Browsing the inventory of Kukuchai BooksHistory - Canadian |
|
Browse books in History - Canadian | Return to Kukuchai Books
|
| 1) |
Six War Years 1939-1945: Memories of Canadians at Home and Abroad
Doubleday Canada Limited, 1974. An oral history of WWII as told to Barry Broadfoot by ordinary Canadian men and women who lived it. 417 pages. Black and white photos throughout. Dust jacket is bumped and chipped along spine tips and corners and some edges. Small tear at bottom of spine. Overall good. Book is clean, unmarked with good light green cloth covers. A nice first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
The New Confederation: Five Sovereign Provinces
Saanichton, B.C.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1977. By the author of "Separatism". Here's the western solution to a united Canada. Foreward by W.A.C. Bennett. 158 pages. Red covers with gold lettering on spine are barely rubbed on the corners. Interior is very clean with a sound binding. In almost as new condition. Dustjacket has chipping and creasing along the upper edge; a short tear on the back upper right. Old price sticker on back cover. Quite a nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
Points of Departure
Ottawa: Deneau and Greenberg, 1979. Unclipped dustjacket is chipped and rubbed along the top edge. Lower front cover is scuffed. Back cover of dustjacket has a tear at the top, chipped and scuffed at bottom and side edges. Covers are in good shape. Interior clean with a good binding. 259 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
The North West Company
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1973. 295 pages. The history of the fur trade, the Hudson's Bay Company and the North West Company of Canada. Book has never been read. Spine is not creased. Top left corner of cover is scuffed. Small crease on upper right of front cover. Some shelf wear around spine, edges and corners. Interior very clean. Binding tight. A nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
The Little White Schoolhouse
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Prairie Books, 1968. The story of the one room schoolhouse and its contribution to the formation of Canadian society. 302 pages. Dust jacket is in very good condition, mylar protected. The cover illustration is from a painting by Don Frache of Lethbridge. Back free endpaper has remnants of past due sticker and cardholder. Very few library stamps. Binding cracked at page 98 otherwise holding well. Interior pages clean and unmarked, black and white photographs throughout. Covers are brown with black lettering on cover and spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
Canada and the French-Canadian Question
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1974. 219 pages. Spine creased and scuffed. Cover scuffed with small tear at bottom of ffront cover. Interior clean with some pen markings. Binding tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
The Story of Canada
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1959. 291 pages. Brown cloth boards. Corners and edges have some bumping. Gilt lettering on spine. Gilt maple leaf on cover. Interior clean and unmarked although a little age yellowed. Binding in good shape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
Morality and Law in Canadian Politics: The Abortion Controversy
Montreal: Palm Publishers, 1974. A history of the abortion debate in Canada. 184 pages. Spine creased. Top and bottom of spine bumped and rubbed. Botom of spine has small tear and water mark. General shelf wear on the covers. Interior clean and bright and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
Our Alberta Heritage Series
Calgary, Alberta: Calgary Power Ltd., 1971. Set of 3 paperbacks in open slipcase. Progress, People, Places. Commissioned by Calgary Power. First Printing May 1971. Black and white illustrations. Books are in very good condition; appear never read; interior pages are yellowed with age otherwise clean, unmarled, with a tight binding. Slip case is slightly shelf worn. A very nice set.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Nelson. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
Our Alberta Heritage Series II: New Pioneers
Calgary: Calgary Power Ltd., 1975. Commissioned by Calgary Power Ltd. First Printing 1975. Second of two books in the second series; sequel to Alberta Heritage Series 3-volume set. Slight shelf wear. Appears never read. Interioe pages slightly yellowed from age otherwise clean and unmarked with a tight binding. 122 pages. Black and white illustrations. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dianne Bersea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
Our Alberta Heritage Series II: Mountain Men
Calgary: Calgary Power Ltd., 1975. Commissioned by Calgary Power Ltd. First Printing 1975. First of two books in the second series; sequel to Alberta Heritage Series 3-volume set. Slight shelf wear. Appears never read. Interioe pages slightly yellowed from age otherwise clean and unmarked with a tight binding. 122 pages. Black and white illustrations. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dianne Bersea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
Charlie Farquharson's Histry [sic] of Canada
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1972. A humorous look at the history of Canada. 132 pages. Black and white illustrations. Dust jacket chipped and torn and rubbed along the edges; old coffee stain ring on front. Green boards a little sun faded at top and bottom edges. Corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed. Gift inscription on ffep. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
Russian Canadians: Their Past and Present (Collected Essays)
Ottawa: Borealis Press, 1983. This collection of essays is a cornerstone - the first such work in English on this subject. Written by the immigrants themselves, its depth of detail makes it an invaluable research tool. 258 pages. Dust jacket is a little yellowed around the edges. Top edge of DJ is chipped with three small tears, one in the front and two on the back. Bottom of DJ spine is a little bumped and has a small water mark. Cover has a small blue mark possibly transfer of dye from adjoining book in bookcase. Grey boards are in good shape. Bottom of spine bumped. Gilt lettering on spine. Interior clean. A few pages were dog-eared. Binding tight. Scarce book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
A Canadian Myth: Quebec, Between Canada and the Illusion of Utopia
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Robert Davies Pub, 1994. In this book the author attempts to answer the question, What does Quebec want? His answer is simple: Quebec does not know what it wants. Quebec, caught in contradictions, cannot resolve its ambivalences. Torn between the opposed appeals of liberalism and nationalism, of modernity and atavistic ghosts that still haunt the living, the people of Quebec are not free and will never be free until they have emancipated themselves from the myths that hold them in thrall. 415 pages. Book is in as new condition. Nice gift for a Canadian history buff!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
The Distemper of Our Times
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1968. This book is a chronicle of five years (1963-68) in Canada's history by a journalist who was close to the political action of the time. Not a bloodless audit but an angry journal, it conjugates the contradictions of the Liberal Government and traces the roots and results of the alienation between the people and the politicians that marked the period. 558 pages. Dust jacket is chipped and creased along the edges and spine tips. Jacket is unclipped and features two prices, the first effective to Dec. 31, 1968 and the second effective from Jan.1, 1969. Previous owner's address label on ffep. Interior pages clean and unmarked with a sound binding. Blue cloth covers with silver printing on spine. Corners slightly bumped else a very nice collectible copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
The Shouting Signpainters: A Literary and Political Account of Quebec Revolutionary Nationalism
Mcclelland and Stewart, 1972. Orange covers are a little corner bumped. Top edge of front and back and spine has suffered a little water spillage resulting in some fading of the colour. Top edge of book a little mottled as a reult. Top of inside back cover has a little discolouration. Interior clean, unmarked with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
The Glistening Furrow
Edmonton: A Reidmore Book , 1983. This is a tale of courage, a tribute to the remarkable people who settled the western prairies of Canada at the turn of the entury. It's also the saga of a close-knit Ukrainian family, tracing their struggle throughout the early years, against starvation and the elements, to the challenge of retaining their heritage amid the pressures of modern Canadian society. 236 pages. Rust coloured boards have very minor bumping on corners and spine. Silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has a small rip at top of front. Edges lightly bumped. Some rubbing and shelf wear. Spine shows some yellowing. Inside flap of front cover of dust jacket has a little bit of underlining. Interior bright and clean with a tight binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Olga Jo Shelast (cover illustration) . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
Many Tender Ties: Women in Fur-Trade Society, 1670-1870
Norman : University of Oklahoma Press , 1983. First American Edition. In exploring the essential role of women in fur-trade society, the author pieced together vital bits of information from extensive collections of traders' journals, letters, and wills, examining historical evidence in the broader contaxt of social relevance. The resulting synthesis gives fresh insight into the role of women in this dramatic period and makes a significant contribution to the field of women's studies. 301 pages. Red covers with white lettering and black and white photograph. Corners and spine tips are a little bumped and rubbed. Lower left corner of back cover has a small crease. Previous owner's information on title page. Book appears unread. Interior clean and tight. Black and white photographs throughout. Very good copy. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
The Strangest Dream: Canadian Communists, the Spy Trials, and the Cold War
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited , 1983. 255 pages. Spine faded and bumped. Front and back covers in very good shape. Interior and end papers good. Binding holding well. Some underlining and margin notes otherwise in good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |








![Charlie Farquharson's Histry [sic] of Canada Charlie Farquharson's Histry [sic] of Canada](http://i.biblio.com/b/694m/38379694-0-m.jpg)


