Baltimorefrom Murder By The Book |
|
Browse Baltimore | Return to Murder By The Book | Even more TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) books
|
| 1) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE
|
|
|
Dutton, 1999. Fine in dj, SIGNED by Block. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Signed. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE HEARSE YOU CAME IN ON
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2000. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A DILYS AWARD Nominee. Author's first book. Hitchcock Sewell, elegible bachelor and undertaker gets taken in by the wiles of a mysteirious woman. " Grave "happenings begin to happen - can he " plot " his way out.. ISBN: 0-7868-6570-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Award Nominee; Mystery, Crime; Baltimore; First Book; Detective,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Hearse Case Scenario
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 2002. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Set in Baltimore and featuring undertaker Hitchcock Sewell, the third in series. A LEFTY AWARD Winner and a BARRY Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0786867116. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL BALTIMORE MD. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hearse of a Different Color
|
|
|
NY,NY: Hyperion Books, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE SIGNED by author and dated. A Sewell Funeral Home of Baltimore mystery.. ISBN: 0786865717. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE BALTIMORE MD. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 5) |
TALKING UP A STORM: VOICES OF THE NEW WEST
|
|
|
Lincoln: NB: University of Nebraska Press, 1994. 1st printing of the trade paperback. Interviews with 15 writers of the new west incliding: Ralph Beer, Mary Clearman Blew, Elizabeth Cook-Lynn, James Crumley, Ivan Doig, Richard Ford et al.... ISBN: 0803282249. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Mystery; American West; Authors Interviews;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
MARKED DOWN FOR MURDER
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Crime Club Doubleday, 1956. 1st ed. About fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a couple of tears. Murder in a Manhattan department store. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY; NEW YORK CITY; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
BLACK SHIP: A Daisy Dalrymple Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2008. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. It is summer, 1925, and Scotland Yard DCI Alec Fletcher and his wife, the Honourable Daisy Dalrymple, inherit a large house in Hampstead from a deceased relative. And with the arrival of their new twins, the timing couldn't be better. As they settle in to make the house a home and enjoy the communal garden and Hampstead Heath, their idyll is shattered when a body is found half-hidden under the bushes in the garden. Now rumors are flying about gangsters, bootleggers, and international liquor smuggling, and though Alec is assigned the case by Scotland Yard, it is us to Daisy to find out who the dead man is, why he's in her new neighborhood, and who is behind this deadly dealing. . ISBN: 0312363079. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. MYSTERY, CRIME, HISTORICAL, WOMAN SLEUTH,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
ROTTEN LIES
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 2nd title with novice golf pro Lee Ofsted and homicide detective Graham Sheldon. SIGNED by Aaron Elkins. ISBN: 0892965983. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Golf; New Mexico; Signed. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
TRIAL BY AMBUSH
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket soiled at rear, spine sunned, rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Mystery, Crime, Baltimore,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Ten Second Staircase
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 2006. 1st ed, A fine copy in dust jacket. This is the fourth title featuring the cantankerous but lovable Arthur Bryant and John May. When a controversial artist is killed a displayed in her own art installment, Bryant and May see it as a perfect case for their Peculiar Crimes Unit. The one eye-witness, a twelve-year-old boy, describes a cape-wearing highwayman riding a black stallion. Bryant and May are skeptical, but when "The Highwayman" is spotted again at the scene of his next murder, Bryant and May, with the help of May's agoraphobic granddaughter, April, find themselves in the middle of a killing spree that threatens to tear the crime-solving duo apart. Like many of Fowler's books, this one could be classified as a police procedural, as long as it's clear that procedure, in this case, may include witchcraft, mythological research, and other rather atypical methods. 356 pages.. ISBN: 0553804499. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_POLICE PROCEDURAL ENGLAND_FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MURDER OF EDGAR ALLAN POE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dj. The Father of Detective Fiction's own creation leaves Paris upon news of the death of Poe to Investigate his murder!.. ISBN: 078670358x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, HISTORICAL, BALTIMORE, NEW YORK, RICHMOND VIRGINIA. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Far and Deadly Cry
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A FEW HOURS TO THE BIRDS: A MONOGRAPH ON BIRDS AND BIRDING IN THETIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1991. 1st ed. Fine, oversize wraps, card covers; printed on fine linen paper. 1 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Illus. Volume 2 in Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Limited Edition. MYSTERY; SIGNED; LIMITED EDITION; SHERLOCK HOLMES; PAPERBACK; ANIMALS: BIRDS, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A TROUT IN THE MILK: A MONOGRAPH ON FISH AND FISHING IN THE TIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1991. 1st ed. Fine, oversize wraps, printed on fine linen paper. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Illus. Volume 1 in Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series.. Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Card Covers. Fine. Limited Edition. MYSTERY; SIGNED; LIMITED EDITION; SHERLOCK HOLMES; PAPERBACK; FISH, FISHING, ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
HORSES OF DIFFERENT COLORS: A MONOGRAPH ON HORSES IN THE TIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1995. 1st ed. Fine, Oversize wraps printed on fine linen paper. 1 of only 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Heavily Illustrated. Volume 7 of The Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series. 32 pages. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Limited Edition. MYSTERY; SIGNED; LIMITED EDITION; SHERLOCK HOLMES; PAPERBACK; HORSES, ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE METEOROLGICAL HOLMES: A MONOGRAPH ON WEATHER AND FORECASTING IN THE TIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1997. 1st ed. Fine, Oversize wraps printed on fine linen paper. 1 of only 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Heavily Illustrated. Volume 9 of The Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series. 60 pages. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Limited Edition. MYSTERY; SIGNED; LIMITED EDITION; SHERLOCK HOLMES; PAPERBACK; WEATHER, FORECASTING,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Killer Swell
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2005. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. The second in the series featuring Carson Ryder & Harry Nautilus, police officers in Mobile, Alabama. Third in the series " A Garden of Vipers " was released in 2006. ISBN: 0525-948775. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BALTIMORE/POLICE PROCEDURE. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Last Place
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2002. 1st ed. Slight spine slant else near fine in fine dust jacket. A SHAMUS AWARD Nominee for Best Private Eye Novel. The seventh outing in the best selling and acclaimed mystery series featuring Tess Monaghan, Private Eye. Tess is hired to review old police files and while doing so discovers the linked deaths of four women and one man.. ISBN: 038097819-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE,BALTIMORE MD, FICTION, MARYLAND, MONAGHAN TESS, WOMEN SLEUTHS, PRIVATE EYE,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE SUGAR HOUSE: A Tess Monaghan Mystery
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon Books, 2000. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A Tess Monaghan Mystery. ISBN: 0380978172. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
GLOOM OF NIGHT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. Postal Inspector Eamon Wearie falls under the spell of beautiful twenty-six-year-old Justine Ford and an old lost Army mailbag from 1967 Saigon.. ISBN: 067174268x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION GENERAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, BALTIMORE, VIETNAM WAR, POSTAL INSPECTOR,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
A Thousand Bridges
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket, publishers publicity sheet laid in. Author's first novel. It was just an ordinary murder, a drug deal gone sour resulting in the deaths of three teenagers. Five years later, Katherine Furay shows up at P.I. McDonald Clay's doorstep to say her daughter had been a witness, and that the murder wasn't ordinary at all.... ISBN: 0802712231. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FLORIDA,FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, PRIVATE EYE, FIRST NOVEL,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
TALKING UP A STORM: VOICES OF THE NEW WEST
|
|
|
Lincoln: NB: University of Nebraska Press, 1994. 1st printing of the trade paperback. Interviews with 15 writers of the new west incliding: Ralph Beer, Mary Clearman Blew, Elizabeth Cook-Lynn, James Crumley, Ivan Doig, Richard Ford et al.... ISBN: 0803282249. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Mystery; American West; Authors Interviews;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
DEADLY RISKS
|
|
|
Santa Ana, California, U.S.A.: Seven Locks Press, 2008. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy in dust jacket. A new interpertation of the Kennedy assassination by an author who has written non-fiction books about Kennedy and Washington politics.. ISBN: 1931643962 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Mystery, Crime, Kennedy Assassinatin, Politics.. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
SLEEPING IN THE BLOOD
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED by the author at title page ..Bibliomystery involving playwright Augustus Maltravers and the murder of one of his favourite actress.. ISBN: 0575050756. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; SIGNED; British Edition;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE PRESIDENT'S MAN
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 1991. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. First in the "Blackjack" Endicott series.. ISBN: 0312064438. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 26) |
SATURDAY NIGHT DEAD
|
|
|
N.Y.: Viking, 1988. The 3rd Blissberg title, murder at a cast party for famous live comedy TV show. NYC. ISBN: 067081977-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; TV;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
FADEAWAY
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper NY 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Fine in dj. 2nd Harvey Blissberg title. Harvey is now retired from baseball and is now a private investigator in Cambridge, Massachusetts, trying to find out if there really is life after sports, when the Boston Celtics call him to check discreetly into the disappearance of their star forward.. ISBN: 006015599x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; PROVIDENCE; BOSTON; Sports, Boston Celtics,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
Mandarin Plaid: A Lydia Chin/Bill Smith Mystery
|
|
|
NY,NY: St Martins Press, 1996. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE A LYDIA CHIN/BILL SMITH MYSTERY.. ISBN: 0312146744. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHIN LYDIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mandarin Plaid: A Lydia Chin/Bill Smith Mystery
|
|
|
NY,NY: St Martins Press, 1996. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE A LYDIA CHIN/BILL SMITH MYSTERY.. ISBN: 0312146744. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHIN LYDIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
MURDER IN A GOOD CAUSE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Scribners, 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dj. An Inspector John Sanders/Harriet Jeffries title. Toronto. ISBN: 0684192160. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Canada; Toronto;. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
NEVERMORE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1999. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. First book in the series. Top true-crime writer Harold Schechter turns to historical fiction in this suspense novel set in 1830s Baltimore and New York and featuring author/sleuth Edgar Allan Poe. Poe has published a rather nasty attack on the new autobiography of Colonel David Crockett, U.S. Congressman and celebrated American hero which prompts the frontiersman to pay a call on the author. The pair wind up teaming together to investigate the possibility that a serial killer is on the loose.. ISBN: 0671798553. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY HISTORICAL DETECTIVE, BALTIMORE, EDGAR ALLAN POE,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
HORSES OF DIFFERENT COLORS: A MONOGRAPH ON HORSES IN THE TIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1995. 1st ed. Fine, Oversize wraps printed on fine linen paper. 1 of only 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Heavily Illustrated. Volume 7 of The Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series. 32 pages. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Limited Edition. MYSTERY; SIGNED; LIMITED EDITION; SHERLOCK HOLMES; PAPERBACK; HORSES, ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Canonical Dog's Life: A Monograph on Canines in the Time of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1993. 1st ed. Fine, Oversize wraps printed on fine linen paper. 1 of only 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Heavily Illustrated. Volume 5 of The Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series. 38 pages. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Limited/ Numbered Edition. Mystery, Crime, Sherlock Holmes, Dogs, Signed, Limited Edition, Paperback,. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
CANONICAL CATS: A MONOGRAPH ON FELINES IN THE TIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1992. 1ST ED. Fine, Oversize wraps printed on fine linen paper. 1 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Illus. Vol 3 of The Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series. 1st ed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Limited Edition. MYSTERY; SIGNED; LIMITED EDITION; SHERLOCK HOLMES; PAPERBACK; CATS, ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
A TROUT IN THE MILK: A MONOGRAPH ON FISH AND FISHING IN THE TIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1991. 1st ed. Fine, oversize wraps, printed on fine linen paper. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Illus. Volume 1 in Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series.. Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Card Covers. Fine. Limited Edition. MYSTERY; SIGNED; LIMITED EDITION; SHERLOCK HOLMES; PAPERBACK; FISH, FISHING, ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
A FEW HOURS TO THE BIRDS: A MONOGRAPH ON BIRDS AND BIRDING IN THETIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Westminster: MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1991. 1st ed. Fine, oversize wraps, card covers; printed on fine linen paper. 1 of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Illus. Volume 2 in Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Limited Edition. MYSTERY; SIGNED; LIMITED EDITION; SHERLOCK HOLMES; PAPERBACK; ANIMALS: BIRDS, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
APRIL THIRTIETH
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper, 1978. 1st ed. top of page edges soiled, else about fine in dj. Paris in the time of Napolean with murder in very high society--very high French society. ISBN: 006013707x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; HISTORICAL; PARIS. more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
