Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Denver

from Murder By The Book

1) THE SUITOR
Allegretto, Michael

Scribners, 1993. 1st ed. Advance uncorrected page proof, slight spine slant, else very good. Denver. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; DENVER; COLORODO; MYSTERY & CRIME;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Death on the Rocks
Allegretto, Michael

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1987. 1st ed. About fine in dust jacket one small scratch. A SHAMUS AWARD WINNER and an ANTHONY AWARD NOMINEE for Best first Novel. A nice copy of the first in a series of mysteries featuring Denver PI Jacob Lomax.. ISBN: 0684187582. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AWARD WINNER, FIRST NOVEL, MYSTERY, CRIME, COLORADO PRIVATE EYE, FICTION DENVER COLO. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
3) ANGLE OF ATTACK
Burns, Rex

Harper & Row, 1979. 1st ed. fine in dj. Homicide detective Gabe Wager in this fourth in the series of police procedurals set in Denver.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Coloroda, Denver, Police Procedural. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) ENDANGERED SPECIES
Burns, Rex

Viking, 1993. 1ST ED. NEAR FINE IN LIGHTLY USED DJ. A GABE WAGER MYSTERY. REMAINDER SLASH ON BOTTOM.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. MYSTERY AND CRIME, DENVER, COLORADO. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) ENDANGERED SPECIES
Burns, Rex

Viking, 1993. 1st ed. near fine in lightly used dust jacket. A GABE WAGER OFFERING FROM THIS GREAT SERIES. REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Remainder. MYSTERY / DENVER, COLORADO. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) SUICIDE SEASON
Burns, Rex

N.Y.: Viking Press, 1987. Fine in dj. 1st Devlin Kirk title. Denver. 1st ed.. ISBN: 0670815403. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; DENVER; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) THE AVENGING ANGEL
Burns, Rex

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking 1983, 1983. 1st ed. Near fine in dj. GabeWager/Denver.. ISBN: 067014317-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO WAGER GABRIEL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) SPEAK FOR THE DEAD
Burns, Rex

Harper 1978. 1st ed. Fine in dj, very lightly rubbed. 3rd Gabe Wager.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY & CRIME, DENVER, POLICE, COLORADO,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) The Mountains West of Town
Downing, Warwick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1975. 1ST. ED. FINE/NEAR FINE - DJ shows slight shelf wear. A John Redmann mystery. Set in Denver. An evironmentalist's girl friend is found murdered and he asks Redmann to find the killer.. ISBN: 0841503788. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.00
10) The Gambler, the Minstrel, and the Dance Hall Queen
Downing, Warwick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1976. 1st. Ed. FINE/NEAR FINE - DJ shows slight shelf wear. A Joe Reddman mystery. Denver investigator gets the chance at a news-grabbing, brutal murder.. ISBN: 0841504393. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE
Dunning, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1995. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. the 2nd Cliff Janeway title. An EDGAR AWARD nominee for best novel. ISBN: 068480003-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO JANEWAY CLIFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SEATTLE AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $37.50
12) THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE
Dunning, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1995. Book club ed., near fine in dust jacket. the 2nd Cliff Janeway title. Edgar Award nominee for best novel. ISBN: 068480003-9. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO JANEWAY CLIFF FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SEATTLE AWARD NOMINEE. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) The Devil's Backbone
Greer, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. 1st ed. FINE/FINE, unread copy in dust jacket. The third in the series. A CJ Floyd mystery set in Colorado.. ISBN: 0-89296-653-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO AFRO AMERICANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL FLOYD C J FICTITIOUS CHARACTER RODEO. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) The Devil's Red Nickel
Greer, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1997. 1st ed. Fine unread copy in dust jacket.. The second in the series. Denver based African-American bail-bondsman bounty hunter, C.J. Floyd investigates the death of a famous Chicago D.J.. ISBN: 0892966521. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO AFRO AMERICANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL FLOYD C J FICTITIOUS CHARACTER CHICAGO, MUSIC. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Nine Lives of Catseye Gomez
Hawke, Simon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. 1st ed., reading crease, a couple of creases at rear else near fine, Paperback Original. Name's Gomez. I'm a cat. In an age of magic, nothing's quite what it seems. Predators, and crooks take a hundred new forms.... so do the heroes. Denver locale. ISBN: 0-446-36241-7. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION FANTASY GENERAL SCIENCE FICTION MYSTERY DENVER COLORADO CAT. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) A Far and Deadly Cry
Holbrook, Teri

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) CURL UP AND DIE: A Stella the Stargazer Mystery
Jorgensen, Christine T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Distinctive jacket art by Daniel Pelavin for her books. The 3rd Stella and Stargazer mystery.. ISBN: 0802732887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pelavin, Daniel (Jacket Illustration). COLORADO, FICTION, DENVER COLO, STELLA, MYSTERY, CRIME, WOMAN SLEUTH, ASTROLOGY,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) Death of a Dustbunny: A Stella the Stargazer Mystery
Jorgensen, Christine T.; Walker and Co

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1998. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Distinctive jacket art by Daniel Pelavin for her books. The 4th Stella and Stargazer mystery.. ISBN: 0802733158. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pelavin, Daniel (Jacket Illustration). COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO, MYSTERY, CRIME, ASTROLOGY, HUMOROUS,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) You Bet Your Life: A Stella the Stargazer Mystery
Jorgensen, Christine T.; Walker and Co

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1995. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Distinctive jacket art by Daniel Pelavin for her books. The 2nd Stella and Stargazer mystery.. ISBN: 0802732658. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pelavin, Daniel (Jacket Illustration). COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO STELLA, HUMOUROUS, ASTROLOGY, MYSTERY, CRIME,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) DEAD ON HER FEET: A Stella the Stargazer Mystery
Jorgenson, Christine T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. 1st ed. Initials at front endpaper, lightly soiled else fine in fine dust jacket. Distinctive jacket art by Daniel Pelavin for her books. The 5th Stella and Stargazer mystery.. ISBN: 0802733344. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pelavin, Daniel (Jacket Illustration). COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO STELLA, THEATRE, MYSTERY, CRIME, ASTROLOGY,. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) MISSING BONDS: A Ruby Dark Mystery
Most, Bruce W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1997. 1st ed. Fine copy of this Paperback Original. The 2nd in the Ruby Dark series. Denver locale.. ISBN: 031296273-8. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, BAIL BONDSWOMAN, COLORADO FICTION DARK RUBY FICTITIOUS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $6.50
22) BONDED FOR MURDER: A Ruby Dark Mystery (Dead Letter Mysteries Ser.)
Most, Bruce W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 1996. 1st ed. Spine edge lightly rubbed else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. This is the fourth Paperback Original in the Dead Letter series. His first mystery featuring Ruby Dark, a fiesty fifty-year old bail bondswoman who is a Denver institution. ISBN: 0312960514. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, DEBUT NOVEL, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, BAIL BONDSWOMAN, COLORADO FICTION DARK RUBY FICTITIOUS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) The Ballad of Gato Guerrero
Ramos, Manuel

New York: St Martins Press, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312109350. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, COLORADO, FICTION DENVER, COL., CHICANO,O. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Totally Dead
Stone, Michael

Viking, 1999. The sixth entry in the fine Streeter series. Book is unread. 1st ed., fine in dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery, Denver, Private Investigator, Colorado. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) Low End of Nowhere
Stone, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1996. 2nd ed. Author's first book - A Street mystery. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0-670-86154-5. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO STREETER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER STONE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) THE LOW END OF NOWHERE: A Streeter Mystery
Stone, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1996. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Author's first book - A Street mystery. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0-670-86154-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO STREETER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER STONE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.50
27) OLD BLACK MAGIC
Tanner, Jake

NY: Crown, 1991. 1st ed. near fine in lighty used dj. Author's 1st book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery; First Book; Colorodo;. more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: