Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Australia

from Murder By The Book

Browse Australia | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
1) WHISPERING WALLS
Carlon, Patricia

Kent Town: Australia: Wakefield Press, 1992. 1st prtg. Trade size pbk, orig pub 1969. WakefieldCrime Classic #2.. ISBN: 1862542805. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; Australia. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) THE CASE OF THE CHINESE BOXES
Day, Marele

Allen & Unwin N. Sydney: Australia 1992. Trade size pbk. 2nd Claudia Valentine title. No US edition. 2nd prtg.. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; AUSTRALIA;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Kittyhawk Down
Disher, Garry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2005. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. An Inspector Hal Challis title set at the Australian Seaside.. ISBN: 1569473943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Australia, Police, Mystery, Crime. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
4) BLOOD MOON: A Detective Inspector Hal Challis and Sergeant Ellen Destry Investigation
Disher, Garry

N.Y.: Soho, 2009. 1st ed. Pub Date: April, 2009. A fine, unread copy of the Advance Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. Detective Inspector Hal Challis and his team of detectives investigate the brutal beating of the chaplain of a prestigious local school and the murder of the woman in charge of punishing land use violations on Australia's Mornington Peninsula. But will the new romantic relationship between Challis and Sergeant Ellen Destry interfere with their work?. ISBN: 1569475636 . First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Mystery, Crime, Australia, Uncorrected Proof, Paperback, Police, Detective Inspector Hal Challis. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Dragon Man
Disher, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2004. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Hal Challis, a Detective Inspector on the Peninsula south-east of Melbourne, Australia, is featured in the first book in this series.. ISBN: 1-56947-356-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION AUSTRALIA. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
6) THE COMPANY : The Story of a Murderer
Edge, Arabella

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Crew member Jeronimus Cornelisz began a reign of terror after the ship was wrecked off the West Australian coast. Shortlisted for the 2001 Comonwealth Writers Prize. A HERODOTUS Award Winner.. ISBN: 0-7432-1342-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NETHERLANDS FICTION AUSTRALIA HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL AWARD WINNER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) VANISHING POINT: ( Wakefield Crime Classic)
Flower, Pat

Kent Town:Australia: Wakefield Press 1992, 1993. Trade pbk, Wakefield Crime Classic #8. Afterword by series eds. Michael Tolley & Peter Moss. Australia locale.. ISBN: 1862542929. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; Paperback; Australia;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) IN THE FRAME
Francis, Dick

London: Michael Joseph Limited, 1976. 1st ed. Page edges spotted and soiled else near fine in lightly used dust jacket.. ISBN: 0718115279. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION ARTISTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL TODD CHARLES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HORSES. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
9) THE SECRET OF THE GARDEN: : Criminal? Surgeon? Jockey? Friend? (Wakefield Crime Classics)
Gask, Arthur

Kent Town:Australia: Wakefield Press 1992, 1993. 1st Prtg. Trade pbk, Wakefield Crime Classic #5. Afterword by series eds. Michael Tolley & Peter Moss. (originally published 1924). No US edition. ISBN: 1862542910. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Singleton, Cameron. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; Australia; Paperback;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Secret of the Garden
Gask, Arthur

Australia: Wakefield Pr, 1999. 1st. Ed. AS NEW. John Archibald Cups, is falsely accused of embezzlement, he's racing to out-jockey the hounds of the law. Unread copy of this fine mystery.. ISBN: 1862542910. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. Trade Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE LITERATURE SCIENCE, AUSTRALIA/CRIME & MYSTERY, HORSE RACING/ MEDICAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) SHAVED FISH
Geason, Susan

Allen & Unwin N. Sydney:Australia 1992. 2nd ed. PBO, trade size. 1st Syd Fish. No US edition. wraps.. Trade Paperback. Fine. MYSTERY;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Murder on the Ballarat Train
Greenwood, Kerry

NY. NY.: Fawcett Books, 1993. 1st. Ed. PBO. FINE. No reading creases. Comes in sealed bag. This is A Roaring Twenties Mystery where mystery, murder and men, all follow Phryne Fisher, jazz baby and private investigator. Set in Australia and penned by one of the most nominated authors in the Ned Kelly Awards, Australia's highest ranking mystery award. This is the third book in the series.. ISBN: 0-449-14832-7. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback Original. FISHER PHRYNE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) The Ghost Writer
Harwood, John

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2004. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Growing up in a small australian town, Gerard loves to hear mom talk about her idyllic childhood in an English country manor. But she swears she will never return to England and refuses to tell him what happened to her family. When shes napping one day, he breaks open her drawer, the one that's always locked, the one that has his great-grandmothers ghost story in it. Twenty years later, librarian Gerard has not left home but is in search of the terrible crime that haunted his mother.. ISBN: 0151010749. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MOTHERS SONS FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL GHOST, MYSTERY, DEBUT NOVEL, LIBRARIAN. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $24.95
14) GREAT BLACK KANBA
Little, Constance & Gwenyth

Rue Morgue Press Boulder: CO 1998. Fine in decorated wraps. Oversize trade paperback. (orig. 1944). Murder mystery with comic interludes set on board the Trans-Australia Railway. 1st prtg.. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; AUSTRALIA; PAPERBACK; COMIC; RAILROAD; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) THE GREY MIST MURDERS
Little, Constance & Gwenyth

Boulder: CO: Rue Morgue Press, 1999. Fine in decorated wraps. Oversize trade paperback. (orig. 1938). Murder mystery with comic interludes set on board a cruise ship in the South Pacific. The 1st book by the Littles and the only one without black in the title. 1st prtg.. 1st Prtg. Trade Paperback. Fine. MYSTERY; AUSTRALIA; PAPERBACK; COMIC; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) THE BRUSH-OFF
Maloney, Shane

Arcade NY 1998. A fine copy of the trade paperback. Winner of the Ned Kelly Prize for Crime Fiction, Australia's Edgar Award.. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; AWARD WINNER; AUSTRALIA; MYSTERY & CRIME; Art World;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) MISPLACED CORPSE (Wakefield Crime Classic #1)
Martin, A.E

Kent Town:Australia : Wakefield Press 1992, 1992. 1st prtg. Trade pbk, orig pub 1944. Wakefield Crime Classic #1. Features Rosie Bosanky, Australia's original female private eye. No US edition. ISBN: 1862542813. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Culic, Ned. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; Australia; Private Eye; PI; Female; Paperback, Women Sleuths,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Love Lies Bleeding: A Crimes for a Summer Christmas Anthology, No.5
Rowe, Jennifer (ed.)

Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1995. 1st ed. Near fine copy of this trade paperback. Thirteen stories from Australia.. ISBN: 1863737499. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. DETECTIVE, MYSTERY STORIES, FICTION, SHORT, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
19) THE BACHELORS OF BROKEN HILL
Upfield, Arthur

Australia: Eden, 1987. a fine unread copy of this Ins. Bonaparte re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Mystery; Paperback; Australia. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) ANGEL ROCK
Williams, Darren

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 1st ed. Near fine copy of the advance reader's edition, wraps. The American debut of this Australian writer who won the prestigious Australian/Vogel Award in 1994 for his first novel, 'Swimming in Silk'. A hardscrabble Australian outback town called Angel Rock .. The inexplicable disappearance of a four-year-old boy .. The apparent suicide of a teenage girl .. The highly charged questions surrounding the silence of the townsfolk .. The mysteries of the land itself begging to be answered .. The outside -- a detective from Sydney -- uncovering the secret community history of deep-rooted family feuds and dark, unshakable obsessions.". First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery and Crime, Australia,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: