Actingfrom Murder By The Book |
|
Browse Acting | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
|
| 1) |
THE SONG IS YOU
|
|
|
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's second mystery (after the Edgar-nominated DIE A LITTLE). In 1949, Hollywood starlet Jean Spangler went missing on her way to a late night shoot. Few clues were left behind, and the wild rumors about Jean proved to be no help in finding her. Now it's 1951 and publicist Gil "Hop" Hopkins's career is on the rise. But his success is threatened by a friend of Jean's who blames Hop for concealing details about Jean's disappearance. Driven by guilt and fear of blackmail, Hop begins to investigate the case, but he's not alone. A young and ambitious reporter is also working the case, and Hop must work quickly to stay ahead. What Hop uncovers both shocks and intrigues him. A riveting read that will take you on a dark tour of 1950s Hollywood. . ISBN: 0743291719. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Hollywood, Historical, Movies,Noir, Mystery, Crime,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bloody Soaps : A Tale of Love and Death in the Afternoon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: International Polygonics, Limited, 1989. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Behind the scenes at a succesfull soap opera until the producer is murdered.. ISBN: 155882002-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Detective, Soap Operas, Television, Acting,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE TALKING PICTURES MURDER CASE
|
|
|
St. Martins 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj, one tiny nick at spine foot. The first Detective Herb Villon mystery. 1929 Hollywood and "talkies" are about to take over, but not everyone is happy.. ISBN: 0-312-05043-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERYand Crime; Historical; Hollywood; Films;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE TALKING PICTURES MURDER CASE
|
|
|
St. Martins 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj, very minor rubbing at edges. Review copy. The first Detective Herb Villon mystery. 1929 Hollywood and "talkies" are about to take over, but not everyone is happy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERYand Crime; Historical; Hollywood; Films;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Who Killed Sal Mineo?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wyndham, 1982. 1st ed, Near fine in dust jacket. Novel based on the noted motion picture idol's still mysterious death.. ISBN: 0-671-61009-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA, FICTION, LOS ANGELES, CALIF,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
CAST, IN ORDER OF DISAPPEARANCE
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1975. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket, spine sunned, closed tear at rear panel else near fine. Author's first book, introducing actor Charles Paris. ISBN: 0-684-14707-6.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, Acting, Debut Novel,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
A SERIES OF MURDERS
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1989. Charles Paris title. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime; Television; England;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
PANIC IN BOX C: A Dr. Fell Detective Novel
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. 1st ed. Fine in bright dj. Dr. Fell title. Fell and well-known writer Philip Knox were sailing across the Atlantic to New York along with Lady Tiverton (who'd once been Margery Vane, the well-known actress). In the U.S. Fell and Knox find their lives tangled with Miss Vane's along with a ghost who haunts the opening of a production of 'Romeo and Juliet'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; LOCKED ROOM; MYSTERY & CRIME, DR. FELL, THEATER, SHIP,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
PANIC IN BOX C: A Dr. Fell Detective Novel
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. 1st ed. Near fine in dj. Dr. Fell title. Fell and well-known writer Philip Knox were sailing across the Atlantic to New York along with Lady Tiverton (who'd once been Margery Vane, the well-known actress). In the U.S. Fell and Knox find their lives tangled with Miss Vane's along with a ghost who haunts the opening of a production of 'Romeo and Juliet'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; LOCKED ROOM; MYSTERY & CRIME, DR. FELL, THEATER, SHIP,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
EXTREME CLOSE-UP
|
|
|
Lynx, 1989. 1st ed. A near fine, unread copy; paperback original; INSCRIBED and dated 5/2/89 at title page. Murder movie filming turns into a real-life drama for late-night talk show host Veronica Slate. Tampa locale; . ISBN: 1558021442. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Signed, Mystery & Crime; Tampa; Inscribed; Film; Female; Paperback Original. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
LAST ACT IN PALMYRA
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Century, 1994. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. The author's sixth book, with Roman sleuth , Marcus Didius Falco. Rome, AD 72. Marcus, one-time Imperial agent has an insurmountable problem. the Emperor Vespasian has refused to elevate him to the middle rank and therefore he cannot marry his aristocratic love, Helena Justina. But when Anacrites, Vespasian's chief spy asks Falco to undertake a mission to the East, he decides that the best solution to problems at home is to take them abroad. While in Syria with Helena searching for a possible kidnapping victim, Falco discovers the body of a playwright who had been with an acting troupe from Rome. In order to discover the killer, Falco, an amateur poet, is hireds as the new writer.. ISBN: 0712659366. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION HISTORICAL, ROME, FALCO MARCUS, ITALY, MYSTERY, CRIME,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
FIRST HIT OF THE SEASON
|
|
|
Garden City: NY: Crime Club Doubleday, 1984. 1st ed. near fine in dj, lightly rubbed at front. INSCRIBED COPY to fellow mystery author Michael Kurland.. ISBN: 0-385-19409-9. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; SIGNED,CRIME, WOMEN SLEUTH, NEW YORK, THEATER, BRADWAY,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
ALIBI FOR AN ACTRESS
|
|
|
Pocket Books 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book; introducing P. I. Annie McGrogan. The author founded the Woodstock Actors' Theatre, and has worked as a detective, was involved with The Jennifer Levin and Bernie Goetz cases.. ISBN: 0671757075. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; First Book; Privatre Eye; Female; NYC;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Murder and a Muse
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1994. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Second book featuring P.I. and actress Annie McGrogan. NYC. ISBN: 0671757105. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MCGROGAN ANNIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ACTRESSES. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
ALIBI FOR AN ACTRESS
|
|
|
Pocket Books 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book; introducing P. I. Annie McGrogan. The author founded the Woodstock Actors' Theatre, and has worked as a detective, was involved with The Jennifer Levin and Bernie Goetz cases.. ISBN: 0671757075. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; First Book; Privatre Eye; Female; NYC;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
What Nigel Knew
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: C.N. Potter, 1981. 1st Ed.Near Fine/Near Fine. An infamous gossip columnist is murdered with his own typewriter ribbon at the New Yrok Film Festival.. ISBN: 0517544687. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Home to Roost
|
|
|
NY, NY: Crowell, 1976. 1st. Ed. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE . Book has slight spine lean. DJ shows minor shelf wear.. ISBN: 0690011415. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Murder
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1988. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's second mystery. Stanley Hastings. ISBN: 1-55611-058-8. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. HASTINGS STANLEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW YORK NY STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS ACTORS SIGNED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Actor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1993. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE. Stanley Hastings gets a phone call from an old college aquaintance who is currently the producer of a summer stock theater in rural Connecticut. It seems an actor has died of a heart attack, and an actor is immediately needed.. ISBN: 0892965207. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HASTINGS STANLEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Favor
|
|
|
NY,NY: Donald I Fine, 1988. 1ST. ED. FINE. The third Stanley Hastings title. ISBN: 1556110960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HASTINGS STANLEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
Scam
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1997. 1ST. ED. FINE. A Stanley Hastings mystery.. ISBN: 0-892966238. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HASTINGS STANLEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Blackmail
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. SIGNED. Stanley Hastings, actor and private investigator in New York City, is featured in the eigth book in the series. ISBN: 0-89296-521-5. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HASTINGS STANLEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 23) |
Charlie Chan at the Movies: History, Filmography, and Criticism
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1989. 1st ed. Fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 270 pages. The films are presented in chronological order, with full cast and credits, synopses and evaluations. Biographical details on the three most famous screen Chans - Warner Oland, Sidney Toler, and Roland Winters - and background information on series directors and supporting players, insights into the making of the films, and the full story of the abrupt halt in 1949 as well as an array of the detectives aphorisms (or Chan-o-grams) are included. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Includes index.. ISBN: 0899504272. First Edition. Cloth. As New. MOTION PICTURES HISTORY, PERFORMING ARTS, FILMOGRAPHY,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
Backtrack
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Backcountry Pubns, 1982. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A stand alone mystery by the gifted writer of the Dave Bransetter, gay death-claims series.. ISBN: 0-914378961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
SOMETHING WICKED
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. 1st ed., reading crease, else a fine tight copy of this Paperback Original. An ANTHONY and AGATHA Award Winner. Everyone -- including mystery bookstore owner Annie Laurance - loves "Arsenic and Old Lace". But something wicked is poisoning a local summer stock production as cast members stab each other in the back and props are sabotaged.. ISBN: 0-553-27222-5. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. DARLING ANNIE LAURANCE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION GENERAL, BOOKSELLERS, BOOKSELLING, THEATRE, WOMAN SLEUTH, PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, AWARD WINNER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE DEVIL MET A LADY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 1993. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. AToby Peters mystery involving Victor Mature and Bette Davis . # 17 in series.. ISBN: 0892964367. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA, FICTION, HOLLYWOOD, LOS ANGELES CALIF, PETERS TOBY, FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE, GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS, BETTE DAVIS, VICTOR MATURE,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
MURDER ON LOCATION
|
|
|
Avon #83857, 1983. 1st ed. reading crease, a couple of spine creases else near fine of this Paperback original by veteran actor reportedly ghost written by Walter J. Sheldon. First book in the series. Murder on the set of Kennedy's new movie.. ISBN: 0380838575. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Mystery and Crime; Actor; Film; Paperback Original;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
MURDER ON THE SILK ROAD
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Diamond, 1992. Paperback Original, very light wear else fine. China locale. ISBN: 1-55773-814-9. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. GRAHAM CHARLOTTE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ACTRESSES CHINA. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Charlie Chan at the Movies: History, Filmography, and Criticism
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1989. 1st ed. Fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 270 pages. The films are presented in chronological order, with full cast and credits, synopses and evaluations. Biographical details on the three most famous screen Chans - Warner Oland, Sidney Toler, and Roland Winters - and background information on series directors and supporting players, insights into the making of the films, and the full story of the abrupt halt in 1949 as well as an array of the detectives aphorisms (or Chan-o-grams) are included. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Includes index.. ISBN: 0899504272. First Edition. Cloth. As New. MOTION PICTURES HISTORY, PERFORMING ARTS, FILMOGRAPHY,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
Manifesto for the Dead
|
|
|
Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A.: Permanent Pr Pub Co, 2000. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A surreal noir that takes as its main character the master of noir, Jim Thompson , who is being framed for the murder of a Hollywood producer.. ISBN: 1579620590. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
