew Head, Wessel Ebersohn... Includes a list (English language titles) of South African detective stories from 1951-1971. ISBN: 0879725125. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. Mystery and Crime; Reference; Africa; Paperback. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) TASS IS AUTHORIZED TO ANNOUNCE
Semyonov, Julian; Buxton, Charles (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverrun Press, Incorporated, 1987. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7145-4120-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SOVIET UNION KOMITET GOSUDARSTVENNOI BEZOPASNOSTI TELEGRAFNOE AGENTSTVO AFRICA FICTION ESPIONAGE THRILLERS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Flashback
Siler, Jenny

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2004. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A young woman flees from the clutches of assassins to historical Morocco.. ISBN: 0-8050-7211-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MOROCCO FICTION YOUNG WOMEN FRANCE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Kalahari Typing School for Men : More from the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 2002. 1st ed. Very light spotting at page edges else a fine copy in dust jacket. 3rd book in the series featuring Precious Ramotswe, a cross between Kinsey Millhone and Miss Marple. Set in Gaborone, Botswana. ISBN: 0-37542217x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FICTION HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS RAMOTSWE PRECIOUS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER BOTSWANA. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: