Alaskafrom Murder By The Book |
|
Browse Alaska | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more TRAVEL / United States / West / Pacific (AK, CA, HI, NV, OR, WA) books
|
| 1) |
ICY CLUTCHES
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. New crimes and old bones turn up when anthropologist Gideon Oliver accompanies his wife to a forest rangers' conference in Glacier Bay, Alaska. SIGNED. ISBN: 0892963778. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. OLIVER GIDEON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SIGNED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
ICY CLUTCHES
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. New crimes and old bones turn up when anthropologist Gideon Oliver accompanies his wife to a forest rangers' conference in Glacier Bay, Alaska.. ISBN: 0892963778. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. OLIVER GIDEON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alaska Gray
|
|
|
NY,NY: St Martins Pr, 1994. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE.Author's first book, a mystery a Boston woman who goes to Alaska for a job that no longer exists & becomes involved in the events surrounding the death of a young woman.. ISBN: 0-312-11233-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ALASKA FICTION SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
PREY
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. 1ST. ED. FINE/ FINE . Suspense novel about a Fish and Game Department undercover cop fighting a guerilla war against an international cadre out to destroy the environmental movement. A Harry Lightstone mystery. ISBN: 031285112x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ALASKA, NATIONAL PARKS, FICTION ESPIONAGE LIGHTSTONE HARRY FICTITIOUS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
DEEP FREEZE: A Prester John Riordan Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original.. ISBN: 0671707310. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, ALASKA, JUNEAU, POLITICS, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 6) |
SLEEPING LADY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. An Alex Jensen title. ISBN: 0688137474. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Alaska;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
TERMINATION DUST
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Morrow 1995, 1995. 1st ed. near fine in dj. Sue Henry's 2nd Alex Jensen Mystery. ISBN: 0688137466. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JENSEN ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, ALASKA,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cold Company : An Alaska Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002. 1st ed. Very minor soiling at page edge else fine in dust jacket. Alaska mystery featuring musher Jessie Arnold. A SPOTTED OWL AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0380978822. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, ALASKA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ARNOLD JESSIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER DOG OWNERS SERIAL MURDERERS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Beneath the Ashes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 2000. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Musher Jessie Arnold title. Alaska. ISBN: 0-380-97662-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ALASKA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ARNOLD JESSIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 10) |
Murder on the Yukon Quest: An Alaska Mystery
|
|
|
NY, NY: Twilight/Avon, 1999. Jessie Arnold, a dog sled racer, and Sergeant Alex Jensen, a state trooper, in Anchorage, Alaska, are featured in the sixth title in this series.. ISBN: 0380977648. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ALASKA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Last Sanctuary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. ATF Agent Leanne Red Feather, believes Joe Curtis to be the prime suspect in Idaho arms dealer murder. She tracks him relentlessly from boise to Seattle to Alaska in hopes he will lead her to cult leader Father Amon, who is preparing his acolytes for Armageddon in their last sanctuary. ISBN: 0-385-31209-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE GENERAL CURTIS JOE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER; Native American; ALASKA;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
WHITE SKY, BLACK ICE
|
|
|
NY: Soho, 1999. His 1st book and the 1st Trooper Nathan Active mystery. Nathan, a child of a 15 yr. old unmarried Inupiat Eskimo girl, was given up for adoption and raised in Anchorage, is sent back to his remote birth village. Here he is confronted with atypical suicides. Can a shaman's curse really be at work?. ISBN: 1569471525. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Alaska; First Book; Eskimo; Police. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
SILENT AS THE HUNTER (Inupiat Eskimo Mysteries Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. 1st ed. Reading crease else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original. The 4th title to feature Inupiat police officer Ray Attla.. ISBN: 0380816253. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. ALASKA FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, POLICE PROCEDURAL ATTLA RAY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER INUIT ESKIMOS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Storm Riders
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2000. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. "Storm Riders" follows the challenges and tragedies of Clark Woods, a foster parent who is raising a Native American son, Wade. Yet when Wade is implicated in a small girl's drowning hear the campus of the University of Massachusetts, Clark wrestles with his own doubt, guilt, and responsibility. Bringing to life the austere beauty of Wade's Tlingit Alaskan village, as well as highly educated poockets of the East Coast, Craig Lesley vividly portrays a father and a son struggling to come to terms with each other and endeavoring, above all, to come to terms with the truth.. ISBN: 0312245548. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, Mystery, Crime, Native American, Alaska, New England,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
A WOLF IN DEATH'S CLOTHING
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback Original, near fine copy. Dr. Lauren Maxwell, Anchorage-based investigator for Wild America Society. ISBN: 0-671-74991-9. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. MAXWELL LAUREN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL FEMALE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Coffin Corner
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2000. 1ST ED. PBO. No store marks, small crease to front side cover. 2nd in a 3 book series.. ISBN: 0425175081. 1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. MORGAN TAYLOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sound Tracks
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2001. 1st prtg. A fine, unread copy in wrappers. Something is distirbing the whales of Southeast Alaska. Liza Romero's boat is struck by a whale and an Alaska State Wildlife Protection Agent is missing.. ISBN: 0425179443. 1st Prtg. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ALASKA FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS, WHALES,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
A DEEPER SLEEP: A Kate Shugak Novel
|
|
|
N.Y.: St Martins, 2007. 1st ed. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. A SPOTTED OWL AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. P. I. Kate Shugak has been working on a case for the Anchorage D. A. Involving the murder of a woman by her husband. Louis Deem has been the subject of investigations before, and he has never been convicted. But Kate and her on-again, off-again lover, state trooper Jim Chopin, who arrested Deem, are convinced that this time he will be punished for his actions. When the jury returns a verdict of not guilty, Kate and Jim are devastated and like the rest of the citizens of Nilniltna, Alaska, are certain that a man has gotten away with murder and that its only a matter of time before he tries again.. ISBN: 0312343221. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. AWARD NOMINEE, SHUGAK, KATE (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
BREAKUP
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A KATE SHUGAK MYSTERY. IT'S SPRING AND THINGS ARE COMING TO LIFE. NOT NEAR KATE;S HOMESTEAD. A BODY HAS WASHED UP ON HER PROPERTY. . ISBN: 0-399142509. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SHUGAK KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
BREAKUP
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1997. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A KATE SHUGAK MYSTERY. IT'S SPRING AND THINGS ARE COMING TO LIFE. NOT NEAR KATE;S HOMESTEAD. A BODY HAS WASHED UP ON HER PROPERTY. . ISBN: 0-399142509. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SHUGAK KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 21) |
A COLD-BLOODED BUSINESS
|
|
|
Berkeley Prime Crime, 1994. Near fine in dust jacket. A KATE SHUGAK MYSTERY SET IN ALASKA. BOOK CLUB EDITION.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MYSTERY / ALASKA. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
SO SURE OF DEATH
|
|
|
Dutton, 1999. A NICE ARC COPY OF THE LATEST LIAM CAMPBELL SERIES.. First Thus. PAPER. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). MUSTERY / ALASKA. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
KILLING GROUNDS
|
|
|
Putnam, 1998. slight spine slant, else about fine in dj. A Kate Shugak title. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery & Detective; Alaska; Woman. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Play With Fire
|
|
|
Berkeley Prime Crime, 1995. 1st ed. fine in dj., SIGNED COPY. The fifth in the fine Alaska series featuring Kate Shugak. . ISBN: 0425147177. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery - Alaska; Female; Woman Sleuths. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Blood Will Tell: A Kate Shugak Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. A SPOTTED OWL Award Nominee. A Kate Shugak Novel.. ISBN: 0399141243. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, SHUGAK KATE, FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, FICTION, MYSTERY, CRIME, WOMAN SLEUTH, ALASKA,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 26) |
A Grave Denied
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 2003. 1st ed. Very slight spine slant else fine in dust jacket. A SPOTTED OWL NOMINEE. A Kate Shugak mystery novel.. ISBN: 0312306814. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE ALASKA SHUGAK. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Cold-Blooded Business
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Berkley Pub Group, 1994. 1st. Ed.Fine in near fine dust jacket shows very slight wear. The fourth Kate Shugak mystery, set in Alaska. ISBN: 042514173X. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, ALASKA, WOMAN SLEUTH, SHUGAK KATE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
A Grave Denied
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2003. 1ST. ED. FINE/NEAR FINE. SPOTTED OWL NOMINEE. Another in the fine Kate Sugak series set in Alaska. DJ shows shlef wear to back.. ISBN: 0-312-30681-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE ALASKA SHUGAK. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE CURIOUS EAT THEMSELVES
|
|
|
NY: Soho, 1993. 1st ed., fine in dj, pc. Author's second novel and second book featuring series character investigator for the public defender Cecil Younger. Set in Alaska.. ISBN: 093914994x. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, ALASKA, YOUNGER CECIL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE MUSIC OF WHAT HAPPENS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The third Cecil Younger mystery set in Alaska. WINNER of the SPOTTED OWL Award for Best Mystery.. ISBN: 0553-09677-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. YOUNGER CECIL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ALASKA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR, AWARD WINNER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE WOMAN WHO MARRIED A BEAR
|
|
|
NY: Soho, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Author's First book. Cecil Younger must investigate a murder by a local. Straley does for Alaska what Hillerman has done for the Four Corners. A SHAMUS AWARD WINNER and an EDGAR Award nominee.. ISBN: 0939149648. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Award Winner, Private Eye, MYSTERY, ALASKA First Book;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Angels Will Not Care
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Featuring Alaskan private detective Cecil Younger, this time aboard a cruise ship investigating the controversy surrounding the ship's doctor. ISBN: 0553106422. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTER, CRIME, CRUISE LINER, YOUNGER CECIL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE CURIOUS EAT THEMSELVES
|
|
|
NY: Soho, 1993. 1st ed., fine in dj, pc. Author's second novel and second book featuring series character investigator for the public defender Cecil Younger. Set in Alaska. SIGNED.. ISBN: 093914994x. Signed. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, ALASKA, YOUNGER CECIL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
