Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GEORGIA

from Murder By The Book

1) THE LAST GOODBYE
Arvin, Reed

N.Y.: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st ed. Fine in fine dust jacket. A SHAMUS AWARD Nominee. Atlanta attorney Jack Hammond.. ISBN: 0060555513. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, THRILLERS, MYSTERY, ATLANTA, ATTORNEY,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) ENDANGERED SPECIES
Barr, Nevada

N.Y.: Putnam, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED by the author. The fourth book featuring Park Ranger Anna Pigeon. Anna investigates the crash of a drug interdiction plane on a national seashore on a small island off the coast of Georgia.. ISBN: 0399142460. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; FEMALE; MYSTERY & CRIME, SIGNED, ANNA PIGEON, GEORGIA,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) DEATH AND THE HUBCAP
Berry, Linda

Aurora: CO: Write Way Publishing, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in pictorial spiral bound wraps; 2nd Trudy Roundtree title; Georgia locale; advance reading copy. ISBN: (Sept.). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery & Crime; Georgia; Police; Woman; ARC;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Lazybones
Billingham, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2003. A Sealed copy of this author's third entry into the series. BARRY AWARD Nominee. Signed by author. Unread. Author wiiner of GOLD DAGGER AWARD for Burning Girl.. ISBN: 0 316 72493 9. Signed by Author. ARC. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $29.50
5) FULTON COUNTY BLUES
Birmingham, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original and an EDGAR AWARD FOR BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. The 2nd P.I. Sunny Childs title. Atlanta setting. ISBN: 042516697x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. GEORGIA, FICTION ATLANTA GA, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS; CHILDS, SUNNY; FICTITIOUS CHARACTER; PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS; EDGAR AWARD WINNER, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) DEAD SOUTH
Coram, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. A fine, unread copy. Paperback Original. Atlanta locale. ISBN: 0-451-19688-0. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. GEORGIA FICTION ATLANTA GA MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) MAMA SOLVES A MURDER
DeLoach, Nora L

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Holloway House Publishing Company, 1994. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. Two Southern black women, mother and daughter, team up to help Simone's former college classmate. Atlanta. ISBN: 0870677411. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL ATLANTA BLACK FEMALE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Witch's Grave: A Fever Devilin Mystery
DePoy, Phillip

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2004. 1st. Ed. Another in the fine Fever Devilin, forklorist series set in Georgia.. ISBN: 0312315376. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) Sharky's Machine
Diehl, William

New York, NY,: Dell Publishing, 1978. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket, a couple of small nicks, crease at inside flap.. Author's first book. Made into the movie of the same name in 1981, directed by and starring Burt Reynolds as Sharky and Rachel Ward as the young woman he has to protect.. ISBN: 0-440-07591-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL, ATLANTA, POLICE, DEBUT NOVEL,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
10) HOOLIGANS
Diehl, William

NY: Villard, 1984. Ist Ed.Edges slightly sunned, else near fine in lightly soiled dj. Southern U.S.A.mystery featuring Jake Kilmer, supercop for the Federal Government.. ISBN: 0394530497. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. GEORGIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE KILMER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) THE BLACK COMPANY
Ferguson, W.B.M

NY: A.L. Burt, 1924. Re-issue, 1st thus. Author's first book. Light wear along edges, spine lightly darkened. Small ink stamp from circulating library at inside covers.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Mystery, Crime, New York, First Book. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) DYING TO GET PUBLISHED(Jennifer Marsh Mysteries Ser.)
Fitzwater, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1998. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original featuring mystery novelist Jennifer Marsh. Author's first book.. ISBN: 0-449-00294-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SUSPENSE MARSH JENNIFER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUTHORS; FIRST BOOK; GEORGIA;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) DYING TO GET PUBLISHED(Jennifer Marsh Mysteries Ser.)
Fitzwater, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1998. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original featuring mystery novelist Jennifer Marsh. Author's first book.. ISBN: 0-449-00294-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SUSPENSE MARSH JENNIFER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUTHORS; FIRST BOOK; GEORGIA;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) A Far and Deadly Cry
Holbrook, Teri

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Sad Water
Holbrook, Teri

N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1999. Another tale of Gale Grayson from the pen of Holbrook, AWARD NOMINATED AUTHOR, ( seeThe Grass Widow, A Far and Deadly Cry.) 1st Ed. Slight crease to spine. PBO. ISBN: 0-553-57718-2. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. ENGLAND, MYSTERY, EX-AMERICAN, GEORGIA. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Grass Widow
Holbrook, Teri

N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1996. Historian returns to the Deep Southern USA after spending time in England. Soon finds himself entwined in " grass roots " mystery. ANTHONY, AGATHA, EDGAR AND MACAVITY NOMINATED PBO. Near Fine. 1st Ed. Slight crease to spine. PBO. ISBN: 0-553-56860-4. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. RELIGION, SOUTHERN USA, GEORGIA, MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $19.50
17) Go Close Against the Enemy
Iakovou, Takis & Judy

St. Martins 1982, 1998. Cafe owners in Delphi, Georgia find more than just home cooking in thier diner.Second in the series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery - Culinary; Georgia. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) GO CLOSE AGAINST THE ENEMY
Iakovou, Takis; Iakovou, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. the 2nd husband-and-wife restaurant owners title. ISBN: 0-312-18587-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GEORGIA FICTION LAMBROS JULIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER NICK MARRIED PEOPLE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) BLACK & SECRET MIDNIGHT
Schunk, Laurel

Wichita, KS, U.S.A.: St Kitts Press, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Georgia in the 1950's. ISBN: 0-9661879-0-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION; FAMILY SAGA; HISTORICAL; SUSPENSE; MYSTERY AND CRIME; GEORGIA; SOUTH;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $14.50
20) AH, SWEET MYSTERY
Sibley, Celestine

N.Y.: Harper 1991, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Atlanta.. ISBN: 0060163046. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; ATLANTA; South; Female;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $11.50
21) A Faint Cold Fear
Slaughter, Karin

NY, NY: William Morrow & Co, 2003. 1st. Ed. AS NEW /AS NEW. A Sarah Linton, medical examiner mystery.. ISBN: 0688174582. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) Kisscut
Slaughter, Karin

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2002. 1st. Ed. AS NEW / AS NEW. A Sarah Hinton medical examiner mystery.. ISBN: 0688174590. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.00
23) Faithless
Slaughter, Karin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005. 1st. Ed. AS NEW/AS NEW. A Sarah Linton, medical examiner mystery.. ISBN: 0385339453. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. SIGNED/MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $23.00
24) STRANGE BREW
Trocheck, Kathy Hogan

Harper Collins, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. SIGNED by Trocheck. Murder of a would-be micro-brewery owner in Atlanta investigated by Callahan Garrity.. ISBN: 0060175427. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Georgia; Atlanta; Female; Signed; Women Sleuth. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $24.50
25) STRANGE BREW
Trocheck, Kathy Hogan

N.Y.: Harper, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. SIGNED by Trocheck. Murder of a would-be micro-brewery owner in Atlanta investigated by Callahan Garrity.. ISBN: 0060175427. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY & CRIME; Female; Atlanta; Georgia; Micro-brewery; Signed Copy;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) STRANGE BREW
Trocheck, Kathy Hogan

Harper Collins, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Murder of a would-be micro-brewery owner in Atlanta investigated by Callahan Garrity.. ISBN: 0060175427. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Mystery and Crime; Georgia; Atlanta; Female; Signed; Women Sleuth. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
27) THE SNAKE IN THE GRASS
Wellard, James

N.Y.: Dodd Mead & Company, 1942. 1st ed. Some spine discoloration, lightly soiled else near fine without dust jacket. WINNER of the Semi-Annual Red Badge Prize contest. Georgia setting . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. AWARD WINNER, GEORGIA, MYSTERY, CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) GRASS ROOTS
Woods, Stuart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon 1989, 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED and dated year of publication. ISBN: 0-671-66739-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GEORGIA FICTION LEE WILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL POLITICAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) GRASS ROOTS
Woods, Stuart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon 1989, 1989. 1st, Ed. FINE/FINE.. ISBN: 0-671-66739-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GEORGIA FICTION LEE WILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL POLITICAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Grass Roots
Woods, Stuart

NY,NY.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st. Ed. FINE/NEAR FINE. By the author of " Chiefs " This is a story of a politcal battle in Northern Georgia that soon turns into dirty, deadly politics. DJ shows minimal wear, else fine.. ISBN: 0-671-66739-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. LEE WILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: