Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Archaeology

from Murder By The Book

Browse Archaeology | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) MR. CAMPION'S QUARRY
Allingham} Carter, Youngman

Morrow, 1971. 1st A. slight spine slant, page edges slightly discolored else NF in dj with a few air wrinkles in lamenated dj. The Last Campion title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Albert Campion, Archaeology,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
2) THE CATACOMB CONSPIRACY
Arnold, Margort

Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Foul Play Press, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Anthropologist Penny Springs and Archaeoligist Sir Toby travel to a Roman villa situated on top of an unexcavated catacomb and murder.. ISBN: 0-88150-208-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Italy, Rome,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $19.50
3) A CARRA KING: An Inspector Matt Minogue Mystery (Matt Minogue Mystery Ser.)
Brady, John

South Royalton, VT, U.S.A.: Steerforth Press, 2001. 1st ed., trade size Paperback Originial, fine copy. Inspector Matt Minogue, Dublin, Ireland. ISBN: 1586420186. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL IRELAND ARCHEOLOGY ANTIQUITIES POLICE DUBLIN. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) A RUMOR OF BONES
Connor, Beverly

Nashville: TN: Cumberland House, 1996. 1st ed. fine in dj. The first forensic Anthropologist Lindsay Chamberlain title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; First Book; Archaeological Dig;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Track of the Scorpion
Davis, Val (pseud. of Robert and Angela Irvine)

New York: St Martins Press, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. The author's first book, featuring New Mexico archaeologist Nicolette Scott. she is working with her father excavating a thousand-year-old Anasazi Indian site. Nick and the professor are seeking proof that cannibalism was a way of life among the Anasazi. But Nick learns of a discovery and she embarks on aa dig of her own. Buried in the desert is a WWII bomber, its mummified crew still on board. Stranger yet, the plane is riddled with bullet holes as if it had been shot down in combat.. ISBN: 0312144377. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW MEXICO, FICTION, SCOTT NICKOLETTE, ARCHEOLOGY, ANASAZI INDIANS, SIGNED,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
6) Thread of the Spider
Davis, Val (pseud. of Robert and Angela Irvine)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2002. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A NICOLETTE SCOTT MYSTERY.. ISBN: 0312276818. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
7) CURSES
Elkins, Aaron

Mysterious Press, 1989. 1st ed. fine in dj. Gideon Oliver travels to the Yucatan Peninsula. SIGNED COPY.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SIGNED; Yucatan Peninsula; Archaeology;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) OLD BONES
Elkins, Aaron

Mysterious Press, 1987. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped dj; a Gideon Oliver title. EDGAR AWARD WINNER for Best Novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Archaeology; Award Winner. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) DEAD MEN'S HEARTS
Elkins, Aaron

NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. Gideon is off to Egypt after he is promised a role in a documentary film. ISBN: 0-89296-466-9. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed, Mystery, Crime, First Edition,Gideon Oliver, Egypt,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
10) DEAD MEN'S HEARTS
Elkins, Aaron

NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Gideon is off to Egypt after he is promised a role in a documentary film. ISBN: 0-89296-466-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed, Mystery, Crime, First Edition,Gideon Oliver, Egypt,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.00
11) The Cretan Counterfeit
Farrer, Katharine

Lyons, Colorado, U.S.A.: Rue Morgue Press, 2004. 1st US edition. A fine unread copy of the trade paperback. When Sir Alban found a Minoan ring where a Minoan ring shouldn't be found, it made his reputation. It may also have cost him his life. Inspector Richard Ringwood and his new wife Clare, a fellow Oxford graduate, enjoy reading between the lines of the obituaries in the London Times over breakfast. They were especially delighted to discover a particularly nasty notice. Sir Alban Worrall's obituary contained all the usual flattering words but it's pretty obvious that the author thought the dearly departed had bought, rather than earned, his reputation as an archaeologist. Shortly afterwards, a young woman who had come to the dead man's defense in an impassioned letter to the Times is nearly killed in a knife attack. Ringwood's investigation moves from the streets of London to the halls of the British Museum before it eventually winds its way back to a trench in Corfu and a most surprising murderer. The author and her husband, Austin Farrer, described by the Archbishop of Canterbury as "possibly the greatest Anglican mind of the twentieth century," lived in Oxford where Austin was a Fellow at Trinity College and later Warden of Keble College. The Farrers were intimate friends to CS. Lewis, Charles Williams, J.R.R. Tolkien. and Dorothy L. Sayers, a group collectively known as the Inklings. The Cretan Counterfeit was first published in England in 1954 and makes its first appearance in the U.S. in this edition.. ISBN: 0-915230-73-9. First US Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY, CRIME, HISTORICAL, ENGLAND. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.95
12) BONE WALKER: Book III of the Anasazi Mystery Series
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. The third in this series, which combines a prehistoric epic, anthropological research and a modern murder mystery in Chaco Canyon. Map. Bibliography. 405 pages.. ISBN: 0312877420. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE,ARCHAEOLOGISTS, NEW MEXICO. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
13) THE SUMMONING GOD: Book II of the Anasazi Mystery Series
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2000. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. The Second in the Anasazi Mysteries series. ISBN: 0312865325. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA, MYSTERY, CRIME, ARCHAEOLOGISTS, FICTION NEW. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
14) THE STONE CIRCLE
Goshgarian, Gary

Donald Fine, 1997. 1st ed., near fine in dust jacket. Peter Van Zandt, a professor of Archeology at a small liberal arts school north of Boston, makes a discovery that could boost his career...or destroy him. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BOSTON, MYSTERY AND CRIME, THRILLER, PROFESSOR, ARCHEOLOGY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) ONCE AND FUTURE CON
Guttridge, Peter

London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1999. 1st ed. fine in dj. The fourth Nick Madrid title. When the grave of the legendary King Arthur is discovered in the West Country Nick & Bridget can't resist going in search of Camelot themselves. But what they find is Heritage Industry marketing men willing to go to any lengths to make money from the discovery.. ISBN: 0747275823. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, ENGLAND, BRITISH EDITION, KING ARTHUR, COMIC, CAMELOT. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) THE XIBALBA MURDERS: An Archaeological Mystery
Hamilton, Lyn

NY: Berkeley Prime Crime, 1997. 1st ed. . Paperback Original . Author's 1st book. Almost no reading creases.Very slight spine lean. Features Lara McClintoch a former owner of a Toronto antiques store. Lara travels to Merida, Mexico. An ELLIS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0-425-15722-9. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. MYSTERY, DETECTIVE,MEXICO, ARCHAEOLOGICAL, FIRST NOVEL, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) Shanidar
Hashian

NY,NY: Wynwood Pr, 1990. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE"The news from the archaeological dig near Iran was that the whole team had disappered, including the US President's daughter.." Massachusetts author's first book.. ISBN: 0922066388. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) DISCOVERY
Hoving, Thomas

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st ed. Light soiling else near fine in lightly used dust jacket. The author is the former director of Metropolitan Museum of Art. 301 pages. A pair of curators unearth a discovery more intriguing than the Tomb of Tutankhamen or the Temple of Aphrodite: The Palace of Tertullian pride of the lost city of Herculaneum, buried by the eruption of Mt. Vesuvius.. ISBN: 0671682482. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, SUSPENSE, ART, ANTIQUES, ARCHAEOLOGICAL ADVENTURE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) A WALK IN THE DARKNESS (Signed Copy)
Land, Jon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2000. In 1948 an archaeological team in Turkey is slaughtered after making an earth-shattering discovery. 1st ed. Fine in dustt jacket. INSCRIBED and dated 4/22/00. "To ---. One more first edition to add to your collection. Thanks for not waiting until it costs $1.99! See you again next year for KEEPERS OF THE GATE. All my best, Jon Land". More than fifty years later, another group of archaeologists, this one made up of Americans, is murdered in the Judean desert. Chief Inspector Danielle Barnea of Israel's National Police is called in to investigate, accompanied by Palestinian detective Ben Kamal, whose nephew was among the victims. ISBN: 0312872658. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISRAEL FICTION POLICEWOMEN THRILLERS SIGNED. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Ghost Dancers
Lewis, Roy

London: UK: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st ed. Very slight spine slant else near fine in dust jacket. The sudden and embarrassing death of its director throws the Museeums and Antiquities Department into greater than usual turmoil. Arnold Landon takes Steve O'Hara to an ancient burial site only to find that Steve is hated by the archaeological community. This is confirmed when Arnold witnesses an unpleasant scene at a major conference. Arnold Landon's sparring partner, DCI Culpepper, arrives to investigate .. ISBN: 0-002326787. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FICTION ARCHEOLOGY ARNOLD LANDON, BRITISH EDITION,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.50
21) FAITH, HOPE AND HOMICIDE
Mann, Jessica

St. Martin 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj. REVIEW COPY.. ISBN: 0312054270. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY; FEMALE; ARCHEOLOGY; ENGLAND;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
22) PAYING THE PIPER
McCrumb, Sharyn

Ballantine NY 1988. 1st ed. Pbk original, page edges lightly spotted, else fine. AGATHA Award Nominee. AGATHA Award Nominee. Forensic anthropologist Elizabeth MacPherson is on a dig into a prehistoric burial ground on a small Scottish island when members of the crew start to die. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY; PAPERBACK; AWARD NOMINEE, ARCHELOGICAL DIG; SCOTTISH ISLAND.. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) PAYING THE PIPER
McCrumb, Sharyn

Ballantine NY 1988. 1st ed. Pbk original, reading creases, covers lightly rubbed , light edgewear, else very good-near fine. AGATHA & ANTHONY Award Nominee. Forensic anthropologist Elizabeth MacPherson is on a dig into a prehistoric burial ground on a small Scottish island when members of the crew start to die.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY; PAPERBACK; AWARD NOMINEE, ARCHELOGICAL DIG; SCOTTISH ISLAND.. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) Death at Bishop's Keep: A Victorian Mystery
Paige, Robin (Susan & Bill Albert)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkeley Prime Crime, 1998. 1st prtg, thus (originally published by Avon in 1994). Very light reading crease else about fine. 1st thus. (originaly published by Avon in 1995). Small sticker pull atr front else near fine. 1st in this highly successful Paperback Original series featuring Kathryn Ardleigh, an American living abroad in Victoria's England, and penning pseudonymous "Shilling Shockers" for an eager, sensation-hungary populace.. ISBN: 0-425-16435-7. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. SHERIDAN CHARLES SIR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, Kathryn Ardleigh, Victorian England, Archaeological Dig, Occult,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $6.50
25) THE GOLDEN ONE : A Novel of Suspense
Peters, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. An AGATHA AWARD Nominee. It is 1917 and The Great War shows no sign of abating. Answering the siren call of Egypt once more, Amelia Peabody and her family arrive at their home in Luxor to learn of a new Royal Tomb that has been ransacked by thieves. Soon the intrepid clan of archaeologists are confronted by an even more disturbing outrage: the discovery of a freshly and savagely slain corpse of a thief defiling the ancient burial sight.. ISBN: 0-380-97885-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. EGYPT FICTION PEABODY AMELIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HISTORICAL MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS ARCHAEOLOGISTS, AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) HE SHALL THUNDER IN THE SKY
Peters, Elizabeth

NY: Morrow, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in dj. 1914 finds Amelia and her husband back in Egypt for another season of archaeological excavation. An AGATHA and ANTHONY Award Nominee for best novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, MYSTERY AND CRIME, HISTORICAL, EGYPT, AMELIA PEABODY, ARCHAELOGY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) LORD OF THE SILENT: An Amelia Peabody Novel
Peters, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. It is the autum of 1915 and the elderly Peabody-Emersons in Cairo for their annual excavation. But Cairo has been turned into an army camp with enemy agents and shockingly bold tomb robbers. No place in Egypt is safe. ISBN: 0380978849. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PEABODY AMELIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS EGYPT. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
28) THE GOLDEN ONE : A Novel of Suspense
Peters, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. 1st ed. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. An AGATHA AWARD Nominee. It is 1917 and The Great War shows no sign of abating. Answering the siren call of Egypt once more, Amelia Peabody and her family arrive at their home in Luxor to learn of a new Royal Tomb that has been ransacked by thieves. Soon the intrepid clan of archaeologists are confronted by an even more disturbing outrage: the discovery of a freshly and savagely slain corpse of a thief defiling the ancient burial sight.. ISBN: 0-380-97885-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. EGYPT FICTION PEABODY AMELIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HISTORICAL MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS ARCHAEOLOGISTS, AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) The Ape Who Guards the Balance (Amelia Peabody Mystery Ser., No. 10)
Peters, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket, remainder copy. An Amelia Peabody mystery set in 1907 Egypt. AGATHA AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0380976579. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. EGYPT FICTION PEABODY AMELIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ARCHAEOLOGISTS AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) A WOLF IN DEATH'S CLOTHING
Quinn, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback Original, near fine copy. Dr. Lauren Maxwell, Anchorage-based investigator for Wild America Society. ISBN: 0-671-74991-9. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MAXWELL LAUREN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL FEMALE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) SASSO
Sturz, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 2002. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket, SIGNED by the author. Author's first book. In the Italian town of Mancanzano, deep in the south of Italy, the bodies of a young couple are found buried deep in the caves surrounding the town. As the police puzzle over the deaths, four experts arrive to investigate the stunning frescoes discovered on the walls. Then another couple is found and then another as the weeks go by.... ISBN: 0-8027-3372-7. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ITALY, FICTION, MYSTERY DETECTIVE, GENERAL, SERIAL MURDERERS, SIGNED, FIRST BOOK, ART. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.50
32) ANCIENT ENEMY
Westbrook, Robert

NY: Signet, 2001. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. A SHAMUS Award Nominee. In San Geronimo, New Mexico, a bizarrre murder unearths the ancient secrets of the Anasazi. The murder of an esteemed archaeologist is fueling an already heated war between natives and the academics who excavate their land. And when the coroner confirms that the victim was cannibalized.... A PI Howard Moon Deer title. ISBN: 0451204816. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION GENERAL, MYSTERY AND CRIME, NEW MEXICO, NATIVE AMERICANS, ANASAZI, ARCHAEOLOGISTS, AWARD NOMINEE,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: