Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Kukuchai Books

Juvenile General

Browse books in Juvenile General | Return to Kukuchai Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 31 listings found.
1) Magook Number 1

Toronto: Magook Publishers, 1977. A cross between a magazine and book; hence, the name Magook. Contributors include Ann Blades, Dennis Lee, Frank Newfeld; stories, poems, a Halloween tale. Fold-out back cover. 48 pages. Illustrated throughout. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
2) Black Hearts In Battersea
Aiken, Joan

Puffin Books, 1975. 205 pages. Some corner bumping. Lower right front cover creased. Upper left back cover creased. Spine not creased. Previous owner's name inside first page. Book is square with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pat Marriott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
3) The Castle of Llyr
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Dell Publishing A Yearling Book , 1973. Library card pocket onhalf-title page. Library sticker on lower spine. Front and back covers are detaching from upper spine. Covers are generally shelfworn, bumped and bruised. Interior pages yellowed. 206 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) An Awfully Big Adventure: A Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York: Harpercollins, 1989. It is 1950 in Liverpool. Stella, just fifteen years old, is hired as an assistant stage manager for a theater repertory company's Christmas production of Peter Pan. By turns funny and chilling, An Awfully Big Adventure pokes a mischievous finger into the most sensitive corners of our private lives. Shortlisted for Britain's Booker Prize. 205 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket protected with Brodart book jacket cover. Unclipped jacket and book are in very good shape, as new. Sie edge deckled. Interior lcean, bright and unmarked. Gift quality. A beautiful copy.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
5) The Penny Wars
Baker, Elliott

Richmond Hill, Ontario: Pocket Books Inc., 1972. 248 pages. Front cover creased lower right corner. Spine creased. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Interior clean with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) The King's Jewel
Berry, Erick

New York: The Viking Press, 1962. When Elfrida, the beautiful and intelligent daughter of the great English King Alfred, first set eyes on Sturla, the fierce young son of a Christian Viking warrior, he was like a wild and ruffled eagle. He had come to offer his services to Alfred. Under the influence of the royal father and daughter, in a fast-moving series of exciting adventures on sea and land, Sturla gradually develops from a primitive youth, whose main interest is in bloody battle, to a more thoughtful young man who discovers that less spectacular deeds are often of more importance. 189 pages. Ex-library copy. Dust jacket reinforced with Kraft paper and covered in mular then taped to boards. Old scotch-tape still attched to front and back boards. Dust jacket intact; top and bottom of spine scuffed and bumped, top is a little torn. Corners are a little bumped and rubbed as well. Usual scuff marks. Light green cloth boards are bumped and scraped along the edges and corners. Black illustration on cover of medieval warrior. Black lettering on spine. Back free end paper has library sleeve for cards and Date Due sheet glued on. Stamped dates go bck to 1964. Spine hinge cracked on half title page Upper part has disconnected completely although binding is still holding well. Rear spine hinge cracked as well but not separating. Half title page is ripped almost half way down near the spine. Interior clean and bright.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Frederick T. Chapman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet
Cameron, Eleanor

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1973. 6th printing. 172 pages. Covers bumped, creased; upper right of front cover is missing. Interior pages yellowed. Binding is good.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Henneberger. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) The White Mountains
Christopher, John

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1967. Illustrated covers are bumped and rubbed. Library sticker on lower spine. Discard stamp on half-title page and second to last page of book. Library stamps and a library sticker on title page. Front free endpaper was ripped out. Interior pages clean and bright with a good binding. 184 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
9) Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe

New York: Avon, 1986. An original, all-new story based on the hit TV series, Family Ties. Two pages of colour photos inside. Covers minimally bumped and a little shelf worn. Interior pages clean; tight binding. 122 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Dockery (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Rocket Divers
Coleman, James C.; Berres, Frances; Hewett, Frank M.; Briscoe, William S

San Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Company, 1967. One in a series of deep-sea adventures. Covers have library sticker on lower spine; covers bumped on corners, edges and spine tips. Library card with envelope, with original card still inside, pasted to inside front cover, a second one pasted to back free endpaper; school library stamp on ffe, back fe and title page. 98 pages, illustrated. Interior clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Maniscalco . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
11) The Scribner Anthology for Young People
Diven, Anne

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. A collection of stories, poems, story boards, puzzles, and non-fiction by a variety of authors and illustrators. 213 pages. Bright yellow unclipped dustjacket is bumped and scuffed on the corners and along the edges with a few tiny tears. Spine tips are a little chipped. A little bit of staining. Light grey covers have a few very light stains otherwise on good shape with normal corner and spine tip bumping. Illustrated with black and white photographs and ink drawings throughout. Interior pages clean with a tight binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ann Burgess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
12) Pete and the Prairie People
Dixon, Rex

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1954. Red covers are bumped along edges and a little torn on spine tips. Panther Library logo on front cover. Gift inscription on first page. A few black and white illustrations. Interior clean and bright with a sound binding. 122 pages. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Harman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
13) Alex
Duder, Tessa

Auckland, New Zealand: Penguin Fiction Plus , 1989. This is the story of Alex, at 15 a champion swimmer. It is 1959 and Alex is swimming to qualify for the Olympic Games in Rome. In the past year she has fallen in love and has known what it is to lose -- in swimming and in love. Now she must swim the race of her life. 176 pages. Book has slight ripple otherwise unread, uncreased, clean and tight. A very nice copy. Winner of the New Zealand Story Book of the Year Award in 1988 and winner of the Esther Glen Award for children's writing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Hurford (cover illustration). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
14) Jimmy Fox and the Flying Falcon
Dwiggins, Don

Chicago: A Golden Gate Junior Book Childrens Press, 1977. Although Jimmy has had instruction, his first solo sailplane flight on his fourteenth birthday is almost more than he can deal with. 91 pages. Black and white illustrations. Ex-school library copy with date due card and envelope still attached to ffep. A few school stamps otherwise in very nice shape. Illustrated covers are barely bumped at corners and spine tips. Interior clean and tight. Very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Olga Dwiggins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
15) Graywings
Goudey, Alice E

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. School library discard with very little markings; date due envelope pasted to ffep. Unpaginated. Illustrated covers are barely bumped. A few minor tears to top edge of a few center pages else clean and tight interior. Scribners Library Binding. A very nice copy. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marie Nonnast. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
16) King of the Wind
Henry, Marguerite

New York: Scholastic Book Services. A thrilling story of a horse and a boy who loved him. 192 pages. Bottom one inch of spine is missing. Corners bumped and rubbed. Shelfworn reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Josef Hozak (cover illustration). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) The Cat That Overcame
La Penta, Helen

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1971. Original title: Pinky. Lower section of spine mising. Front cover beginning to detach at top of spine. Covers soiled, bumped, bruised. 78 pages. Interior pages yellowed. Good reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Taylor Oughton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) My Name is Asya
Michailovskaya, Kira

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1973. Translated from the Russian by Catherine A. Burland. 271 pages. Covers are scuffed, bumped and shelfworn. No creasing to spine. Interior pages are clean and tight. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Anne of Green Gables
Montgomery, L. M

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Seal Books, 1983. 308 pages. Almost brand new. Very little edge bumping. Gift inscription inside front cover. Binding tight. Interior clean and unmarked. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
20) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, L.M

New York: Bantam Books, 1979. 277 pages. Covers and spine creased. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Interior unmarked with a good binding. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Anne of Green Gables
Montgomery, L.M

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1989. First Scholastic printing of this perennial favourite. Small crease in spine. Slight bumping to corners. Interior clean, bright, unmarked; tight binding. Very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
22) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, L.M

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1969. Light blue covers with black printing on spine. Dustjacket has a picture of a green and white house on a yellow background. Small tear on lower spine was repaired with scotchtape. Jacket is taped to covers with tape residue on both free endpapers as well as tape "bumping" through on front and back of jacket. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Old price sticker on front cover. Interior pages clean with a sound binding. Very nice collectable copy. 367 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
23) Runaway
Neigoff, Mike

Westchester, Illinois: Benefic Press, 1974. Library card pocket on ffep. Two other school library stamps. Illustrated covers are bumped on the corners and spine tips. 95 pages. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rudolph Magnani . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.10
Add to cart 
24) A Handful of Time
Pearson, Kit

Toronto: Puffin Books, 1988. Book of the Year for Children from the Canadian Library Association. A story about a little girl, a summer cottage, and time travel. 186 pages. A little shelf worn. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Interior clean and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Raincoast Books, 1999. First Canadian edition. 8th printing. Front cover of dust jacket has a small thumb crease. Otherwise in very good shape. Boards are illustrated pictorial boards. Cover illustrations by Cliff Wright. Boards in very good shape. Previous owner's name on inside front cover under dust jacket flap. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. A very nice collectible.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
26) The Bronze Bow
Speare, Elizabeth George

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Winner of the Newbery Medal. The story of Daniel's tormented journey from a blind and confining hatred to his acceptance and understanding of love. 254 pages. Library discard. Date Due chart and pocket glued to rear fep. Usual library markings. Dustjacket protected with mylar although corners are bumped and rubbed. Interior clean; binding good.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Gilbert Riswold (jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) The Fabulous Earthworm Deal
Stapp, Arthur D

New York: The Viking Press, 1969. Illustrated covers are a little bumped and rubbed with some tape residue; library sticker on lower spine. Front free endpaper has been ripped out. Discard stamp on half-title page; library stamp on title page. Some staining on last two pages and inside back cover. Interior pages clean and bright with a good binding. 160 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Porter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
28) Treasure Island
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. Whitman #2125. No date. Edges dyed red. Illustrated covers a little bumped and rubbed along the edges and on the corners. Decorated endpapers showing a map and a ship are in very good condition. Interior pages a little browned otherwise clean with a tight binding. 237 pages. A very nice collectible copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
29) Soun Tetoken: Nez Perce Boy
Thomasma, Ken

Jackson, Wyoming : Grandview Publishing Company , 1991. An exciting story for children ages 9-13. With unusual sensitivity and clearly evident love for Indian lore and legend, Ken Thomasma vivdly recounts the days of the Nez Perce tribe before and during the War of 1877 and surrounding battles. 190 pages. Signed by author on inside front cover. Bright yellow round sticker on front cover announces that the book is "autographed". This is the companion book to Naya Nuki and Om-Kas-Toe. Gift inscription on half title page. Black and white illustrations throughout. Book is in as new condition. Bright, clean, and tight.. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Eunice Hundley . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
30) Go, Team, Go!
Tunis, John R

New York: Scholastic, 1969. Covers are shelfworn and bumped along the edges. Two old price stickers on front cover. Library card with pocket attached to inside back cover with card still inserted. Bookstore stamp on title page. Covers were repaired and taped on inside front and back covers. Bottom part of second page is missing. Interior pages a little age-yellowed otherwise clean with a sound binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 31 listings found.