cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fine Press

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Fine Press | Return to Alexander Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) HAIL BLESSED FLOWER The Spicers and Tille Thekers Pageants from the York Cycle of Mystery Plays

Hardcover 8 vo. 20 pp. Limited to an edition of 1250, this is the 1973 North Central Christmas Book. The text is taken from " A Rosary of Mystery Plays" translated by Margaret S. Mooney. Printed in two colors on Curtis rag with the text set in Samson uncial. Designed by Frank Kacmarcik. Illustrated. Orange patterned cloth with gilt lettering and design. With cover slip with Christmas message an limitation number (1181) intact. Inscribed "For Adrian and Joyce Wilson/artists of the book!" by Kacamrcik. A nicely printed book inscribed to two of the Bay Area's greatest book printers and designers. Spine maybe a touch faded, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) FIFTY ROMANCE LYRIC POEMS
Aldington, Richard; Bruce Rogers

New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Hardcover First edition. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth; gilt titling and rules. 20 pp., w/ index. One of 900 copies printed on all rag. Signed by the translator Aldington and designer (for William Rudge) Bruce Rogers. Spine gently faded, bottom tips bumped, still at least very good, most of the pages unopened (one roughly). Lacking the original and scarce glassine and slipcase. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) A SUMMER'S FANCY
Blunden, Edmund

Los Angeles: The Beaumont Press, 1930. Hardcover First edition 54 pp. Illustrated by Randolph Schwabe. Number 52 of 80 (total edition of 405) signed by author and artist, in vellum-backed decorated boards. Board edges worn at tips and toned, bookseller ticket (Hunters Hollywood) on back end paper; glue (probably binders glue) along top edge pages sticky but loose; signatures separated between pp. 24-25, with excess glue. This most desirable issue quite scarce. The twenty-fifth of twenty-six books of the press, which folded due to the depression economics in 1931. Cyril Beaumont was a noted Charing Cross bookseller who printed mostly contemporary writers. Blunden was a close friend of Sassoon and like him was known for his war poetry. Later in his life he served as Professor of Poetry at Oxford. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) THE MIRROR OF THE PARISIAN BIBLIOPHILE A Satirical tale
Bonnardot, Alfred; T. W. Koch (trans.)

Chicago: [The Lakeside Press], 1931. Hardcover Blue cloth, gilt, yellow top stain, in slip case. Number 59 of 500 copies signed by the translator and editor Theodore Koch, and printed by The Lakeside Press under the supervision of William A. Kitteredge. Illus. by Jose Longoria. Spine faded, else fine in a worn and rubbed but solid slipcase. Tale told by a 19th C French bookseller more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) RAFTING RIVER CREEK
Bridwell, Tom

Dennis, MA: Salt-works Press, [1976]. Paperback [16 pp.] One of 242 copies, this one of 200 on Warren's Old Style hand set in 12 pt. Caslon; sewn in wrappers with lino blocks by Tim Dibble. Number 27, signed by Bridwell. An attractive if modest publication. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) LAST PARADE
Bruncken, Herbert

Muscatine, Iowa: The Prairie Press, 1938. Hardcover First edition Blue cloth with paper label, in dj. 45 pp. One of 390 copies designed and printed by Carroll Coleman. Inscribed to 'Mary Katherine Reely in the deepest personal esteem of Herbet Bruncken". Lightly faded along extremies, else fine in a chipped and dampstained lightly toned but complete and btter than usual dust jacket. VG+/Good. Typically fine and an early publication from this important fine press. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) GOAT'S BEARD
Burnett, David

Durham. Paperback One of 150 copies set in Bembo italic and printed on Zerkall paper in Ann Muir marbled wrappers, with printed label. Two wood engravings printed at Tragara Press more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) THE PERSISTENCE OF POETRY
Bynner, Witter

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1929. Hardcover 29 pp. Red buckram, gilt spine lettering. Number 69 of 325 copies signed by the author. Printed for The Brothers Johnson at the Windsor Press. Light wear at corners, ten pencil dot-sized white marks on covers, else fine; lacking the original slip case. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) BOOK 3
Carrigan, Andrew G; Greg Kohl; Daniel Rosochacki

Hardcover This is one of 26 lettered copies ("Y") signed by all three poets. Additionally inscribed by Greg Kohl, mentioning that "the Sumac Press is Dan Gerber of Gerber's Baby Foods". The black cloth fine in an about very good dust jacket with three small chips and three (the longest 1") closed tears. The reverse of the jacket has three pieces of tape presumably from an old protective cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) THE NIGHT IS WHERE YOU FLY
Coffield, Glen

San Francisco: The Centaur Press, 1949. Hardcover First edition One of 80 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at The Greenwood Press on Swedish hand made paper. (There were an additional 20 copies on English handmade paper.) In presumed original unprinted dust jacket. Six wood cuts in two colors by Lee Mullican. Coffield was along with Adrian Wilson, William Everson and Clayton Eshleman among the artists and writers at the camp for conscientious objectors Camp Waldport in Oregon. Many of this group were central to the San Francisco Renaissance. Offsetting from jacket to endpapers, small dark aging spots throughout, though mostly just trace, else near fine. The toned dust jacket has a few shallow chips and is mostly split at the spine (though not really noticeable in mylar). A very scarce book, and an early example of Wilson's work. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
11) THE CAPTIVE And Oher Poems
De La Mare, Walter

New York: The Bowling Green Press, 1928. Hardcover First edition 1/4 Green cloth with silver titling and decorations over gray paper boards. 19 pp. One of 600 copies signed by the author, printed by William E. Rudge, Mount Vernon, NY. Six poems. Bump and moderate wear to bottom edge, else fine, and quite an attractive edition. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) THINGS STIRRING TOGETHER OR FAR AWAY
Eigner, Larry

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. Hardcover First edition (Morrow & Cooney 175c) 155pp. One of a 26 lettered ("P") copies signed by the author, and handbound by Earle Gray. Very near fine in the original acetate dust jacket which has one chip and a short tear. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
13) AIR THE TREES
Eigner, Larry

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition (Morrow & Cooney 32b) 56 pp. One of a 100 copies signed by the author and artist, in brightly patterned linen with a paper labels. The blue front label has a short tear, but is complete. Lacking the acetate dust jacket. An attractive production, with Creeley's black and white drawings on tissue throughout. Very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) THE CHAMP
Elmslie, Kenward

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition (Morrow & Cooney 31b) 66pp. One of a 100 numbered copies signed by Elmslie and Brainard. With 31 drawings by Joe Brainard. Printed by Alan Brilliant and Noel Young, bound by Earle Gray for the press. Multi-colored striped cloth with paper title and spine label. Very near fine with a touch of wear to the front label. Lacking the acetate dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
15) COLLEGIATE BOOK ARTS PRESSES A New Census of Printing Presses in American Colleges and Universities (Quantity available: 2)
Farrell, David

San Francisco: Fine Print, 1982. Paperback A state by state survey of fine printing offered at colleges in the US, with presses, types and teachers included in the information. With a forward by Harry Duncan. Fading to the back cover, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) LIGHT OF PARADISE Six Poems/Six Prints
Ferguson, William

Lincoln, MA: Penmaen Press, 1973. Hardcover First edition One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist, Michael McCurdy. Fine in red boards, in fine acetate dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) GRACE, THE SNAKES AND THE DOGS
Foss, Phillip Jr

Dennis: Salt-Works Press, 1978. Paperback First edition [20 pp.] One of 426 copies printed and hand-sewn at the press. Signed by the poet on the colophon. An interesting small press that published Edward Gorey, Ted Enslin, Hayden Carruth, and Lyn Hijinian among others in always attractive and creative packages. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) LIKENESSES
Golffing, Francis (Trans.)

Francestown, NH: Typographeum, 1979. Paperback First edition One of 75 copies, all signed by Golffing. Frontispiece illus. by Golffing. Cocteau, Heine, Montale, Rilke, Trakl, and others. Translations facing originals. Hand-set and letterpress printed by R. T. Risk. Marble wrappers, with front-label; errata sheet and extra label tipped in. Tips lightly bumped, still about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) BETWEEN WARS & OTHER POEMS
Halley, Anne

Northampton: Gehenna Press, 1965. Hardcover First edition [69 pp.] Number 31 of 500 copies printed by Harold McGrath at the press. Illustrations by Baskin. Near fine in green cloth in a very good lightly worn and sunned dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) A SINGLE FOCUS
Hearst, James

Iowa City: The Prairie Press, 1967. Hardcover First edition 74 pp. Signed and dated in 1967 by the poet. Designed by Carroll Coleman and printed at the press, the type set by hand. Slight spine slant, and fading to the green cloth, else fine; in a thin and fragile dust jacket with a tape repair and edgewear along the top. Overall very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) A LOVE FOR FOUR VOICES Homage to Franz Joseph Haydn
Hecht, Anthony

Great Barrington: Penmaen Press, 1983. Paperback First edition [24 pp.] One of 100 numbered copies (of an edition of 300 total) signed by the Hecht and McCurdy. Printed in two colors with McCurdy woodblock in black & white. Sewn-bound in wrappers and laid in blue covers, with the McCurdy illustration. Book lightly toned, covers toned and creased at edges. Very good in wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) TONIGHT AT NOON
Henri, Adrian

London: Rapp and Whiting, 1968. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ One of 26 lettered copies (letter "H") signed by the poet. A poet and painter and key member of the rock band The Liverpool Scene that opened for Led Zeppelin. This is his first solo book, having been one of three poets represented in The Liverpool Scene "the most talked-about book of the century" (from the back flap copy). more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
23) THE HILLS GIVE PROMISE Lyrics, with Carmus: A Symphonic Poem
Hillyer, Robert Silliman

Boston: J.Brimmer, 1923. Hardcover First edition 160 pp. Gray Fabriano paper-covered boards; t.e.g. Number 69 of 200 copies printed. Signed by the poet with four lines in his hand. Five full-page bxw illustrations by Beatrice Stevens. Hillyer's first solely authored book. Spine cracking at hinges, moderate wear to corners, interior quite fine, and over all an about very good copy of a fragile and attractive production. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
24) IMAGINING THE GARDEN
Hoefer, Jacqueline

San Francisco: The Pterodactyl Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition; Limited to 300 copies. 49 pages. Inscribed "Dear C.D. [Wright] & Forrest [Gander]/ With Best Wishes/ Jacque". Wright and Gander are award-winning poets. Card with poem enclosed, also signed by the poet. Attractive book: letterpress printed on Mohawk Superfine; red linen-backed spine and paper label w/ Fabriano's Ingres decorated paper over boards. Fine in a very good fragile tissue wrapper printed on the spine only. Hoefer was a major patron of the arts in San Francisco. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) THE WRECK OF THE DEUTSCHLAND
Hopkins, Gerard Manley

Boston: Godine, 1971. Hardcover First edition thus [32 PP.] Large 8vo. Deluxe edition limited to 1250 numbered copies. Number 280. Patterned paper covered boards, with paper label. Introduction by James Dickey. Spine slanted, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) ROBINSON JEFFERS Ave Valle
Jeffers, Robinson

San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1962. Paperback First edition One of 250 copies printed as a keepsake by the press. 31pp. Large quarto. White printed card wrappers. Brief essays by friends of the poet, including Ward Ritchie, Ted Lilienthal and Lawrence Clark Powell; also prints an unpublished Jeffers poem "The Epic Stars". Moderate toning and creasing to edges, but very good. Needless to say an attractive publication and uncommon. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) WELL-HEELED (Quantity available: 3)
Julie O'Callaghan

London and Newark, VT: Gefn and Janus Press, 1998. Paperback Half-size facsimile of the 1985 Gefn Press edition limited to 30 copies with lithographic prints. Poem by O'Callaghan, illustrations by Gefn Press founder Susan Johanknecht. This edition printed offset by Stinehour Press. The French-fold book is nestled in Thai gold-threaded burgundy kozo paper. Housed in a white box with titled paper slipcover, and enclosed in a plastic envelope. As New. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) THE AUCTION
Kinnell, Galway

Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1989. First edition Publisher's advance issue: one of 10 copies signed by poet and illustrator. Consists of the unbound sheets laid into an oblong, printed folder. Kinnell's signature is on the folder, Azarian's on the title page. Originally written in as the first section of his masterpiece BOOK OF NIGHTMARES, the poem was further revised as part V, then set aside; it appears here for the first time. Fine and scarce; only 80 copies in total printed of the regular issue. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
29) MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER
Lawrence, D. H

MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER
New York: Random House, 1929. Hardcover First edition thus. 11 pp. Tan boards with printed paper label; colored patterned end papers. One of 600 copies printed by Pynson Printers; apologia/errata slip laid in. Originally written as an introduction for an inexpensive edition published earlier in the year in Paris which Lawrence hoped would stem the flow of pirated editions of Lady Chatterly's Lover. This copy with minor soiling two small stains, the spine head and tail bruised, about very good. An attractive item published when Random House was still more of a fine press publisher than a popular one. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) TYPOGRAPHER'S DIGEST Frederic W. Goudy Number
Lawson, Alexander (ed.); Frederic W. Goudy

Philadelphia: Typographer's Digest, No. 27., Spring 1969. Paperback First edition 31 pp. Issue dedicated to Goudy with photos, list of Goudy types and essays by and about Goudy. Lightly worn and sunned, very near fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) A.. M. B. Aspects of His Life'
Lewis, Oscar [ Albert M. Bender]

San Francisco: Grabhorn, 1941. Hardcover Large quarto, 14 pp. Cloth-backed decorated boards, spine label. Tipped in photo and halftone illus. Somewhat whimsical piece created for Bender's 75th birthday, but he died before printing was completed. Limited to 250 copies distributed to friends. Wonderful production as one would expect from this great press. Included is a Book Club of California folded sheet on Bender, as well as a color print: Albert Bender and other benders", which smacks of the racist humor of the time. Spine is darkened and soiled, boards warped and sunned at edges; some offsetting, and a thick ink used for an inscription, else very good. The scarce print about fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) MOORHEN
Logan, William

Omaha: Abbattoir/University of Nebraska Press, 1984. Hardcover First edition Printed by Harry Duncan on Rives paper with Poliphilus, Blado, and Perpetua types, initials in blue. Blue cloth with paper labels, without dust jacket (as issued). One of 293 numbered copies. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) PITTSBURGH MEMORANDA
Long, Haniel

Santa Fe: Writers Editions, 1935. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 85 pp. An excellent copy of the signed, limited edition: #106/1000. Published by Writers Editions, a cooperative concentrating on publishing New Mexico writers. Printed by the Rydal Press. Only the lightest of shelfwear to the bottom edges. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
34) FIRE TESTAMENT
Maas, Willard

New York: Alcestis Press, 1935. Paperback First edition 68 pp. One of 135 numbered copies (of 165 total) printed on Strathmore Permanent all-rag paper and signed by the author at the colophon. This copy not numbered. Additionally inscribed on the fep. Author's first book. Paper covers over stiff card wraps. Lacking original glassine cover. Offsetting along spine presumably from glue, else very good. Maas was best known as a filmmaker and his association with Andy Warhol. The Alcestis Press published the likes of Stevens, Williams, Warren and Tate; all in similarly limited and finely printed editions. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) THE REVENANT A Song Cycle For Hedli Anderson
MacNeice, Louis

Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1975. Hardcover First edition Oatmeal cloth over light blue gray paper-covered boards, with paper spine label. 8vo, 30 pp. Printed in two colors. Number 185 of 350 printed. Fine copy, pages unopened. Lacking original plain tissue wrapper. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) LEAF LEAF/S
Marlatt, Daphne

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition (Morrow & Cooney 52b) Canadian poet's second book, one of 125 (653 total, 518 in wrappers) numbered and signed copies bound in yellow cloth with green paper labels by Earle Gray. Printed by Noel Young, designed by Barbara Martin. This is copy 99. Fine copy in acetate cover as issued. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) EVE
McPherson, Sandra

London and Vermont: Gefn and Janus Press, 1987. First edition "Accordion of Okawara paper folded vertically and then into six pages attached to a unique papier machŽ construction by Susan Johankencht. Plastic curtain rings attached to the construction with vellum strips allow accordion to be hung to 78cm length. When folded, it is wrapped in black voile and enclosed in a box. Text is handset 12 pt Times New Roman printed at the Janus Press by Claire Van Vliet, muslin-covered box made by Linda Wray, 14 x 25 cm, with title set in Thoroughgood woodtype printed in sliver on the spine" -- from Gefn catalog. "[The poem] previously appeared in the American Poetry Review. This edition of fifty copies was printed and bound at the Janus Press in Vermont and the constructions were made at the Gefn Press in London"--Colophon inside box. Number 13 of 50. As New. An extraordinary collaboration between two of the finest "book arts" presses. Susan Johankencht was a student and apprentice of Claire Van Vliet, founder of Janus Press, and a MacArthur "genius grant" recipient. Johanlencht began Gefn Press in 1977. Both presses are known for their collaboration with poets. This is a particularly good example of such a collaboration. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
38) THE NAME Selected Poetry 1973-1983
Meltzer, David

Santa Barbarab: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Hardcover First edition. 174 pp. Copy "F" of 26 copies signed and with a drawing by the author, specially handbound in boards by Earle Gray. Top edge spotted otherwise fine and very clean in original acetate dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) REFRACTIONS
Morgan, Frederick

Omaha: Abattoir/The University of Nebraska, 1981. Hardcover First edition 51 pp. One of 290 copies, printed on Ingres-Fabriano paper from Bembo type, Joanna italic and Octavian capitals and perpetua initials, by Harry Duncan & Mark Watson. Copy number 224. A lovely production in 1/4 bound leather with Japanese paper covers, no dust jacket, as issued. Fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) SEVEN POEMS
Pasternak, Boris

Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition. One of 100 copies hand bound. A lovely Alan Brilliant/Noel Young production. Translated from the Russian by George Kline. Near fine, except lacking the paper spine label. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) LESSONS OF WAR
Reed, Henry

New York: Chilmark Press, 1970. Hardcover First edition. Small folio. 35 pp. Cloth-backed patterned boards. One of 530 total copies (#30). Colophon reads: "Designed and printed for the Clover Hill Editions by Will and Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, England on mould-made paper from Wookey Hole Mill and bound by Wigmore Bindery." Includes all of the well-known "Lessons of War", including his often anthologized "The Naming of Parts", as well as two previously unpublished poems. Oatmeal spine lightly stained, tips bumped, still at least very good. Bookplate on fep. Lacking original tissue wrapper. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) SMALL SONGS A Sequence
Rutsala, Vern

Iowa City: Stone Wall Press, 1969. Paperback First edition 15 pp. One of 180 copies "printed by hand from Romanee types on Rives Light, a French mouldmade paper". Small, but attractively printed; about fine in blue wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) THE RED UMBRELLA
Saffarzadeh, Tahereh

Iowa City: The Windhover Press, 1969. Paperback First edition Gray wrappers sewn in the Japanese style and printed by students in Bembo type on Shinsetsu paper. One of 320 copies. A tipped-in print, black on red paper, and binding by Carolyn Anderson. Iranian author's first book. An attractive publication with light foxing throughout, Very Good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) VENUS & ADONIS
Shakespeare, William

Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1930. Hardcover First edition Large octavo. 71 pp. Black vellum-backed patterned boards, matching silver decorated end papers, silver top stain; in original slipcase. Number 397 of 475 total copies printed. First book of Monroe Wheeler's press. Trace foxing, boards rubbed, spine sunned to original vellum color, otherwise fine, in rubbed, worn at corners, but solid slipcase. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
45) THREE-QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MICHAEL ARLEN
Sitwell, Osbert

THREE-QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MICHAEL ARLEN
London/New York: Heinemann/Doubleday, n.d. . Hardcover Large quarto, [18] unnumbered pages in marbled cloth and blue cloth spine with gilt titling; t.e.g; in dust jacket. One of 520 numbered and signed copies, this number 131. Nicely printed and bound by The Windmill Press, Kingswood Surrey; lovely marbled cloth, large woodcut letter A in red beginning the poem. Poem with a preface by Sitwell about Michael J. Arlen best known as a chronicler in his fiction of the "smart set". One inch closed tear to foreedge of one page, offsetting to end papers, front boards a bit sunned, else fine with the very scarce dust jacket of printed blue-green paper which is toned and chipped at the extremities and has lost most of the spine, what little remains of the spine is covered with cello tape. Still an attractive copy of an uncommon book in a very scarce dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
46) MAGDA GOEBBELS
Snodgrass, W. D

Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1983. Paperback First edition No. 50 of 100 copies signed by the poet and offered for sale (of a total 150). With "A Note By The Poet" laid in. Printed on Arches paper, in a marbled paper cover over stiff, black sewn wrappers. Edges lightly shelfworn, otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) CORROSIVE SUBLIMATE
Sorrentino, Gilbert

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition No. 101 of 200 copies (226 total) signed copies in cloth backed decorated boards. Small smudge mark on front board, otherwise about fine; lacking the acetate cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) A SUITE OF APPEARANCES
Strand, Mark

Portland: Seluzicki, 1993. Paperback First edition Small oblong. One of 120 (total edition of 150) copies printed on Mohawk Letterpress paper, signed by Strand. Printed at The Beaverdam Press and bound in paste paper wrappers made at the press. Fine in wrappers with printed label. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
49) ALL IS BRILLIG (OR OUGHT TO BE)
Tate, Allen

Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Contains a preface by James Dickey. One of 150 (of 200 total) numbered copies. Tate's last poem, previously issued in a broadside only. Fine in sewn printed wrapper. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) CHRIST AND THE UNICORN An address delivered on June the 23rd, 1954, at the Third International Congress for Peace and Christian Civilization held in Florence Italy under the auspices of the Mayor
Tate, Allen

CHRIST AND THE UNICORN  An address delivered on June the 23rd, 1954, at the Third International Congress for Peace and Christian Civilization held in Florence Italy under the auspices of the Mayor
West Branch, Iowa: Cummington Press, 1966. Paperback First edition, one of 125 copies (reportedly only 100 printed) sewn in blue wrappers and paper label. Few spots of foxing as usual with most on front edge of the rfep. Attractive copy of a simple production from one of the finest of small presses. Protected by a stiff mylar cover. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: