Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

French Language Books

from Kukuchai Books

Browse French Language Books | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French books
1) L'etat du monde 1986: Annuaire economique et geopolitique mondial

Paris/Montreal: La decouverte/Le Boreal, 1986. Very nice copy. Navy blue covers. Minimal bumping. Interior clean and tight. 640 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
2) The Berlitz Self-Teacher: French

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. By the Editorial Staff of The Berlitz Schools of Languages of America, Inc. A unique home-study method developed by the famous Berlitz Schools of Languages. 286 pages. Old price sticker on front cover. Corners bumped and edges rubbed. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Interior pages clean and tight. A very nice vintage copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.13
3) Le Francais Par Les Textes
Beaugrand, J. and Courault, M

Librairie Hachette , 1962. Cycle d'observation Classe de Sixieme. A more advanced textbook for learning the French language. 442 pages. Bottom of spine has been ripped off. Covers are discoloured, corners are bumped, top of spine has a small rip near the front. Previous owner's name on half title page. Front endpapers depict two full colour photographs of scenes from France. Back endpapers are full colour reproductions of French art. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
4) Langue et Litterature: A Second Course in French
Brown, Thomas H

Langue et Litterature: A Second Course in French
McGraw-Hill, Inc., 1967. Hard cover French language learning textbook with plenty of opportunity for practice. All pages are clean and unmarked. Title page missing. Page 185 ripped but all there. 473 pages including Appendice 1 Verbes, Appendice 2 Lexique, Index and Phonetic Symbols. Corners, spine tips, edges bumped and rubbed. Small tear in spine near top. Very useful textbook for learning French.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
5) L'etranger
Camus, Albert

Gallimard, 1957. 188 pages. Covers a little browned. Spine a little cocked. Front bottom near spine has a little rip and is a little dented. Spine creased. Previous owner's information on first page. Some underlining and marginalia. Interior pages browning. Good binding. Vintage.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
6) Hans Memlinc
Dumont, G. H

Belgium: Marabout Universite, 1966. One of a series of art books issued by Marabout Universite. 90 pages. Glossy covers are a little bumped on the corners. Spine is uncreased. Beautiful reproductions of Memlinc's paintings throughout with text in French. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
7) L'Essentiel De La Grammaire Francaise
Hoffmann, Leon-Francois

L'Essentiel De La Grammaire Francaise
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Remnants of glued on paper on front cover. Previous owner's information on ffep. Top of spine rubbed and a little ripped. Corners bumped. Bottom edge has number 209 written on it in red. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. 203 pages. Very good copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
8) Turcaret
Lesage, Alain-Rene

Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1970. 144 pages. Play is in French. Old price sticker on front cover. Top right of cover scuffed. Back cover has some random light green lines drawn on it. Interior clean and bright; bninding tight. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
9) Une Maison ... un Jour
Loranger, Francoise

Montreal: C.L.F. Poche Canadien, 1968. 152 pages. Old price stickers on cover. Minimal bumping. Spine not creased. Some shelf wear. Interior clean but yellowed. Binding tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
10) Party (mixte): 10 ans d'ecriture feministe
McMurray, Line

Quebec: editions nbj , 1985. ISSN: 07041888. Brand new copy in as new condition. 92 pages. Old price sticker on back cover. #150 printed on back cover as well. Interior pages are bright and clean. Unread copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $37.50
11) Le Misanthrope
Moliere

Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1971. 138 pages. Black and white photos throughout. A little shelf worn. Some yellowing. Interior clean and binding tight. The play is in French.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) Un amour de Swann
Proust, Marcel

Paris, France: Gallimard, 1968. 249 pages. Le Livre de Poche 79. Lovely little book. Very gently bumped. Spine is not creased. Book has never been read. Price sticker on front cover. Interior clean. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
13) Collins French Phrase Book
Rollin, Sheana M

London: Collins, 1972. Small book with glossy covers in very good shape. Endpapers have maps of France. Pages a little yellow due to age. 160 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
14) Le Francais Parle Contemporain
Taggart, Gilbert

Montreal: Editions Aquila Limitee, 1972. A French language textbook aimed at improving the stuent's speaking skills. Exercises to improve pronunciation throughout the book. Light grey covers with orange lettering on front cover and spine. Boards in very good shape with minimal bumping on spine tips and corners. Previous owner's information and old price on ffep. Interior clean with a sound binding. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
15) La Bonne Cuisine au Quebec
Tremblay, Mado

Quebec Loisirs, 1993. French Quebec cookbook. In the French language presented by Louise Deschatelets. White page marker. 448 pages. Heavy book with orange, glossy covers. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Interior pages clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $17.25
16) Histoire mondiale de L'art: tome 5 l'orient et l'extreme-orient
Upjohn, Everard M., Wingert, Paul S., Mahler, Jane Gaston

Marabout Universite, 1966. Volume 5 of the history of world art covering the Orient, Persia and India. Written in the French language. Illustrated throughout with mainly black and white and some colour photographs. Unread copy with some minor shelf wear. 260 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
17) Histoire mondiale de l'art: tome 1 de la prehistoire a la grece antique
Upjohn, Everard M., Wingert, Paul S., Mahler, Jane Gaston

Marabout Universite, 1965. French language book illustrated throughout with black and white and colour photographs. Illustrated covers a little bumped and rubbed. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Interior clean and tight. 268 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
18) Histoire Mondiale De L'art: Tome 4 Du Baroque Au Romantisme
Upjohn, Everard M., Wingert, Paul S., Mahler, Jane Gaston

Belgium: Marabout Universite, 1966. Fourth in a series of six on the history of art around the world. 272 pages. Previous owner's information on inside front cover. Text is completely in French. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs and reproductions of original artwork. Corners show slight bumping. Book appears unread; no spine creases; tight binding. Interior pages clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
19) Zadig and Other Stories
Voltaire

Lexington, Massachusetts: D.C. Heath and Company, 1933. 200 pages. Chosen and Edited with an Introduction, Notes, and a Vocabulary by Irving Babbitt. Bound in pale green cloth. Mainly in French except for the Introduction and Notes. Includes a French - English vocabulary. Small bumps at the top and bottom of the spine. Remnants of old price sticker on front cover. Interior is clean and bright in a tight binding.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: