Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Kukuchai Books

History - American

Browse books in History - American | Return to Kukuchai Books
1) The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. This is the story of Lincoln's famous Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War, when it was under the command of General George B. McClellan. The living story here, viewed through McClellan's command, is that of the army itself. It is an account gathered from diaries, letters, and published reports of the ordinary foot soldiers, who discovered that their skylarking "picture book war" was grim and deadly. Volume one of a three-volume set. 363 pages. Dust jacket chipped at top. Top of spine chipped with a small rip and a small section missing. Spine sunned. A few faint stains on front cover. Rubbed and shelf worn and a little browned around the edges. Overall dust jacket is intact and in good shape. Red boards with black lettering on spine. End papers in good shape. Previous owner's name and old price on ffep. Rough cut side edge. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) The Army of the Potomac: Glory Road
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952. After a bloody massacre at Fredericksburg, an aimless and muddy march up and down the banks of the Rappahannock, and a catastrophe of confusion at Chancellorsville, this army took a firm stand on the hills to the west of a small Pennsylvania town called Gettysburg and finaly turned the fortunes of war against the Confederacy. Volume two of a three-volume set. 389 pages. Dust jacket shelf rubbed on front, top and bottom of spine chipped with small rips, back cover rubbed and shelf worn with thumb crease at top. Spine sunned. Some browning around the edges. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Boards are a little bumped on the corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name on ffep. End papers in good shape. Side edge rough cut. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. This is the story of the last desperate, heartbreaking, cruel year of the Civil War. Volume three of a three-volume set. 438 pages. Dust jacket chipped at top of spine with a little piece missing. Bottom of spine chipped and shelf worn. Small tear at top of front cover of DJ. A little bit of staining on front. Red boards are in good shape except for normal shelf bumping on corners and spine tips. Black lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Side edge rough cut. Top edge a little dusty. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) An American Melodrama: The Presidential Campaign of 1968
Chester, Lewis, Hodgson, Godfrey and Page, Bruce

New York: The Viking Press, 1969. 814 pages. Corners and spine tips a little bumped. Interior pages are clean with a tight binding. Never read copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Four Days: The Historical Record of the Death of President Kennedy
Compiled by United Press International and Amerian Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1964. Introduction by Bruce Catton. 143 pages. Numerous colour and black and white photos throughout. Includes a selection of official documents, public statements, private messages, and other records bearing on the death and funeral of President Kennedy. Interior pages and endpapers clean and unmarked with a good binding. Covers barely scuffed. Bottom of spine bumped and a little chipped. Otherwise covers show normal wear. Front cover has imprint of CFAC Radio, Calgary. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
6) The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico
del Castillo, Bernal Diaz

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Edited by Genaro Garcia from an exact copy of the original manuscript of Diaz' True History of the Conquest of New Spain, an account of the author's campaigns in Mexico and other countries. Translated by A.P.Audsley with an Introduction by Irving A. Leonard, Professor of Spanish American History and Literature. First American edition. 7th printing. 478 pages including an itinerary, a note on the spelling, and an index. Front cover has a crease at lower right. Edges a little bumped and rubbed. Book appears unread. Small section of top edge of pgs.463-472 are a little bumped with a very short tear in the center.Top edge has a little stain. Interior pages clean and bright with a very solid binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marshall Lee (design and illustrations) . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
7) Slavery Defended: The Views of the Old South
Edited by Eric L. McKitrick, Associate Professor of History at Columbia University

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1965. Fifteen of the most influential figures of the ante-bellum South defend slavery as a system of labor and as a social institution. Letters, reviews, debates, treatises, and poetry recapture the odd combination of intellectual agility and arrogance of the Old South's leading minds -- Calhoun, Fitzhugh, Stringfellow, Ruffin, Nott, and Dew, among others. 180 pages. Second printing. Covers bumped and shelf worn. Spine is smooth and uncreased. Crease on front cover along spine edge. Minor moisture damage at bottom of spine extending to interior (about 1/2 inch). Old price on first page. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. A very nice copy. Companion book to Slavery Attacked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob Melson (cover design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Black Rage
Grier, William H. & Cobbs, Price M

New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Foreword by U.S. Senator Fred R. Harris. Two black psychiatrists tell it like it is -- the desperation, the conflicts and the anger of the black man's life in America today! 179 pages. Unread copy with light bumping to covers. Old price sticker on front cover. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Pages browning but unmarked and with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
9) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983. 752 pages. Black cloth spine over white boards with gold lettering. Book is in excellent condition. Clean and bright inside with a tight binding. Black and white photographs throughout. Dustjacket is ripped in two places on front bottom. The Companion to the PBS Television Series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $23.20
Add to cart 
10) White House Years
Kissinger, Henry

White House Years
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1979. Henry Kissinger played a prominent role in the making and execution of United States foreign policy, first as President Nixon's Assistant for National Security Affairs and later as Secretary of State under President Nixon and President Ford. 1521 pages. Blue covers are bumped at spine tips and a little on the corners. Spine is sun faded. Interior pages clean, bright and unmarked. Black and white photos. Small stain on top edge. A heavy volume.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
11) Night Drop: The American Airborne Invasion of Normandy: Action Photo Edition
Marshall, S.L.A

New York: A Jove Book, 1984. An epic drama of heroism and sacrifice. Black and white photographs and illustrations, maps included. 391 pages. Reading creases to spine; remnants of old price sticker on front cover. Minor rubbing to edges. Interior clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
12) The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two
Terkel, Studs

New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. Pulitzer Prize Winner. Over five months on the New York Times Bestseller List. A collection of stories relating the personal experiences of everyday folk during the war years. 591 pages. Spine creased and a little cocked. Binding holding well. Interior clean. Some rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Nice reding copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart