Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gay

from Murder By The Book

Browse Gay | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more FICTION / Gay books
1) SLATE
Aldyne, Nathan (pseud. of Michael McDowell & Dennis Schuetz)

Villard NY 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Boston setting. A Lovelace-Valentine mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; GAY; MYSTERY & CRIME; Massachusets; BOSTON;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $24.50
2) BLOOD COUNT: A Crang Mystery
Batten, Jack

Rexdale, Ontario, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Fourth title for lawyer and amateur detective Crang. He must find a friend's killer in the unfamiliar world of Toronto's gay bars and strip clubs.. ISBN: 077159142x. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Toronto, Gay, Canada, Mystery, Lawyer. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) QUEER KIND OF UMBRELLA
Baxt, George

Simon 1995. Pharoah Love title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; & Crime; New York; Police; Gay; Black;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) QUEER KIND OF UMBRELLA
Baxt, George

Simon 1995. 1st ed. Advance uncorrected page proofs, near fine in wraps. Pharoah Love title.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, PHAROAH LOVE, GAY, BLACK, NYC. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Lazybones
Billingham, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2003. A Sealed copy of this author's third entry into the series. BARRY AWARD Nominee. Signed by author. Unread. Author wiiner of GOLD DAGGER AWARD for Burning Girl.. ISBN: 0 316 72493 9. Signed by Author. ARC. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $29.50
6) THE CHIMNEY SWEEPER
Cooke, John Peyton

NY: Mysterious Press, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket with review slip laid in.. ISBN: 0892965231. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. Mystery, Crime, Noir, Gay, Review Copy,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $19.50
7) BEST PERFORMANCE BY A PATSY
Cutler, Stan

Dutton 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj. 1st Raford Godman/Mark Bradle,Hollywood. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0525933174. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Hollywood; Private Eye; First Book; Gay; Award Nominee;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Glory Hole Murders
Fennelly, Tony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1985. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Boldly INSCRIBED at front free endpaper. An EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE for Best First Novel. Debut novel featuring Matt Sinclair, a black, gay antique store owner enlisted by police to help solve a series of gristly murders in the New Orleans' French Quarter.. ISBN: 0881841803. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Edgar Award Nominee, Fiction, New Orleans, Mystery, Crime, Gay, Debut Novel, Inscribed, Signed,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) The Closet Hanging
Fennelly, Tony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1987. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket, light wear at edges, closed tear at right hand corner else very good. 2nd in the Matt Sinclair series set in New Orleans.. ISBN: 0881843067. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, SINCLAIR MATTHEW FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, NEW ORLEANS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
10) Nightwork
Hansen, Joseph

HOLT RINEHART WINSTON, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Another in the fine Dave Brandstetter mysteries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Gay, Private Eye, Southern California. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) EARLY GRAVES
Hansen, Joseph

NY: Mysterious Press, 1987. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The ninth to feature Dave Brandstetter. Dave tracks serial killer who is taking the lives of AIDs victims.. ISBN: 0892962496. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BRANDSTETTER DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, GAY, CALIFORNIA,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED: A Dave Brandstetter Mystery
Hansen, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1986. 1st. Fine in dj. The eighth to feature Dave Brandstetter, death-claims investigator and the first gay protagonist of a mainstream mystery series,. ISBN: 0805000836. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, BRANDSTETTER DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, GAY,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
13) NIGHTWORK
Hansen, Joseph

N.Y: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dj. BRANDSTETTER. [1001 Midnights]. Insurance adjuster Dave Brandstetter investigates the death of truck driver, Paul Meyers. Someone placed a bomb under Meyers' truck, blowing up both the truck and Meyers. Dave's investigation soon reveals that Meyers had been doing nightwork to make some extra money. Brandstetter, a gay death-claims investigator in Los Angeles, California, is featured in the eighth book in this series.. ISBN: 0030604869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY & CRIME, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) GRAVEDIGGER (A Dave Brandsetter Mystery Ser.)
Hansen, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1982. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket lightly soiled at rear panel. The sixth to feature Dave Brandstetter, death-claims investigator andone of the the first gay protagonist of a mainstream mystery series.SHAMUS NOMINEE. ISBN: 0-03-056063-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION BRANDSTETTER DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER GAY MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, MEN,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) Obedience: A Dave Brandstetter Mystery
Hansen, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1988. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. The tenth title in the Dave Brandsetter, a gay death-claims investigator in Los Angeles, CA.. ISBN: 0-89296296-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BRANDSTETTER DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.00
16) Jack of Hearts
Hansen, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE. The second Nathan Reed title from LAMBDA AWARD winning Joseph Hansen. the first title was Living Upstairs. Review copy with publishers inlay.. ISBN: 0-52593924-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. CALIFORNIA FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Man Everybody Was Afraid of
Hansen, Joseph

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. 1st. Ed. FINE/NEAR FINE. DJ has small unrepaired tear to bottom back cover and creasing to top of back jacket, else fine. The third and most scarce title in the Dave Brandsetter, a gay death-claims investigator in Los Angeles, CA.. ISBN: 0030423767. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BRANDSTETTER DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) Nightwork
Hansen, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1984. 1ST. ED. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Insurance adjuster Dave Brandstetter investigates the death of truck driver, Paul Meyers. Someone placed a bomb under Meyers' truck, blowing up both the truck and Meyers. Dave's investigation soon reveals that Meyers had been doing nightwork to make some extra money. Who killed Paul Meyers? Dave Brandstetter, a gay death-claims investigator in Los Angeles, California, is featured in the eighth book in this sewries.. ISBN: 0-030604869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) BREACH OF IMMUNITY: A Hinton Third Precinct Novel
Hite, Molly

N.Y: St. Martin, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Lieutenant Anna Blessing and the Hinton Third Precinct. ISBN: 031206893x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, GAY,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
20) A Far and Deadly Cry
Holbrook, Teri

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) FINAL ATONEMENT
Johnson, Steve

Signet, 1992. Paperback Original, fine, unread copy. Gay cop Doug Orlando, NYC. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Mystery & Crime; NYC; Gay; Police; Paperback Original;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) The Cutting Room
Welsh, Louise

New York: Canongate Books, 2003. 2nd prtg. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. The author's first novel initially appeared in the UK as a paperback original, where it won the CWA CREASEY Dagger for Best First Mystery in 2002.. ISBN: 1841953830. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SCOTLAND FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL GAY MEN, AWARD WINNER,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) SIMPLE JUSTICE: A Benjamin Justice Mystery
Wilson, John Morgan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Author's first novel, WINNER of the EDGAR AWARD for Best First Mystery. Introducing Benjamin Justice, a burned-out gay journalist in West Hollywood.. ISBN: 0385482345. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. EDGAR AWARD WINNER, GAY, FIRST NOVEL, CALIFORNIA FICTION JOURNALISTS JUSTICE BENJAMIN. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) TRIBE
Wilson, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1996. 1st ed. tiny nick at spine edge else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. An EDGAR Award Nominee. All he remembered was the furtive encounter, the terror of discovery, the burning cigarette.. and the voyeur on the fire escape plummeting to his death. For 20 years, Todd Mills was safe, closeted, building his career as a two-time Emmy Award-winning TV reporter. He had it all--until his double life became front-page news. ISBN: 0440218705. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MILLS TODD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, MINNESOTA, GAY, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, MINNEAPOLIS MINN, MEN, EDGAR NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) TRIBE
Wilson, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1996. 1st ed. spine edge rubbed, light wear to rear cover else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. An EDGAR Award Nominee. All he remembered was the furtive encounter, the terror of discovery, the burning cigarette.. and the voyeur on the fire escape plummeting to his death. For 20 years, Todd Mills was safe, closeted, building his career as a two-time Emmy Award-winning TV reporter. He had it all--until his double life became front-page news. ISBN: 0440218705. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MILLS TODD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, MINNESOTA, GAY, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, MINNEAPOLIS MINN, MEN, EDGAR NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) SHE CAME TO THE CASTRO
Wings, Mary

Berkeley Prime Crime, 1997. 1st ed., small stamp of previous owner at front end paper else a near fine copy in dust jacket lightly rubbed. Lambda Award winning author sets this one in San Francisco. The Castro is holding a Lesbian and Gay Film Festival. the whole city is talking politics, caught up in nasty three-way mayoral race and PI emma Victor is trying to catch a man blackmailing one of the candidates. ISBN: 042515629x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY / ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE /LESBIAN. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) Are You Nuts ?
Zubro, Mark Richard

St. Martins 1992, 1998. A fine unread copy of the latest Tom and Scott mysteries. 1st ed. fine in dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Gay,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: